Dec 032011
 

LaCrosse, Wis. – The #1 St. Cloud State University wrestling team (3-0) opened its 2011-12 dual meet season with a trio of victories a the Candlewood Suite UW-LaCrosse Wrestling Duals on Dec. 3, in LaCrosse, Wis.

The Huskies scored a 49-0 win over Waldorf College to start the day, followed by a 29-9 win over UW-Stevens Points (ranked #25 in DIII wrestling this year). To cap the afternoon, SCSU carded a big 29-7 win over host UW-LaCrosse (ranked #2 in DIII wrestling this year).

SCSU wrestling fans should make plans now to attend the annual Holiday Inn Husky Open on Saturday, Dec. 10 in St. Cloud, Minn. The action will feature many of the nation’s top collegiate wrestlers in an open format tournament. The action begins at 9 a.m. in the Halenbeck Hall Fieldhouse. Tickets may be purchased at the gate for this event.

Listed below are SCSU’s complete match results for the duals at LaCrosse on Dec. 3.

Candlewood Suites UW-La Crosse Wrestling Duals – December 3, 2011 – Mitchell Hall

Round 1 – #1 St. Cloud State Univ. (Minn.) vs. Waldorf College (Iowa)

St. Cloud State 49, Waldorf College 0
125 -Cody Paulsen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jeff Ohnemus (Waldorf), 15-13
133 – Zach Stewart (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Bo Bettinson (Waldorf), 2:37
141 – Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Dillon Spates (Waldorf), 3:41
149 – Josh Howk (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Emmanuel Del Castillo (Waldorf), 1:15
157- Jacob D. Horn (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jeremy Padilla (Waldorf), 7-2
165 – Dan Dick (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Rashad Moss (Waldorf), 4-2
174 -Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Gabe Vasquez (Waldorf), 1:09
184 – Derek Skala (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Travis Mundt (Waldorf), 1:57
197 – Michael Berg (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Brock Binversie (Waldorf), :57
285 -Jake Kahnke (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Jacob Combs (Waldorf), 12-3

Round 2 – #1 St. Cloud Univ. (Minn.) vs. #25 UW-Stevens Point

St. Cloud State 29, UW-Stevens Point 9
125 – Lance Fabry (UW-Stevens Point) won by decision over Dylan Wright (St. Cloud State), 6-5
133 – Joe Mileski (UW-SP) won by decision over Zach Stewart (St. Cloud State), 9-4
141- Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State) won by forfeit
149 -Josh Howk (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Shane Sweeney (UW-SP), 9-6
157 -Ben Strobel (UW-SP) won by decision over Jacob D. Horn (St. Cloud State), 12-6
165- Dan Dick (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Jordan Schulte (UW-SP), 2-0
174 – Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Ryan Conat (UW-SP), 2:02
184 – Kurt Salmen (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Dan Diebitz (UW-SP), 6-2
197 – Lucas Munkelwitz (SCSU) won by major decision over Andy Borchardt (UW-SP), 14-4
285 – Jake Kahnke (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Matt Cuadra (UW-SP), 14-6

Round 3 – #2 UW-La Crosse vs. #1 St. Cloud State

St. Cloud State 29, UW-La Crosse 7
125 – Dylan Wright (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Joey Nelson (UW-L), 9-1
133 – Andrew Pokorny (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Adam Sheley (UW-L), 8-6
141 – Bebeto Yewah (UW-L) won by major decision over Jay Hildreth (St. Cloud State), 16-6
149 -Josh Howk (St. Cloud State) won by fall over Bobby Dorn (UW-L), 1:24
157 – Jacob D. Horn (St. Cloud State) won by decision over JR Lewis (UW-L), 5-1
165 – Dan Dick (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Kevin O’Brien (UW-L), 5-3
174- Mike Schmitz (UW-L) won by decision over Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State), 10-5
184 – Derek Skala (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Grant Miller (UW-L), 8-4
197- Lucas Munkelwitz (SCSU) won by major decision over Evan Sinram (UW-L), 10-1
285 -Jake Kahnke (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Billy Mayer (UW-L), 4-1

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner