Feb 032011
 

Edmund, Okla. – The Minnesota State Mavericks are now the eighth-ranked team in NCAA Division II as the latest rankings were released earlier today. The Mavericks dropped one spot from last week in the latest Wrestling Coaches Association poll after dropping their first Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference dual this past week.

The Mavericks totaled 98 points as they remain one of five NSIC schools who are ranked in the top 20. Other ranked schools in the NSIC include Augustana (No. 2), St. Cloud State (No. 3), Upper Iowa (No. 11), and Minnesota State Moorhead (No. 20).

While dropping one spot in the team rankings, the Mavericks now possess four wrestlers who are ranked in their respective individual weight classes.

Senior Andy Forstner (No. 4, 125-lbs) dropped two spots in the latest rankings after going 1-1 this past week including a loss to No. 2 Trevor Franklin from Upper Iowa.

Jumping two spots in this weeks ranking is senior Ben Becker (No. 6, 174-lbs) who went 2-0 this past week and has won eight of his last nine matches including a current streak of five in a row.

Junior Aaron Norgren is now the sixth-ranked wrestler in the 184-lb weight class after earning two wins by major decision this past week. Norgren holds a 19-8 overall record this season including a 10-1 dual record. Norgren has also won nine of his last ten matches including a current streak of three in a row.

Entering the ranks for the first time this season is junior Pat Mahan who is now ranked No. 7 in the 197-lb weight class. Despite dropping a match last week against No. 2 Ty Copsey (Augustana), Mahan has been on a tear winning five of his last six matches and holds a 5-3 record in dual matches.

The Mavericks (8-3, 4-1 NSIC) will be back in action this Friday as they host the No. 1 Nebraska-Omaha Mavericks (7-1). The dual is the second-to-last home dual of the season for MSU and is slated to begin at 7:00 pm.

The top 20 poll, with points and the teams’ last ranking following by the top-eight rankings at each weight:

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Omaha 158 1st
2. Augustana (S.D.) 150 2nd
3. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 148 3rd
4. Newberry (S.C.) 134 4th
5. Central Oklahoma 121 5th
6. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 117 12th
7. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 101 13th
8. Minnesota State 98 7th
9. Nebraska-Kearney 96 11th
10. North Carolina-Pembroke 92 6th
11. Upper Iowa 84 10th
12. Ashland (Ohio) 75 17th
13. Western State (Colo.) 64 9th
14. San Francisco State (Calif.) 53 8th
15. Findlay (Ohio) 48 15th
16. Gannon (Pa.) 44 14th
17. Adams State (Colo.) 31 18th
18. Wisconsin-Parkside 24 16th
19. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 20 19th
20. Minnesota State-Moorhead 13 20th

Others receiving votes: Central Missouri, Colorado State-Pueblo, Kutztown (Pa.) and Mercyhursrt (Pa.).

NCAA Division II Individual Rankings
125 Pounds
1. Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
3. Corey Ulmer, Minnesota State-Moorhead
4. Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
5. Kyle O’Brien, Western State (Colo.)
6. Josh Smith, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Jose Matos, Gannon (Pa.)
8. Connor McDonald, Newberry (S.C.)
133 Pounds
1. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
2. Todd Wilcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown
4. Michael Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)
5. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
6. Aldon Isenberg, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. Cody Zimmerman, Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Aaron Smith, American International (Mass.)
141 Pounds
1. Mario Morgan, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
3. Brady Schneeberger, Minnesota State-Moorhead
4. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Andre Harrison, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
6. Kenny Jordan, Adams State (Colo.)
7. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
149 Pounds
1. Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Nick Walpole, Indianapolis (Ind.)
4. Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Matthew Thomas, San Francisco State (Calif.)
6. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Jacob Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
157 Pounds
1. George Ivanov, Nebraska-Omaha
2. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Seth Phalen, West Liberty (W.Va.)
5. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
7. Tallen Wald, Minnesota State-Moorhead
8. Teddy Bristol, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
165 Pounds
1. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)
4. Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Travis Budke, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Derrick Adkins, Central Oklahoma
174 Pounds
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Tony Petrella, Gannon (Pa.)
3. Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Tim Darling, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Ben Becker, Minnesota State
7. Carl Serck, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
184 Pounds
1. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
3. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Cale Cornemann, Northern State (S.D.)
5. A.J. Brentzel, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State
7. Ryan Becerra, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
8. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
197 Pounds
1. Donovan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Matt Baker, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma
6. Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud (Minn.)
7. Pat Mahan, Minnesota State
8. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
3. Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
4. Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa
5. Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Matt Clum, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Taylor Escamilla, Nebraska-Omaha
8. Brandon Hayes, Central Missouri

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.