Dec 102011
 

Brackets/Results on trackwrestling.com

At St. Cloud State University – Halenbeck Hall Fieldhouse, St. Cloud, Minn.

John Oxton Award (Outstanding Wrestler): Tad Merritt (174), SCSU
Jack Gause Award (Most Pins): Matt Wyss (285), Iowa Lakes C.C.

2011 Holiday Inn Husky Open John Oxton Award Winner (MVP) Tad Merritt of St. Cloud State. Merritt won top honors at 174-pounds. Merritt is pictured with award namesake John Oxton, one of SCSU’s former head wrestling coaches.

Tournament Results

Open Division – 125
1st: Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) won by decision over Chad Bartschenfeld (Augsburg) (Dec 5-0)
3rd: Justin Nelson (Unnattached) won by decision over Brian Reisenauer (Minnesota State, Mankato) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Jered Kemp (Rochester Comunity College) won by decision over Jacob Papke (University Wisconsin Parkside) (Dec 6-4)

Open Division – 133
1st: Zach Stewart (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Andy Pokorny (St. Cloud State) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Tossaporn Suparat (Augsburg) won by decision over Collin Crume (University Wisconsin Parkside) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Kameron Hamley (North Dakota State University) won by pin over Blaine Smith (Iowa Lakes Comunity College) (Pin 3:19)

Open Division – 141
1st: Seth Lange (Minnesota) won by major decision over Trevor Johnson (University of Mary) (Maj 8-0)
3rd: Thane Antczak (Minnesota) won by major decision over Arik Yde (University Wisconsin Parkside) (Maj 12-3)
5th: Matt Leibforth (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Matt Nelson (St. Cloud State) (Dec 5-2)
7th: Cullan Morrissey (St. Cloud State) received a bye Adam Ketcher (Unnattached) (Bye)

Open Division – 149
1st: Tony Valek (Augsburg) won by major decision over Jesse Westphal (Minnesota State, Mankato) (Maj 8-0)
3rd: Thomas Allen (Minnesota State, Mankato) won by major decision over Aaron Heidersheid (University Wisconsin Parkside) (Maj 13-2)
5th: Thomas Giaimo (Minnesota) won by decision over Tyler Jackson (Rochester Comunity College) (Dec 11-8)

Open Division – 157
1st: Tel Todd (Minnesota State, Mankato) won by decision over Anthony Caputo (North Dakota State University) (Dec 12-5)
3rd: Brian Peterson (Minnesota) won by decision over Brock Storm (Iowa Lakes Comunity College) (Dec 8-2)
5th: Brad Dolezal (Minnesota) won by decision over Jake D. Horn (St. Cloud State) (Dec 6-5)

Open Division – 165
1st: Dan Dick (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Cody Quinn (Minnesota State, Mankato) (Dec 7-4)
3rd: Montrail Johnson (University Wisconsin Parkside) won by injury default over Brandon Bahr (Augsburg) (Inj.)
5th: Jacob Bennett (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by pin over Connor Pariseau (University of Minnesota Duluth) (Pin 6:30)

Open Division – 174
1st: Tad Merritt (St. Cloud State) won in overtime over Luke Rynish (University Wisconsin Parkside) (OT 8-7)
3rd: Thomas Moman (Iowa Lakes Comunity College) won by decision over Brendan Eichmann (Minnesota State, Mankato) (Dec 7-5)
5th: Nick Lawrence (Iowa Lakes Comunity College) won by decision over Josh Kohler (Augsburg) (Dec 3-2)
7th: Jack Barnes (St. Cloud State) received a bye Ben McPhail (St. Cloud State) (Bye)

Open Division – 184
1st: Joel Bauman (Minnesota) won by decision over Kurt Salmen (St. Cloud State) (Dec 10-4)
3rd: Kody Sorenson (North Dakota State University) won by decision over Matt Pfarr (St. Johns University) (Dec 3-2)
5th: Brandon Pederson (Minnesota State, Mankato) won by decision over Matthew Hechsel (Augsburg) (Dec 4-2)

Open Division – 197
1st: Scott Schiller (Minnesota) won by major decision over Mic Berg (St. Cloud State) (Maj 17-6)
3rd: Luke Munkelwitz (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Brad Baus (Augsburg) (Dec 9-3)
5th: Davion Willis (University Wisconsin Parkside) won by pin over Hudson Buck (North Dakota State University) (Pin 5:31)

Open Division – 285
1st: Jake Kahnke (St. Cloud State) won by decision over Chad Johnson (Augsburg) (Dec 7-2)
3rd: Matt Wyss (Iowa Lakes Comunity College) won by pin over Patrick Fletcher (Augsburg) (Pin 0:44)
5th: Gerad Fugleberg (Minnesota State Moorhead) won by major decision over James Malechek (University Wisconsin Parkside) (Maj 8-0)
7th: Caleb White (St. Cloud State) received a bye Alex Andel (Unnattached) (Bye)

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner