Facebook Follow mnguillotine on Twitter google buzz Welcome to TheGuillotine.com
Website for the Minnesota
amateur wrestling community
TheGuillotine.com

Google Custom Search

HomeForumHigh SchoolCollegeYouth/OpensNews/GeneralNews/GeneralLinksPhotosVideoSubscribeAdvertiseContact


Open Tournament CalendarGuillotine HS RatingsCollege ResultsHigh School ResultsGuillotine FloSubscribe to The Guillotine
My Wrestling Room: Wrestling Shoes
JR Wrestling Products
Wrestling Gear & Wrestling Shoes
PINnacle Wrestling School
wrestling gear
SCSU Husky Wrestling Camps
Augsburg Wrestling Academy
Driven Camps
6th Annual Clash Camp
All Girl Training Camp
Camps, Clinics, and Training

Camps, Clinics, and Training
ALL Girl Wrestlers Training Camp
Apple Valley Wrestling Camps
Augsburg Wrestling Camps
Bluejacket Summer Wrestling Camp
Champ Camp in Bemidji
Clinch Gear 5-Star Wrestling Camp
Concordia College Team Wrestling Camp
Crystal Fight Club
Driven Camps in Kimball
Gopher Camp and Gopher Sundays in Becker
Greg Schwartz Memorial Camp
High Altitude Wrestling Summer Camps
High Altitude Matt McDonough Camp
Horsepower Strength & Conditioning
Hydra Wrestling Club
Iron Sharpens Iron Team Camp
J Robinson Intensive Camps
Ken Chertow Wrestling
MN/USA Wrestling Training Sites
Nick Purler's Foundation Wrestling System
Northwest Wrestling Club
PINnacle Wrestling School
Private Lessons MN
St. Cloud State Husky Wrestling Camps
Totino Grace Wrestling Clinic
Warrior Wrestling Camp
WolfPack Wrestling Camp
More information about these
and other training opportunities


Wins and Pins Awards
MWCA
InterMat
Minnesota Sports Broadcast Network
The Mat Doc
Wrestling Books & Videos
Volume 40 Issue 7

WearandGear.com

wearandgear





Wrestling News/Results:
Where are they going in 2011-12?
State Champion Jon Gorter of Pipestone Area (1st-2nd) to Augustana

University & FILA Cadet National Championships - themat.com
April 21-23 at Akron, OH

29th NSPSL Wrestling Championships
The North Suburban Parochial School League concluded the 2011 wrestling season with their 29th Annual championships on Saturday, March 26th at Totino-Grace High School. more

Where are they going in 2011-12?
Tony Morrow of Kasson-Mantorville (2nd-DNP-4th) to Minnesota

SCSU's Wainwright named head coach at Benedictine
Benedictine College Athletic Director Charlie Gartenmayer has announced the hiring of Cy Wainwright to lead the new Benedictine wrestling program. more

Clinch Gear TOM National Individual HS Rankings - Apr 20 - theopenmat.com

Dave Schultz H.S. Excellence honorees announced for 2011
Destin McCauley is one of five regional winners
The National Wrestling Hall of Fame & Museum has selected its 2011 state and regional winners of the Dave Schultz High School Excellence Award as part of its Educational Outreach Program. more

Where are they going in 2011-12?
Will McCarthy of Border West (2nd-3rd-DNP-DNP-DNP) to Concordia

Batsukh Named D3wrestle.com National Wrestler of the Year
Saint John's University senior wrestler Minga Batsukh was named the 2011 D3wrestle.com National Wrestler of the Year on Monday, April 18. more

South Dakota State announces year-end awards
Head coach Jason Liles and the South Dakota State wrestling team held their annual banquet Sunday where they released year-end awards. more

MN/USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle State Championship match video - theguillotineflo.com

MN/USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman State Championship match video - theguillotineflo.com

MN/USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle State Championship - trackwrestling.com
Sunday, April 17th at Augsburg College

Minnesota Chapter of The National Wrestling Hall of Fame inducts six
The National Wrestling Hall of Fame honored six individuals at The Minnesota Chapter Banquet in Austin, MN on April 16th. more

MN/USA Wrestling Junior Greco-Roman State Championship - trackwrestling.com
Saturday, April 16th at Augsburg College

Huskies Announce 2010-11 Team Award Winners
The St. Cloud State University wrestling team has announced its team award winners for the recent 2010-11 season. more

Where are they going in 2011-12?
State Champion Sebastian Gardner of Monticello (1st-2nd) to Concordia

Mustang Wrestling Inks Three for 2011-12
Southwest Minnesota State University head wrestling coach Jesse Nelson announced today the signing of three student-athletes for the 2011-12 season. more

Schoolboy Regional Training Site practice
The Schoolboy Regional Training Site practice, normally held from 4-5:30 pm on Sunday afternoons at Augsburg, has been cancelled this weekend (Sunday, April 17th) due to the Junior State Freestyle Championships being held there.

Where are they going in 2011-12?
Anthony Caputo of Crookston (3rd-4th) to North Dakota State
Chandler Trout of Staples-Motley (DNP) to Concordia

Clinch Gear TOM National Individual HS Rankings 2011-2012 - theopenmat.com

Frazee's Sorenson places 5th in national wrestling tourney - frazeeforum.com
Hornet’s state champ announces verbal commitment to NDSU. more
Where are they going in 2011-12?

Auggies compete at USA Wrestling events
Augsburg College wrestler Niko Bogojevic (FY, Superior, Wis.) finished third in the 120-kilogram (265-pound) class in Greco-Roman competition at the FILA Junior Nationals Tournament over the weekend, leading a contingent of three Auggies in competition at the event. more

Fink steps down as Canby head wrestling coach - marshallindependent.com
Lancers’ coach won 405 matches, three state titles in 19 years. more

The Clash X: Introducing the first 11 teams - intermatwrestle.com
InterMat and The Guillotine will be releasing the field of teams for The Clash X in three installments over the next two months, starting with the first 11 teams. more

Eight inducted into the Bartelma Minnesota Wrestling Hall of Fame
Eight new members were inducted into the Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association (MWCA) Dave Bartelma Hall of Fame on April 9th in Benson, MN. more

4th Annual Mental Aerobics Wrestling Championships a success
On March 19th, 2011 the 4th Annual Mental Aerobics Wrestling Championships (MAWC) had close to 200 wrestlers coming together from around the midwest to wrestle for kids in need. more

Heartland USA Elementary National Duals match video - theguillotineflo.com
Heartland USA Elementary National Duals (Apr 8-10) results - trackwrestling.com

Air Force Academy Head Coach Joel Sharratt in MN - theguillotineflo.com

Minnesota Chapter of The NWHOF to induct six on Saturday in Austin
Any person wanting to attend Saturday night’s National Wrestling Hall of Fame Minnesota Chapter Banquet may sign up at the door at the Austin, MN Holiday Inn Conference Center. more

McCauley and Gopher Dardanes are runners-up at FILA Junior Freestyle Nationals - themat.com
brackets/resultsU.S. Open & FILA Junior Nationals Special Section - themat.com

2011 U.S. Open Finals/Semifinal Results - intermatwrestle.com
Jordan Holm wins Greco-Roman 84 kg; Ali Bernard wins Women's 72 kg
brackets/results: FreestyleGreco-RomanWomen
U.S. Open & FILA Junior Nationals Special Section - themat.com

Where are they going in 2011-12?
Dan Dick of Simley (3rd-2nd-5th-3rd) to Air Force Academy

Fuenffinger and Waste win FILA Junior Nationals Greco-Roman titles - themat.com
Lavalle and Betts are runners-up. brackets/results
U.S. Open & FILA Junior Nationals Special Section - themat.com


TheMat.com to webcast the U.S. Open and FILA Junior Nationals all weekend - themat.com
USA Wrestling is proud to provide a live webcast of the U.S. Open, as well as the Men’s FILA Junior National Championships, from Cleveland, Ohio, all weekend on TheMat.com. more

Dustin Schlatter discusses the US Open - theguillotineflo.com
CP Schlatter discusses upcoming US Open - theguillotineflo.com

Where are they going in 2011-12?
Jesse Munos of South Saint Paul (2nd-5th-DNP) to MSU Moorhead

Dankers and Moenkedick named to 2011 Division III All-Academic Team
The Concordia College wrestling team announced Monday at their banquet that seniors Ross Dankers and Phil Moenkedick were both named to the NCAA Division-III All-Academic Wrestling Team. more

Minnesota claims two champions and two runners-up at USAW Girls Folkstyle Nationals
Minnesota recently sent sixteen girls to the 2011 USAW Girls Folkstyle Nationals, held at Oklahoma City University in Oklahoma City, OK. more

Forde and Swart Named to Division-II All-Academic Team
The Minnesota State University Moorhead Dragons wrestling team announced Monday that seniors Evan Forde and Jon Swart were both named to the NCAA Division-II All-Academic Wrestling Team. more

NYWA Team State K-6th Match Video - theguillotineflo.com
NYWA Team State 7th-8th Grade Match Video - theguillotineflo.com
NYWA State Results - nywa-mn.com

Kelliher named MWCA Mr. Minnesota of Wrestling; Jackson named Coach of the Year
Matt Kelliher of Apple Valley is this year's Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association (MWCA) Mr. Minnesota of Wrestling. more

Flonationals Minnesota All-Americans
Tristan Manderfeld of Foley (5th), Matt Nelson of Big Lake (4th), Mark Hall of Apple Valley (6th), Kody Sorenson of Frazee (5th), and Michael Kroells of Scott West (3rd).

Junior Wrap: Five wrestlers claim repeat titles at Folkstyle Nationals - themat.com
Minnesota has seven national champions in Cadets and Juniors
With over 1,100 wrestlers entered in the Cadet and Junior Divisions at the Asics/USA Wrestling Folkstyle Nationals this weekend at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls, Iowa, it was expected that the competition would be as deep as ever. more