Dec 042010
 

December 4, 2010 – Mitchell Hall

Round 1 – #3 UW-La Crosse vs. #10 Cornell College (Iowa)
125 Timothy Hood (Cornell) won by major decision over Albie McKinney (UW-La Crosse), 13-4
133 Adam Sheley (UW-La Crosse) won by major decision over Tigue Snider (Cornell), 16-8
141 Bebeto Yewah (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Kevin Donahue (Cornell), 10-5
149 Matt Mauseth (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Jacob Schwebke (Cornell), 4-1
157 Ryan Farwell (UW-La Crosse) won by major decision over Ryan Roberts (Cornell), 12-1
165 Cory Ferguson (UW-La Crosse) won by technical fall over Joe Hambleton (Cornell), 15-0 (3:23)
174 Mike Schmitz (UW-La Crosse) won by major decision over Derek Munsey (Cornell), 12-2
184 Mitch Artist (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Andrew Roberts (Cornell), 8-3
197 Robert Widmer (Cornell) won by fall over John Poppie (UW-La Crosse), 4:20
285 Billy Mayer (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Wyatt Bauman (Cornell), 4:20
Final Score: UW-La Crosse 32, Cornell College (Iowa) 10

Round 1 – #2 (NCAA Division II) St. Cloud State Univ. (Minn.) vs. #14 UW-Stevens Point
125 Zach Stewart (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Joe Mileski (UW-Stevens Point), 4-0
133 Eric Ellington (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jordan Kust (UW-Stevens Point), 5-2
141 Gabriel Suarez (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Shane Sweeney (UW-Stevens Point), 17-8
149 Kris Magruder (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Jacob R. Horn (St. Cloud State), 4-2
157 Jacob D. Horn (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Ben Strobel (UW-Stevens Point), 15-5
165 Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jordan Schulte (UW-Stevens Point), 4:50
174 Shamus O’Grady (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Ryan Conat (UW-Stevens Point), 2:49
184 Ben Engelland (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Mic Berg (St. Cloud State), 2-0
197 Lucas Munkelwitz (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Brandon Jochem (UW-Stevens Point), 7-1
285 Jacob Kahnke (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Steve Wozniak (UW-Stevens Point), 12-3
Final Score: St. Cloud State Univ. (Minn.) 33, UW-Stevens Point 6

Round 1 – UW-Eau Claire vs. #9 Saint John’s Univ. (Minn.)
125 Donovan Sullivan (Saint John’s) won by decision over Neil Manns (UW-Eau Claire), 12-6
133 Chad Henle (Saint John’s) won by fall over Steve Fisher (UW-Eau Claire), 2:14
141 Chris Sandy (Saint John’s) won by fall over Brian Reier (UW-Eau Claire), 1:08
149 Minga Batsukh (Saint John’s) won by fall over Ryan Seidler (UW-Eau Claire), 3:34
157 Chris Stevermer (Saint John’s) won by major decision over Levi Polus (UW-Eau Claire), 14-1
165 Matt Baarson (Saint John’s) won by fall over Ricky Gonzales (UW-Eau Claire), 2:41
174 John Vaith (Saint John’s) won by fall over Nathan Bowe (UW-Eau Claire), :43
184 Dustin Baxter (Saint John’s) won by major decision over Matthew Rieckhoff (UW-Eau Claire), 16-5
197 Mitch Hagen (Saint John’s) won by decision over Luke Ortscheid (UW-Eau Claire), 7-2
285 Joe Pitsch (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over John Linn (Saint John’s), 2-1
Final Score: Saint John’s Univ. (Minn.) 44, UW-Eau Claire 3

Round 1 – Waldorf College (Iowa) vs. Loras College (Iowa)
125 Pat Pfantz (Loras) won by decision over Venel Rene (Waldorf), 3-2
133 Jeff Ohnemus (Waldorf) won by fall over Nathan Fuller (Loras), 1:42
141 Matt Holmes (Loras) won by forfeit
149 Chris Gansen (Loras) won by fall over Bryce Robbins (Waldorf), 1:40
157 Erik Hanson (Loras) won by decision over Jeremy Padilla (Waldorf), 4-3
165 Rashad Moss (Waldorf) won by decision over Mitch Gansen (Loras), 4-2
174 Tiegen Podliska (Loras) won by fall over Rob Copeland (Waldorf), 1:51
184 Matt Dickman (Loras) won major decision over Brock Binversie (Waldorf), 19-11
197 Jacob Hertel (Loras) won by forfeit
285 Jeremy Klein (Loras) won by decision over Jeff Roman (Waldorf), 5-4
Final Score: Loras College (Iowa) 37, Waldorf College (Iowa) 9

Round 2 – #3 UW-La Crosse vs. Loras College (Iowa)
125 Albie McKinney (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Pat Pfantz (Loras), 5-4
133 Adam Sheley (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Nathan Fuller (Loras), 2:12
141 Alex Dahl (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Matt Holmes (Loras), 3-1
149 Bobby Dorn (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Chris Gansen (Loras), 6:13
157 Erik Hanson (Loras) won by decision over JR Lewis (UW-La Crosse), 8-2
165 Cory Ferguson (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Mitch Gansen (Loras), 2:12
174 Mike Schmitz (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Tiegen Podliska (Loras), 4:18
184 Mitch Artist (UW-La Crosse) won by major decision over Matt Dickman (Loras), 9-0
197 John Poppie (UW-La Crosse) won by forfeit
285 Billy Mayer (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Jeremy Klein (Loras), 5-3
Final Score: UW-La Crosse 43, Loras College (Iowa) 3

Round 2 – #2 (NCAA Division II) St. Cloud Univ. (Minn.) vs. Waldorf College (Iowa)
125 Venel Rene (Waldorf) won by fall over Dylan Wright (St. Cloud State), 6:38
133 Westy Hanson (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Jeff Ohnemus (Waldorf), 2:19
141 Gabriel Suarez (St. Cloud State) won by forfeit
149 Joe Jake Tabbert (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Bryce Robbins (Waldorf), :40
157 Jeremy Padilla (Waldorf) won by decision over Chad Kubasch (St. Cloud State), 8-2
165 Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Rashad Moss (Waldorf), 4:37
174 Kurt Salmen (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Josh Eillingwood (Waldorf), 5:48
184 Mic Berg (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Brock Binversie (Waldorf), 1:19
197 Jeff Roman (Waldorf) won by decision over Josh Antonneau (St. Cloud State), 3-2
285 Chris Brassell (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Cliff Davenport (Waldorf), 4:11
Final Score: St. Cloud State Univ. (Minn.) 42, Waldorf College (Iowa) 12

Round 2 – #14 UW-Stevens Point vs. #9 Saint John’s Univ. (Minn.)
125 Joe Mileski (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Donovan Sullivan (Saint John’s), 4:03
133 Chad Henle (Saint John’s) won by decision over Jordan Kust (UW-Stevens Point), 3-1
141 Chris Sandy (Saint John’s) won by decision over Shane Sweeney (UW-Stevens Point), 6-2
149 Minga Batsukh (Saint John’s) won by major decision over Kris Magruder (UW-Stevens Point), 11-3
157 Ben Strobel (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Chris Stevermer (Saint John’s), 8-5
165 Matt Baarson (Saint John’s) won by fall over Jordan Schulte (UW-Stevens Point), 2:08
174 John Vaith (Saint John’s) won by decision over Ryan Conat (UW-Stevens Point), 7-3
184 Ben Engelland (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Matt Pfarr (Saint John’s), 4-0
197 Tony Willaert (Saint John’s) won by decision over Brandon Jochem (UW-Stevens Point), 12-5
285 Steve Wozniak (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over John Linn (Saint John’s), 4:18
Final Score: Saint John’s Univ. (Minn.) 22, UW-Stevens Point 18

Round 2 – UW-Eau Claire vs. #10 Cornell College (Iowa)
125 Timothy Hood (Cornell) won by fall over Neil Manns (UW-Eau Claire), 1:47
133 Michael Buhr (Cornell) won by fall over Steven Fisher (UW-Eau Claire), 2:58
141 Kevin Donahue (Cornell) won by fall over Brian Reier (UW-Eau Claire), 4:27
149 Ryan Seidler (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Jacob Schwebke (Cornell), 9-8
157 Levi Polus (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Ryan Roberts (Cornell), 6-4
165 Joe Hambleton (Cornell) won by fall over Ricky Gonzales (UW-Eau Claire), 2:28
174 Derek Munsey (Cornell) won by fall over Nathan Bowe (UW-Eau Claire), 4:38
184 Andrew Roberts (Cornell) won by major decision over Matthew Rieckhoff (UW-Eau Claire), 14-2
197 Will Christ (UW-Eau Claire) won by fall over Robert Widmer (Cornell), 1:01
285 Wyatt Bauman (Cornell) won by decision over Joe Pitsch (UW-Eau Claire), 3-1
Final Score: Cornell College (Iowa) 37, UW-Eau Claire 12

Round 3 – #3 UW-La Crosse vs. #2 (NCAA Division II) St. Cloud State University (Minn.)
125 Zach Stewart (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Albie McKinney (UW-La Crosse), 6-3
133 Adam Sheley (UW-La Crosse) won by decision over Eric Ellington (St. Cloud State), 6-4
141 Gabriel Suarez (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Bebeto Yewah (UW-La Crosse), 8-3
149 Matt Mauseth (UW-La Crosse) won by major decision over Jacob R. Horn (St. Cloud State), 11-2
157 Jacob D. Horn (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Ryan Farwell (UW-La Crosse), 2-1
165 Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Cory Ferguson (UW-La Crosse), 7-4
174 Shamus O’Grady (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mike Schmitz (UW-La Crosse), 11-4
184 Mic Berg (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Mitch Artist (UW-La Crosse), 6-2
197 John Poppie (UW-La Crosse) won by fall over Lucas Munkelwitz (St. Cloud State), 7:42 (ot)
285 Jacob Kahnke (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Billy Mayer (UW-La Crosse), 6-2
Final Score: St. Cloud State University (Minn.) 21, UW-La Crosse 13

Round 3 – Loras College (Iowa) vs. UW-Eau Claire
125 Pat Pfantz (Loras) won by fall over Neil Manns (UW-Eau Claire), 3:21
133 Nathan Fuller (Loras) won by decision over Steven Fisher (UW-Eau Claire), 4-0
141 Matt Holmes (Loras) won by major decision over Brian Reier (UW-Eau Claire), 14-0
149 Ryan Seidler (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Chris Gansen (Loras), 14-12
157 Erik Hanson (Loras) won by fall over Levi Polus (UW-Eau Claire), 2:09
165 Mitch Gansen (Loras) won by major decision over Ricky Gonzales (UW-Eau Claire), 11-2
174 Tiegen Podliska (Loras) won by technical fall over Nathan Bowe (UW-Eau Claire), 17-2
184 Matthew Rieckhoff (UW-Eau Claire) won by decision over Matt Dickman (Loras), 6-2
197 Will Christ (UW-Eau Claire) won by fall over Jacob Hertel (Loras), 5:37
285 Jeremy Klein (Loras) won by fall over Joe Pitsch (UW-Eau Claire), 2:04
Final Score: Loras College (Iowa) 34, UW-Eau Claire 12

Round 3 – #14 UW-Stevens Point vs. #10 Cornell College (Iowa)
125 Joe Mileski (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Timothy Hood (Cornell), 7-3
133 Tigue Snider (Cornell) won by decision over Jordan Kust (UW-Stevens Point), 5-1
141 Kevin Donahue (Cornell) won by decision over Shane Sweeney (UW-Stevens Point), 14-8
149 Kris Magruder (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Jacob Schwebke (Cornell), 7-0
157 Ryan Roberts (Cornell) won by decision over Ben Strobel (UW-Stevens Point), 7-4
165 Joe Hambleton (Cornell) won by technical fall over Dan Wierzba (UW-Stevens Point), 16-1
174 Ryan Conat (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Derek Munsey (Cornell), 3-2
184 Ben Engelland (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Andrew Roberts (Cornell), 4-1
197 Brandon Jochem (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Robert Widmer (Cornell), 9-3
285 Steve Wozniak (UW-Stevens Point) won by fall over Wyatt Bauman (Cornell), 4:47
Final Score: UW-Stevens Point 21, Cornell College (Iowa) 14

Round 3 – #9 Saint John’s Univ. (Minn.) vs. Waldorf College (Iowa)
125 Venel Rene (Waldorf) won by fall over Donovan Sullivan (Saint John’s), 1:18
133 Scott Padrnos (Saint John’s) won by fall over Jeff Ohnemus (Waldorf), 1:51
141 Alex Boosalis (Saint John’s) won by forfeit
149 Joe Hessing (Saint John’s) won by fall over Bryce Robbins (Waldorf), 2:31
157 Brandon Seppelt (Saint John’s) won by decision over Jeremy Padilla (Waldorf), 5-3
165 Matt Baarson (Saint John’s) won by fall over Rashad Moss (Waldorf), 4:25
174 Josh Ellingwood (Waldorf) won by decision over Dustin Raygor (Saint John’s), 3-2
184 Dustin Baxter (Saint John’s) won by fall over Brock Binversie (Waldorf), 4:26
197 Jeff Roman (Waldorf) won by decision over Mitch Hagen (Saint John’s), 11-9
285 John Scepaniak (Saint John’s) won by forfeit
Final Score: Saint John’s Univ. (Minn.) 39, Waldorf College (Iowa) 12

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner