Nov 202010
 
MINNEAPOLIS — The defending NCAA Division III national champion Augsburg College wrestling team opened its season with a strong performance at its Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open on Saturday at Si Melby Hall, with four individual champions and 23 individual placewinners in the event. The Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open featured more than 500 wrestlers from throughout the Midwest in competition.“Saturday’s tournament was a great test for every member of our wrestling team,” said Augsburg head coach Mark Matzek. “The coaching staff is very happy with the effort put forth. This competition revealed individual strengths as well as weaknesses, which is why we compete.”Defending 149-pound national runner-up Tony Valek (JR, Belle Plaine, Minn./Scott West) opened his season with an impressive championship in the 149 Gold division, winning four matches, including one pin, a major decision and a third-period technical fall in the championship match. Valek was rated second nationally at 149 in the preseason Division III national rankings.

Three Auggies earned championships in the Silver divisions — heavyweight Niko Bogojevic (FY, Superior, Wis.), 149-pounder Cody Hansen (SO, Albert Lea, Minn.) and 165-pounder Josh Kohler (JR, Monticello, Minn.).

“We had some extraordinary performances from captain Tony Valek, who won via a technical fall in the finals. We also had champions in Cody Hansen, Josh Kohler, and Niko Bogojevic,” Matzek said. “I don’t just want to highlight our champions, because each wrestler won their own battles, whether it was coming back after a tough loss or fighting back from a deficit in their match.”

In Gold division brackets, Cody Madsen (SO, Bayport, Minn./Stillwater HS) and Brad Baus (JR, Mukwonago, Wis.) recorded third-place finishes at 133 and 197, respectively, while Josh Roberts (SO, Grand Forks, N.D./Central HS) placed fourth at 125, Nathan Lexvold (JR, Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS) placed fifth at 141, Brandon Bahr (JR, Bemidji, Minn.) placed sixth at 174 andJon Priess (SO, Waconia, Minn.) placed eighth at 157.

In Silver division brackets, Jesse Hylton (SO, Circle Pines, Minn./Centennial HS) placed second at 125 and Zach Enrico (JR, Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins HS) placed second at 157. Ky Olsen (SR, Kansasville, Wis./Westosha Central HS) placed fourth at 133, as did Tony Castro (FY, Hialeah, Fla./Hialeah-Miami Lakes HS) at 165. Nick Creamier (JR, Coon Rapids, Minn.) and Chad Johnson(FY, Ferryville, Wis./De Soto HS) shared fifth place at heavyweight, as did Alex Krautkremer (JR, Jordan, Minn./Scott West) at 184.Beau Hansen (SR, Albert Lea, Minn.) placed seventh at 165 and Will Keeter (FY, Twin Falls, Idaho) placed eighth at 141.

In other brackets, Josh Jacobson (FY, Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS) placed third at 174 Bronze, Hieu Kovar (FY, Champlin, Minn./Champlin Park HS) placed fourth at 141 C2, Ryan Cook (FY, Wetumpka, Ala.) placed fifth at 141 C1 and Joe Meyer(JR, Lakeville, Minn./St. Thomas Academy HS) placed fifth at 184 C2.

The 11-time national champion Auggies, ranked No. 1 nationally in the preseason Division III national poll, will travel to Sioux Falls, S.D., to face Augustana (S.D.) on Wednesday (11/24) at 6 p.m. Augustana is ranked No. 3 in the latest Division II national poll.

“The never-quit attitude was present on Saturday. Now we must improve before heading to Augustana,” Matzek said.


MINNEAPOLIS — Top three finishers in each bracket from the 2010 Augsburg College Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open wrestling tournament, held on Saturday, Nov. 20 at Si Melby Hall in Minneapolis. More than 500 wrestlers were in competition at the Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open, one of the largest small-college wrestling tournaments in the Midwest. No team results were kept at the open event.

125 Gold — 1. Trevor Franklin (Upper Iowa), 2. Corey Ulmer (MSU Moorhead), 3. Lloyd McKinney (Wisconsin-La Crosse).
125 Silver — 1. Seifemicheal Kenea (Southwest Minnesota State), 2. Jesse Hylton (Augsburg), 3. Ethan Loftus (Rochester CC).
125 Bronze — 1. Lonny Booshu (Ridgewater CC), 2. Travis Borchert (Southwest Minnesota State), 3. Branden Schultz (Buena Vista).

133 Gold — 1. Chad Henle (St. John’s), 2. Eric Ellington (St. Cloud State), 3. Cody Madsen (Augsburg).
133 Silver — 1. Jeffrey McManigal (Morningside), 2. Sam Loggins (Minot State), 3. Tyler Hatch (Northwestern-Iowa).
133 Bronze — 1. Duane Richardson (Upper Iowa), 2. Jordan Murphy (Briar Cliff), 3. Bryan Connolly (Central).
133 C1 — 1. Alex Wright (Central), 2. Nate Friederich (Ridgewater CC), 3. Montana Carson (Minot State).
133 C2 — 1. Jeff Sand (Simpson), 2. Tyler Schneider (William Penn), 3. Ian Peppel (St. Olaf).

141 Gold — 1. Bebeto Yewah (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 2. Gabriel Suarez (St. Cloud State), 3. Chris Sandy (St. John’s).
141 Silver — 1. Dustin McKinney (St. Cloud State), 2. Gustavo Martinez (Grand View), 3. Cullan Morrissey (St. Cloud State).
141 Bronze 1 — 1. Justian Dixon (Grand View), 2. Timothy Ruter (Concordia-Moorhead), 3. Connor MacGregor (MSU Moorhead).
141 Bronze 2 — 1. Mariano Portillo (Ridgewater CC), 2. Chase Steiner (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 3. Tully Garberg (Minot State).
141 C1 — 1. Jeff O’Brien (Augustana-S.D.), 2. Anthony Hable (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 3. Devin DeRocher (Briar Cliff).
141 C2 — 1. Tyler Peretti (Central), 2. Shane Fesenmaier (Southwest Minnesota State), 3. Matt Leibforth (St. Cloud State).

149 Gold — 1. Tony Valek (Augsburg), 2. Jacob R. Horn (St. Cloud State), 3. Robert Dorn (Wisconsin-La Crosse).

149 Silver — 1. Cody Hansen (Augsburg), 2. Cole Welter (Wartburg), 3. Joseph Hessing (St. John’s).
149 Bronze 1 — 1. Ryan Arne (St. John’s), 2. Chad Kubasch (St. Cloud State), 3. Justin Truckenmiller (Morningside).
149 Bronze 2 — 1. Trevor Duke (Upper Iowa), 2. Mathew Conahan (St. John’s), 3. David Baker (Concordia-Moorhead).
149 C1 — 1. Samuel Schad (Rochester CC), 2. Parker Swanson (Augustana-S.D.), 3. Scott Hogan (Wisconsin-La Crosse).
149 C2 — 1. David Kellogg (Grand View), 2. Raymond Richenbach (Dakota Wesleyan), 3. Aaron Niles (Rochester CC).
149 C3 — 1. Casey Williams (Itasca CC), 2. Josh Anderson (Ridgewater CC), 3. Matt Wuroinen (MSU Moorhead).

157 Gold — 1. Jake Patacsil (Unattached), 2. Justin Skillings (St. Olaf), 3. Justin Berns (Concordia-Moorhead).
157 Silver — 1. Jordan Bendson (Concordia-Moorhead), 2. Zach Enrico (Augsburg), 3. Kale Merrell (Augustana-S.D.).
157 Bronze 1 — 1. R.J. Dilcher (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 2. Brett Yonkovic (Wartburg), 3. Anthony Smith (Luther).
157 Bronze 2 — 1. Daniel Ige (Wartburg), 2. Brandon Haluptzok (Concordia-Moorhead), 3. Jake Fox (Luther).
157 C1 — 1. Juan Aranda (Briar Cliff), 2. Caleb Lanoue (Concordia-Moorhead), 3. Nate Henry (Luther).
157 C2 — 1. Tyler Maxwell (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 2. Jacob Hoffart (Minot State), 3. Andre Dorschner (Concordia-Moorhead).

165 Gold — 1. Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State), 2. Orlando Ponce (Unattached), 3. Matt Baarson (St. John’s).
165 Silver — 1. Josh Kohler (Augsburg), 2. Garret Bonte (Luther), 3. Jared Wildeboer (Morningside).
165 Bronze 1 — 1. Blake Sorenson (Unattached), 2. Kody Havens (Simpson), 3. Dalton Fletcher (Morningside).
165 Bronze 2 — 1. Charlie Kirscht (St. John’s), 2. Hunter Field (Minot State), 3. Blaine Coyle (Rochester CC).
165 C1 — 1. Blaine Miller (Southwest Minnesota State), 2. Chad Stenson (Unattached), 3. Ben Taylor (Briar Cliff).

174 Gold — 1. Shamus O’Grady (St. Cloud State) and Kurt Salmen (St. Cloud State) (co-champions), 3. Ross Dankers (Concordia-Moorhead).
174 Silver — 1. Chad Morehead (Morningside), 2. Nicholas Schuler (St. John’s), 3. Ben McPhail (St. Cloud State).
174 Bronze — 1. Andrew Anthofer (Morningside), 2. Alex Bockman (Rochester CC), 3. David Rademacher (St. John’s).
174 C1 — 1. Blake Menard (Itasca CC), 2. Joseph Pesta (St. Olaf), 3. Aaron Brasket (St. John’s).
174 C2 — 1. Zach Edler (Simpson), 2. Tyler Tradup (Unattached), 3. Ethan Gusek (Wisconsin-Eau Claire).

184 Gold — 1. Phil Moenkedick (Concordia-Moorhead), 2. Mitch Schultz (Upper Iowa), 3. Mathew Pfarr (St. John’s).
184 Silver — 1. Casey Finnicum (Sioux Falls), 2. Vinnie Pedretti (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 3. John Sievert (Morningside).
184 Bronze — 1. Michael Berg (St. Cloud State), 2. Nate Fell (Central), 3. Joe Klinkel (Buena Vista).
184 C1 — 1. Micah Larson (Southwest Minnesota State), 2. Greg Barner (Central), 3. Darcy Huffman (Augustana-S.D.).
184 C2 — 1. Tyler Kennedy (Wisconsin-Eau Claire), 2. Zach Deffinbaugh (Concordia-Moorhead), 3. Luke Michaelson (Minot State).

197 Gold — 1. Brian Broll (Buena Vista), 2. Tony Willaert (St. John’s), 3. Brad Baus (Augsburg).
197 Silver — 1. Jacob Morris (Wartburg), 2. Tyler Kacmarynski (Morningside), 3. Theron Stewart (Central).
197 Bronze — 1. Erik Berdahl (Southwest Minnesota State), 2. Eric Nelson (Wisconsin-La Crosse), 3. Jeff Nielsen (Augustana-S.D.).
197 C — 1. Robert Lopez Prelle (MSU Moorhead), 2. Jared Bevins (Simpson), 3. Aaron Samuelson (Ridgewater CC).

HWT Gold — 1. Zach Rosol (Upper Iowa) and Arron Cramer (Upper Iowa) (co-champions), 3. William Mayer (Wisconsin-La Crosse).
HWT Silver — 1. Niko Bogojevic (Augsburg), 2. Gerad Fugleberg (MSU Moorhead), 3. Chris Brassell (St. Cloud State).
HWT Bronze — 1. Michael Roberts (Augustana-S.D.), 2. Todd Klemz (Southwest Minnesota State), 3. Andrew Lamb (Grand View).
HWT C1 — 1. Tyler Thompson (Morningside), 2. Derek Carlson (Ridgewater CC), 3. Luis Pimentel (Grand View).
HWT C2 — 1. Jarek Bannister (Southwest Minnesota State), 2. Dustin Staton (William Penn), 3. Dino Saracco (St. John’s).


Augsburg competitors at Auggie-Brute-Adidas Open:
125 Gold — Josh Roberts 2-2 (4th)
125 Silver — Jesse Hylton 2-1 (2nd)
133 Gold — Cody Madsen 3-1 (3rd), Boyd Suparat 1-2, Mike Orange 0-2, Alex Johnson 0-2
133 Silver — Ky Olsen 1-2 (4th)
141 Gold — Nathan Lexvold 3-1 (5th), Justin Koob 1-2
141 Silver — Will Keeter 2-2 (8th)
141 C1 — Ryan Cook 2-1 (5th)
141 C2 — Hieu Kovar 1-2 (4th)
149 Gold — Tony Valek 4-0 (1st)
149 Silver — Cody Hansen 4-0 (1st)
157 Gold — Jon Priess 2-2 (8th), Jordan Campa 0-2
157 Silver — Zach Enrico 3-1 (2nd)
165 Silver — Josh Kohler 4-0 (1st), Tony Castro 2-2 (4th), Beau Hansen 2-1 (7th), Justin Bowland 1-2
174 Gold — Brandon Bahr 2-2 (6th), Jackson Mboma 0-2
174 Bronze — Josh Jacobson 2-1 (3rd)
184 Silver — Alex Krautkremer 2-1 (5th)
184 C2 — Joe Meyer 2-1 (5th)
197 Gold — Brad Baus 3-1 (3rd)
HWT Silver — Niko Bogojevic 4-0 (1st), Nick Creamier 2-1 (co-5th), Chad Johnson 2-1 (co-5th)


Abbreviations for competing schools in brackets (unattached wrestlers are noted with UNA):
AUG — Augsburg (Minn.)
AUG SD — Augustana (S.D.)
BC — Briar Cliff (Iowa)
BV — Buena Vista (Iowa)
CEN — Central (Iowa)
CON-MOR — Concordia-Moorhead (Minn.)
DW — Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.)
GV — Grand View (Iowa)
ICC — Itasca CC (Minn.)
LUT — Luther (Iowa)
MORN — Morningside (Iowa)
MSMOR — Minnesota State Moorhead
MSU — Minot State (N.D.)
NW — Northwestern (Iowa)
RCC — Ridgewater CC (Minn.)
ROC-CC — Rochester CC (Minn.)
SCS — St. Cloud State (Minn.)
SF — Sioux Falls (S.D.)
SIM — Simpson (Iowa)
SJU — St. John’s (Minn.)
SO — St. Olaf (Minn.)
SWMS — Southwest Minnesota State
UI — Upper Iowa
WART — Wartburg (Iowa)
WEC — Wisconsin-Eau Claire
WLAX — Wisconsin-La Crosse
WP — William Penn (Iowa)
© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.