Contact Us | Subscribe | Advertise | Links | Youth | H.S. | College | Club | News/General

2001 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament

March 1-3, 2001 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Event Schedule

Class AA Individual Tournament


Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

AA 103

1st - Jared Evans, Blue Earth Area, 11

2nd - Brandon Dick, Saint Michael-Albertville, 9

3rd - Mikias Redman, Red Rock Cen/Westbr-WG, 12

4th - Mike Wubbena, Fairmont, 7

5th - Andy Strand, Orono, 12

6th - Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom/Mt Lk/B-O, 9

First Round: Mikias Redman, Red Rock Cen/Westbr-WG def. Bobby Bedsted, Plainview Elgin Millville fall 2:25; Jason Shierts, Becker def. Joe Schoolmeesters, Litchfield 6-0; Brandon Dick, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Samuel Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 16-5; Mike Wubbena, Fairmont def. Nate Rausch, Walker-Hack-Akeley/Nevis 9-7; Tim Thompson, Lake City def. Darrin Quistorff, Sauk Centre 13-4; Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom/Mt Lk/B-O def. Wes Tessman, Minnewaska Area 4-1; Jared Evans, Blue Earth Area def. Andy Strand, Orono 4-3; Colt Bergeron, Thief River Falls def. Luke Rogers, Big Lake fall 3:55

Championship Quarterfinals: Mikias Redman def. Jason Shierts fall 4:18; Brandon Dick def. Mike Wubbena 13-8; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Tim Thompson 4-0; Jared Evans def. Colt Bergeron 18-5

Wrestlebacks: Jason Shierts def. Bobby Bedsted fall :43; Mike Wubbena def. Samuel Schad fall :53; Wes Tessman def. Tim Thompson 2-1; Andy Strand def. Colt Bergeron 7-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Wubbena def. Jason Shierts 4-3; Andy Strand def. Wes Tessman 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Wubbena def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 4-2; Mikias Redman def. Andy Strand 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Brandon Dick def. Mikias Redman 8-3; Jared Evans def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 7-2

Fifth: Andy Strand def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 4-2

Third: Mikias Redman def. Mike Wubbena 3-2

Championship: Jared Evans def. Brandon Dick 5-0

AA 112

1st - Leland Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek, 11

2nd - Matt Forster, Litchfield, 11

3rd - Clint Campbell, Stewartville, 11

4th - Anthony Elg, Windom/Mt Lk/B-O, 10

5th - Tom Tribon, Fillmore Central, 11

6th - Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer, 10

First Round: Anthony Elg, Windom/Mt Lk/B-O def. Travis Foster, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 5-2; Tom Tribon, Fillmore Central def. Ryan Breisch, Mound Westonka 4-2; Jon Koranda, Becker def. Chis Tibbetts, Aitkin 10-8; Matt Forster, Litchfield def. Kevin Widmer, River Valley 9-1; Cody Hesser, Scott West def. Jordan Burmeister, Jackson County Central fall 3:48; Clint Campbell, Stewartville def. Matt Becker, Saint Michael-Albertville 11-5; Leland Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Kent Nathe, Sartell 8-3; Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer def. Dan Essig, Deer River/Northland 5-3 OT

Championship Quarterfinals: Anthony Elg def. Tom Tribon 4-0; Matt Forster def. Jon Koranda 11-1; Clint Campbell def. Cody Hesser 16-6; Leland Brincefield def. Tony Noyes 6-4 ot

Wrestlebacks: Tom Tribon def. Travis Foster 7-4; Jon Koranda def. Kevin Widmer 7-1; Matt Becker def. Cody Hesser 5-3 OT; Tony Noyes def. Kent Nathe 7-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tom Tribon def. Jon Koranda 7-0; Tony Noyes def. Matt Becker 9-2

Consolation Semifinals: Clint Campbell def. Tom Tribon 8-1; Anthony Elg def. Tony Noyes 6-2

Championship Semifinals: Matt Forster def. Anthony Elg 5-2; Leland Brincefield def. Clint Campbell 8-6

Fifth: Tom Tribon def. Tony Noyes 14-6

Third: Clint Campbell def. Anthony Elg 5-1

Championship: Leland Brincefield def. Matt Forster 3-2 2xOT

AA 119

1st - Logan Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek, 11

2nd - Jesse Jensen, Brooklyn Center, 12

3rd - Eric Satterstrom, Rocori, 12

4th - Kasey Meiners, Caledonia, 9

5th - Matt Lessard, Crookston, 12

6th - Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls, 10

First Round: Matt Lessard, Crookston def. Luke Griffith, Morris Area/Hancock fall 5:18; Kasey Meiners, Caledonia def. Phil McMullen, River Valley fall 3:18; Jesse Jensen, Brooklyn Center def. Jake Ziegler, Litchfield 13-7; Chris Tiesler, Luverne def. David Juilfs, Foley 5-3; Clay Hoeck, Milaca/Faith Christian def. Nick Kulseth, Windom/Mt Lk/B-O 11-2; Eric Satterstrom, Rocori def. Micah Flodeen, Cannon Falls 5-2; Adam Minette, New Prague def. Josh Becker, Saint Michael-Albertville 8-6; Logan Brincefield, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls 13-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Kasey Meiners def. Matt Lessard 10-6; Jesse Jensen def. Chris Tiesler 16-6; Eric Satterstrom def. Clay Hoeck 8-0; Logan Brincefield def. Adam Minette 11-5

Wrestlebacks: Matt Lessard def. Phil McMullen 3-0; Chris Tiesler def. Jake Ziegler 11-3; Clay Hoeck def. Micah Flodeen 5-3; Jeremy Anderson def. Adam Minette 4-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Lessard def. Chris Tiesler 4-1; Jeremy Anderson def. Clay Hoeck 9-2

Consolation Semifinals: Eric Satterstrom def. Matt Lessard 4-2; Kasey Meiners def. Jeremy Anderson 7-6

Championship Semifinals: Jesse Jensen def. Kasey Meiners 16-12; Logan Brincefield def. Eric Satterstrom 3-2 2xOT

Fifth: Matt Lessard def. Jeremy Anderson 2-1

Third: Eric Satterstrom def. Kasey Meiners 11-0

Championship: Logan Brincefield def. Jesse Jensen 6-3

AA 125

1st - Jeff Pfaffinger, Blue Earth Area, 11

2nd - Mitchell Lange, Caledonia, 10

3rd - Jordan Isakson, Dassel-Cokato, 11

4th - Donny DePatto, Monticello, 11

5th - Nathan Lefebvre, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12

6th - Russell Aho, Menahga/Sebeka, 12

First Round: Jeff Pfaffinger, Blue Earth Area def. Dustin Coffin, Sartell 18-5; Russell Aho, Menahga/Sebeka def. Justin Lessard, Crookston 6-3; Jordan Isakson, Dassel-Cokato def. Jason Jensen, Brooklyn Center fall 3:26; Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Cen/Westbr-WG def. Cole Roeder, Stewartville 11-5; Tim Klein, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Mike Folie, Waseca fall 3:47; Mitchell Lange, Caledonia def. Tylor Bendson, Staples-Motley fall 5:13; Donny DePatto, Monticello def. Nathan Roemer, Annandale/Maple Lake 10-3; Nathan Lefebvre, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Tom Anderson, Redwood Valley 9-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeff Pfaffinger def. Russell Aho t f 5:46, 21-5; Jordan Isakson def. Jeff Cooley 13-8; Mitchell Lange def. Tim Klein 6-3; Donny DePatto def. Nathan Lefebvre 3-2 OT

Wrestlebacks: Russell Aho def. Dustin Coffin 10-7; Jeff Cooley def. Jason Jensen 8-3; Tim Klein def. Tylor Bendson tf 18-2, 6:00; Nathan Lefebvre def. Nathan Roemer 10-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Russell Aho def. Jeff Cooley 2-1; Nathan Lefebvre def. Tim Klein 8-4

Consolation Semifinals: Donny DePatto def. Russell Aho 8-5; Jordan Isakson def. Nathan Lefebvre 5-1

Championship Semifinals: Jeff Pfaffinger def. Jordan Isakson 12-2; Mitchell Lange def. Donny DePatto 5-2

Fifth: Nathan Lefebvre def. Russell Aho 3-2

Third: Jordan Isakson def. Donny DePatto 7-3

Championship: Jeff Pfaffinger def. Mitchell Lange 13-6

AA 130

1st - Ryan King, GMLOK, 11

2nd - Austin Scarset, Red Rock Cen/Westbr-WG, 11

3rd - Jason Rhoten, Kasson Mantorville, 11

4th - Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek, 10

5th - Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 8

6th - Jason Folie, Waseca, 11

First Round: Jesse Hackenmueller, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Ryan Lumley, Big Lake 15-4; Jason Rhoten, Kasson Mantorville def. Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek 7-5; Austin Scarset, Red Rock Cen/Westbr-WG def. Jake Ankeny, Blue Earth Area 7-0; Beau Abrahamson, Thief River Falls def. Noel Kutz, Dassel-Cokato 12-4; Nate Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Cameron Sharp, Crosby-Ironton fall 5:53; Jason Folie, Waseca def. Kurt Moehling, Deer River/Northland fall 3:01; Ryan King, GMLOK def. Kyle Arndt, Jackson County Central 16-6; Hector Morales, Mound Westonka def. Ryan Lovaas, Mille Lacs 7-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Rhoten def. Jesse Hackenmueller 7-0; Austin Scarset def. Beau Abrahamson fall 2:46; Jason Folie def. Nate Matousek 6-2; Ryan King def. Hector Morales 13-4

Wrestlebacks: Peter Hayes def. Jesse Hackenmueller 11-2; Beau Abrahamson def. Jake Ankeny fall 2:34; Nate Matousek def. Kurt Moehling fall 1:50; Kyle Arndt def. Hector Morales 7-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Peter Hayes def. Beau Abrahamson 11-3; Nate Matousek def. Kyle Arndt fall 4:26

Consolation Semifinals: Peter Hayes def. Jason Folie 5-1; Jason Rhoten def. Nate Matousek 1-0

Championship Semifinals: Austin Scarset def. Jason Rhoten 2-0; Ryan King def. Jason Folie 10-7

Fifth: Nate Matousek def. Jason Folie 3-1

Third: Jason Rhoten def. Peter Hayes 3-0

Championship: Ryan King def. Austin Scarset 9-8

AA 135

1st - Mike Weyer, Milaca/Faith Christian, 12

2nd - Mitch Bunne, GMLOK, 11

3rd - T.J. Anderson, Dassel-Cokato, 12

4th - Travis Dahlheimer, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12

5th - Kevin Peterson, Roseau, 11

6th - David Whipps, Scott West, 12

First Round: Travis Dahlheimer, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Levi Price, Cannon Falls tf 18-3; T.J. Anderson, Dassel-Cokato def. Travis Olson, Blue Earth Area 8-1; Ben Keen, Pequot Lks/Pine River-B def. Jason Evans, Pipestone-Jasper fall 4:12; Mike Weyer, Milaca/Faith Christian def. Chris Essig, Fosston/Bagley 6-2; Kevin Peterson, Roseau def. Pat Kramer, Wadena-Deer Creek 6-2; David Whipps, Scott West def. Justin Meyer, Melrose fall 1:43; Dusty Meyers, Redwood Valley def. Jim Lange, Columbia Heights 10-0; Mitch Bunne, GMLOK def. Dylan Rosenberg, Mora 10-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Travis Dahlheimer def. T.J. Anderson 10-9 OT; Mike Weyer def. Ben Keen 7-5; David Whipps def. Kevin Peterson 4-2; Mitch Bunne def. Dusty Meyers 8-7

Wrestlebacks: T.J. Anderson def. Levi Price fall 5:01; Ben Keen def. Chris Essig 7-0; Kevin Peterson def. Justin Meyer 13-5; Dylan Rosenberg def. Dusty Meyers 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: T.J. Anderson def. Ben Keen 8-2; Kevin Peterson def. Dylan Rosenberg 7-5 ot

Consolation Semifinals: T.J. Anderson def. David Whipps 6-1; Travis Dahlheimer def. Kevin Peterson 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Mike Weyer def. Travis Dahlheimer 5-2; Mitch Bunne def. David Whipps 6-2

Fifth: Kevin Peterson def. David Whipps 3-1 2xOT

Third: T.J. Anderson def. Travis Dahlheimer 6-4

Championship: Mike Weyer def. Mitch Bunne 3-1

AA 140

1st - Marc Harwood, Jackson County Central, 11

2nd - Shane Tappe, Detroit Lakes, 11

3rd - Adam Johnson, Milaca/Faith Christian, 12

4th - Mike Amsden, River Valley, 12

5th - Ryan Valek, Scott West, 11

6th - Craig Cihlar, Minnewaska Area, 11

First Round: Marc Harwood, Jackson County Central def. Kevin Schuldt, Caledonia tf 3:55, 20-5; Josh Villella, North Branch def. Erik Flowers, Litchfield 4-2; Craig Cihlar, Minnewaska Area def. Chas Betts, Saint Michael-Albertville 8-4; Ryan Valek, Scott West def. Steve Safratowich, Park Rapids Area 10-6; Dan O'Donnell, Lake City def. Aaron Borgerding, Sauk Centre 10-2; Shane Tappe, Detroit Lakes def. Todd Kranz, Lac qui Parle Valley 12-5; Mike Amsden, River Valley def. Scott Stein, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 7-4; Adam Johnson, Milaca/Faith Christian def. Jeradan Otto, Roseau 17-8

Championship Quarterfinals: Marc Harwood def. Josh Villella fall 3:36; Craig Cihlar def. Ryan Valek 7-4; Shane Tappe def. Dan O'Donnell 13-5; Mike Amsden def. Adam Johnson 6-0

Wrestlebacks: Josh Villella def. Kevin Schuldt 2-1; Ryan Valek def. Chas Betts 13-3; Dan O'Donnell def. Todd Kranz 6-0; Adam Johnson def. Scott Stein 10-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryan Valek def. Josh Villella 4-2; Adam Johnson def. Dan O'Donnell 9-2

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Amsden def. Ryan Valek 6-4 OT; Adam Johnson def. Craig Cihlar 8-3

Championship Semifinals: Marc Harwood def. Craig Cihlar tf 21-5, 5:16; Shane Tappe def. Mike Amsden 4-3 OT

Fifth: Ryan Valek def. Craig Cihlar 3-2

Third: Adam Johnson def. Mike Amsden 2-0

Championship: Marc Harwood def. Shane Tappe fall 1:07

AA 145

1st - Ty Eustice, Blue Earth Area, 12

2nd - Jason Moore, Brooklyn Center, 11

3rd - Steve Bratland, Dassel-Cokato, 11

4th - Derek Hebrink, Fillmore Central, 11

5th - Matt Johnson, Redwood Valley, 11

6th - Thad Dahling, Plainview Elgin Millville, 12

First Round: Jason Moore, Brooklyn Center def. Tim Roth, Delano 4-1; Derek Hebrink, Fillmore Central def. Jordan Below, Waseca 7-3; Kyle Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Aaron Schluter, Park Rapids Area 7-2; Matt Johnson, Redwood Valley def. Mitch Vedder, Milaca/Faith Christian 14-2; Thad Dahling, Plainview Elgin Millville def. Ben Ullman, Roseau 8-3; Dennis Westlund, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Michael Swendra, Foley 9-3; Ty Eustice, Blue Earth Area def. Joel Hendrickson, Menahga/Sebeka tf 21-6; Steve Bratland, Dassel-Cokato def. Chad Kremer, Fulda/Murray Cty Central fall 4:54

Championship Quarterfinals: Jason Moore def. Derek Hebrink 5-2; Matt Johnson def. Kyle Trout 11-9 OT; Thad Dahling def. Dennis Westlund 10-2; Ty Eustice def. Steve Bratland 10-3

Wrestlebacks: Derek Hebrink def. Tim Roth 4-2; Kyle Trout def. Mitch Vedder 4-0; Dennis Westlund def. Ben Ullman fall 2:57; Steve Bratland def. Joel Hendrickson fall 2:26

Consolation Quarterfinals: Derek Hebrink def. Kyle Trout 6-1; Steve Bratland def. Dennis Westlund 17-4

Consolation Semifinals: Derek Hebrink def. Thad Dahling 8-6; Steve Bratland def. Matt Johnson 12-4

Championship Semifinals: Jason Moore def. Matt Johnson 11-3; Ty Eustice def. Thad Dahling tf 20-5, 4:58

Fifth: Matt Johnson def. Thad Dahling 6-2

Third: Steve Bratland def. Derek Hebrink 10-7

Championship: Ty Eustice def. Jason Moore 10-4

AA 152

1st - Jeremy Larson, Fillmore Central, 12

2nd - Brandon Gruchow, Park Rapids Area, 12

3rd - Ben Caven-Johnson, Jackson County Central, 12

4th - Ben Mergen, Albany, 12

5th - Dusty Nelson, Mora, 12

6th - Dustin Metz, Morris Area/Hancock, 11

First Round: Jeremy Larson, Fillmore Central def. Kyle Bender, Aitkin fall 2:39; Dustin Hennen, Redwood Valley def. Josh Malwitz, Blue Earth Area 11-3; Kevin Peterson, Walker-Hack-Akeley/Nevis def. Mitch Hackenmueller, Saint Michael-Albertville 5-2; Dusty Nelson, Mora def. Ben Mergen, Albany 5-3; Chad Minette, Sauk Centre def. Matt Stein, Stewartville 9-3; Dustin Metz, Morris Area/Hancock def. Clint Lumley, Big Lake 13-10; Ben Caven-Johnson, Jackson County Central def. Adam Haller, Scott West 13-7; Brandon Gruchow, Park Rapids Area def. Andrew Frederickson, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran fall 3:51

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeremy Larson def. Dustin Hennen 13-4; Dusty Nelson def. Kevin Peterson 8-6 ot; Dustin Metz def. Chad Minette 13-11 ot; Brandon Gruchow def. Ben Caven-Johnson 9-7

Wrestlebacks: Dustin Hennen def. Kyle Bender 10-5; Ben Mergen def. Kevin Peterson 5-1; Clint Lumley def. Chad Minette 5-2; Ben Caven-Johnson def. Andrew Frederickson 7-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ben Mergen def. Dustin Hennen 6-2; Ben Caven-Johnson def. Clint Lumley 9-4

Consolation Semifinals: Ben Mergen def. Dustin Metz 7-2; Ben Caven-Johnson def. Dusty Nelson 3-0

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Larson def. Dusty Nelson 9-2; Brandon Gruchow def. Dustin Metz fall 1:56

Fifth: Dusty Nelson def. Dustin Metz 9-5

Third: Ben Caven-Johnson def. Ben Mergen 3-2

Championship: Jeremy Larson def. Brandon Gruchow 13-11 OT

AA 160

1st - Kelly Flaherty, Big Lake, 12

2nd - Travis Birhanzl, Montevideo, 12

3rd - Dusty Wilking, Jackson County Central, 12

4th - Jon Swanson, Thief River Falls, 11

5th - Marty Hoffman, River Valley, 12

6th - Seth Tribon, Fillmore Central, 12

First Round: Jon Swanson, Thief River Falls def. Brandon LaRue, LaCrescent 8-4; Kelly Flaherty, Big Lake def. Travis Krinkie, Blue Earth Area fall 4:14; Dusty Wilking, Jackson County Central def. Peter Pierre-Louis, Dassel-Cokato fall 4:21; Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area def. Josh Kilian, Saint Michael-Albertville 5-2; Jeremy Thompson, Mound Westonka def. Chris Wojciechowski, Foley 10-1; Seth Tribon, Fillmore Central def. Marty Hoffman, River Valley 6-2; Travis Birhanzl, Montevideo def. Matt Imdieke, Melrose 9-7; Justin Keil, Aitkin def. Keith Peterson, Walker-Hack-Akeley/Nevis fall 2:51

Championship Quarterfinals: Kelly Flaherty def. Jon Swanson fall 1:25; Dusty Wilking def. Jacob Bryce fall 2:52; Seth Tribon def. Jeremy Thompson 3-2; Travis Birhanzl def. Justin Keil 11-1

Wrestlebacks: Jon Swanson def. Travis Krinkie 7-5; Jacob Bryce def. Peter Pierre-Louis 7-6; Marty Hoffman def. Jeremy Thompson 7-1; Justin Keil def. Matt Imdieke fall 3:22

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jon Swanson def. Jacob Bryce 12-2; Marty Hoffman def. Justin Keil 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Jon Swanson def. Seth Tribon 9-3; Dusty Wilking def. Marty Hoffman 5-1

Championship Semifinals: Kelly Flaherty def. Dusty Wilking 9-2; Travis Birhanzl def. Seth Tribon 10-8

Fifth: Marty Hoffman def. Seth Tribon 5-3

Third: Dusty Wilking def. Jon Swanson fall :24

Championship: Kelly Flaherty def. Travis Birhanzl 7-0

AA 171

1st - Ryan Flaherty, Big Lake, 12

2nd - Zach Bruns, Marshall, 12

3rd - John Koons, Crosby-Ironton, 12

4th - Craig Kotsmith, Milaca/Faith Christian, 11

5th - Luke Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

6th - Zach Skattum, Luverne, 12

First Round: Dan Buker, Waseca def. Justin Pairse, Deer River/Northland fall 3:55; Zach Bruns, Marshall def. Cory Hibbard, Benilde-Saint Margaret's 11-0; Craig Kotsmith, Milaca/Faith Christian def. Jason Jordan, Plainview Elgin Millville 7-2; John Koons, Crosby-Ironton def. Adam Goebel, Albany inj def; Jesse Dennison, Walker-Hack-Akeley/Nevis def. Bo Schulz, Zumbrota Mazeppa 13-3; Ryan Flaherty, Big Lake def. Zach Skattum, Luverne fall :29; Randy Dehmer, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Nolan Braun, Norwood-Young America 7-5 ot; Luke Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Brent Morris, Glencoe-Silver Lake fall 1:25

Championship Quarterfinals: Zach Bruns def. Dan Buker 12-0; John Koons def. Craig Kotsmith 2-0; Ryan Flaherty def. Jesse Dennison fall :37; Luke Trout def. Randy Dehmer fall 3:45

Wrestlebacks: Cory Hibbard def. Dan Buker inj. def.; Craig Kotsmith def. Adam Goebel inj. def; Zach Skattum def. Jesse Dennison 6-2; Randy Dehmer def. Brent Morris 5-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Craig Kotsmith def. Cory Hibbard 6-0; Zach Skattum def. Randy Dehmer 4-3

Consolation Semifinals: Craig Kotsmith def. Luke Trout 7-4; John Koons def. Zach Skattum 17-5

Championship Semifinals: Zach Bruns def. John Koons 5-3; Ryan Flaherty def. Luke Trout 8-6

Fifth: Luke Trout def. Zach Skattum 16-5

Third: John Koons def. Craig Kotsmith 17-5

Championship: Ryan Flaherty def. Zach Bruns fall 3:05

AA 189

1st - Tim Kraemer, Rocori, 12

2nd - Corey Feltmann, Norwood-Young America, 11

3rd - Josh Broadwater, Fillmore Central, 12

4th - Tony Vittetoe, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

5th - Trent Meryeraan, Fulda/Murray Cty Central, 12

6th - Keith Becker, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12

First Round: Tim Kraemer, Rocori def. Tom Wartman, Benilde-Saint Margaret's 15-5; Josh Broadwater, Fillmore Central def. Colby Bruns, Marshall 7-1; Joe Facchinni, Nash-Kee/Greenway def. Ed Oehlers, North Branch 10-4; Tony Vittetoe, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Jay Frederickson, Blue Earth Area fall 2:39; Corey Feltmann, Norwood-Young America def. Luke Philippi, Dassel-Cokato 3-1; Adam Barton, Plainview Elgin Millville def. Ed Rodenberg, Mora 9-2; Keith Becker, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Darik Lamke, Aitkin 10-1; Trent Meryeraan, Fulda/Murray Cty Central def. Andy Schauer, Park Rapids Area fall 1:05

Championship Quarterfinals: Tim Kraemer def. Josh Broadwater fall 5:25; Tony Vittetoe def. Joe Facchinni fall 4:34; Corey Feltmann def. Adam Barton 7-3; Trent Meryeraan def. Keith Becker fall 1:46

Wrestlebacks: Josh Broadwater def. Tom Wartman 9-4; Joe Facchinni def. Jay Frederickson 11-3; Adam Barton def. Luke Philippi 7-2; Keith Becker def. Andy Schauer 8-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Josh Broadwater def. Joe Facchinni 5-3 OT; Keith Becker def. Adam Barton 3-1 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Josh Broadwater def. Trent Meryeraan fall 2:49; Tony Vittetoe def. Keith Becker 10-0

Championship Semifinals: Tim Kraemer def. Tony Vittetoe 7-6; Corey Feltmann def. Trent Meryeraan 6-5

Fifth: Trent Meryeraan def. Keith Becker fall 1:48

Third: Josh Broadwater def. Tony Vittetoe 5-4

Championship: Tim Kraemer def. Corey Feltmann 5-1

AA 275

1st - Josh Bresnahan, Pequot Lks/Pine River-B, 11

2nd - Jacob Barthel, Saint Michael-Albertville, 12

3rd - Mike Redman, Red Rock Cen/Westbr-WG, 12

4th - Travis Ahrens, Jackson County Central, 12

5th - Pete Kuisle, Fairmont, 12

6th - Jake Helmin, Foley, 12

First Round: Josh Bresnahan, Pequot Lks/Pine River-B def. Dan Schutte, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran fall 1:05; Nate Kuisle, Stewartville def. Brad Polzin, Dassel-Cokato 12-9; Mike Redman, Red Rock Cen/Westbr-WG def. Devyn Brandt, Roseau fall 3:07; Pete Kuisle, Fairmont def. Don Turner, Mora fall 4:26; Travis Ahrens, Jackson County Central def. George Guggisberg, Minnewaska Area 3-2; Jake Helmin, Foley def. Greg Stremcha, LaCrescent fall :31; Jacob Barthel, Saint Michael-Albertville def. Jason Schoenbauer, Scott West fall 2:37; Scott Hoffarth, Albany def. Tyler Moening, Walker-Hack-Akeley/Nevis fall 3:16

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Bresnahan def. Nate Kuisle fall 1:16; Pete Kuisle def. Mike Redman 8-1; Jake Helmin def. Travis Ahrens 1-1 2xot; Jacob Barthel def. Scott Hoffarth 6-3

Wrestlebacks: Nate Kuisle def. Dan Schutte fall :46; Mike Redman def. Don Turner fall :21; Travis Ahrens def. Greg Stremcha fall :41; Jason Schoenbauer def. Scott Hoffarth 5-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Redman def. Nate Kuisle 4-0; Travis Ahrens def. Jason Schoenbauer 6-1

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Redman def. Jake Helmin 6-1; Travis Ahrens def. Pete Kuisle 1-0

Championship Semifinals: Josh Bresnahan def. Pete Kuisle fall :59; Jacob Barthel def. Jake Helmin 3-0

Fifth: Pete Kuisle def. Jake Helmin 5-3

Third: Mike Redman def. Travis Ahrens 6-2

Championship: Josh Bresnahan def. Jacob Barthel 8-5


© The Guillotine