Feb 252010
 

“We strive to find excellent students who also happen to be excellent wrestlers,” said Dean Jennissen, MWCA All-State Academic Chairperson. “These young men are truly the ‘best of the best’ and a great example of the caliber of student-athletes we have involved in wrestling state-wide.” The 2010 edition of the MWCA (Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association) All-State Academic Team consists of 28 student-athletes with a combined GPA of 3.72.  These wrestlers have amassed over 3,800 career wins with a combined winning percentage of 81%

The 28 honorees will be awarded plaques at the 42nd Annual MWCA Recognition Banquet on Saturday, March 6th at the River Centre Grand Ballroom in St. Paul at 7:15 a.m.

Junior or senior wrestlers are chosen based upon the following criteria:

  1. Cumulative GPA – 3.95 = 395 points
  2. State Tournament Participation – 25 points per year
  3. Overall matches wrestled – wins and losses – 1 point per match
  4. Winning percentage – 77% = 77 points
  5. State Tournament Placement – 1st (50 points), 2nd (40), 3rd (35), 4th (25), 5th (20) and 6th (10)

Interesting Facts about the 2010 MWCA All-State Academic Team…

  1. 5 Individual State Champions made the team
  2. Foley and Apple Valley each had two winners.
  3. 8 members are from Class A, 12 from Class AA and 8 from Class AAA
  4. This year’s team consists of 6 Juniors and 22 Seniors
  5. 4.0 GPA’s were: Kasson Mantorville’s Garret Garness, Drew Lexvold from Kenyon-Wanamingo, Mora’s Andrew Youngblom and Marshall Ash from the Milaca Wolves.
  6. Kurt Timmons of KMS, Andrew Youngblom, Mora, Ethan Hildebrandt of St. James and Brandon Seppelt of Foley were members of the 2009 team.
  7. There were 176 total nominees up from 114 in 2009.
  8. Thank you to the coaches for nominating these deserving student-athletes and for promoting the great sport of wrestling!  Goal for next year: 185 entries!

The 2010 MWCA All-State Academic Team:

Wrestler School
103
Kurt Timmons – 12 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (A)
Jordan Kingsley – 11 Apple Valley (AAA)
112
Nick Clobes – 12 Hutchinson (AA)
Cody Paulsen – 12 Totino-Grace (AA)
119
Christian Skillings – 11 Minneota (A)
Travis Borchert – 12 Browerville/Eagle Valley (A)
125
Sam Warne – 12 Perham (AA)
Matt Nelson – 11 Big Lake (AA)
130
Garret Garness – 11 Kasson-Mantorville (AA)
Drew Lexvold – 12 Kenyon-Wanamingo (A)
135
Ethan Hildebrandt – 12 St. James (A)
Ryan Swenson – 11 Dawson-Boyd/Lac Qui Parle Valley (AA)
140
Tony Vaske – 12 River Valley (A)
Andrew Youngblom – 12 Mora (AA)
145
Brandon Seppelt – 12 Foley (AA)
Dylan Ness – 12 Bloomington-Kennedy (AAA)
152
Destin McCauley – 11 Apple Valley (AAA)
Tommy Ruckmar – 12 South St. Paul (AAA)
160
Troy Morisette – 12 Tartan (AAA)
John Nething – 12 New London-Spicer (AA)
171
Ben McPhail – 12 Pine Island (A)
Justin Bowland – 12 Foley (AA)
189
Dalton Henderson – 12 Owatonna (AAA)
John Gusewelle – 12 Sauk Centre (A)
215
Mitch Hrovat – 12 Centennial (AAA)
Marshal Ash – 12 Milaca (AA)
Hwt.
Mark Wychor – 12 Moorhead (AAA)
Sam Pokornowski – 12 Dassel-Cokato (AA)
© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.