Jul 182011
 

July 18-19 at the FargoDome in Fargo, ND

The Guillotine Coverage Page

Junior Greco-Roman Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Junior Greco-Roman Results for Minnesota

Final Top Ten Team Scores:

1. Illinois 76
2. Florida 63
3t. Minnesota 35
3t. Wisconsin 35
5. Michigan 34
6. Iowa 31
7. California 26
8. Utah 23
9t. Pennsylvania 20
9t. Washington 20

Junior-105 – Jared Oftedahl – 3rd Place
Match #1 Jared Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Kael Knowlen (North Dakota) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Jared Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Troy Parent (Illinois) Fall 7-0,0:21
Match #3 Jared Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Lucas Malmberg (New York) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #4 Jared Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Martin Rodriguez (Michigan) Fall 1:53
Match #5 Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) over Jared Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 9-2,7-0
Match #6 Jared Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Javier Vieyra (Kansas) Dec 0-2,3-0,2-0
Match #7 Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) over Jared Oftedahl (Minnesota) TF 9-2,7-0
3rd Place: Match #8 Jared Oftedahl (Minnesota) over Jan Rosenberg (New Jersey) TF 11-4,7-1

Junior-105 – Gabe Foltz – DNP
Match #1 Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) over Alex White (Florida) Dec 2-0,3-0
Match #2 Jan Rosenberg (New Jersey) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,1-1
Match #3 Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) over Brandon Kahlenbeck (Ohio) Fall 1:50
Match #4 Josh Johnson (Oregon) over Gabe Foltz (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,0-2,5-0

Junior-119 – Grant Dullinger – DNP
Match #1 Grant Dullinger (Minnesota) over Rodolfo Fernandez (Texas) Fall 1:19
Match #2 Grant Dullinger (Minnesota) over Kaleb Mitchell (Montana) Fall 1:21
Match #3 Cody Vichi (Wyoming) over Grant Dullinger (Minnesota) TF 9-3,6-0
Match #4 Mitch Brown (Utah) over Grant Dullinger (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,8-2

Junior-119 – Justin Stevens – DNP
Match #1 Jacob Schmitt (Michigan) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Fall 0:55
Match #2 Jordan Hart (Nevada) over Justin Stevens (Minnesota) Dec 0-7,5-0,5-0

Junior-125 – Trent Butcher – DNP
Match #1 Austin Schermer (Louisiana) over Trent Butcher (Minnesota) TF 6-0,4-10,6-0
Match #2 Trent Butcher (Minnesota) over Colton Orlando (Missouri) Fall 1:40
Match #3 Benny Rager (Pennsylvania) over Trent Butcher (Minnesota) Fall 0:48

Junior-125 – Sam Brancale – DNP
Match #1 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Alex Truitt (Maryland) Fall 1:18
Match #2 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Josh Walker (Oklahoma) Dec 4-0,2-1
Match #3 Sam Jones (Louisiana) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,6-0
Match #4 Sam Brancale (Minnesota) over Richard Lewis (New Jersey) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #5 Rossi Bruno (Florida) over Sam Brancale (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0

Junior-125 – Mitch Bengtson – 4th Place
Match #1 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Abubakarr Sow (New York) Dec 7-0,5-2
Match #2 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Hunter Bright (Oklahoma) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #3 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Korbin Levin (Utah) TF 8-1,6-0
Match #4 Zane Richards (Illinois) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #5 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Pat Hutton (Maryland) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #6 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Alejandro Sancho (Florida) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #7 Zane Richards (Illinois) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) over Damian Escalera (California) Fall 0-2,1:49
Match #9 Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Sam Jones (Louisiana) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,6-0,3-0

Junior-130 – Roman Wundrow – DNP
Match #1 Cole Mendenhall (Montana) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #2 Jared McKinley (Indiana) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,6-1

Junior-130 – Zach Stepan – 6th Place
Match #1 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Abraham Hernandez (Utah) Dec 0-1,4-3,7-0
Match #2 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Joseph Locke (Arizona) Dec 1-0,3-0
Match #3 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Jimmy Carpenter (Missouri) Dec 3-0,2-3,1-1
Match #4 Andrew Brown (Ohio) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,2-1
Match #5 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over David Pearce (Illinois) Dec 1-1,2-0
Match #6 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Brant Schafer (Michigan) Dec 2-0,0-3,1-0
Match #8 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) over Artie Walsh (Pennsylvania) Dec 0-1,1-0,6-0
Match #9 Val Rauser (Utah) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #10 Jacob Velarde (Washington) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,8-1
Match #11 Zach Stepan (Minnesota) received a bye.
5th Place: Match #12 Austin Roper (Missouri) over Zach Stepan (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,4-3

Junior-135 – Cory Messer – DNP
Match #1 Ryan Slaugh (Wyoming) over Cory Messer (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Andrew Napieraj (Michigan) over Cory Messer (Minnesota) Fall 3-0,1:31

Junior-135 – Dylan Bethke – DNP
Match #1 Dylan Bethke (Minnesota) over Austin Cobb (Kansas) Dec 4-1,1-0
Match #2 Jess Clapier (Utah) over Dylan Bethke (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,2-0
Match #3 Dylan Bethke (Minnesota) over Nick Baker (Michigan) Dec 4-2,2-0
Match #4 Chase Ferman (Oklahoma) over Dylan Bethke (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:08

Junior-135 – Josh Lubrecht – DNP
Match #1 Ron Hauser (Illinois) over Josh Lubrecht (Minnesota) TF 5-0,7-0
Match #2 Lance Hawn-Schmitt (Virginia) over Josh Lubrecht (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:12

Junior-140 – Hayden Zillmer – 3rd Place
Match #1 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Tevin Lasky (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #2 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Emin Aliyev (New York) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
Match #3 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Seth Monty (Arizona) Dec 7-0,3-0
Match #5 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Dylan Cottrell (West Virginia) Dec 1-4,1-0,1-0
Match #6 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Anthonie Linares (California) Dec 2-0,1-0
Match #7 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Johnathon Bozarth (Illinois) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #8 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Johnathon Bozarth (Illinois) Dec 1-0,3-1
Match #9 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Joe Schumacher (North Dakota) over Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,3-1
3rd Place: Match #11 Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Cody Ross (Florida) Dec 2-0,1-0

Junior-140 – Grant Nehring – DNP
Match #1 Jeremy Golding (Washington) over Grant Nehring (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,6-3,4-0
Match #2 Zach Ross (Pennsylvania) over Grant Nehring (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-1

Junior-145 – Josh Halicke – DNP
Match #1 Josh Halicke (Minnesota) over Montel Jackson (Wisconsin) Fall 7-0,3-4,1:56
Match #2 Josh Halicke (Minnesota) over Joshue Rivera (Hawaii) Dec 6-2,6-0
Match #3 Jeremiah Lutz (Georgia) over Josh Halicke (Minnesota) Fall 1-2,0:33
Match #4 Blake Roulo (Virginia) over Josh Halicke (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-1

Junior-145 – Dustin Dylla – DNP
Match #1 Samson Imonode (Arizona) over Dustin Dylla (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,5-0,6-0
Match #2 Jesse Carlisle (Utah) over Dustin Dylla (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0

Junior-152 – Orrin Holmbeck – DNP
Match #1 Orrin Holmbeck (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Brad Mutchnik (Maryland) over Orrin Holmbeck (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,6-0,2-0
Match #3 Logan Addis (Arizona) over Orrin Holmbeck (Minnesota) Fall 7-0,0:43

Junior-152 – Jordon Rothers – DNP
Match #1 Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) over Jeremy Rajkowski (Colorado) TF 8-0,7-0
Match #2 Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) over Steve McPherson (Ohio) Dec 4-1,3-0
Match #3 Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) over Elijah Taylor (Oregon) Dec 5-0,2-0
Match #4 Kory Deberry (Arizona) over Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
Match #5 Patrick Coover (Pennsylvania) over Jordon Rothers (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,1-0

Junior-152 – Ben Cousins – DNP
Match #1 Matt Hickman (California) over Ben Cousins (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,1-0,1-0
Match #2 Kevin Finn (Pennsylvania) over Ben Cousins (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-1,2-1

Junior-152 – Tim Ostby – DNP
Match #1 Tim Ostby (Minnesota) over Dominic Sipe (Texas) Dec 5-5,0-3,7-1
Match #2 Tim Ostby (Minnesota) over Aaron Puckett (Kansas) Dec 2-3,1-0,1-0
Match #3 Austin Sukosd (Oregon) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Tim Ostby (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-152 – Davantay Corey – DNP
Match #1 T J Fox (Ohio) over Davantay Corey (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
Match #2 Nick Georgean (Illinois) over Davantay Corey (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0

Junior-160 – Luke Schmit – DNP
Match #1 Chris Lattner (Missouri) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,6-0
Match #2 James Wilson (California) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0

Junior-160 – Kyle Begin – DNP
Match #1 Kyle Begin (Minnesota) over Lukas Basham (California) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #2 Kyle Begin (Minnesota) over Michael Cloud (Montana) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #3 Britton Thompson (South Dakota) over Kyle Begin (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,0-5,1-0
Match #4 Matthew Gray (Wisconsin) over Kyle Begin (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0

Junior-160 – Timothy Hanlin – DNP
Match #1 Timothy Hanlin (Minnesota) over Nick Wise (Arizona) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #2 Billy Cezeski (California) over Timothy Hanlin (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,7-0
Match #3 Timothy Hanlin (Minnesota) over Trent Shepersky (Alaska) Dec 5-0,2-4,4-0
Match #4 Alex Meyer (Iowa) over Timothy Hanlin (Minnesota) Fall 1:21

Junior-160 – Anton Kalista – DNP
Match #1 Anton Kalista (Minnesota) over Zach Mitchell (California) Dec 1-0,0-2,3-0
Match #2 Anton Kalista (Minnesota) over Kalin Willhite (Georgia) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Anton Kalista (Minnesota) over John Austin Jones (Alabama) Dec 5-4,1-5,5-4
Match #4 Anton Kalista (Minnesota) over Jackson Fox (Wisconsin) Dec 4-2,1-0
Match #5 Dylan Reel (Illinois) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #6 Geordan Speiller (Florida) over Anton Kalista (Minnesota) Dec 0-1,1-0,6-0

Junior-171 – Eric Hensel – DNP
Match #1 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Kory Schmelzer (Iowa) Fall 0:26
Match #2 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over Orion Cosce (California) Fall 0:20
Match #3 Eric Hensel (Minnesota) over John Goerke (Illinois) Dec 9-3,1-0
Match #4 Jacob Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Fall 0-7,5-3,1:35
Match #5 Kevin Beazley (Michigan) over Eric Hensel (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-2

Junior-171 – Miles Hammerlund – DNP
Match #1 Carson Powell (Iowa) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,7-0
Match #2 Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) over Nick Cdebaca (Nevada) Dec 2-0,5-2
Match #3 Tyler Cattey (Arizona) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-1

Junior-171 – Daniel Egesdal – DNP
Match #1 Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) over Desmond Hall (Ohio) Dec 8-0,4-2
Match #2 Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) over Trevor Hansen (Utah) TF 8-1,8-2
Match #3 Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #4 Joe Krulock (Pennsylvania) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,0-3,4-0
Match #5 Jahwon Akui (Illinois) over Daniel Egesdal (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior-189 – Jake Waste – 2nd Place
Match #1 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Ryan Hotte (Maryland) TF 8-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Dylan Schnabel (North Dakota) Fall 1:22
Match #3 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Danny Chaid (California) Dec 1-0,6-0
Match #4 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Ben Stroh (Montana) Dec 4-0,5-1
Match #5 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Sam Brooks (Illinois) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #6 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Dwight Howes (Colorado) Dec 6-0,4-1
Match #7 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Sam Brooks (Illinois) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #8 Jake Waste (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Jake Waste (Minnesota) over Cody Johnston (Missouri) Dec 5-2,5-0
Championship: Match #10 Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) over Jake Waste (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,1-0

Junior-285 – Parker Betts – 1st Place
Match #1 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Jacob Haydel (Louisiana) Fall 0:24
Match #2 Parker Betts (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Cash Drylie (Kansas) Fall 6-0,0:36
Match #4 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Reid Sealby (Illinois) Dec 6-0,2-0
Match #5 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Doug Vollaro (Florida) Dec 0-1,3-1,1-0
Match #6 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Jacob Laden (Washington) Dec 1-0,1-0
Match #7 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Jacob Haydel (Louisiana) Fall 0:24
Match #8 Parker Betts (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #9 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Doug Vollaro (Florida) Dec 0-1,3-1,1-0
Championship: Match #10 Parker Betts (Minnesota) over Connor Medbery (Colorado) Dec 1-0,2-0

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner