Feb 162011
 

Four Individual Mavericks Remain Ranked in Respective Classes

Edmond, Okla – The Minnesota State Mavericks remain the eighth-ranked team in the latest NCAA Division II National Wrestling Coaches Association poll.  The Mavericks share the eighth-place ranking with Nebraska-Kearney as Wednesday’s release marks the final released poll of the regular season.

The University of Nebraska-Omaha was the unanimous No. 1 pick as they received all eight first-place votes.  Minnesota State fell to Nebraska-Omaha 22-12 on February 4 which was the last time the Mavericks were defeated.

Along with Nebraska-Omaha, the Mavericks have competed against six teams which are ranked in the top 20 poll and will compete against their seventh this Thursday as they travel to St. Cloud State to take on the No. 3 Huskies.  In these duals, the Mavericks defeated No. 10 Upper Iowa, No. 14 San Francisco State and No. 15 Findlay, while losing to No. 2 Augustana and No. 11 North Carolina-Pembroke.

The Mavericks also maintain four individually ranked wrestlers in the latest version of the rankings.  Each Maverick held their respective position in their individual classes as senior Andy Forstner remains No. 4 in the 125-lb class, senior Ben Becker remains No. 6 in the 174-lbs class, junior Aaron Norgren remains No. 6 in the 184-lb class and junior Pat Mahan remains No. 7 in the 197-lb class.

Minnesota State (9-4, 5-1 NSIC) will take their eighth-place ranking on the road this week for the team’s final dual of the regular season as the Mavericks will compete against No. 3 St. Cloud State (18-2, 5-1 NSIC) for second-place in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference.  Action is slated to begin at 7:00 pm in St. Cloud, Minn.

The top 20 poll, with points and the teams’ last ranking following by the top-eight rankings at each weight:

Rank  School (State) Points Last Ranking 
1. Nebraska-Omaha  160 1st
2. Augustana (S.D.)  152 2nd
3. St. Cloud State (Minn.)  144 3rd
4. Newberry (S.C.) 136 4th
5. Central Oklahoma  119 5th
6. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)  117 6th
7. Grand Canyon (Ariz.)  114 7th
T8. Minnesota State  99 8th
T8. Nebraska-Kearney  99 9th
10. Upper Iowa  89 11th
11. North Carolina-Pembroke 83 10th
12. Ashland (Ohio) 69 12th
13. Western State (Colo.)  68 13th
14. San Francisco State (Calif.)  65 14th
15. Findlay (Ohio)  44 15th
16. Gannon (Pa.) 41 16th
17. Adams State (Colo.)  20 17th
18. Fort Hays State (Kan.)  22 19th
19. Wisconsin-Parkside  15 18th
20. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Central Missouri, Colorado School of Mines, Kutztown (Pa.) and Minnesota State-Moorhead.

NCAA Division II Individual Rankings
125 Pounds 
1. Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
3. Corey Ulmer, Minnesota State-Moorhead
4. Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
5. Jose Matos, Gannon (Pa.)
6. Connor McDonald, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Kyle O’Brien, Western State (Colo.)
8. Josh Smith, Nebraska-Kearney
133 Pounds 
1. Todd Wilcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
2. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown
3. Jason Jeremiason, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
6. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
7. Aldon Isenberg, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Cody Zimmerman, Wisconsin-Parkside
141 Pounds 
1. Mario Morgan, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
3. Brady Schneeberger, Minnesota State-Moorhead
4. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Kenny Jordan, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Andre Harrison, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
149 Pounds 
1. Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Nick Walpole, Indianapolis (Ind.)
4. Matthew Thomas, San Francisco State (Calif.)
5. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Jacob Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. John Paukovits, Kutztown (Pa.)
157 Pounds 
1. George Ivanov, Nebraska-Omaha
2. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
5. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
6. Jordan Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
7. Josh Nolan, San Francisco State
8. Seth Phalen, West Liberty (W.Va.)
165 Pounds 
1. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)
4. Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Travis Budke, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Derrick Adkins, Central Oklahoma
174 Pounds 
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Tony Petrella, Gannon (Pa.)
3. Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Tim Darling, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Ben Becker, Minnesota State
7. Carl Serck, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Mark Meuller, Upper Iowa
184 Pounds 
1. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
3. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Cale Cornemann, Northern State (S.D.)
5. A.J. Brentzel, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State
7. Ryan Becerra, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
8. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
197 Pounds 
1. Donovan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Matt Baker, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma
6. Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud (Minn.)
7. Pat Mahan, Minnesota State
8. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
285 Pounds 
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
3. Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
4. Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa
5. Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio)
6. J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W.Va.)
7. Matt Clum, Findlay (Ohio)
8. Brandon Hayes, Central Missouri

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner