Mar 172012
 

March 15-17 (Thu-Sat) – St. Louis, MO

1. Penn State 143.0
2. Minnesota 117.5
3. Iowa 107.5
4. Cornell 102.5
5. Ohio St. 68.5
6. Oklahoma St. 66.0
7. Illinois 62.0
8. Lehigh 61.0
9. Northwestern 42.5
10. Oregon St. 40.5
11. Michigan 39.0
11. Virginia Tech 39.0
13. Oklahoma 38.0
14. Binghamton 36.0
15. Pittsburgh 35.0
16. Stanford 33.0
17. Edinboro 32.5
18. Clarion 32.0
19. American 31.0
19. Wyoming 31.0
21. Appalachian S. 28.0
21. Nebraska 28.0
23. Hofstra 27.5
24. Central Michigan 24.0
25. Cal Poly 23.5
26. Missouri 20.0
27. Kent St. 19.5
28. Purdue 17.5
28. Virginia 17.5
30. Harvard 17.0
31. Maryland 15.5
32. Pennsylvania 15.0
33. Ohio 13.5
34. Northern Iowa 12.0
35. Iowa St. 11.5
36. North Dakota St. 10.5
37. Air Force 10.0
37. Indiana 10.0
37. Michigan St. 10.0
40. Bloomsburg 9.5
41. Army 7.5
41. Wisconsin 7.5
43. West Virginia 7.0
44. North Carolina St. 6.5
45. Columbia 6.0
45. Princeton 6.0
45. Rutgers 6.0
48. Citadel 4.5
48. Eastern Mich. 4.5
48. Navy 4.5
51. Boise State 3.5
51. Bucknell 3.5
51. Chattanooga 3.5
54. North Carolina 3.0
55. Old Dominion 2.5
56. Arizona St. 2.0
56. Boston U. 2.0
56. Utah Valley 2.0
59. Campbell 1.0
59. Lock Haven 1.0
59. Northern Colo. 1.0
59. Rider 1.0
63. Buffalo 0.5
64. Brown 0.0
64. CSU Bakersfield 0.0
64. Drexel 0.0
64. Duke 0.0
64. Frank. & Marsh. 0.0
64. George Mason 0.0
64. Northern Ill. 0.0

Division I Brackets/Results on trackwrestling.com

125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st: Matt McDonough (Iowa) 36-1, Jr. over Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) 28-8, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd: Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) 31-4, Sr. over Frank Perrelli (Cornell) 34-7, Sr. (OT 6-4).
5th: Ryan Mango (Stanford) 30-7, So. over Nicholas Bedelyon (Kent St.) 32-7, Jr. (OT 6-4).
7th: Jesse Delgado (Illinois) 34-8, Fr. over Steve Bonanno (Hofstra) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

133 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st: Logan Stieber (Ohio St.) 33-2, Fr. over Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma St.) 28-2, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd: Tony Ramos (Iowa) 33-4, So. over Chris Dardanes (Minnesota) 28-12, Fr. (Pin 6:50).
5th: Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) 36-5, So. over Bernard Futrell (Illinois) 30-9, So. (Pin 1:45).
7th: Zachery Stevens (Michigan) 27-11, Sr. over Steven Keith (Harvard) 34-11, Jr. (Dec 13-11).

141 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st: Kellen Russell (Michigan) 33-1, Sr. over Montell Marion (Iowa) 31-4, Sr. (OT 6-4).
3rd: Borislav Novachkov (Cal Poly) 33-4, Sr. over Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) 32-3, So. (2-OT 4-3).
5th: Michael Mangrum (Oregon St.) 38-5, So. over Hunter Stieber (Ohio St.) 28-7, Fr. (Pin 4:14).
7th: Michael Nevinger (Cornell) 33-12, So. over Darius Little (North Carolina St.) 37-13, Sr. (Dec 10-3).

149 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st: Frank Molinaro (Penn State) 33-0, Sr. over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 24-9, Fr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd: Donald Vinson (Binghamton) 40-5, Jr. over Cam Tessari (Ohio St.) 28-11, Fr. (Dec 12-10).
5th: Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) 31-7, Sr. over Justin Accordino (Hofstra) 26-14, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
7th: Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon St.) 38-7, Fr. over Nick Lester (Oklahoma) 23-13, So. (Dec 1-0).

157 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st: Kyle Dake (Cornell) 35-0, Jr. over Derek St. John (Iowa) 21-3, So. (Dec 4-1).
3rd: Dylan Alton (Penn State) 30-6, Fr. over Jason Welch (Northwestern) 27-3, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
5th: James Fleming (Clarion) 33-4, Sr. over Ganbayar Sanjaa (American) 25-6, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
7th: James Green (Nebraska) 34-9, Fr. over Walter Peppelman (Harvard) 30-7, Jr. (Maj 9-1).

165 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st: David Taylor (Penn State) 32-0, So. over Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh) 22-4, Sr. (TF 22-7).
3rd: Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (Clarion) 36-5, Sr. over Kyle Blevins (Appalachian S.) 40-8, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
5th: Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) 28-7, So. over Josh Asper (Maryland) 28-4, Jr. (Dec 13-7).
7th: Benjamin Jordan (Wisconsin) 28-12, Jr. over Conrad Polz (Illinois) 24-8, So. (Dec 5-2).

174 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st: Edward Ruth (Penn State) 31-0, So. over Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) 24-1, Jr. (Maj 13-2).
3rd: Chris Perry (Oklahoma St.) 31-1, So. over Jordan Blanton (Illinois) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
5th: Nick Heflin (Ohio St.) 28-10, So. over Logan Storley (Minnesota) 26-9, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
7th: Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) 29-9, So. over Ryan DesRoches (Cal Poly) 27-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1).

184 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st: Steve Bosak (Cornell) 33-4, Jr. over Quentin Wright (Penn State) 30-4, Jr. (OT 4-2).
3rd: Austin Trotman (Appalachian S.) 38-5, Jr. over Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) 33-3, Jr. (OT 3-1).
5th: Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) 32-6, So. over Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) 34-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
7th: Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) 34-3, Sr. over Josh Ihnen (Nebraska) 26-8, Fr. (MFF).

197 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st: Cam Simaz (Cornell) 31-1, Sr. over Christopher Honeycutt (Edinboro) 40-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5).
3rd: Cayle Byers (Oklahoma St.) 28-4, Sr. over Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) 34-5, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) 31-7, Sr. over Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) 40-8, Jr. (Dec 4-1).
7th: Micah Burak (Pennsylvania) 24-6, Jr. over Joseph Kennedy (Lehigh) 25-8, Sr. (OT 2-1).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st: Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) 32-2, So. over Zachery Rey (Lehigh) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd: Michael McMullan (Northwestern) 29-11, Fr. over Clayton Jack (Oregon St.) 39-3, Jr. (Dec 10-5).
5th: Bobby Telford (Iowa) 30-9, Fr. over Ryan Flores (American) 21-3, Jr. (MFF).
7th: Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) 35-7, So. over Nick Gwiazdowski (Binghamton) 30-9, Fr. (Dec 11-5).

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.