Dec 032011
 

Dragon Open results on trackwrestling.com

Tournament Results

Red Division (Upper Class) – 125
1st: Corey Ulmer (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Bryden Lazaro (Dickinson State) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Lonny Booshu (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Hunter Menendez (Mary College) (Dec 11-6)
5th: Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia College) won by major decision over Sergio Martinez (Dickinson State) (Maj 11-3)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 133
1st: Cody Lensing of Augustana and Jeremiah Peterson of Augustana
3rd: Justin Reinsma (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Tom Kuehn (Augsburg College) (Dec 11-5)
5th: Tossaporn Suparat (Augsburg College) won by decision over Javier Portillo (Ridgewater College) (Dec 9-5)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 141
1st: Trevor Johnson (Mary College) won in overtime over Will Keeter (Augsburg College) (OT 4-2)
3rd: Jake Saatzer (Augsburg College) won by medical forfeit over Ethan Hildebrandt (Southwest Minnesota State) (MFF)
5th: Deon Buhl (Minot State) won by decision over Mariano Portillo (Ridgewater College) (Dec 6-5)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 149
1st: Tony Valek (Augsburg College) won by decision over Joe Garner (North Dakota State University) (Dec 3-1)
3rd: Nate Herda (Augustana) won by major decision over Kyle LeDuc (Concordia College) (Maj 15-7)
5th: Codie Lane (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Drew Spaulding (Minot State) (Dec 4-2)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 157
1st: Marcus Edgington (Augustana) won by decision over Collin Engelhardt (Mary College) (Dec 6-2)
3rd: Kevin Fynboh (Concordia College) won by decision over Marcus Wilson (Minot State) (Dec 8-3)
5th: Zach Enrico (Augsburg College) won by decision over Brock Krumm (Mary College) (Dec 4-3)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 165
1st: Orlando Ponce (Unattached) won by decision over Jake Begin (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 10-8)
3rd: Josten Coleman (Concordia College) won by pin over Bradyn Neises (Augustana) (Pin 1:44)
5th: Matt Morris (Augustana) won by pin over Garrett Bothun (Concordia College) (Pin 4:52)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 174
1st: Carl Serck (Augustana) won by decision over Josh Kohler (Augsburg College) (Dec 5-2)
3rd: Trent Molacek (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Ben McPhail (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-4)
5th: Jack Barnes (St. Cloud State) won by pin over John Grygelko (University of Minnesota Duluth) (Pin 4:29)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 184
1st: Jayd Docken of Augustana and Sean Derry of Augustana
3rd: Cody Sorenson (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Travis Peralta (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 7-4)
5th: Hudson Buck (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg College) (Dec 3-1)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 197
1st: Brad Baus (Augsburg College) won by pin over Nathan Schmitz (Concordia College) (Pin 2:55)
3rd: Brady Anderson (Mary College) won by medical forfeit over Martin Hagan (Southwest Minnesota State) (MFF)
5th: Jeff Nielsen (Augustana) won by pin over Andrew Peterson (Concordia College) (Pin 3:52)

Red Division (Upper Class) – 285
1st: Patrick Fletcher of Augsburg College and Chad Johnson of Augsburg College
3rd: Jake Minske (Rochester Community College) won by pin over Cody Kasprick (Concordia College) (Pin 1:57)
5th: Martin Patron (Mary College) won in double overtime over Mike Roberts (Augustana) (2-OT 4-2)


White Division (Freshman) – 133
1st: Clayton Steinmetz (Dickinson State) won by pin over Tyler Chapple (Concordia College) (Pin 2:37)
3rd: Austin Frazier (Dickinson State) won by major decision over Gilbert Musonza (University of Regina) (Maj 13-1)
5th: Jake Kostik (Concordia College) won by major decision over Nate Larson (Rochester Community College) (Maj 10-2)

White Division (Freshman) – 141
1st: Matt Nelson (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Tanner Carlisle (North Dakota State University) (Dec 3-2)
3rd: Klinton Van Heuveln (Ridgewater College) won by decision over Jared Kust (St. Cloud State) (Dec 4-2)
5th: Brady Johnshoy (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Beau Buysse (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 3-2)

White Division (Freshman) – 149
1st: Hayden Zillmer (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Shawn Hatlestad (Augustana) (Dec 5-4)
3rd: Joe Schumacher (Unattached) won by decision over Brad Steele (Dickinson State) (Dec 4-0)
5th: Shane Fesenmaier (Ridgewater College) won by tech fall over Rashad Kennedy (Augsburg College) (TF 16-0)

White Division (Freshman) – 157
1st: Garret Heiberger (Augustana) won by decision over Clint Poster (St. Cloud State) (Dec 13-6)
3rd: Jake Lillie (Augustana) won by decision over Anthony Caputo (North Dakota State University) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Isaiah Erickson (St. Cloud State) won by major decision over Zach Peterson (Ridgewater College) (Maj 10-2)

White Division (Freshman) – 165
1st: Tim Weber (Augustana) won by decision over Jesse Punchochar (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 7-0)
3rd: Zach Riester (Augsburg College) won by decision over Jesse Munos (MSU – Moorhead) (Dec 8-4)
5th: Cody Tibbetts (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Conner Monk (Itasca Community College) (Dec 4-1)

White Division (Freshman) – 197
1st: Eric Lehmann (MSU – Moorhead) won by pin over Andrew Rodas (Southwest Minnesota State) (Pin 4:23)
3rd: John Lendvoy (University of Regina) won by pin over Delson Saintal (Unattached) (Pin 4:37)
5th: Logan Barrett (Rochester Community College) won by decision over Spencer Corey (Itasca Community College) (Dec 4-1)

White Division (Freshman) – 285
1st: Zach Odden-Lemar (MSU – Moorhead) won by decision over Cole Wilson (Southwest Minnesota State) (Dec 4-1)
3rd: Casey Johnson (Southwest Minnesota State) won by decision over Charlie Gelhaye (Ridgewater College) (Dec 1-0)
5th: Jake Leintz (Rochester Community College) won by pin over Paul Grebiniski (University of Regina) (Pin 1:37)

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner