Feb 032011
 

EDMOND, Okla. Augustana retained its No. 2 ranking in the latest NCAA Division II wrestling rankings released Wednesday by the National Wrestling Coaches Association. The Vikings accumulated 150 points and had six individuals ranked.

Nebraska-Omaha held on to the No. 1 position, earning 158 points and eight first-place votes. The Mavericks have held the top spot all season. St. Cloud State received the other two first-place votes and 148 points to be ranked third.

Augustana defeated St. Cloud State 18-13 and Minnesota State 21-10 last week.

Ty Copsey collected the highest individual ranking for the Vikings, checking in at No. 2 at 197 pounds.

Marcus Edgington was No. 3 at 157 pounds, while Jay Sherer and Gavin Nelson were No. 4 at 141 and 165 pounds, respectively.

Nate Herda took the No. 6 spot at 149 pounds, and Carl Serck was No. 7 at 174 pounds.

Augustana (11-1, 5-0 NSIC) will face a non-conference and conference opponent on the road this week, traveling to Dakota Wesleyan (1-4) tonight and Southwest Minnesota State (4-2, 0-2 NSIC) on Friday. Both duals begin at 7 p.m.

The top 20 poll, with points and the teams’ last ranking following by the top-eight rankings at each weight:

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Omaha 158 1st
2. Augustana (S.D.) 150 2nd
3. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 148 3rd
4. Newberry (S.C.) 134 4th
5. Central Oklahoma 121 5th
6. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 117 12th
7. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 101 13th
8. Minnesota State 98 7th
9. Nebraska-Kearney 96 11th
10. North Carolina-Pembroke 92 6th
11. Upper Iowa 84 10th
12. Ashland (Ohio) 75 17th
13. Western State (Colo.) 64 9th
14. San Francisco State (Calif.) 53 8th
15. Findlay (Ohio) 48 15th
16. Gannon (Pa.) 44 14th
17. Adams State (Colo.) 31 18th
18. Wisconsin-Parkside 24 16th
19. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 20 19th
20. Minnesota State-Moorhead 13 20th

Others receiving votes: Central Missouri, Colorado State-Pueblo, Kutztown (Pa.) and Mercyhursrt (Pa.).

NCAA Division II Individual Rankings
125 Pounds
1. Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
3. Corey Ulmer, Minnesota State-Moorhead
4. Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
5. Kyle O’Brien, Western State (Colo.)
6. Josh Smith, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Jose Matos, Gannon (Pa.)
8. Connor McDonald, Newberry (S.C.)
133 Pounds
1. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
2. Todd Wilcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown
4. Michael Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)
5. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
6. Aldon Isenberg, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. Cody Zimmerman, Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Aaron Smith, American International (Mass.)
141 Pounds
1. Mario Morgan, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
3. Brady Schneeberger, Minnesota State-Moorhead
4. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Andre Harrison, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
6. Kenny Jordan, Adams State (Colo.)
7. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
149 Pounds
1. Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Nick Walpole, Indianapolis (Ind.)
4. Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Matthew Thomas, San Francisco State (Calif.)
6. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Jacob Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
157 Pounds
1. George Ivanov, Nebraska-Omaha
2. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Seth Phalen, West Liberty (W.Va.)
5. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
7. Tallen Wald, Minnesota State-Moorhead
8. Teddy Bristol, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
165 Pounds
1. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)
4. Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Travis Budke, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Derrick Adkins, Central Oklahoma
174 Pounds
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Tony Petrella, Gannon (Pa.)
3. Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Tim Darling, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Ben Becker, Minnesota State
7. Carl Serck, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
184 Pounds
1. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
3. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Cale Cornemann, Northern State (S.D.)
5. A.J. Brentzel, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State
7. Ryan Becerra, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
8. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
197 Pounds
1. Donovan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Matt Baker, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma
6. Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud (Minn.)
7. Pat Mahan, Minnesota State
8. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
3. Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
4. Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa
5. Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Matt Clum, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Taylor Escamilla, Nebraska-Omaha
8. Brandon Hayes, Central Missouri

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner