Sep 252011
 

Minnesota/USA Wrestling Awards Banquet held Sunday, September 25, 2011 at Neighborhood House in St. Paul, MN


Outstanding Individual Awards

Men’s Awards
Senior Wrestler – Jordan Holm
University Greco Wrestler – Zac Nielsen
University Freestyle Wrestler – Zach Sanders
Junior Fila Greco Wrestler – Mike Fuenffinger
Junior Fila Freestyle Wrestler – Justin LaValle

Women’s Awards
Senior Wrestler – Natalie Rutt
Junior Wrestler – Kristina Erickson
Cadet Wrestler – Devyn Johnson


Organization/Volunteer Awards

Pairing Official of the Year – Cathy Rutt
Mat Official of the Year – John Rutt
Rodney Wickern Coach of the Year – Champ Hesch
Table Worker of the Year – Stillwater Club
Volunteer of the Year – Jon Hall
Club of the Year – Shakopee
Dan Drinkwine Award – Dudley Flodeen

Minnesota/USA Wrestling Annual Awards Photos

Minnesota/USA Wrestling Top Ten

Top 10 Juniors
1. Jarred Oftedahl
2. Hayden Zillmer
3. Jake Waste
4. Sam Brancale
4. Matt Kelliher
6. Jordan Rothers
7. Mitch Bengtson
7. Parker Betts
9. Jake Short
10. Brandon Kingsley

Top 10 Cadets
1. Gannon Volk
2. Sam Stoll
3. Kyle Gliva
4. Tommy Thorn
5. Seth Gross
6. Cody Lafromboise
7. Mark Voss
8. Cole Sladek
9. David Flynn
10. Skyler Petry
10. Timothy Moore

Top 10 Schoolboy/girl
1. Mitchell Mckee
2. Paul Fitterer
3. Brent Jones
4. Griffin Parriott
5. Brady Nelson
6. Owen Webster
7. Keegan Moore
8. Trystyn Hanson
9. Lance Benick
10. Logan Kass

Top 10 Youth
1. Emily Shilson
2. Patrick McKee
3. Jake Allar
4. Riley Molitor
5. Alex Lloyd
6. Peyton Robb
7. Max Crowe
8. McCoy Tekautz
9. Cory St. Martin
10. Sam Webster

Top 5 Girls
1. Emily Shilson
2. Mackenzie Sloan
3. Sarah Tison
4. Makayla Welch
5. Madelynn Sloan


National Triple Crown Award
National Champion in Folkstyle, Greco-Roman, and Freestyle

Gannon Volk, Apple Valley


Minnesota Triple Crown Awards
State Champion in Folkstyle, Greco-Roman, and Freestyle

PeeWee
Noah Torgerson, Herakles
Zachary Hanson, Lakeville
Jadon Hellerud

Bantam
John Martens, Pipestone
Derrick Cardinal, Forest Lake
Carson Wadel, Spring Lake Park
Bennett Tabor, Simley

Intermediate
Jeron Matson, Medford
Mitchel Petersen, Byron
Colby Njos, Herakles
Ravin Jackson, Simley
Daniel Kerkvliet, Simley
Hunter Oviatt, Stewartville
Nicky Pierce, Forest Lake

Novice
Aaron Cashman, Spring Lake Park
Peyton Robb, Medford
Kenny O’Neil, Prior Lake
Tyler Shilson, Hi Flyers
Mason Rutt, Valley Elite
Jared Florell, Forest Lake

Schoolboy
Kyle Rathman, Lakeville
Brent Jones, Shakopee
Paul Fitterer, Cannon Falls
Mitchell McKee
Cameron Sykora
Griffin Parriott, New Prague
Keegan Moore, Flat Earth
Lance Benick, Forest Lake

Cadet
Gannon Volk, Apple Valley
Kyle Gliva, Simley
Tommy Petersen, Lakeville
Sam Stoll, Kasson

Junior
Hayden Zillmer, Crosby Ironton
Jake Waste, Apple Valley


State Club Awards

Folkstyle
1st – Shakopee
2nd – Anoka
3rd – Apple Valley

Greco
1st – Central
2nd – Shakopee
3rd – Barbarians

Freestyle
1st – Central
2nd – Hi Flyers
3rd – Apple Valley

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner