Jun 012012
 

FILA Cadet Greco-Roman National Championships results

June 1, 2012 at Akron, OH

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

FILA Cadet – 39-42 KG / 86-92.5 LBS Results
1st: Dalton Roberts (Michigan) over Tanner Cox (Utah) TF 7-0,6-0
3rd: Christopher Cuccolo (New York) over Micheal Doetsch (Maryland) Dec 1-0,2-3,6-0
5th: Louie Hayes (Illinois) over Clayton Stillwagon (Montana) Dec 5-4,4-1

FILA Cadet – 46 KG / 101.25 LBS Results
1st: Danny Boychuck (New Jersey) over Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,1-0
True 2nd: Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Cody Johnson (Oregon) Fall 0:20
3rd: Cody Jackson (Oregon) over Brandon Staley (Florida) Dec 6-0,1-1
5th: Michael Beck (Maryland) over Adam Whitesell (Maryland) TF 5-6,8-3,6-0

FILA Cadet – 50 KG / 110.25 LBS Results
1st: Kyle Norstrem (Florida) over Ethan Koan (Missouri) Dec 2-1,4-0
True 2nd: Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Ethan Koan (Missouri) TF 8-0,10-3
3rd: Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota) 2-0,2-3,ID
5th: Ty Pelot (Wisconsin) over Ty Lucas (Florida) FF

FILA Cadet – 54 KG / 119 LBS Results
1st: James Flint (Florida) over Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-2,1-0
True 2nd: Tristan Manderfield (Minnesota) over Kyle Sether (Oregon) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd: Kyle Sether (Oregon) over Grant Boggs (Montana) ID
5th: Jonathan Marmolejo (Illinois) over Brian Burchett (Washington) Dec 1-0,1-0

FILA Cadet – 58 KG / 127.75 LBS Results
1st: Dylan Lucas (Florida) over Blaine Invernon (Idaho) Dec 5-2,0-6,1-1
3rd: Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Michael Cook (Idaho) Fall 1:37
5th: Jacob Rubio (Texas) over Anthony Giraldo (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,1-1,3-0

FILA Cadet – 63 KG / 138.75 LBS Results
1st: Hayden Tuma (Idaho) over Geordan Martinez (Colorado) Dec 1-0,6-0
3rd: Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (New York) over Mason Manville (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-1
5th: Joseph Grable (Washington) over Grant Leeth (Missouri) ID

FILA Cadet – 69 KG / 152 LBS Results
1st: Grant LaMont (Utah) over Xavier Montalvo (Illinois) Dec 4-0,0-2,4-0
3rd: Bo Nickal (Texas) over Logan Breitenbach (Maryland) Fall 0:20
5th: Kimball Bastian (Utah) over Mitchell Berenz (Wisconsin) Dec 1-2,2-0,1-1

FILA Cadet – 76 KG / 167.5 LBS Results
1st: Chandler Rogers (Washington) over Nick Corba (Ohio) Fall 0:10
3rd: Davonte Mahomes (Illinois) over Jake Stilling (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,3-0
5th: Eric Morris (Pennsylvania) over Kyle Bateman (Oregon) Fall 6-0,0:45

FILA Cadet – 85 KG / 187.25 LBS Results
1st: Raymond ODonnell Iii (Pennsylvania) over Ricky Robertson (Illinois) Fall 1:10
3rd: Troy Hembury (Pennsylvania) over Logan Blackwood (Idaho) Dec 2-0,2-0
5th: Jon Wixom (Utah) over Cory Daniel (Maryland) Dec 10-3,5-1

FILA Cadet – 85-100 KG / 187.25-220.5 LBS Results
1st: Garrett Ryan (Arizona) over Josh Lehner (Ohio) Fall 1:58
3rd: Trae Story (Minnesota) over Connor Tolley (Indiana) Dec 0-1,4-1,2-0
5th: Logan Kirby (Maryland) over Alan Taylor (Michigan) FF

FILA Cadet – 125 KG / 275.5 LBS Results
1st Place – Michael Johnson Jr. of Pennsylvania
2nd Place – Nathan Butler of Kansas
3rd Place – Canter Shipley of Florida
4th Place – Richard Sharek of North Carolina
Round Robin Matches
Michael Johnson Jr. (Pennsylvania) over Canter Shipley (Florida) Dec 1-0,0-1,3-0
Nathan Butler (Kansas) over Canter Shipley (Florida) Dec 5-0,2-0
Michael Johnson Jr. (Pennsylvania) over Nathan Butler (Kansas) Dec 2-0,0-1,1-0


2012 ASICS FILA Cadet Nationals – GR Results for Minnesota

FILA Cadet-46 KG / 101.25 LBS – Mitchell McKee’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Isaac Jimenez (Texas) Dec 2-1,3-0
Match #2 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Mason Daugherty (Ohio) FF
Match #3 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Donny McCoy (New York) Dec 3-0,6-2
Match #4 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Brandon Staley (Florida) Dec 8-1,5-3
Match #5 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Adam Whitesell (Maryland) Fall 0:30
Match #7 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Brandon Staley (Florida) Dec 8-1,5-3
Match #8 Danny Boychuck (New Jersey) over Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,1-0
True Second
Match #1 Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Cody Johnson (Oregon) Fall 0:20

FILA Cadet-50 KG / 110.25 LBS – Skyler Petry’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Ty Pelot (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #2 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Tommy Pawelski (Illinois) Dec 2-0,0-1,2-0
Match #3 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over M.a. Betancourt (Texas) Fall 0-2,2-0,0:09
Match #4 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #5 Kyle Norstrem (Florida) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota) Fall 0-1,1:12
Match #6 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Ty Pelot (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,1-0
Match #7 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota) 2-0,2-3,ID
True Second
Match #1 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Ethan Koan (Missouri) TF 8-0,10-3

FILA Cadet-50 KG / 110.25 LBS – Blane Tschida’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Blane Tschida (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #2 Blane Tschida (Minnesota) over Taylor Ticknor (Michigan) Dec 5-3,4-2
Match #3 Blane Tschida (Minnesota) over William Kui (New Jersey) 6-0,ID
Match #4 Blane Tschida (Minnesota) over Gabriel Townsell (Illinois) Dec 4-4,3-2
Match #5 Ethan Koan (Missouri) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,6-4
Match #6 Skyler Petry (Minnesota) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota) 2-0,2-3,ID

FILA Cadet-54 KG / 119 LBS – Tristan Manderfeld’s place is 2nd.
Match #1 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Jordan Allen (West Virginia) Fall 8-1,1:01
Match #2 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Michael Hines (Ohio) TF 6-0,6-0
Match #3 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Grant Boggs (Montana) ID
Match #4 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Brian Burchett (Washington) Dec 7-0,2-0
Match #5 Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) over Grant Boggs (Montana) ID
Match #6 James Flint (Florida) over Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,0-2,1-0
True Second
Match #1 Tristan Manderfield (Minnesota) over Kyle Sether (Oregon) Dec 1-0,1-0

FILA Cadet-58 KG / 127.75 LBS – Seth Gross’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Sean Fausz (Kentucky) Fall 11-5,2:00
Match #2 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Anthony Giraldo (New Jersey) Dec 3-3,3-0
Match #3 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Tyler Ponte (Massachusetts) Fall 0:46
Match #4 Blaine Invernon (Idaho) over Seth Gross (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,8-6
Match #5 Seth Gross (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Anthony Giraldo (New Jersey) Dec 3-3,3-0
Match #7 Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Michael Cook (Idaho) Fall 1:37

FILA Cadet-63 KG / 138.75 LBS – Mason Manville’s place is 4th.
Match #1 Hayden Tuma (Idaho) over Mason Manville (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,0-2,1-0
Match #2 Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Brandon Chavez (North Carolina) TF 7-0,7-0
Match #3 Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Brooks Robinson (Utah) TF 7-0,2-7,6-0
Match #4 Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Daniel Cartagena (Arizona) Dec 3-0,7-0
Match #5 Mason Manville (Minnesota) received a bye.
Match #6 Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Joseph Grable (Washington) Dec 1-0,4-1
Match #7 Hayden Tuma (Idaho) over Mason Manville (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,0-2,1-0
Match #8 Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (New York) over Mason Manville (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-1

FILA Cadet-69 KG / 152 LBS – Jake Deutschlander’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Kevin Cooper (Kentucky) over Jake Deutschlander (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,7-0
Match #2 Logan Breitenbach (Maryland) over Jake Deutschlander (Minnesota) Fall 5-0,0:28

FILA Cadet-76 KG / 167.5 LBS – Isaac Florell’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Trey Miller (Florida) over Isaac Florell (Minnesota) TF 7-5,8-2
Match #2 Isaac Florell (Minnesota) over Kaleab Fetahi (Virginia) Fall 3-0,1:03
Match #3 Isaac Florell (Minnesota) over Brandon Marshall (Florida) Dec 5-1,7-0
Match #4 Jake Stilling (Wisconsin) over Isaac Florell (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-1

FILA Cadet-85 KG / 187.25 LBS – Lance Benick’s place is unknown.
Match #1 Lance Benick (Minnesota) over Paul Harmon (Utah) TF 7-1,8-0
Match #2 Lance Benick (Minnesota) over Joe Cordova (Ohio) Fall 0:52
Match #3 Cory Daniel (Maryland) over Lance Benick (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,1-0
Match #4 Ricky Robertson (Illinois) over Lance Benick (Minnesota) Dec 2-4,3-2,4-2

FILA Cadet-85-100 KG / 187.25-220.5 LBS – Trae Story’s place is 3rd.
Match #1 Trae Story (Minnesota) over Tristan Ezell (Arizona) Fall 7-0,1:28
Match #2 Trae Story (Minnesota) over Matt Doggett (Pennsylvania) Fall 2-0,1:03
Match #3 Trae Story (Minnesota) over Logan Kirby (Maryland) Fall 6-0,0:18
Match #4 Josh Lehner (Ohio) over Trae Story (Minnesota) Dec 0-2,4-0,6-3
Match #5 Trae Story (Minnesota) over Connor Tolley (Indiana) Dec 0-1,4-1,2-0

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.