Apr 152012
 

MN/USA Wrestling Junior Freestyle State Tournament Results and Match video.
April 15, 2012 at Augsburg College, Minneapolis, Minn.

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Results

Junior – 100 pounds
1st Place – Paul Fitterer of Cannon Falls Mat Rats
2nd Place – Logan Donais of Central Wrestling Club
1st Place Match: Paul Fitterer (Cannon Falls Mat Rats) over Logan Donais (Central Wrestling Club) TF 7-0,7-0

Junior – 106 pounds
1st Place – Gannon Volk of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Brad Osatiuk of Pinnacle
3rd Place – Austin Anderly of Valley Elite WC
4th Place – Trent Piepenburg of Central Wrestling Club
5th Place – Alex Haynes of Rochester Wrestling
1st Place Match: Gannon Volk (Apple Valley) over Brad Osatiuk (Pinnacle) Dec 5-0,4-2

Junior – 113 pounds
1st Place – Skyler Petry of Unattached
2nd Place – Blane Tschida of Unattached
3rd Place – Ty Johnson of East Metro
4th Place – Aaron Dick of Hi-Flyers
5th Place – David Flynn of ghostriders
6th Place – Samuel Bennyhoff of Hi-Flyers
1st Place Match: Skyler Petry (Unattached) over Blane Tschida (Unattached) Dec 6-0,2-0
3rd Place Match: Ty Johnson (East Metro) over Aaron Dick (Hi-Flyers) Dec 4-3,6-0
5th Place Match: David Flynn (ghostriders) over Samuel Bennyhoff (Hi-Flyers) ID

Junior – 120 pounds
1st Place – Tommy Thorn of Hi-Flyers
2nd Place – Tanner Johnshoy of ghostriders
3rd Place – Jarred Oftedahl of Hi-Flyers
4th Place – Trevor Westerlund of Albert Lea
5th Place – Reid Lyden of Unattached
6th Place – Gabe Foltz of Northwest Wrestling Club
1st Place Match: Tommy Thorn (Hi-Flyers) over Tanner Johnshoy (ghostriders) TF 6-0,7-0
3rd Place Match: Jarred Oftedahl (Hi-Flyers) over Trevor Westerlund (Albert Lea) Fall 6-0,0:32
5th Place Match: Reid Lyden (Unattached) over Gabe Foltz (Northwest Wrestling Club) FF

Junior – 126 pounds
1st Place – Tone Fuenffinger of screaming yetis
2nd Place – Zach Siegle of ghostriders
3rd Place – Connor Dalbec of Delano
4th Place – Austin Hjelle of Unattached
5th Place – James Goman of Bloomington Wrestling Club
6th Place – Alex Rod of White Bear Ice
1st Place Match: Tone Fuenffinger (screaming yetis) over Zach Siegle (ghostriders) Dec 1-2,6-0,4-0
3rd Place Match: Connor Dalbec (Delano) over Austin Hjelle (Unattached) Dec 5-0,4-2
5th Place Match: James Goman (Bloomington Wrestling Club) over Alex Rod (White Bear Ice) Dec 1-0,7-0

Junior – 132 pounds
1st Place – Seth Gross of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Ben Brancale of Bloomington Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Michael Pleski of Forest Lake
4th Place – Quinten Berres of Hi-Flyers
5th Place – Carson Brolsma of osseo
6th Place – Tyler Berghuis of Central Wrestling Club
1st Place Match: Seth Gross (Apple Valley) over Ben Brancale (Bloomington Wrestling Club) Dec 1-5,3-0,5-3
3rd Place Match: Michael Pleski (Forest Lake) over Quinten Berres (Hi-Flyers) Dec 5-0,1-1
5th Place Match: Carson Brolsma (osseo) over Tyler Berghuis (Central Wrestling Club) TF 6-0,3-6,7-0

Junior – 138 pounds
1st Place – Mark Voss of Hi-Flyers
2nd Place – Cole Sladek of Hi-Flyers
3rd Place – Tyler Isaacson of Forest Lake
4th Place – Eliot Jurries of Flat Earth
5th Place – Brett Stolarzyk of Stewartville
6th Place – Hunter Retzlaff of Valley Elite WC
1st Place Match: Mark Voss (Hi-Flyers) over Cole Sladek (Hi-Flyers) Dec 3-0,1-0
3rd Place Match: Tyler Isaacson (Forest Lake) over Eliot Jurries (Flat Earth) Dec 7-0,2-1
5th Place Match: Brett Stolarzyk (Stewartville) over Hunter Retzlaff (Valley Elite WC) TF 6-0,7-0

Junior – 145 pounds
1st Place – Garret Hoffner of Northwest Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Luke Zilverberg of ghostriders
3rd Place – Wayne Voss of Hi-Flyers
4th Place – Mitchel Lexvold of Cannon Falls Mat Rats
5th Place – Brandon Strong of Minneapolis Select
6th Place – Dylan Herman of Mankato Wrestling Club
1st Place Match: Garret Hoffner (Northwest Wrestling Club) over Luke Zilverberg (ghostriders) Dec 6-0,4-2
3rd Place Match: Wayne Voss (Hi-Flyers) over Mitchel Lexvold (Cannon Falls Mat Rats) Dec 4-1,3-1
5th Place Match: Brandon Strong (Minneapolis Select) over Dylan Herman (Mankato Wrestling Club) Fall 3-6,1:37

Junior – 152 pounds
1st Place – Chevy Goble of Central Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Ben Cousins of Bloomington Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Tim Ostby of Central Wrestling Club
4th Place – Josh Halicke of Central Wrestling Club
5th Place – Timothy Moore of Rochester Wrestling
6th Place – Chase Monger of Eden Prairie
1st Place Match: Chevy Goble (Central Wrestling Club) over Ben Cousins (Bloomington Wrestling Club) Dec 0-3,1-0,1-0
3rd Place Match: Tim Ostby (Central Wrestling Club) over Josh Halicke (Central Wrestling Club) Dec 3-1,3-2
5th Place Match: Timothy Moore (Rochester Wrestling) over Chase Monger (Eden Prairie) Dec 1-0,3-1

Junior – 160 pounds
1st Place – Brandon Kingsley of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Jordon Rothers of Aftershock
3rd Place – Adam Jackson of Thunderbolts
4th Place – Austin Boniface of Forest Lake
5th Place – Matt Gribben of Eden Prairie
6th Place – Joe Hoeve of Unattached
1st Place Match: Brandon Kingsley (Apple Valley) over Jordon Rothers (Aftershock) TF 7-0,7-0
3rd Place Match: Adam Jackson (Thunderbolts) over Austin Boniface (Forest Lake) Dec 5-0,4-1
5th Place Match: Matt Gribben (Eden Prairie) over Joe Hoeve (Unattached) Dec 0-1,2-0,4-0

Junior – 170 pounds
1st Place – Dalton Westerlund of Barbarians
2nd Place – Tommy Longendyke of White Bear Ice
3rd Place – Darick Vancura of Flat Earth
4th Place – Isaac Florell of Totino Grace
5th Place – Tanner Maus of Unattached
6th Place – Carter Focht of Pinnacle
1st Place Match: Dalton Westerlund (Barbarians) over Tommy Longendyke (White Bear Ice) Dec 3-0,4-0
3rd Place Match: Darick Vancura (Flat Earth) over Isaac Florell (Totino Grace) TF 7-0,6-0
5th Place Match: Tanner Maus (Unattached) over Carter Focht (Pinnacle) ID

Junior – 182 pounds
1st Place – Brett Pfarr of Valley Elite WC
2nd Place – Trey Hable of Team Unit
3rd Place – Clayton Jennissen of Cambridge-Isanti
4th Place – Ben Tinkham of Hopkins
5th Place – Cody Anderson of White Bear Ice
6th Place – Jake Briggs of Hi-Flyers
1st Place Match: Brett Pfarr (Valley Elite WC) over Trey Hable (Team Unit) TF 0-4,9-2,8-0
3rd Place Match: Clayton Jennissen (Cambridge-Isanti) over Ben Tinkham (Hopkins) ID
5th Place Match: Cody Anderson (White Bear Ice) over Jake Briggs (Hi-Flyers) Dec 5-1,7-0

Junior – 195 pounds
1st Place – Lance Benick of Totino Grace
2nd Place – Mitch Robinson of Zimmerman
3rd Place – Will Balow of Impact Wrestling
4th Place – Alexander Mond of Aftershock
5th Place – Devin Wolle of St. James Cyclones
6th Place – Mitch Diller of White Bear Ice
1st Place Match: Lance Benick (Totino Grace) over Mitch Robinson (Zimmerman) TF 6-0,6-4
3rd Place Match: Will Balow (Impact Wrestling) over Alexander Mond (Aftershock) Fall 6-0,1:24
5th Place Match: Devin Wolle (St. James Cyclones) over Mitch Diller (White Bear Ice) Dec 8-5,4-7,5-3

Junior – 220 pounds
1st Place – Nathan Rose of Valley Elite WC
2nd Place – Logan Hortop of Unattached
3rd Place – Tommy Petersen of Lakevillle
4th Place – Trom Peterson of Apple Valley
5th Place – Nathan Preston of Barbarians
6th Place – Tony Reurink of Northwest Wrestling Club
1st Place Match: Nathan Rose (Valley Elite WC) over Logan Hortop (Unattached) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd Place Match: Tommy Petersen (Lakevillle) over Trom Peterson (Apple Valley) Fall 5-0,1:25
5th Place Match: Nathan Preston (Barbarians) over Tony Reurink (Northwest Wrestling Club) TF 7-1,6-0

Junior – 285 pounds
1st Place – Jerrad Nieland of Central Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Jon Erickson of Thief River Falls
3rd Place – Luis Pinto of Barbarians
4th Place – Kyle Wiemann of Unattached
5th Place – Travis Johnson of Central Wrestling Club
6th Place – Zach LaFavor of Barbarians
1st Place Match: Jerrad Nieland (Central Wrestling Club) over Jon Erickson (Thief River Falls) Fall 1:49
3rd Place Match: Luis Pinto (Barbarians) over Kyle Wiemann (Unattached) Fall 4-0,2-5,1:33
5th Place Match: Travis Johnson (Central Wrestling Club) over Zach LaFavor (Barbarians) Dec 1-0,2-0

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner