Jan 052011
 
Jacob Kahnke Earns #1 Ranking at 285-pounds

The St. Cloud State University wrestling team (7-0) maintained its second place ranking in the latest NCAA Division II Coaches poll, which was released on Jan. 4.  The Huskies posted 153 points in the poll and also gained one first place vote in the poll.

Nebraska-Omaha stayed atop the poll with 159 points and also had eight first place votes.  Augustana (S.D.) remained third with 140 points, followed by Western State (Colo.) and Newberry (S.C.).  Rounding out the top 10 is Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.), Minnesota State, Nebraska-Kearney, Central Oklahoma and Grand Canyon (Ariz.).

Individually, St. Cloud State sophomore Jacob Kahnke earned a first place ranking for the first time this season at 285-pounds.  In the previous poll, Kahnke was ranked #2 in the poll and this marks the first time this season that a Husky has gained top honors in the Division II poll.

At 141-pounds, senior Gabe Suarez was ranked 7th in the nation, while senior John Sundgren earned a #6 ranking at 157-pounds for the Huskies.  At 165-pounds, junior Tad Merritt remained at the #2 spot in the poll this week, while NSIC Wrestler of the Week sophomore Shamus O’Grady was ranked #6 in the poll at 174-pounds.  At 184-pounds, Mic Berg joined the poll for the first time this season with a 5th place ranking.

Sixteen teams (including SCSU) will compete in the NWCA Division II National Duals, which open Saturday morning and run through Sunday afternoon at the UNI Dome on the Northern Iowa campus.  Joining Nebraska-Omaha in the field  will be No. 2 St. Cloud, No. 3 Augustana, No. 4 Western State, No. 5 Newberry, No. 7 Minnesota State, No. 9 Central Oklahoma, No. 10 Grand Canyon, No. 11 Upper Iowa, No. 12 Wisconsin-Parkside, No. 13 North Carolina-Pembroke, No. 14 Findlay and No. 20 San Francisco State along with Central Missouri, Limestone (S.C.) and Minnesota State-Moorhead.


The top 20 poll, with points and the teams’ last ranking following by the top-eight rankings at each weight:

Rank        School (State)    Points      Last Rankin
1.    Nebraska-Omaha          159         1st
2.    St. Cloud State         153         2nd
3.    Augustana (S.D.)       140         3rd
4.    Western State (Colo.)   131         4th
5.    Newberry (S.C.)         129         5th
6.    Pittsburgh-Johnstown    106         9th
7.    Minnesota State         105         6th
8.    Nebraska-Kearney       100         8th
9.    Central Oklahoma       99          12th
10.   Grand Canyon (Ariz.)    97          11th
11.   Upper Iowa             88          10th
12.   Wisconsin-Parkside      70          13th
13.   North Carolina-Pembroke 64          20th
14.   Findlay (Ohio)          61          7th
T15.  West Liberty (W. Va.)   43          14th
T15.  Fort Hays State (Kan.) 43          15th
17.   Adams State (Colo.)     29          16th
18.   Ashland (Ohio)          27          17th
19.   East Stroudsburg (Pa.)  14          18th
20.   San Francisco State     10          19th

Others receiving votes: Belmont Abbey (N.C.), Colorado State-Pueblo, Gannon (Pa.), Minnesota State-Moorhead, Southwest Minnesota.

NCAA Division II Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1.    Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
2.    Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
3.    Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
4.    Alex Meger, Augustana (S.D.)
5.    Josh Smith, Nebraska-Kearney
6.    Connor McDonald, Newberry (S.C.)
7.    Alex Johns, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8.    Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)

133 Pounds
1.    Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
2.    Todd Wilcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3.    Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown
4.    Aldon Isenberg, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5.    B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
6.    Michael Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)
7.    Cody Gillenwater, Central Missouri
8.    Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma

141 Pounds
1.    Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
2.    Mario Morgan, Nebraska-Omaha
3.    Andre Harrison, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4.    Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
5.    Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
6.    Jimmy Savala, Chadron State (Neb.)
7.    Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8.    Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)

149 Pounds
1.    Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
2.    T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3.    Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
4.    Jeremy Espinoza, Findlay (Ohio)
5.    Dale Debacco, Newberry (S.C.)
6.    Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
7.    Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8.    Jesse Snider, Colorado Mines

157 Pounds
1.    George Ivanov, Nebraska-Omaha
2.    Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
3.    Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
4.    Seth Phalen, West Liberty (W.Va.)
5.    Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
6.    John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7.    Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
8.    Justin Morris, Western State (Colo.)

165 Pounds
1.    Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
2.    Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3.    Jake Varilek, Belmont Abbey (N.C.)
4.    Derrick Adkins, Central Oklahoma
5.    Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
6.    Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
7.    Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.)
8.    Justin Grant, Colorado State-Pueblo

174 Pounds
1.    Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2.    Anthony Petrella, Gannon (Pa.)
3.    Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
4.    Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5.    Tim Darling, Kutztown (Pa.)
6.    Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7.    Ben Becker, Minnesota State
8.    Mason True, Findlay (Ohio)

184 Pounds
1.    Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
2.    Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
3.    Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State
4.    Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
5.    Mic Berg, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6.    Brady Anderson, Mary (N.D.)
7.    Ryan Becerra, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
8.    Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma

197 Pounds
1.    Donovan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
2.    Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
3.    Mitch Knapp, West Liberty (W.Va.)
4.    Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
5.    Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma
6.    Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
7.    Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)
8.    Daniel Stevenson, Findlay (Ohio)

285 Pounds
1.    Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2.    Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
3.    Ben Hohensee, Nebraska-Kearney
4.    Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
5.    Taylor Escamilla, Nebraska-Omaha
6.    J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W.Va.)
7.    Chris Dempsey, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8.    Brian Rodas, Southwest Minnesota

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.