Feb 232007
 

The 2007 edition of the MWCA (Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association) All-State Academic Team consists of twenty-eight student-athletes with a combined GPA of 3.63. These wrestlers have amassed over 3,800 career wins with a combined winning percentage of 83% “We strive to find excellent students who also happen to be excellent wrestlers,” said Dean Jennissen, MWCA All-State Academic Chairperson. “This is truly the cream of the crop and a great example of the caliber of student-athletes we have involved in wrestling state-wide.”

The twenty-eight honorees will be awarded plaques at the 39th Annual MWCA Recognition Banquet on Saturday, March 3rd at the River Centre Crown Plaza Hotel in St. Paul at 7:00 a.m.

Junior or senior wrestlers are chosen based upon the following criteria:

  1. Cumulative GPA – 3.95 = 395 points
  2. State Tournament Participation – 25 points per year
  3. Overall matches wrestled – wins and losses – 1 point per match
  4. Winning percentage – 77% = 77 points
  5. State Tournament Placement – 1st (50 points), 2nd (40), 3rd (35), 4th (25), 5th (20) and 6th (10)

Interesting Facts about the 2007 MWCA All-State Academic Team…

  1. Four Individual State Champions made the team
  2. Perham High School had three members earn this great honor!
  3. Thirteen members are from Class A, nine from Class AA and six from Class AAA
  4. This year’s team consists of ten Juniors and eighteen Seniors
  5. Hakan Binek of Staples-Motley had a perfect GPA of 4.0
  6. Zach Sanders Wabasha-Kellogg, Kirk Anderson Barnesville, Joe Murphy Trinity, Joe Grygelko STMA, Philip Moenkedick Perham and Blaine Hjelm St Francis were members of the 2006 team.
  7. There were 153 individual entries – topping last year’s record-setting total of 137!

Here is the complete list of recipients:

103
1. Matt Luchsinger – 11, Tartan (AAA)
2. Shane Bratan – 12, Barnesville (A)
112
1. Ethan Kern – 11, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale (A)
2. Cody Lensing – 11, Totino-Grace (AAA)
119
1. Zach Sanders – 12, Wabasha-Kellogg (A)
2. Luke Amsden – 11, River Valley (A)
125
1. Kirk Anderson – 12, Barnesville (A)
2. Aaron Stolp – 12, Big Lake (AA)
130
1. Joe Murphy – 12, Trinity (A)
2. Hank Virnig – 12, Pierz (A)
135
1. John Amundson – 11, Alexandria (AAA)
2. Eric Yngsdal – 11, Byron (A)
140
1. Ben Anderson – 12, Frazee (A)
2. John Vaith – 12, Hastings (AAA)
145
1. Joe Grygelko – 12, St. Michael-Albertville (AA)
2. Jake Deitchler – 11, Anoka (AAA)
152
1. Michael Guehna – 12, Perham (AA)
2. Kurt Salmen – 12, Dassel-Cokato (AA)
160
1. Travis Rutt – 11, Jackson County Central (AA)
2. Trent Sovde – 12, Greenbush-Middle River (A)
171
1. Philip Moenkedick – 12, Perham (AA)
2. Joe Slaughter – 12, Orono (AA)
189
1. Nic Leither – 11, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (A)
2. Eric Croatt – 11, Ortonville (A)
215
1. Hakan Binek – 12, Staples-Motley (AA)
2. Matt Matthees – 12, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (A)
Hwt.
1. Blaine Hjelm – 12, St. Francis (AAA)
2. Kyle Christopherson – 12, Perham (AA)

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner