Jan 282011
 

Concordia 3-0 at Minnesota Quad

Perham, MN — Friday’s Minnesota Duals marked the first time that the four Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference schools that sponsor wrestling have met at one site for a dual event since 2004, when the final MIAC Team Duals were held.

The Cobbers (9-2) next host Minnesota State Moorhead on Wednesday. Augsburg returns to action next Friday (2/4) at 7:30 p.m., hosting top-ranked Wartburg (Iowa) at Si Melby Hall. The Johnnies host the annual North Country Open next Saturday, Feb. 5, in Collegeville. St. Olaf’s next competition is at the North Country Open.

Minnesota Duals at Prairie Winds Middle School, Perham, MN

4:00 pm

#6 Saint John’s 35, St. Olaf 4
125: Open
133: Alex Peck (SJU) wins by forfeit [6-0]
141: Ryan Timmerman (STO) major dec. Jay Woiwor (SJU), 11-2 [6-4]
149: Minga Batsukh (#4, SJU) tech. fall Tom Mork (STO), 28-13 [11-4]
157: Drew Larson (SJU) major dec. Michael Roth (STO), 13-4 [15-4]
165: Matt Baarson (#1, SJU) dec. Joey Waples (STO), 4-0 [18-4]
174: Matt Pfarr (#4, SJU) pinned Joseph Pesta (STO), 6:25 [24-4]
184: Dustin Baxter (#7, SJU) major dec. Andrew Rudd (STO), 12-2 [28-4]
197: Tony Willaert (#9, SJU) major dec. Joseph Schlueter (STO), 22-14 [32-4]
Hwt: John Linn (SJU) dec. Justin Luthey (STO), 6-0 [35-4]

#7 Concordia 26 #3 Augsburg 11
125 Ben Presler (CON) DEC Joshua Roberts (Augs) 4-3
133 Daron Hohbein (CON) MD Nathan Lexvold (Augs) 14-2
141 David Baker (CON) DEC Will Keeter (Augs) 7-3
149 Tony Valek (Augs) MD Jacob Long (CON) 10-1
157 Justin Berns (CON) MD Jon Priess (Augs) 14-2
165 Orlando Ponce (Augs) MD Matt Jeska (CON) 11-3
174 Zach Molitor (Augs) DEC Ross Dankers (CON) 12-10
184 Phil Moenkedick (CON) FALL Mboma, Jackson (Augs) (2:10)
197 Nathan Schmitz (CON) DEC Brad Baus (Augs) 7-4
285 Tom Bouressa (CON) DEC Nikolas Bogojevic (Augs) 6-0

6:00 pm

#3 Augsburg 36, St. Olaf 10
125: #5 Josh Roberts (AUG, 15-5) wins by forfeit (Augs 6-0)
133: Boyd Suparat (AUG, 16-9) wins by forfeit (Augs 12-0)
141: Ryan Timmerman (STO) maj. dec. Will Keeter (AUG, 19-12) 11-2 (Augs 12-4)
149: #3 Tony Valek (AUG, 24-2) pinned Leo Suarez (STO) 1:33 (Augs 18-4)
157: Michael Roth (STO) dec. Tommy Teigen (AUG, 11-5) 6-4 (Augs 18-7)
165: #5 Orlando Ponce (AUG, 19-4) dec. Josef Waples (STO) 8-3 (Augs 21-7)
174: #2 Zach Molitor (AUG, 18-2) maj. dec. Joseph Pesta (STO) 12-1 (Augs 25-7)
184: #6 Brad Baus (AUG, 21-6) pinned Andrew Rudd (STO) 0:20 (Augs 31-7)
197: Joseph Schlueter (STO) dec. Jackson Mboma (AUG, 8-14) 10-7 (Augs 31-10)
Hwt: #10 Chad Johnson (AUG, 14-7) tech. fall Justin Luthey (STO) 16-0 at 5:17 (Augs 36-10)

#7 Concordia 32, #6 Saint John’s 10
125: Ben Presler (#7, CON) wins by forfeit [0-6]
133: Chad Henle (SJU) dec. Daron Hohbein (#10, CON), 8-5 [3-6]
141: David Baker (CON) pinned Alex Boosalis (SJU), 6:59 [3-12]
149: Ryan Arne (SJU) dec. Jake Long (CON), 4-1 [6-12]
157: Justin Berns (#5, CON) major dec. John Vaith (SJU), 13-2 [6-16]
165: Jordan Bendson (CON) dec. Chris Stevermer (SJU), 7-5 OT [6-19]
174: Nick Schuler (SJU) major dec. Ross Dankers (#5, CON), 8-0 [10-19]
184: Phil Moenkedick (#1, CON) pinned Dustin Raygor (SJU), 0:48 [10-25]
197: Nate Schmitz (CON) dec. Mitch Hagen (SJU), 8-2 [10-28]
Hwt: Tom Bouressa (CON) major dec. John Scepaniak (SJU), 8-0 [10-32]

8:00 pm

#3 Augsburg 20, #6 Saint John’s 19
125: Josh Roberts (#5, AUG) wins by forfeit [0-6]
133: Boyd Suparat (AUG) major dec. Chad Henle (SJU), 15-6 [0-10]
141: Chris Sandy (SJU) pinned Will Keeter (AUG), 1:20 [6-10]
149: Minga Batsukh (#4, SJU) dec. Tony Valek (#3, AUG), 6-1 [9-10]
157: Drew Larson (SJU) dec. Jon Priess (AUG), 4-0 [12-10]
165: Matt Baarson (#1, SJU) dec. Orlando Ponce (#5, AUG), 7-3 [15-10]
174: Zach Molitor (#2, AUG) dec. Matt Pfarr (#4, SJU), 6-1 [15-13]
184: Brad Baus (#6, AUG) dec. Dustin Baxter (#7, SJU), 3-1 [15-16]
197: Tony Willaert (#9, SJU) major dec. Jackson Mboma (AUG), 13-4 [19-16]
Hwt: Chad Johnson (#10, AUG) major dec. John Linn (SJU), 9-0 [19-20]

#7 Concordia 42 St. Olaf 6
125 Ben Presler (CON) For Forfeit (STO)
133 Daron Hohbein (CON) For Forfeit (STO)
141 Ryan Timmerman (STO ) FALL David Baker (CON) 1:16
149 Jacob Long (CON) DEC Thomas Mork (STO) 8-6
157 Justin Berns (CON) TF5 Michael Roth (STO) 16-1 (3:00)
165 Matt Jeska (CON) MD Josef Waples (STO) 12-2
174 Ross Dankers (CON) DEC Joseph Pesta (STO) 12-6
184 Phil Moenkedick (CON) FALL Andrew Rudd (STO) (0:42)
197 Nathan Schmitz (CON) DEC Joseph Schlueter (STO) 8-6
285 Cody Kasprick (CON) FALL Justin Luthey (STO) (3:53)

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.