Feb 132012
 

Sixty-six wrestlers from the North Central District qualified for the NJCAA National Championship Tournament on Saturday, February 11th in Mason City, Iowa.

The NJCAA National Championships will be on February 24-25 at the UCR Regional Sports Center, Rochester, Minn. For tickets and other information visit rochsports.org.

For information about the other five NJCAA Districts and the qualifying process visit njcaa.org.

NJCAA North Central District Qualifier Results

North Central District National Qualifiers:

Region XI/XIII Tournament – 125
1st Place – Jacob Colon of Iowa Central Community College
2nd Place – Andrew Clark of Ellsworth Community College
3rd Place – Lonny Booshu of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Andres Torres of North Iowa Area Community College
5th Place – Dillon Solberg of Rochester Community & Technical College
6th Place – Tyler Espitia of Iowa Western Community College
WC Place – Justin Valhuerdi of Itasca Community College

Region XI/XIII Tournament – 133
1st Place – Brandon Wright of Iowa Central Community College All-American
2nd Place – Stephen Spradlin of Iowa Western Community College
3rd Place – Blaine Smith of Iowa Lakes Community College
4th Place – Nate Larson of Rochester Community & Technical College
5th Place – Philippe Walker of Minnesota West Communty and Technical College
6th Place – Kirk Sallis of North Iowa Area Community College
WC Place – Javior Portillo of Ridgewater College

Region XI/XIII Tournament – 141
1st Place – Wismit Moinius of North Iowa Area Community College All-American
2nd Place – Tyler Lashbrook of Ellsworth Community College
3rd Place – Mariano Portillo of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Skyler Rice of Iowa Lakes Community College
5th Place – Kevin Olson of Iowa Western Community College
WC Place – Terrel Wilbourn of Iowa Central Community College

Region XI/XIII Tournament – 149
1st Place – Edwin Cooper of Iowa Central Community College
2nd Place – Klinton Van Heuelin of Ridgewater College
3rd Place – Casey Williams of Itasca Community College All-American
4th Place – Demetrius Taylor of Ellsworth Community College
5th Place – Tyler Jackson of Rochester Community & Technical College
6th Place – Victor Diaz of North Iowa Area Community College
WC Place – Ben Lieben of Iowa Western Community College

Region XI/XIII Tournament – 157
1st Place – Michael Perez of Iowa Central Community College All-American
2nd Place – Conner Monk of Itasca Community College
3rd Place – Shane Fessenmaier of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Brock Storm of Iowa Lakes Community College
5th Place – Holton Lubinski of Rochester Community & Technical College
6th Place – Chase Dunlap of Iowa Western Community College
WC Place – Gibson Metellus of North Iowa Area Community College

Region XI/XIII Tournament – 165
1st Place – Colin Hewitt of Iowa Central Community College
2nd Place – Dan Williams of Iowa Western Community College
3rd Place – Tyrell Martin of Ridgewater College
4th Place – Andrew Rilley of Ellsworth Community College
5th Place – David Booth of Itasca Community College
6th Place – Justin Head of North Iowa Area Community College
WC Place – Kolby Baier of Iowa Lakes Community College

Region XI/XIII Tournament – 174
1st Place – Jahwon Akui of Iowa Central Community College
2nd Place – Jameel Bryant of North Iowa Area Community College
3rd Place – Thomas Moman of Iowa Lakes Community College
4th Place – Trevor Mahlum of Ridgewater College
5th Place – Isaac Olson of Iowa Western Community College

Region XI/XIII Tournament – 184
1st Place – Basil Minto of North Iowa Area Community College
2nd Place – Christian Mays of Iowa Central Community College
3rd Place – Nick Lawrence of Iowa Lakes Community College
4th Place – Shelby Deno of Rochester Community & Technical College
5th Place – Aaron Satterwhite of Iowa Western Community College
6th Place – Jimmy Brown of Ellsworth Community College
WC Place – Kevin Hahn of Ridgewater College

Region XI/XIII Tournament – 197
1st Place – Jim Doyle of Iowa Lakes Community College
2nd Place – Logan Barrett of Rochester Community & Technical College
3rd Place – Kolton Kersten of Iowa Central Community College
4th Place – Josh Lambrecht of Ellsworth Community College
5th Place – Michael Guerrero of North Iowa Area Community College
6th Place – Beau Muehling of Iowa Western Community College
WC Place – Spencer Corey of Itasca Community College

Region XI/XIII Tournament – 285
1st Place – Matt Wyss of Iowa Lakes Community College
2nd Place – Jake Minske of Rochester Community & Technical College
3rd Place – Lonnie Brown of Iowa Central Community College
4th Place – Jordan Heiderman of Iowa Western Community College
5th Place – Charlie Gelhaye of Ridgewater College
6th Place – Mark Tiedemann of North Iowa Area Community College

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner