Jan 112012
 

EDMOND, Okla. — St. Cloud State (Minn.) reclaimed the No. 1 ranking the NCAA Division II wrsestling poll that was released Wednesday by the NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches Association.

The Huskies were the preseason No. 1 pick before dropping to third in the first regular-season rankings, but SCSU was the unanimous pick this time around after claiming the team title at last weekend’s NWCA/Cliff Keen Division II National Duals in Springfield, Ill.

St. Cloud defeated previous No. 1 Newberry (S.C.) 23-12 in the finals of that 16-team event and finished with 160 points in
balloting of coaches from around the country. Newberry came in second with 152 points.

Upper Iowa dropped from second to third with 141 points after finishing third in the National Duals, with fourth-place finisher Nebraska-Kearney staying fourth with 138 points.

Rounding out the top 10 is Augustana (S.D.), Central Oklahoma, Grand Canyon (Ariz.), Mercyhurst (Pa.), Wisconsin-Parkside and Limestone (S.C.). Limestone made the biggest jump, coming in 10th after being unranked in the last poll.

St. Cloud, Upper Iowa and Wisconsin-Parkside each have two No. 1-ranked individuals — Tad Merritt (165) and Jacob Kahnke (heavyweight) for the Huskies, Kyle Petretti (125) and Trevor Franklin (133) for the Peacocks and Dillon Bera (157) and Luke Rynish (174) for the Rangers.

The top 20 poll, with points and each team’s ranking in the last poll following by the individual rankings at each weight:

Rank School (State)
1. St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Newberry (S.C.)
3. Upper Iowa
4. Nebraska-Kearney
5. Augustana (S.D.)
6. Central Oklahoma
7. Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
8. Mercyhurst (Pa.)
9. Wisconsin-Parkside
10. Limestone (S.C.)
T11. King (Tenn.)
T11. Adams State (Colo.)
13. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
14. West Liberty (W.Va.)
15. Fort Hays State (Kan.)
16. Findlay (Ohio)
17. Minnesota State
18. Ashland (Ohio)
19. San Francisco State (Calif.)
20. Colorado State-Pueblo

Others receiving votes: Chadron State (Neb.), Colorado Mesa, East Stroudsburg (Pa.), Gannon (Pa.), Kutztown (Pa.), Mary (N.D.), Maryville (Mo.), North Carolina-Pembroke, Western State (Colo.).

NCAA Division II Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
2. Corey Ulmer, Minnesota State-Moorhead
3. Terrell McKinney, Maryville (Mo.)
4. Brandon Davis, Ashland (Ohio)
5. Kenny Trumbetta, Seton Hill (Pa.)
6. Cody Lensing, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
8. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)

133 Pounds
1. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
2. Jason Jeremiason, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo
6. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
7. Stephen Weimer, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Drew Lexvold, Minnesota State

141 Pounds
1. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Jack Bachman, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
3. Nick Wykoff, West Liberty (W. Va.)
4. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
5. Chism Fink, Augustana (S.D.)
6. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Tywan Claxton, King (Tenn.)
8. Josh Myers, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)

?149 Pounds
1. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
2. Raufeon Stotts, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4. Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Ethan Swope, Gannon (Pa.)
6. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)
7. Marc Hoff, Ashland (Ohio)
8. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)

157 Pounds
1. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
5. Jacob D. Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Jordan Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
7. Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
8. Jeremy Bommarito, Limestone (S.C.)

165 Pounds
1. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
5. Brett Rosedale, Maryville (Mo.)
6. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)
8. Isaiah Jimenez, San Francisco State (Colo.)

174 Pounds
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Carl Serck, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
6. Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa
7. Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Mark Fiala, Nebraska-Kearney
?
184 Pounds
1. Walker Clarke, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
2. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
3. Derek Skala, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
5. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Mitch Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Ross Brunkhardt, Nebraska-Kearney
?
197 Pounds
1. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
2. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
5. Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)
6. Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)
7. Eddie Ebewo, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
8. Shane Nolan, North Carolina-Pembroke

285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
3. Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Jake Elkins, Newberry (S.C.)
5. Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa
6. J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W. Va.)
7. Fred Hale, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
8. Jordan Johnson, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner