Dec 082011
 

EDMOND, Okla. — Despite owning a perfect 3-0 record this season, St. Cloud State University wrestling fell out of the top spot in the latest NCAA Division II wrestling poll. Newberry (S.C.) is the new leader in the Division II Wrestling Coaches Association poll released this week, while St. Cloud State University falls to number three in the poll (released on Dec. 7).

The Wolves received three of the eight-first place votes cast in balloting of coaches from around the country and finished with 152 points in moving up to No. 1 after being second in the pre-season rankings.

Upper Iowa collected two first-place votes and was second with 148 points, one point ahead of pre-season No. 1 St. Cloud State (Minn.). The Huskies had the remaining three first-place votes as only five points separated the top three teams.

Rounding out the top 10 is Nebraska-Kearney, Grand Canyon (Ariz.), Augustana (S.D.), Central Oklahoma, Mercyhurst (Pa.), Adams State (Colo.) and Ashland (Ohio).

Individually, the Huskies are led by senior Tad Merritt, who is ranked #1 in the nation at 165-pounds in the recent poll and junior Jake Kahnke, who is ranked #1 in the nation at 285-pounds. Kahnke moved up to the top spot thanks to his win over former #1 Matt Meuleners of Northern State earlier this season.

Other SCSU wrestlers to earn individual national rankings include #8 Jacob D. Horn at 149-pounds, #3 Shamus O’Grady at 174-pounds and #2 Derek Skala at 184-pounds.

The Huskies will continue their 2011-12 season by hosting the 41st annual Holiday Inn Husky Open on Dec. 10. Action in Halenbeck Hall’s Fieldhouse begins at 9 a.m. and tickets are $10/$5 (available at the gate).

The Holiday Inn Husky Open features over 200 of the region’s top collegiate wrestlers representing schools such as SCSU, Minnesota, North Dakota State, Minnesota State, Minnesota State Moorhead, Southwest Minnesota State, St. John’s, Indianapolis, UW-Parkside and Augsburg.


The top 20 poll, with points and each team’s ranking in the pre-season poll following by the individual rankings at each weight:

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Newberry (S.C.) 152 2nd
2. Upper Iowa 148 3rd
3. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 147 1st
4. Nebraska-Kearney 141 4th
5. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 127 5th
6. Augustana (S.D.) 114 6th
7. Central Oklahoma 102 7th
8. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 99 11th
9. Adams State (Colo.) 87 13th
10. Ashland (Ohio) 84 10th
11. Wisconsin-Parkside 79 9th
12. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 77 16th
13. West Liberty (W.Va.) 72 NR
14. Pittsburgh-Johnstown 69 8th
15. King (Tenn.) 43 NR
16. Maryville (Mo.) 38 15th
17. Findlay (Ohio) 33 14th
18. Colorado-Mesa 20 NR
19. Minnesota State 19 12th
20. Shippensburg (Pa.) 8 20th

Others receiving votes: Kutztown (Pa.), Limestone (S.C.), Mary (N.D.), Minnesota State-Moorhead, San Francisco State (Calif.), Seton Hill (Pa.).


NCAA Division II
Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Connor McDonald, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
3. Corey Ulmer, Minnesota State-Moorhead
4. Terrell McKinney, Maryville (Mo.)
5. Brandon Davis, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Kenny Trumbetta, Seton Hill (Pa.)
7. Kyle McCrite, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
8. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)

133 Pounds
1. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
2. Jason Jeremiason, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo
5. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
6. Matt Oliver, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Dan Mandara, Ashland (Ohio)
8. Matt Greene, Western State (Colo.)

141 Pounds
1. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
2. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
3. Jack Bachman, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Adam Hluschak, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
5. Nick Wykoff, West Liberty (W. Va.)
6. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
7. Dan Genetin, Ashland (Ohio)
8. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)

149 Pounds
1. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
2. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
3. Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Ethan Swope, Gannon (Pa.)
5. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Nathan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)
8. Jacob D. Horn, St. Cloud State.

157 Pounds
1. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Jordan Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Teddy Bristol, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
6. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Winston Robbins, Upper Iowa
8. Sam Brehn, Gannon (Pa.)

165 Pounds
1. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
4. Dylan Granard, Colorado Mesa
5. Sean Brynes, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Isaiah Jimenez, San Francisco State (Colo.)
7. Jordan Larsen, Colorado School of Mines
8. Ronald Tetreault, American International (Mass.)

174 Pounds
1. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)
2. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
3. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Mark Fiala, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma
6. Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Bryce Sopko, Limestone (S.C.)
8. Carl Serck, Augustana (S.D.)

184 Pounds
1. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
2. Derek Skala, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Walker Clarke, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4. Ross Brunkhardt, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
6. Mitch Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Brady Anderson, Mary (N.D.)
8. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside

197 Pounds
1. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
2. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.
3. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)
5. Pat Mahan, Minnesota State
6. Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)
7. Eddie Ebewo, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
8. Shane Nolan, North Carolina-Pembroke

285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
3. Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Jake Elkins, Newberry (S.C.)
5. Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa
6. J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W. Va.)
7. Fred Hale, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
8. Cody Beck, Central Missouri

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner