May 142011
 

May 14, 2011 at Waterloo, IA

Brackets/Results – trackwrestling.com

Junior – 98 lbs Results
1st Place – Sam Phillips of Iowa

Junior – 105 lbs Results
1st Place – Jarred Oftedahl of Minnesota
2nd Place – Alec Vogel of Iowa
1st: Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Alec Vogel (Iowa) Fall 2-0,1:12

Junior – 112 lbs Results
1st Place – Andrew Crone of Wisconsin
2nd Place – Nate Jozsa of Illinois
3rd Place – Billy Underhill of Minnesota
4th Place – Erik Olson of Minnesota
1st: Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) over Nate Jozsa (Illinois) Dec 2-6,8-0,2-1
3rd: Billy Underhill (Minnesota) over Erik Olson (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior – 119 lbs Results
1st Place – Dylan Peters of Iowa
2nd Place – Chad Bartschenfeld of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Colby Knight of Iowa
4th Place – Morgan Engbrecht of South Dakota
1st: Dylan Peters (Iowa) over Chad Bartschenfeld (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,6-2
3rd: Colby Knight (Iowa) over Morgan Engbrecht (South Dakota) Dec 2-0,4-0

Junior – 125 lbs Results
1st Place – Cory Clark of Iowa
2nd Place – Sam Brancale of Minnesota
3rd Place – Eric DeVos of Iowa
4th Place – Mitch Bengtson of Minnesota
1st: Cory Clark (Iowa) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,4-3
3rd: Eric DeVos (Iowa) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-3

Junior – 130 lbs Results
1st Place – Zane Richards of Illinois
2nd Place – Kyle Larson of Iowa
3rd Place – Joe Munos of Minnesota
4th Place – Jimmy Carpenter of Missouri
1st: Zane Richards (Illinois) over Kyle Larson (Iowa) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd: Joe Munos (Minnesota) over Jimmy Carpenter (Missouri) Dec 3-1,4-0

Junior – 135 lbs Results
1st Place – Ben Morgan of Minnesota
2nd Place – Tanner Werner of Iowa
3rd Place – Austin Roper of Missouri
4th Place – Mitch Friedman of Wisconsin
1st: Ben Morgan (Minnesota) over Tanner Werner (Iowa) TF 7-0,6-0
3rd: Austin Roper (Missouri) over Mitch Friedman (Wisconsin) Dec 4-2,5-0

Junior – 140 lbs Results
1st Place – Hayden Zillmer of Minnesota
2nd Place – Jake Kadel of Iowa
3rd Place – Brandon Sorensen of Iowa
4th Place – Colton Gladwell of Illinois
1st: Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Jake Kadel (Iowa) Dec 1-0,3-1
3rd: Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) over Colton Gladwell (Illinois) Dec 5-3,2-0

Junior – 145 lbs Results
1st Place – Gabriel Moreno of Iowa
2nd Place – Kolton Rottink of Iowa
3rd Place – Garret Hoffner of Minnesota
1st: Gabriel Moreno (Iowa) over Kolton Rottink (Iowa) TF 8-0,8-0
3rd: Garret Hoffner (Minnesota) over null (Unattached) Dec 0-4,6-0,3-1

Junior – 152 lbs Results
1st Place – Jordon Rothers of Minnesota
2nd Place – Trey Hable of Minnesota
3rd Place – Jason Fugiel of Illinois
4th Place – Ben Cousins of Minnesota
1st: Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) over Trey Hable (Minnesota) Dec 0-5,5-0,5-1
3rd: Jason Fugiel (Illinois) over Ben Cousins (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1

Junior – 160 lbs Results
1st Place – Alex Meyer of Iowa
2nd Place – Kyle Begin of Minnesota
3rd Place – Dylan Reel of Illinois
4th Place – Dylan Blackford of Iowa
1st: Alex Meyer (Iowa) over Kyle Begin (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,1:49
3rd: Dylan Reel (Illinois) over Dylan Blackford (Iowa) Dec 1-5,6-0,5-0

Junior – 171 lbs Results
1st Place – Cody Caldwell of Iowa
2nd Place – Dusty Jentz of Wisconsin
3rd Place – Logan Molina of Nebraska
4th Place – Jacob Morrissey of Wisconsin
1st: Cody Caldwell (Iowa) over Dusty Jentz (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd: Logan Molina (Nebraska) over Jacob Morrissey (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,3-1

Junior – 189 lbs Results
1st Place – Travis Mallo of Iowa
2nd Place – Willie Miklus of Iowa
3rd Place – Shane Hughes of Wisconsin
4th Place – Jack Dechow of Illinois
1st: Travis Mallo (Iowa) over Willie Miklus (Iowa) Dec 3-0,5-1
3rd: Shane Hughes (Wisconsin) over Jack Dechow (Illinois) Dec 6-0,0-4,4-4

Junior – 215 lbs Results
1st Place – Michael Sojka of Illinois
2nd Place – Josh Marchok of Illinois
3rd Place – Blaize Cabell of Iowa
4th Place – Kane Seeley of Iowa
1st: Michael Sojka (Illinois) over Josh Marchok (Illinois) Fall 2-0,1:36
3rd: Blaize Cabell (Iowa) over Kane Seeley (Iowa) Dec 5-1,5-3

Junior – 285 lbs Results
2nd Place – Cody Krumwiede of Iowa
2nd Place – Jordan Rouse of Iowa
3rd Place – Joe Scanlan of Iowa
4th Place – Kaleb Staack of Iowa
1st: Cody Krumwiede (Iowa) over Jordan Rouse (Iowa) Fall 1:34
3rd: Joe Scanlan (Iowa) over Kaleb Staack (Iowa) Dec 7-0,4-0

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner