Feb 252008
 

The 2008 edition of the MWCA (Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association) All-State Academic Team consists of 28 student-athletes with a combined GPA of 3.75. These wrestlers have amassed over 4,000 career wins with a combined winning percentage of 82% “We strive to find excellent students who also happen to be excellent wrestlers,” said Dean Jennissen, MWCA All-State Academic Chairperson. “This is truly the cream of the crop and a great example of the caliber of student-athletes we have involved in wrestling state-wide.”

The 28 honorees will be awarded plaques at the 40th Annual MWCA Recognition Banquet on Saturday, March 1st at the River Centre Grand Ballroom in St. Paul at 7:30 a.m.

Junior or senior wrestlers are chosen based upon the following criteria:

  1. Cumulative GPA – 3.95 = 395 points
  2. State Tournament Participation – 25 points per year
  3. Overall matches wrestled – wins and losses – 1 point per match
  4. Winning percentage – 77% = 77 points
  5. State Tournament Placement – 1st (50 points), 2nd (40), 3rd (35), 4th (25), 5th (20) and 6th (10)

Interesting Facts about the 2007 MWCA All-State Academic Team…

  1. 5 Individual State Champions made the team
  2. Trinity School at River Ridge, Jackson County Central and Albert Lea each had two team members earn this great honor!
  3. 12 members are from Class A, 10 from Class AA and 6 from Class AAA
  4. This year’s team consists of 6 Juniors and 22 Seniors
  5. 4.0 GPA’s were: Joe Bulger-Trinity at River Ridge; Cody Lensing-Totino-Grace; Cody Hansen-Albert Lea; Nic Leither-ACGC; Tony Nelson-Cambridge-Isanti
  6. Cody Lensing, Totino-Grace; Ethan Kern, Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale; Luke Amsden, River Valley; Eric Yngsdal, Bryon; Travis Rutt, Jackson County Central; Eric Croatt, Ortonville, and Nick Leither of ACGC were members of the 2007 team.
  7. There were 162 individual entries – topping last year’s record-setting total of 153!
  8. Thank you to the coaches for nominating these deserving student-athletes and for promoting the great sport of wrestling! Goal for next year: 200 entries!

The complete list of recipients is listed below…

Wrestler

School

103

1

Joe Bulger – 12

Trinity School at River Ridge (A)

2

Andrew Gorentz – 11

Perham (AA)

112

1

Cody Lensing – 12

Totino-Grace (AA)

2

Cody Hansen – 11

Albert Lea (AAA)

119

1

Ethan Kern-12

Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale (A)

2

Chad Henle-12

New London-Spicer (AA)

125

1

Luke Amsden – 12

River Valley (A)

2

Tom Kelliher-12

Apple Valley (AAA)

130

1

Cole Von Ohlen – 12

Jackson County Central (A)

2

Micah Olson-12

Trinity School at River Ridge (A)

135

1

Nathan Lexvold-12

Kenyon-Wanamingo (A)

2

Logan Kortan-11

Albert Lea (AAA)

140

1

Derek Schreiner-12

Wayzata (AAA)

2

Eric Yngsdal – 12

Byron (AA)

145

1

Tony Valek-12

Scott West (AA)

2

Carter Adams-11

Coon Rapids (AAA)

152

1

Kevin Steinhaus – 11

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (A)

2

Andrew Lockrem-12

Frazee (A)

160

1

Eric Reinert-12

Watertown-Mayer (AA)

2

Will Johnson – 12

Hibbing (AA)

171

1

Travis Rutt – 12

Jackson County Central (A)

2

Eric Croatt – 12

Ortonville (A)

189

1

Nic Leither – 12

Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (A)

2

Eric Ryan-12

Goodhue(A)

215

1

Tony Nelson – 11

Cambridge-Isanti (AAA)

2

Kyle Schumm-12

St. Michael-Albertville (AA)

Hwt.

1

Cody Socher-12

Delano (AA)

2

Zach Loppnow-12

Lake City (AA)

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner