Dec 202010
 

December 20, 2010 at Las Vegas, NV

SESSION I

Wartburg I 39, Baldwin-Wallace 3

125 – Mark Kist (W) maj. Dec. Jeremy Denbrady 12-3
133 – Mike Kremer (W) maj. Dec. Phil Payne, 15-1
141 – Tommy Mirocha (W) dec. Grant Steward, 8-2
149 – Jacob Groth (W) tech. fall Tim Hamm, 5:30
157 – Carrington Banks (W) won by fall over Danny Huffman, 3:18
165 – Landon Williams (W) maj. Dec. Korey Leonhard, 19-7
174 – Andrew Scavuzzo (BW) dec. Ben Scott, 4-2
184 – Dylan Azinger (W) dec. Joe Georgad, 11-4
197 – Byron Tate (W) maj. Dec. Tristan Stoll, 16-4
HWT – John Helgerson (W) won by fall over Ryan Jones, :19

Coe I 28, Olivet I 9

125 – Clayton Rush (C) won by fall over Justin Fleeson, 3:57
133 – Drew Hinschberger (C) dec. Adam Wilson, 4-0
141 – Vince Tucker (O) dec. Chris LeClere, 6-4
149 – James Locke (C) dec. Steve Mena, 5-2
157 – Dale Handley (C) maj. Dec. James Myers, 11-2
165 – Nick LeClere (C) won by fall over Justin Jaynes, 4:39
174 – Scott King (C) dec. Trevor Tyler, 14-7
184 – Jim Neal (O) dec. Seth Rehn, 12-10
197 – Justin Leonard (O) dec. Matt Ferlitsch, 7-1
HWT – Alex Burkle (C) dec. Logan Renas, 8-1

Wartburg II 39, Morningside 3

125 – Alex Helmich (W) maj. dec. Kory Kistner, 11-3
133 – Mike Merritt (W) maj. Dec. Austin Case 12-3
141 – Nathan Vaske (W) maj. Dec. Taylor Phipps, 9-0
149 – Cole Welter (W) dec. Rulin Pederson, 11-5
157 – Jordan Langley (M) dec. Brice Gretch, 8-2
165 – Adam Weber (W) won by fall over Jared Wildeboer, 6:00
174 – Brad Banks (W) maj. Dec. Matt Mueller, 18-6
184 – Todd Becker (W) dec. John Sievert, 11-4
197 – Jacob Morris (W) won by tech. fall over Jake Parker, 5:37
HWT – Dylan Wrage (W) won by fall over Tyler Thompson, 1:22

Grand View 43, Pacific (Ore.) 9

125 – Michael Schultz (GV) won by forfeit
133 – Omi Acusta (GV) won by forfeit
141 – Nicholas Coffman (GV) won by forfeit
149 – Matt Burns (GV) won by fall over Devan Silva, 2:43
157 – Kody Kramer (P) dec. Ryan Hand, 7-5
165 – Tyler Knowler (GV) won by forfeit
174 – Caleb Malychewski (P) won by fall over Adam Houser, 7:13
184 – Will Worthy (GV) dec. Jordan Branson, 9-3
197 – Derek Nightser (GV) won by fall over Ron Neu, 1:10
HWT – Tyler Wilson (GV) won by fall over Jared Bridgewater, 1:16

St. John’s (Minn.) 44, Chicago 3

125 – Scott Dadmos (SJ) def. Jake Schramm 10-4
133 – Chade Henie (SJ) won by forfeit
141 – Chris Sandy (SJ) tech. fall Matt Hart, 6:40
149 – Minga Batsukh (SJ) won by fall over Joey Reuttiger, 3:38
157 – Drew Larson (SJ) dec. Jim Layton, 2-0
165 – Matt Baarson (Sj) won by fall over Josh Lowy, 2:05
174 – Matt Pfarr (SJ) dec. Takumi Mihama, 6-0
184 – Dustin Baxer (SJ) won by fall over Sam Pennisi, 2:16
197 – Tony Willeart (SJ) won by forfeit
HWT – Steve Sunderman (UC) dec. John Linn, 4-2

SESSION II

St. John’s 21, Wartburg 15

125 – Mark Kist (W) dec. Scott Padrnos, 10-4
133 – Mike Kremer (W) dec. Chad Henle, 10-3
141 – Chris Sandy (SJ) dec. Tommy Mirocha, 8-6 OT
149 – Minga Batsukh (SJ) won by fall over Jacob Groth, 4:25
157 – Carrington Banks (W) dec. Drew Larson, 7-2
165 – Matt Baarson (SJ) dec. Landon Williams, 10-9
174 – Mat Pfarr (SJ) dec. Bradley Banks, 4-3
184 – Dylan Azinger (W) dec. Dustin Baxter, 3-1 OT
197 – Byron Tate (W) dec. Tony Willaert, 12-6
HWT – John Linn (SJ) won by disqualification over John Helgerson

Wartburg II 25, All-Stars 15

125 – Jimmy Gotto (C) dec. Alex Helmich, 6-5
133 – Mike Merritt (W) dec. Andrew Taylor, 17-10
141 – Jordan Westfall (C) dec. Tucker Weber, 4-2
149 – Johnny Siegel (C) dec. Cameron Wagner, 4-2
157 – Colton Wagner (W) dec. Dmitri Boyer, 7-3
165 – Jase Schossow (W) won by fall over Dalton Fletcher, 2:39
174 – Ethan Ball (C) won by fall over Noah Minikus, 6:46
184 – Sam Upah (W) dec. Josh Crawford, 12-5
197 – Jacob Morris (W) won by fall over Anthony Menza, 1:18
HWT – Ryan Fank (W) dec. Jake Ceslick, 6-2

Baldwin-Wallace38, Pacific (Ore.) 14

125 – Jeremy Dombrady (BW) won by forfeit
133 – Phil Payne (BW) won by forfeit
141 – Grant Steward (BW) won by forfeit
149 – Devan Silva (P) dec. Tim Hamm, 10-3
157 – Cody Kramer (P) tech. fall Danny Huffman, 5:07
165 – Korey Leonard (BW) tech. fall Nathan Shay, 5:58
174 – Caleb Malychewski (P) won by fall over Andrew Scavuzzo, 4:07
184 – Joe Georgian (BW) dec. Jordan Branson, 9-5
197 – Tristan Stoll (BW) won by fall over Ron Neu, 2:30
HWT – Ryan Jones (BW) won by fall over Joe Bridgewater, 6:33

California Baptist 24, Grand View 12

125 – Jimmy Martinez(CB) maj. Dec. Alex Pietz, 10-2
133 – Omi Acosta (GV) dec. Landon Saldana, 14-8
141 – Nick Coffman (GV) maj. Dec. Paul Miller, 11-0
149 – Chris Santana (CB) dec. Matt Burns, 4-3
157 – Branson Gerl (CB) maj. Dec. Jarret Payne, 12-4
165 – Kenneth Tribble (CB) dec. Ty Knowler, 7-4
174 – C.J. Knowland (CB) maj. Dec. Adam Houser, 9-0
184 – Tommy Perez (GV) dec. Kyle Matthews, 7-3
197 – Caleb Gerl (CB) dec. Derek Nightser, 5-1
HWT – Alex Evers (CB) dec. Spencer Bauer, 7-3

St. John’s II 28, Chicago 15

125 – Jake Schamm (UC) won by forfeit
133 – Dalton Sowers (SJ) won by fall over Paul Mahoney, 1:01
141 – Alex Boosalis (SJ) dec. Johansen Amin, 7-4
149 – Cody Goldschmidt (SJ) dec. Donovan Sarno, 9-3
157 – Jim Layton (UC) dec. Charlie Kirscht, 6-3
165 – Josh Lowy (UC) dec. Dave Rademaier, 5-2
174 – Nick Schuler (SJ) maj. Dec. Tatum Mihana, 14-0
184 – Mitch Hagen (SJ) won by fall over Sam Pennisi, 3:43
197 – Riad Abu-Smail (SJ) won by forfeit
HWT – Stephen Sunderman (UC) dec. John Scepanian, 10-3

SESSION III

Grand View 22, Morningside 15

125 – Michael Schultz (GV) dec. Kody Kistner 10-3
133 – Travis Evans (GV) dec. Jake McGuire, 6-3
141 – Nick Coffman (GV) maj. Dec. Drew Smith 8-0
149 – Ryan Hand (GV) dec. Justin Truckenmiller, 2-1
157 – Ben Knight (M) dec. Matt Burns, 8-4
165 – Joe Sievert (M) dec. Ty Knowler, 8-4
174 – Chad Morehead (M) dec. Adam Houser, 5-1
184 – Tommy Perez (GV) won by fall over Brian Block, 1:55
197 – Derek Nightser (GV) dec. Tyler Kacmarynski, 6-5
HWT – Tyler Thompson (M) won by fall over Tyler Wilson, 1:04

Coe 32, California Baptist 12

125 – Clayton Rush (C) dec. Jimm Martinez 8-2
133 – Drew Hinschberger (C) dec. Landon Saldana 2-0
141 – Chris LeClere (C) won by fall over Paul Miller, 2:05
149 – Chris Santana (CB) dec. James Locke, 6-5
157 – Bronson Gerl (CB) dec. Dale Handley, 5-2
165 – Nick LeClere (C) won by fall over Kenneth Tribble, 5:30
174 – Scott King (C) dec. CJ Knowland, 6-4
184 – Seth Rehn (C) won by fall over Kyle Matthews, 3:45
197 – Caleb Gerl (CB) won by fall over Matt Ferlitsch, 1:40
HWT – Alex Burkle (C) won by fall over Alex Evers, 2:45

Wartburg II 35, St. John’s II 6

125 – Alex Helmich (W) dec. Alex Peck, 6-2
133 – Dalton Sowers (SJ) dec. Mike Merritt, 2-0
141 – Nathan Vaske (W) dec. Aaron Padrnos, 7-1
149 – Charles Tims (W) tech. fall Joe Hessing, 7:00
157 – Brandon Seppelt (SJ) dec. Chris Tims, 13-7
165 – Jase Schossow (W) maj. Dec. Dave Rademaier, 15-5
174 – Noah Minikus (W) won by fall over Aaron Brasket, 5:58
184 – Sam Upah (W) wins by forfeit
197 – Jacob Morris (W) dec. Riad Abu-Smail, 8-3
HWT – Dylan Wrage (W) tech. fall Paul Plombon, 4:00

Chicago 39, Pacific 9

125 – Jake Schamm (UC) wins by forfeit
133 – Paul Mahoney (UC) wins by forfeit
141 – Matt Hart (UC) wins by forfeit
149 – Chris Oster (UC) won by fall over Devan Silva, 5:17
157 – James Layton (UC) won by fall over Cody Kramer, 2:24
165 – Josh Lowy (UC) dec. Bruce Balcita, 11-4
174 – Caleb Malychewski (P) dec. Takumi Mihama, 7-3
184 – Sam Pennisi (UC) dec. Jordan Branson, 4-0
197 – Ron Neu (P) won by forfeit
HWT – Steve Sunderman (UC) dec. Jared Bridgewater, 3-1

Olivet 18, St. John’s (Minn.) 13

125 – Justin Fleeson (O) dec. Scott Padrnos 6-3
133 – Chad Henle (SJ) dec. Adam Wilson, 3-1
141 – Chris Sandy (SJ) dec. Vince Lahar, 4-3
149 – Steve Mena (O) dec. Ryan Arne, 6-4
157 – James Myers (O) dec. John Vaith, 10-6
165 – Matt Baarson (SJ) maj. Dec. Justin Jaynes, 9-0
174 – Trevor Tyler (O) dec. Matt Pfaar, 11-9
184 – Jim Neal (O) dec. Mitch Hagen, 7-6
197 – Dustin Baxter (SJ) dec. Justin Leonard, 6-4
HWT – Logan Renas (O) dec. Tony Willaert, 8-4

SESSION IV

Wartburg I 40, California Baptist 7

125 – Jimmy Martinez (BW) maj. Dec. Mark Kist, 12-3
133 – Alex Helmich (W) maj. Dec. Landon Saldana, 8-0
141 – Matt Kelly (W) won by fall over Paul Miller, 2:45
149 – Chris Santana (CB) dec. Jacob Groth, 7-4
157 – Carrington Banks (W) dec. Bronson Gerl, 10-5
165 – Adam Weber (W) won by fall over Kenneth Tribble, 2:07
174 – Ben Scott (W) dec. CJ Knowland, 7-4
184 – Todd Becker (W) won by fall over Kyle Matthews, 1:18
197 – Byron Tate (W) won by fall over Caleb Gerl, 3:38
HWT – John Helgerson (W) won by fall over Alex Evers, 2:06

Coe 36, Baldwin-Wallace 12

125 –Clayton Rush (C) tech. fall Jeremy Dombrady, 5:09
133 – Drew Hinschberger (C) dec. Phil Payne, 5-0
141 – Chris LeClere (C) tech. fall Grant Stewart, 5:35
149 – James Locke (C) tech. fall Tim Hamm, 2:50
157 – Dale Handley (C) won by fall over Danny Huffman, 2:28
165 – Nick LeClere (C) dec. Korey Leonhard, 7-2
174 – Andrew Scavuzzo (BW) won by fall over Scott King, 6:09
184 – Seth Rehn (C) maj. Dec. Sam Georgian, 10-0
197 – Tristan Stoll (BW) won by forfeit
HWT – Alex Burkle (C) won by fall over Ryan Jones, :48

Morningside 43, Pacific 6

125 – Kody Kister (M) won by forfeit
133 – Jake McManigal (M) won by forfeit
141 – Drew Smith (M) won by forfeit
149 – Justin Truckenmiller (M) dec. Devan Silva, 8-3
157 – Ben Knight (M) dec. Kody Kramer, 8-3
165 – Jared Wildeboer (M) won by fall over Nathan Shay, 4:19
174 – Matt Muller (M) dec. Caleb Malychewski, 6-1
184 – Brian Block (M) maj. Dec. Jordan Branson, 9-0
197 – Tyler Kackmarynski (M) won by fall over Ron Neu, 4:22
HWT – Jared Bridgewater (P) won by fall over Tyler Thompson, 3:07

Grand View 25, Olivet (Mich.) 23

125 – Michael Schultz (GV) dec. Justin Fleeson, 7-3
133 – Travis Evans (GV) tech. fall Corey Mykalatis, 7:00
141 – Nick Coffman (GV) tech. fall Kenny Richmond, 6:28
149 – Matt Burns (GV) won by fall over Gage Pederson, 3:33
157 – James Myers (O) won by fall over Ryan Hand, 1:32
165 – Justin Jaynes (O) won by fall over Ty Knowler, 6:20
174 –Trevor Tyler (O) tech. fall Adam Houser, 7:00
184 – Will Worthy (GV) dec. Josh Crawford, 13-7
197 – Derek Nightser (GV) dec. Aaron Sullenger, 6-1
HWT – Logan Renas (O) won by fall over Tyler Wilson, 5:23

All-Stars 28, St. John’s II 3

125 – Jimmy Gotto (C) dec. Alex Peck, 11-5
133 – Dalton Sowers (SJ) dec. Andrew Taylor, 9-4
141 – Jordan Westfall (C) won by fall over Aaron Padrnos, :41
149 – Johnny Siegel (C) maj. Dec. Cody Goldschmidt, 12-2
157 – Dmitri Boyer (C) dec. Chris Stevermer, 6-3
165 – Dalton Fletcher (M) dec. Dave Radamaier, 3-0
174 – Ethan Ball (C) dec. Nick Schluer, 8-5
184 – Double forfeit
197 – Anthony Mera (C) dec. Riad Abu-Smail 5-2
HWT – Jake Ceslick (O) dec. John Stepaniak, 4-2

SESSION V

Wartburg II 37, All-Stars I 0

125 – No match
133 – Mike Merritt (W) dec. Austin Cave, 6-0
141 – Tucker Weber (W) dec. Taylor Phipps, 7-0
149 – Cole Welter (W) won by fall over Matt Maresh, 2:40
157 – Matt Vercillo (W) wins by forfeit
165 – Jase Schossow (W) dec. Dalton Fletcher, 4-1
174 – Noah Minikus (W) maj. Dec. Chris Harlin, 12-3
184 – Punahele Soriano (W) wins by fall over Bryce Wilson, 2:44
197 – Sam Upah (W) dec. Jake Parker, 6-1
HWT – Ryan Fank (W) wins by fall over Evan Sells, 6:10

St. John’s 18, Coe 17

125 – Clayton Rush (C) tech. fall Scott Padrnos, 3:31
133 – Chad Henle (SJ) dec. Drew Hinschberger, 4-2
141 – Chris Sandy (SJ) dec. Chris LeClere, 8-5
149 – Minga Batsukh (SJ) maj. Dec. James Locke, 20-9
157 – Dale Handley (C) dec. John Vaith, 5-1
165 – Nick LeClere (C) dec. Matt Baarston, 9-3
174 – Matt Pfarr (SJ) maj. Dec. Scott King, 15-3
184 – Dustin Baxter (SJ) maj. Dec. Seth Rehn, 12-4
197 – Ethan Ball (C) dec. Mitch Hagen, 5-2
HWT – Alex Burkle (C) dec. Tony Willaert, 19-14

Morningside 27, California Baptist 17

125 – Jimmy Martinez (CB) pins Kody Kistner, 1:26
133 – Josh McManigal (M) maj. Dec. Landon Saldana 13-4
141 – Drew Smith (M) maj. Dec. Paul Miller 12-0
149 – Chris Santana (CB) maj. Dec. Josh Truckenmiller, 12-4
157 – Ben Knight (M) won by fall over Bronson Gerl, 1:00
165 – Jon Sievert (M) won by fall over Kenneth Tribbvle, 4:46
174 – Chris Moorhead (M) dec. CJ Knowland 5-0
184 – Brian Block (M) maj. Dec. Bryce Wilson 10-0
197 – Caleb Gerl (CB) maj. Dec. Tyler Kackmarynski, 13-1
HWT – Adam Evers (CB) dec. Tyler Thompson 13-6

Olivet 27, Baldwin-Wallace 18

125 – Jeremy Damrody (BW) won by fall over Justin Fleeson
133 – Philip Payne (BW) won by fall over Corey Mykolatis, 6:00 – Olivet deducted team point for foul language
141 – Vince Lahar (O)won by fall over Grant Seward
149 – Steve Mena (O) won by fall over Tim Hamm, :59
157 – James Myers (O) won by fall over Danny Huffman, :26
165 – Korey Leonhard (BW) dec. Justin Jaynes, 4-0
174 – Andrew Scavuzzo (BW) dec. Trevor Tyler, 11-5
184 – Jim Neal (O) dec. Joe Georgian, 5-4
197 – Justin Leonard (O) dec. Tristan Stoll, 9-3
HWT – Logan Renas (O) maj. Dec. Ryan Jones, 11-3

Chicago – All-Stars II

No team score kept – all matches exhibitions

125 – Jimmy Gotto (C) dec. Jake Schamm 4-0
133 – Andrew Taylor (UC) won by fall over Paul Mahoney, 2:25
141 – Jordan Westfall (C) dec. Joe Amin, 4-0
149 – Johnny Siegel (C) dec. Donovan Samo, 3-0
157 – Dmitri Boyer (C) maj. Dec. Kyle Kocker, 12-1

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.