Feb 132012
 

MOORHEAD, Minn. — Previously No. 2 ranked Minnesota State University Moorhead wrestler Corey Ulmer has successfully taken the No. 1 spot in the country in his defeat over previously ranked No. 1 Kyle Pedretti of Upper Iowa University on February 3rd. The Dragon, then with an 18-2 record, took down the Peacock who held a 16-2 record in the 125-pound weight class.

The match between No. 1 and 2 was close, and of the nine points scored, five of them went to Ulmer. The 5-4 decision for the Ashley, N.D. native had been the second win of the night for the Dragons. The credentials, along with a victory over David Demo of Minnesota State earlier that week, landed Ulmer the Northern Sun Player of the Week.

A senior studying Exercise Science, Ulmer’s record stands at 20-2 after Friday’s first defending match and defeat over Anthony Bruno of Northern State. Only a year ago did Ulmer lead the Dragons with 23 wins, his record being 23-6 at the end of the season. He aims to be a national champion and to be an All-American for the end of the current season.

The MSUM wrestlers will be taking the mat again on Wednesday versus Augustana (S.D.) with matches starting at 7 p.m. in the Alex Nemzek Fieldhouse. Senior night will follow two days later at the John Sterner Endowment Dual where the 2006 165-pound National Champion Nate Baker will also be honored.
Division II Wrestling Coaches Association Rankings – February 8th

TOP 20 POLL:
1. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 160
2. Newberry (S.C.) 151
3. Upper Iowa 139.5
4. Nebraska-Kearney 137
5. Augustana (S.D.) 127.5
6. Central Oklahoma 121
7. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 108
8. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 101
9. Adams State (Colo.) 98
10. Ashland (Ohio) 87
11. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 71
12. Wisconsin-Parkside 64
13. Limestone (S.C.) 53
14. Findlay (Ohio) 45
15. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 43
T16. West Liberty (W.Va.) 40
T16. King (Tenn.) 40
T18. Maryville (Mo.) 20
T18. Western State (Colo.) 20
20. Colorado Mesa 17

Others receiving votes: Chadron State (Neb.), Gannon (Pa.), Indianapolis (Ind.), Kutztown (Pa.), Minnesota State, San Francisco State (Calif.).

DIVISION II INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
125 Pounds
1. Corey Ulmer, Minnesota State-Moorhead
2. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
3. Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Kenny Trumbetta, Seton Hill (Pa.)
5. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Dylan Wright, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Brandon Davis, Ashland (Ohio)

133 Pounds
1. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
2. Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo
3. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
5. Jason Jeremiason, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Mike Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)
8. Drew Lexvold, Minnesota State

141 Pounds
1. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
3. Chism Fink, Augustana (S.D.)
4. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
5. Jack Bachman, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Tywan Claxton, King (Tenn.)
7. C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. James Martinez, Colorado Mesa

149 Pounds
1. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
2. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
3. Raufeon Stotts, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Ethan Swope, Gannon (Pa.)
5. Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)
6. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)
7. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Bobby Ward, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

157 Pounds
1. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
5. Jacob D. Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Jordan Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
7. Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
8. Steven Kelly, Colorado School of Mines

165 Pounds
1. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
5. Brett Rosedale, Maryville (Mo.)
6. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)
8. Jordan Larsen, Colorado School of Mines

174 Pounds
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Carl Serck, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
6. Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa
7. Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma

184 Pounds
1. Walker Clarke, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
2. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
3. Derek Skala, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
5. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Gary Lantz, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Nick Petersen, Colorado Mesa

197 Pounds
1. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
2. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
5. Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)
6. Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)
7. Eddie Ebewo, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
8. Shane Nolan, North Carolina-Pembroke

285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
3. Jordan Johnson, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
4. Fred Hale, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
5. Jake Elkins, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa
7. Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio)
8. J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W. Va.)

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner