Apr 032011
 

April 1-3, 2011 at Cedar Falls, IA

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com

Medal Matches

Cadet – 84
1st: Jabari Moody (Harvey Twisters) won by tech fall over Walker Christensen (X-Factor Elite) (TF 21-4)
True 2nd: Carlos Fuentez (IZZY STYLE) won by decision over Walker Christensen (X-Factor Elite) (Dec 2-0)
3rd: Carlos Fuentez (IZZY STYLE) won by pin over Angel Laguna (TEAM BRAVO) (Pin 2:08)
5th: Trevor Hanson (Baraboo Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Nick Michalowski (Ringers) (Maj 11-0)
7th: Dillon Koenigs (X-Factor Elite) won by major decision over Alex Betteridge (team louisiana) (Maj 8-0)

Cadet – 91
1st: Gannon Volk (Apple Valley WC) won by decision over Nolan Hellickson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-2)
True 2nd: Doyle Trout (Ready RP Nationals) won by decision over Nolan Hellickson (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Doyle Trout (Ready RP Nationals) won by decision over Lincoln Olson (OTA) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Aaron Dick (Hi-Flyers) won by tech fall over Kyle Nordstrom (simley) (TF 15-0)
7th: Hunter Taylor (Lafayette Scrappers Wrestling) won by pin over Brooks Monfore (Pierre Wrestling) (Pin 2:57)

Cadet – 98
1st: Ronnie Bresser (Henley Mat Club-USA Henley) won by major decision over Skyler Petry (PINnacle) (Maj 11-2)
True 2nd: Dante Rodriguez (Husker EliteGrand Island) won by decision over Skyler Petry (PINnacle) (Dec 9-6)
3rd: Dante Rodriguez (Husker EliteGrand Island) won by pin over Kyle Norstrem (Brandon Wrestling Club) (Pin 1:37)
5th: Connor Prince (Caveman Wrestling) won by decision over Matt Wempen (Linn Mar) (Dec 2-0)
7th: Jarrett Reisenbichler (Purler Wrestling) won in overtime over Thomas Walton (tech team) (OT 5-3)

Cadet – 105
1st: Tommy Thorn (Hi-Flyers) won by decision over Max Thomsen (DC Elite) (Dec 9-4)
True 2nd: Jordan Northrup (Harlem) won by decision over Max Thomsen (DC Elite) (Dec 11-5)
3rd: Jordan Northrup (Harlem) won in overtime over Michael Cook (Team Idaho) (OT 6-4)
5th: Andrew Crone (Arrowhead) won by decision over Jens Lantz (Victory School of Wrestling) (Dec 6-3)
7th: Lawton Benna (Purler Wrestling) won by decision over William Erneste (team central wrestling) (Dec 3-1)

Cadet – 112
1st: Barlo Mcghee (Outlaw Wrestling) won by decision over Kyle Gliva (simley) (Dec 2-1)
True 2nd: Kyle Gliva (simley) won in double overtime over James Krischke (Team Missouri Select) (2-OT 4-4)
3rd: James Krischke (Team Missouri Select) won by decision over Joshua Alber (Dakota WC) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Seth Gross (Apple Valley WC) won by decision over Zech Bresser (Henley Mat Club-USA Henley) (Dec 4-1)
7th: Mark Duda (Team F.I.T.) won by decision over Josh Fuqua (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 4-2)

Cadet – 119
1st: Colton Adams (Panhandle Xtreme) won by decision over Mark Voss (Hi-Flyers) (Dec 12-8)
True 2nd: Bryce Weatherston (montana cobra) won by decision over Mark Voss (Hi-Flyers) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Bryce Weatherston (montana cobra) won by decision over Gabriel Grahek (Ringers) (Dec 1-0)
5th: Devan Cruz (Cejudo Elite Wrestling) won by major decision over Tanner Monfore (Pierre Wrestling) (Maj 14-0)
7th: Cole Sladek (PINnacle) won by decision over Sam Butler (Purler Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

Cadet – 125
1st: Anthony J. Gonzales (Holly Roughriders) won by decision over Tanner Mills (PINnacle) (Dec 7-1)
True 2nd: Lukas Maki (Wichita Wrestling Club) won by decision over Tanner Mills (PINnacle) (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Lukas Maki (Wichita Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dylan Urbach (Lisbon Bronco Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)
5th: Connor Campo (team louisiana) won by decision over Cody Haugen (Dakota Rattlers) (Dec 8-2)
7th: Shamar Williams (Unattached) won by decision over Tristen Finch (Aledo) (Dec 7-3)

Cadet – 130
1st: Bo Nickal (Best Trained) won by pin over Tommy Forte (Mishawaka wrestling club) (Pin 3:46)
True 2nd: Tommy Forte (Mishawaka wrestling club) won by rule over Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club) (RULE)
3rd: Hayden Tuma (Suples Wrestling Club) won by pin over Mckinnon Short (simley) (Pin 3:48)
5th: Joseph Nelson (Advance School of Wrestling) won by pin over Trevor Anderson (Basin Bulldogs) (Pin 5:00)
7th: Malik Amine (Detroit Catholic Central) won by decision over Lincoln Mallinger (Hi-Flyers) (Dec 4-2)

Cadet – 135
1st: Chris Wilkes (Team St. Louis) won by decision over Joseph Grable (Deer Park Ironman) (Dec 12-6)
True 2nd: Joseph Grable (Deer Park Ironman) won by rule over Mitchell Berenz (Ringers) (RULE)
3rd: Mitchell Berenz (Ringers) won by decision over Alex Davies (Canton High School) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Joseph Hayek (Carnage WC) won by decision over Troy Taylor (Nighthawk Wrestling Club) (Dec 9-2)
7th: Kyle Schultz (Central Cass) won by pin over Tre Marler (TEAM INDIANA) (Pin 3:40)

Cadet – 140
1st: Tagen Lambotte (East Kansas) won by decision over Riley Hanson (Detroit Catholic Central) (Dec 11-5)
True 2nd: Jared Scharenbrock (Advance School of Wrestling) won by pin over Riley Hanson (Detroit Catholic Central) (Pin 2:00)
3rd: Jared Scharenbrock (Advance School of Wrestling) won by pin over Dayton Racer (Farmington) (Pin 0:41)
5th: Matthew Moody (Team Georgia) won by decision over Tj Ohara (PINnacle) (Dec 9-6)
7th: Jordan Dieringer (Ringers) won by pin over Reed Beckman (Express Wrestling) (Pin 1:37)

Cadet – 145
1st: Austin Culton (Sycamore) won in overtime over Alex Hernandez (Bettendorf Wrestling) (OT 7-5)
True 2nd: Alex Hernandez (Bettendorf Wrestling) won by decision over Luke Kriech (Franklin Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-3)
3rd: Luke Kriech (Franklin Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Seth McLeod (Team Real Life) (TF 15-0)
5th: Jake Voss (Delaware County Wrestling) won by major decision over Zachary J. Doty (Express Wrestling) (Maj 11-2)
7th: Nate Higgins (Illinois Ugly Ear) won by major decision over Simeon Teague (PENN) (Maj 13-3)

Cadet – 152
1st: Andrew Garcia (Detroit Catholic Central) won by major decision over Kayne Maccallum (Libertyville) (Maj 15-4)
True 2nd: Ryan Wadlow (Farmington) won by pin over Kayne Maccallum (Libertyville) (Pin 1:35)
3rd: Ryan Wadlow (Farmington) won by decision over Elijah Preisser (Bettendorf Wrestling) (Dec 9-2)
5th: Jacen Petersen (USA Cobra Montana) won by tech fall over Jordan Bolstad (Hillsboro ND) (TF 20-4)
7th: Kade Johnson (northern elite) won by decision over Gus Phillips (VA Elite) (Dec 5-4)

Cadet – 160
1st: Zachary Beard (Team Skillet) won by decision over Robert Steveson Ii (nomadelite wrestling) (Dec 7-4)
True 2nd: Adam Drain (dungeon) won by decision over Robert Steveson Ii (nomadelite wrestling) (Dec 15-8)
3rd: Adam Drain (dungeon) won in overtime over Dustin Fuller (Northern Storm Wrestling Club) (OT 7-5)
5th: Dominic Flock (Cashton) won by pin over Joseph Nelson (Lisbon Bronco Wrestling) (Pin 4:18)
7th: Mitch Bowman (Ubasa Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Casey Bartee (Team Missouri Select) (Dec 10-5)

Cadet – 171
1st: Aaron Rothwell (Sheboygan North) won by decision over Aero Amo (Cobbler Wrestling) (Dec 7-5)
True 2nd: Aero Amo (Cobbler Wrestling) won by pin over Joey Dedick (Team Overtime) (Pin 2:56)
3rd: Joey Dedick (Team Overtime) won by decision over Kyle Smith (Franklin) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Quinn Faust (Ringers) won by major decision over Dakota Thacker (Bloomington South) (Maj 11-1)
7th: Connor Larson (Webster City) won by pin over Garrett Ryan (sunkist kids academy) (Pin 1:16)

Cadet – 189
1st: Jordan Ellingwood (Martinez Elite) won by pin over Matthew McClimens (Team Missouri Select) (Pin 2:45)
True 2nd: Matthew McClimens (Team Missouri Select) won by decision over Vincent Harvey (Fort Dodge Wrestling) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Vincent Harvey (Fort Dodge Wrestling) won by injury default over Mitch Sliga (CIA) (Inj.)
5th: Jacyn Goebel (Delaware County Wrestling) won by injury default over Caleb Butler (Blaine) (Inj.)
7th: Will Van Sant (Mound Westonka) won by decision over Ty Webster (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 8-2)

Cadet – 215
1st: Brian Moran (WOW) won by pin over Nathan Butler (Leavenworth County Spartans) (Pin 2:47)
True 2nd: Nathan Butler (Leavenworth County Spartans) won by rule over Nick Cobb (Best Trained) (RULE)
3rd: Nick Cobb (Best Trained) won by decision over Jake Turk (Martinez Elite) (Dec 8-1)
5th: Kaleb Staack (Waverly Area Wrestling club) won by pin over Julian Vaughn (Franklin Central Flashes) (Pin 4:18)
7th: Daniel Finney (De Soto Wrestling) won by decision over Joshua Deike (Northern Edge) (Dec 4-2)

Cadet – 285
1st: Jake Scanlan (Johnston Wrestling Club) won by pin over Alex Lennartson (Victory School of Wrestling) (Pin 5:18)
True 2nd: Alex Lennartson (Victory School of Wrestling) won by pin over Spencer Sorenson (owatonna) (Pin 3:24)
3rd: Spencer Sorenson (owatonna) won by pin over Brice Willison (Hillsboro ND) (Pin 0:58)
5th: Landon Johnson (Webster City) won by pin over Sam Wilhelm (Team Missouri Select) (Pin 3:23)
7th: Chris Mcdermand (Libertyville) won by pin over Zach Wood (Team Oakland) (Pin 0:59)

Junior – 98
1st: Nkosi Moody (Harvey Twisters) won by decision over Mason Miller (Team Excel) (Dec 10-5)
True 2nd: Mason Miller (Team Excel) won by rule over Jacob Mudlaff (Ringers) (RULE)
3rd: Jacob Mudlaff (Ringers) won by pin over John Mills II (TEAM INDIANA) (Pin 2:42)
5th: Alex Costello (Campbellsport) won by decision over Austin Vrzak (Turkey Valley) (Dec 6-5)
7th: () received a bye () (Bye)

Junior – 105
1st: Jarred Oftedahl (PINnacle) won by pin over Aaron Kohlberg (suburban sprawl) (Pin 3:59)
True 2nd: Martin Rodriguez (Grnd Ledge) won by decision over Aaron Kohlberg (suburban sprawl) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Martin Rodriguez (Grnd Ledge) won by decision over Derek Miller (Team Excel) (Dec 12-6)
5th: Zachary Welter (Cedar Hawk Wrestling Club) won by decision over Justin Scott (Team Missouri Select) (Dec 6-5)
7th: Santo Marciano (Munster Wrestling Club) won by decision over Trey Michael Bonin (team louisiana) (Dec 7-4)

Junior – 112
1st: Darshawn Sharp (South Georgia Athletic Club) won in overtime over Cassidy Oshiro (Grapplers HI) (OT 4-2)
True 2nd: Cassidy Oshiro (Grapplers HI) won by decision over Jared Parvinmehr (IZZY STYLE) (Dec 6-4)
3rd: Jared Parvinmehr (IZZY STYLE) won by decision over Dougie Miner (Team Ronix) (Dec 2-1)
5th: Robert Dakota Boesch (team louisiana) won by decision over Matt Pritchard (Trevians) (Dec 8-6)
7th: Jeremiah Shearer (overtime) won by major decision over Reuben Reyes (overtime) (Maj 15-5)

Junior – 119
1st: Freddie Rodriguez (Grand Ledge) won by decision over Marshawn Sharp (South Georgia Athletic Club) (Dec 12-7)
True 2nd: Marshawn Sharp (South Georgia Athletic Club) won by rule over Nick Harrison (overtime) (RULE)
3rd: Nick Harrison (overtime) won by major decision over Arrington Kemp (Purler Wrestling) (Maj 10-0)
5th: Tony Perl (Sheboygan North) won by injury default over Dylan Peters (Cedar valley mat club) (Inj.)
7th: Isaac Novacek (MN Storm) won by decision over Alonzo Shepherd (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 4-2)

Junior – 125
1st: Hunter Weber (Advance School of Wrestling) won by decision over Taner Trembley (Mankato Area WC) (Dec 2-0)
True 2nd: Justin Scherkenbach (Advance/Muskego) won by decision over Taner Trembley (Mankato Area WC) (Dec 9-2)
3rd: Justin Scherkenbach (Advance/Muskego) won by decision over Dominic Garcia (Ringers) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Cameron Halsted (Region Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Richard Stewart (team louisiana) (Dec 3-0)
7th: Allen Henle (Central) won by decision over Dakota Napoli (Farmington) (Dec 5-4)

Junior – 130
1st: Joey Munos (PINnacle) won by decision over Jarrod Trotter (Best Trained) (Dec 6-4)
True 2nd: Jarrod Trotter (Best Trained) won by rule over Austin Roper (Kirksville Wrestling Club) (RULE)
3rd: Austin Roper (Kirksville Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cole Mendenhall (Cobra) (Dec 7-2)
5th: Andrew Morgan (Ogden`s Outlaws) won by decision over Levi Rayburn (Purler Wrestling) (Dec 5-1)
7th: Walker Marshall (missouri valley) won by pin over Jace Lopez (Roosevelt) (Pin 3:52)

Junior – 135
1st: John Meeks (Garrison Wrestling Systems) won by major decision over Brodey Serres (Torrington) (Maj 14-5)
True 2nd: Brady Johnshoy (Unattached) won by decision over Brodey Serres (Torrington) (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Brady Johnshoy (Unattached) won by decision over Jesse Huggins (Clintonville Ninja Assassins) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Collin Crume (Jimtown) won by decision over Todd Brackett (Farmington) (Dec 10-3)
7th: Joshua Morin (Cobra) won by decision over Ron Hauser (IZZY STYLE) (Dec 3-2)

Junior – 140
1st: Jake Short (simley) won by decision over Brandon Sorensen (Cedar valley mat club) (Dec 6-5)
True 2nd: Brandon Sorensen (Cedar valley mat club) won by decision over Kameron Hamley (turtle mountain) (Dec 8-5)
3rd: Kameron Hamley (turtle mountain) won by decision over Jarod Donar (Advance School of Wrestling) (Dec 13-6)
5th: Logan Thomsen (DC Elite) won by injury default over Tyrell Galloway (Team Galloway) (Inj.)
7th: Kevin Smith (N/A) won by decision over Benny Watt (Bonners Ferry Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)

Junior – 145
1st: Shawn Hatlestad (Central) won by decision over Chad Ryan (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-4)
True 2nd: Gabriel Moreno (Cyclone Wrestling Club) won by decision over Chad Ryan (High Altitude Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Gabriel Moreno (Cyclone Wrestling Club) won by decision over Rylan Lubeck (Wisconsin Rapids) (Dec 4-3)
5th: Zach Friederich (Team Lonsdale) won by decision over Garrett Hathaway (Trojan Wrestling Club) (Dec 3-2)
7th: Adam Menard (team louisiana) won by decision over Lucas Lambrecht (World Class Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

Junior – 152
1st: Nick Wanzek (simley) won by major decision over Colton Duhr (BRAWLERS WC) (Maj 12-1)
True 2nd: Colton Duhr (BRAWLERS WC) won by rule over Josh Clark (Matoaca) (RULE)
3rd: Josh Clark (Matoaca) won in overtime over Jason Fugiel (Team Overtime) (OT 5-3)
5th: Ryan Gartner (Ringers) won in overtime over Nick Michael (team louisiana) (OT 9-7)
7th: Mark McDonnell (Morrison) won in overtime over Tyler Lashbrook (Independent) (OT 4-2)

Junior – 160
1st: Alex Meyer (Southeast Polk) won by decision over Kyle Begin (Anoka) (Dec 9-5)
True 2nd: Kyle Begin (Anoka) won by rule over Matthew Gray (Ringers) (RULE)
3rd: Matthew Gray (Ringers) won by decision over Sean Mappes (TEAM INDIANA) (Dec 6-4)
5th: William Baker (Flat Earth) won in overtime over Jackson Fox (Wrightstown) (OT 6-4)
7th: Travis Lang (Kirksville Wrestling Club) won by pin over Darick Vancura (Flat Earth) (Pin 1:52)

Junior – 171
1st: Jahwon Akui (Outlaws) won by decision over Glenn Climmons (Team Ga.) (Dec 6-5)
True 2nd: Willie Miklus (Ram Wrestling Club) won by decision over Glenn Climmons (Team Ga.) (Dec 8-2)
3rd: Willie Miklus (Ram Wrestling Club) won by decision over Micah Barnes (simley) (Dec 3-1)
5th: Cooper Moore (Flat Earth) won by pin over Jacob Morrissey (Rivercity) (Pin 2:31)
7th: Trace Engelkes (Attrition) won by injury default over Cody Nielsen (Oconto Falls) (Inj.)

Junior – 189
1st: Gage Harrah (IZZY STYLE) won by decision over Derek Nagel (Team Overtime) (Dec 8-4)
True 2nd: Derek Nagel (Team Overtime) won by decision over Derek Geddings (Wild Card wrestling) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Derek Geddings (Wild Card wrestling) won by pin over Ophir Bernstein (Best Trained) (Pin 1:33)
5th: Jacob Everts (Falcon Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Aj McBroom (Ram Wrestling Club) (Inj.)
7th: Greg Wilson (N/A) won by decision over Blaize Cabell (Indee Mat Club) (Dec 5-1)

Junior – 215
1st: Austin Marsden (Team Overtime) won by pin over Michael Sojka (Attrition) (Pin 3:12)
True 2nd: Michael Sojka (Attrition) won by decision over Tanner Harms (Cherry Creek) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Tanner Harms (Cherry Creek) won by tech fall over Dean Broghammer (Delaware County Wrestling) (TF 19-4)
5th: Coyte Kuefner (owatonna) won by pin over Marcus Malecek (Victory School of Wrestling) (Pin 4:42)
7th: Kane Seeley (N/A) won by decision over Haydon Dvorak (Victory School of Wrestling) (Dec 10-3)

Junior – 285
1st: Cody Krumwiede (Waverly Area Wrestling club) won by major decision over Isaac Eichmann (Hastings Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-3)
True 2nd: Zach Odden-Lemar (Central Cass) won by decision over Isaac Eichmann (Hastings Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Zach Odden-Lemar (Central Cass) won by decision over Alex Andel (Valley City Express) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Joe Scanlan (Johnston Wrestling Club) won by decision over John Jude (City Kids Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
7th: Tanner Lowe (Coon Rapids Mat Bandits) won by decision over Reid Sealby (Attrition) (Dec 3-2)

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.