Jun 032012
 

FILA Cadet Freestyle National Championships Results

June 2-3, 2012 at Akron, OH

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

FILA Cadet – 39-42 KG / 86-92.5 LBS Results
1st: Andrew Nieman (Oklahoma) over Christopher Cuccolo (New York) Dec 5-0,5-0
True Second: Chris Cuccolo (New York) over Clayton Stillwagon (Montana) Dec 3-0,5-1
3rd: Clayton Stillwagon (Montana) over Micheal Doetsch (Maryland) Dec 7-0,5-0
5th: Zac McCauley (Ohio) over Mason Daugherty (Ohio) Dec 5-0,1-1

FILA Cadet – 46 KG / 101.25 LBS Results
1st: Jordan Kutler (New Jersey) over Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0
True Second: Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Doyle Trout (Nebraska) Fall 5-0,1-2,2:00
3rd: Doyle Trout (Nebraska) over Trenton Watson (Colorado) Dec 3-0,1-1,3-0
5th: Isaac Jimenez (Texas) over Ty Lucas (Florida) Dec 1-0,2-1

FILA Cadet – 50 KG / 110.25 LBS Results
1st: Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Stevan Micic (Indiana) Dec 3-3,5-0
True Second: Steven Micic (Indiana) over Austin Assad (Ohio) Dec 4-0,5-3
3rd: Austin Assad (Ohio) over Tucker Charles (New Jersey) Dec 2-2,2-5,3-0
5th: Luke Pletcher (Pennsylvania) over AC Headlee (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-6,1-0,2-0

FILA Cadet – 54 KG / 119 LBS Results
1st: Joseph McKenna (New Jersey) over Zac Hall (Michigan) Dec 7-0,1-0
3rd: Fredy Stroker (Iowa) over Dalton Macri (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-1,1-1
5th: Jordan Laster (Illinois) over Seth Brayfield (Missouri) Dec 1-0,1-1

FILA Cadet – 58 KG / 127.75 LBS Results
1st: Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Anthony Giraldo (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,1-2,2-1
True Second: Anthony Giraldo (New Jersey) over Sean Fausz (Kentucky) Dec 2-1,3-0
3rd: Sean Fausz (Kentucky) over Mark Voss (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,4-2,2-0
5th: Logan Massa (Michigan) over Logan Ryan (Iowa) TF 6-0,6-0

FILA Cadet – 63 KG / 138.75 LBS Results
1st: Zain Retherford (Pennsylvania) over Bryce Brill (Illinois) Dec 2-3,4-1,2-1
3rd: Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey) over Mason Manville (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1
5th: Fox Baldwin (Florida) over Dean Heil (Ohio) FF

FILA Cadet – 69 KG / 152 LBS Results
1st: Jack Bass (Texas) over Bo Nickal (Texas) Dec 4-0,4-0
3rd: Mark Hall Ii (Michigan) over Ryan Blees (North Dakota) Dec 1-0,1-0
5th: Myles Martin (New Jersey) over Logan Marcicki (Michigan) Dec 4-0,2-1

FILA Cadet – 76 KG / 167.5 LBS Results
1st: Chance Marsteller (Pennsylvania) over Zachary Beard (Oklahoma) Dec 3-0,6-0
3rd: Andrew Garcia (Michigan) over Chandler Rogers (Washington) 1-1,ID
5th: Jordan Cooks (Michigan) over Ryder Newman (Nevada) Fall 7-0,1:18

FILA Cadet – 85 KG / 187.25 LBS Results
1st: Mitch Sliga (Indiana) over Eric Morris (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,2-0
3rd: Ricky Robertson (Illinois) over Lance Benick (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-1
5th: Alex Deciantis (Pennsylvania) over Drew Kary (North Dakota) TF 7-0,7-0

FILA Cadet – 85-100 KG / 187.25-220.5 LBS Results
1st: Garrett Ryan (Arizona) over Trae Story (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1
True Second: Trae Story (Minnesota) over Logan Kirby (Maryland) Dec 4-1,6-0
3rd: Logan Kirby (Maryland) over Connor Tolley (Indiana) Dec 6-0,8-3
5th: Josh Lehner (Ohio) over Austin Linden (Ohio) Fall 1:58

FILA Cadet – 125 KG / 275.5 LBS Results
1st: Nathan Butler (Kansas) over Billy Miller (Ohio) Dec 4-2,7-0
True Second: Billy Miller (Oklahoma) over Mike Johnson (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-2,2-0
3rd: Michael Johnson Jr. (Pennsylvania) over Carter Shipley (Florida) Dec 5-1,4-0
5th: Wesley Bernard (Indiana) over Richard Sharek (North Carolina) ID


2012 ASICS FILA Cadet Nationals – FS Results for Minnesota

FILA Cadet-46 KG / 101.25 LBS – Mitchell McKee’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Jack Mueller (Texas) Dec 4-1,7-0
Match #2 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Alexander Smith (Ohio) Dec 2-1,7-0
Match #3 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Michael Beck (Maryland) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #4 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Trenton Watson (Colorado) Fall 0-7,2-2,1:09
Match #5 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Evan Cheek (Ohio) Dec 5-10,3-1,6-0
Match #6 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Ty Lucas (Florida) Dec 5-1,4-2
Match #7 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Trenton Watson (Colorado) Fall 0-7,2-2,1:09
Match #8 Jordan Kutler (New Jersey) over Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0
True Second
Match #1 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Doyle Trout (Nebraska) Fall 5-0,1-2,2:00

FILA Cadet-50 KG / 110.25 LBS – Skyler Petry’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Lincoln Olson (Michigan) Dec 6-0,4-0
Match #2 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Joey Boley (Ohio) Fall 6-2,0:22
Match #3 Tucker Charles (New Jersey) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,1-0
Match #4 Stevan Micic (Indiana) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0

FILA Cadet-50 KG / 110.25 LBS – Tommy Thorn’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Matthew Morris (New York) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #3 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Colin Del Valle (Ohio) TF 6-0,7-0
Match #4 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Ryan Friedman (Maryland) Dec 2-0,2-0
Match #5 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Austin Assad (Ohio) Dec 5-0,4-4
Match #6 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Luke Pletcher (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-3,7-0
Match #7 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Austin Assad (Ohio) Dec 5-0,4-4
Match #8 Tommy Thorn (Minnesota) over Stevan Micic (Indiana) Dec 3-3,5-0

FILA Cadet-50 KG / 110.25 LBS – Aaron Dick’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Armando Torres (Ohio) over Aaron Dick (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jason Spencer (Ohio) over Aaron Dick (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-0

FILA Cadet-58 KG / 127.75 LBS – Brock Morgan’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Brock Morgan (Minnesota) over Justin DeMicco (Ohio) Dec 2-0,3-2
Match #2 Will Crisco (Connecticut) over Brock Morgan (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-0
Match #3 Logan Ryan (Iowa) over Brock Morgan (Minnesota) Fall 1:28

FILA Cadet-58 KG / 127.75 LBS – Mark Voss’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Mark Voss (Minnesota) over Branson Ashworth (Utah) Dec 3-2,5-1
Match #2 Mark Voss (Minnesota) over Logan Massa (Michigan) Dec 4-3,5-4
Match #3 Brandon James (Indiana) over Mark Voss (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,4-4
Match #4 Mark Voss (Minnesota) over Anthony Petrone (Florida) Dec 6-0,5-3
Match #5 Mark Voss (Minnesota) over Ivan McClay (Ohio) Dec 1-1,2-2,3-1
Match #6 Mark Voss (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Mark Voss (Minnesota) over Logan Massa (Michigan) Dec 4-3,5-4
Match #8 Anthony Giraldo (New Jersey) over Mark Voss (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,3-2
Match #9 Mark Voss (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #10 Sean Fausz (Kentucky) over Mark Voss (Minnesota) Dec 2-3,4-2,2-0

FILA Cadet-58 KG / 127.75 LBS – Seth Gross’s place is 1st.
Match #1 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Sean Fausz (Kentucky) Dec 6-0,3-3
Match #2 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Brandon Arteaga (Illinois) TF 2-4,8-1,9-3
Match #3 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Austin Eicher (Michigan) Dec 1-1,2-0
Match #4 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Michael Cook (Idaho) Dec 2-1,4-4
Match #5 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Thomas Gettinger (Indiana) Dec 9-2,6-4
Match #6 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Logan Ryan (Iowa) Dec 2-1,1-0
Match #7 Seth Gross (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #8 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Sean Fausz (Kentucky) Dec 6-0,3-3
Match #9 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Anthony Giraldo (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,1-2,2-1

FILA Cadet-63 KG / 138.75 LBS – Lincoln Mallinger’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Hayden Tuma (Idaho) over Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) Fall 1:48
Match #2 Landon Knutzen (Utah) over Lincoln Mallinger (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,0-1,1-0

FILA Cadet-63 KG / 138.75 LBS – Dayton Racer’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Dayton Racer (Minnesota) over Brooks Robinson (Utah) TF 7-2,6-0
Match #2 Dayton Racer (Minnesota) over Jevon McCorkle (North Carolina) Fall 0:11
Match #3 Dayton Racer (Minnesota) over Jake Savoca (Connecticut) Fall 1-4,7-0,1:56
Match #4 Pj Klee (California) over Dayton Racer (Minnesota) Dec 6-5,7-0
Match #5 Zain Retherford (Pennsylvania) over Dayton Racer (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-0

FILA Cadet-63 KG / 138.75 LBS – Mason Manville’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Trapper Hays (West Virginia) Fall 1:30
Match #2 Jack Clark (New Jersey) over Mason Manville (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #3 Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Zach Houston (North Carolina) Fall 7-0,1:08
Match #4 Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Colin Heffernan (Ohio) Dec 0-1,3-1,2-1
Match #5 Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Tommy Forte (Indiana) Fall 3-3,1-1,1:37
Match #6 Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Fox Baldwin (Florida) Dec 0-7,2-2,3-1
Match #7 Bryce Brill (Illinois) over Mason Manville (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0
Match #8 Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey) over Mason Manville (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1

FILA Cadet-63 KG / 138.75 LBS – Logan Peterson’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Logan Peterson (Minnesota) over Dominic Naso (Illinois) TF 7-1,7-0
Match #2 Anthony Ashnault (New Jersey) over Logan Peterson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #3 Rhett Hiestand (Indiana) over Logan Peterson (Minnesota) Fall 1:44

FILA Cadet-63 KG / 138.75 LBS – Cole Sladek’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Joshua Farrell (Indiana) over Cole Sladek (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,4-0
Match #2 Cole Sladek (Minnesota) over Blake Monty (Arizona) TF 6-0,7-1
Match #3 Fox Baldwin (Florida) over Cole Sladek (Minnesota) Fall 0:41

FILA Cadet-63 KG / 138.75 LBS – Shamar Williams’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Tyler Berger (Oregon) over Shamar Williams (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-0
Match #2 Grant Leeth (Missouri) over Shamar Williams (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,3-1

FILA Cadet-69 KG / 152 LBS – Jake Deutschlander’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Paden Bailey (Oklahoma) over Jake Deutschlander (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #2 Jake Deutschlander (Minnesota) over Kevin Chapple (Indiana) Fall 7-0,1:48
Match #3 Kimball Bastian (Utah) over Jake Deutschlander (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,3-0

FILA Cadet-76 KG / 167.5 LBS – Isaac Florell’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Isaac Florell (Minnesota) over Taylor Workman (Ohio) Dec 0-6,3-2,3-2
Match #2 Andrew Garcia (Michigan) over Isaac Florell (Minnesota) TF 8-2,7-0
Match #3 Isaac Florell (Minnesota) over Chance Cooper (Missouri) Dec 6-2,7-4
Match #4 Chance Marsteller (Pennsylvania) over Isaac Florell (Minnesota) TF 5-0,9-3

FILA Cadet-85 KG / 187.25 LBS – Lance Benick’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Lance Benick (Minnesota) over Jon Wixom (Utah) Fall 0-6,1:13
Match #2 Lance Benick (Minnesota) over Nirpaul Sandhu (Ohio) TF 7-0,6-0
Match #3 Lance Benick (Minnesota) over Troy Hembury (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-1,6-3
Match #4 Lance Benick (Minnesota) over Andre Lee (Illinois) Fall 4-0,0:40
Match #5 Lance Benick (Minnesota) over Drew Kary (North Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #6 Lance Benick (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Eric Morris (Pennsylvania) over Lance Benick (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,4-0
Match #8 Lance Benick (Minnesota) over Drew Kary (North Dakota) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #9 Ricky Robertson (Illinois) over Lance Benick (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,3-1

FILA Cadet-85-100 KG / 187.25-220.5 LBS – Trae Story’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Trae Story (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Trae Story (Minnesota) over Zac Whishant (North Carolina) TF 11-4,6-0
Match #3 Trae Story (Minnesota) over Dominic Brown (Ohio) Fall 0:30
Match #4 Trae Story (Minnesota) over Austin Linden (Ohio) Fall 2:00
Match #5 Connor Tolley (Indiana) over Trae Story (Minnesota) Dec 3-3,4-2
Match #6 Trae Story (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #7 Garrett Ryan (Arizona) over Trae Story (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1
True Second
Match #1 Trae Story (Minnesota) over Logan Kirby (Maryland) Dec 4-1,6-0

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.