Nov 192011
 

November 19, 2011 at Concordia College, Moorhead
Finn Grinaker Open Results on trackwrestling.com

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 125
1st: Bryden Lazaro (Dickinson State) won by pin over Corey Ulmer (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Pin 2:39)
3rd: Ben Presler (Concordia College) won by decision over Jordan Kingsley (University of Minnesota) (Dec 1-0)
5th: Cruse Aarhus (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia College) (Dec 9-5)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 133
1st: Ryan Jauch (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Zach Stewart (St. Cloud State) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Andy Pokorny (St. Cloud State) won by pin over Justin Reinsma (Southwest Minnesota State) (Pin 2:27)
7th: Randy Hanson (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Justin Solberg (North Dakota State University) (Dec 4-2)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 141
1st: Trevor Johnson (Mary College) won by decision over Tyler Diamond (North Dakota State University) (Dec 4-2)
3rd: Adam Perrin (Northern Iowa) won by medical forfeit over Seth Lange (University of Minnesota) (MFF)
5th: Seth Noble (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State) (Dec 9-3)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 149
1st: Tanner Hiatt (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Clay Welter (Northern Iowa) (Dec 7-1)
3rd: Josh Howk (St. Cloud State) won by pin over Joseph Garner (North Dakota State University) (Pin 2:08)
5th: Mark Erickson (North Dakota State University) won in overtime over Kyle LeDuc (Concordia College) (OT 9-7)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 157
1st: Steven Monk (North Dakota State University) won by decision over David Bonin (Northern Iowa) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Jacob D. Horn (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Kerron Williams (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 18-8)
5th: Jarrett Jensen (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Brad Dolezal (University of Minnesota) (Maj 12-3)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 165
1st: Jacob Begin (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Jacob Bennett (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Riley Banach (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Jaymes Stanley (Minot State) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Tyler Johnson (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Dan Dick (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-1)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 174
1st: Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Kurtis Julson (North Dakota State University) (Dec 8-6)
3rd: Kurt Salmen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Cameron Schrempp (Dickinson State) (Dec 9-4)
5th: Cody Caldwell (Northern Iowa) won by decision over Pat Nord (Jamestown College) (Dec 11-5)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 184
1st: Ryan Loder (Northern Iowa) won by pin over MacKain Stoll (North Dakota State University) (Pin 3:47)
3rd: Kallen Kleinschmidt (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Travis Peralta (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Brady Anderson (Mary College) won by major decision over Kody Kalkbrenner (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Maj 10-1)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 197
1st: Luke Munkelwitz (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Martin Hagan (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Taylor Kettman (Northern Iowa) won by pin over Mic Berg (St. Cloud State) (Pin 2:39)
5th: Nathan Schmitz (Concordia College) won by decision over Joe Johnson (Northern Iowa) (Dec 5-3)

Gold Division (Upper Class) – 285
1st: Evan Knutson (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Cody Kasprick (Concordia College) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Jose Lopez (Dickinson State) won by pin over Martin Patron (Mary College) (Pin 6:37)
5th: Cody Krumweide (Northern Iowa) won by major decision over Todd Klemz (Southwest Minnesota State) (Maj 11-2)

Maroon Division (Freshman) – 133
1st: Zach Stepan (University of Minnesota) won by decision over Levi Specht (Concordia College) (Dec 9-3)
3rd: Deven Loepp (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by medical forfeit over Tyler Chapple (Concordia College) (MFF)
5th: Jake Kostik (Concordia College) won by pin over Clayton Steinmetz (Dickinson State) (Pin 4:49)

Maroon Division (Freshman) – 141
1st: Brady Johnshoy (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Beau Buysse (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Klinton Van Heuelin (Ridgewater College) won by pin over Brandon Gifford (Minot State) (Pin 2:29)
5th: Nick Chavez (South Dakota State University) won by decision over Jared Kust (St. Cloud State) (Dec 9-4)

Maroon Division (Freshman) – 149
1st: Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State University) won in overtime over Brad Steele (Dickinson State) (OT 9-7)
3rd: Shane Fessenmaier (Ridgewater College) won by tech fall over Kwinn Kraft (Northern Iowa) (TF 17-2)
5th: Drew Spaulding (Minot State) won by pin over Brent Rees (North Dakota State University) (Pin 1:27)

Maroon Division (Freshman) – 157
1st: Marcus Bausmann (Minot State) won by decision over Anthony Caputo (North Dakota State University) (Dec 9-7)
3rd: Blaine Miller (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Isaiah Erickson (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-2)
5th: Zach Peterson (Ridgewater College) won by pin over Nathan Shortt (Dickinson State) (Pin 2:43)

Maroon Division (Freshman) – 174
1st: Terrance Maier (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Sebastian Gardner (Concordia College) (Dec 7-6)
3rd: Christian Harrison (Concordia College) won by pin over Nick Bachmann (Concordia College) (Pin 0:46)
5th: Trevor Mahlum (Ridgewater College) won by pin over Travis Kammerer (North Dakota State University) (Pin 4:34)

Maroon Division (Freshman) – 184
1st: Kody Sorenson (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Trey Griffin (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-3)
3rd: Curtis Berger (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Chandler Trout (Concordia College) (Dec 7-1)
5th: Hudson Buck (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Kevin Hahn (Ridgewater College) (Dec 4-2)

Maroon Division (Freshman) – 285
1st: Alex Andel (North Dakota State University) won by pin over Zach Odden-Lemar (Minnesota State Moorhead) (Pin 1:07)
3rd: Charlie Gelhaye (Ridgewater College) won by medical forfeit over Eric Gruis (Dakota Wesleyan University) (MFF)
5th: Taylor Brown (Concordia College) won by decision over Cody Carrow (South Dakota State University) (Dec 5-0)

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner