Jun 142012
 

June 13-14, 2012 at Daytona Beach, FL

Championship Round
1st Place: Illinois defeated Minnesota 40-24
3rd Place: New Jersey defeated Florida Red 43-25
5th Place: Michigan Blue defeated Texas 45-26
7th Place: Missouri defeated Idaho Blue 34-33

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

TheMat.com – Illinois wins Cadet National Greco-Roman Duals over Minnesota in finals, 40-24

Pool D – Minnesota is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Minnesota received a Bye

Match #2 Semifinal: Minnesota defeated Idaho Blue 48-22
88 - Bryce Fogleman (Idaho Blue) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota) Pin 1:18
94 - Scott Danner (Idaho Blue) over Skylar Hieronimus (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,6-0
100 - DeVaghn Sapien (Idaho Blue) over Ryan Elias (Minnesota) Pin 3-0,1:11
106 - Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Isaac Careno (Idaho Blue) Pin 0:20
113 - Tyler Funk (Minnesota) over Steven Zettel (Idaho Blue) Dec 2-0,0-1,2-0
120 - Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) over Chase Wasia (Idaho Blue) Dec 4-0,4-3
126 - James Berg (Minnesota) over Tyler Jaramillo (Idaho Blue) Dec 1-0,8-1
132 - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over John Kenyon (Idaho Blue) TF 6-0,7-0
138 - Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) over Bryce Parsons (Idaho Blue) Pin 0-2,0:31
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Ryan Klemp (Idaho Blue) Dec 2-0,6-0
152 - Dayton Racer (Minnesota) over Braydon Minas (Idaho Blue) Dec 4-0,7-0
160 - Seth McCleod (Idaho Blue) over Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) Dec 2-2,0-6,4-0
170 - Jackson Graham (Minnesota) over Junior Pantjoa (Idaho Blue) Dec 1-6,6-3,1-0
182 - Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) over Jackson Cook (Idaho Blue) Dec 4-0,1-0
195 - Wyatt Richardson (Minnesota) over Carrick Smith (Idaho Blue) Dec 1-0,2-1
220 - Myron Weege (Minnesota) over Alex Iszler (Idaho Blue) Pin 5-6,1:57
285 - Luis Pinto (Minnesota) over Noah Grossman (Idaho Blue) Dec 2-0,2-2

Match #3 1st Place Match: Minnesota defeated Pennsylvania Blue 38-30
88 - Devin Schnupp (Pennsylvania Blue) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-0
94 - Paul Fitterer (Minnesota) over Luke Karam (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 1-0,2-0
100 - Dylan Chatterton (Pennsylvania Blue) over Austin Anderly (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
106 - Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Hayden Hidlay (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 4-0,8-1
113 - Blane Tschida (Minnesota) over Tyler Tarsi (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 1-0,3-2
120 - Kent Lane (Pennsylvania Blue) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,4-6,1-1
126 - Cortlandt Schuyler (Pennsylvania Blue) over Quinten Berres (Minnesota) Dec 5-7,2-1,4-0
132 - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Richie Cerebe (Pennsylvania Blue) Pin 0-3,5-2,0:46
138 - Josh Maruca (Pennsylvania Blue) over Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) 2-3,Inj
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Chris Weiler (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 1-0,7-0
152 - Dayton Racer (Minnesota) over Chad Reese (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 1-0,1-0
160 - Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) over Noah Wilps (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 3-2,2-0
170 - Terrell Fields (Pennsylvania Blue) over Luke Kelvington (Minnesota) Dec 3-6,5-1,2-0
182 - Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Pin 0-1,1:45
195 - Jovan Reyes (Pennsylvania Blue) over Wyatt Richardson (Minnesota) Pin 0:12
220 - Adam Treptau (Minnesota) over Tyler Mears (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 2-0,3-1
285 - Luis Pinto (Minnesota) over Jake Gunning (Pennsylvania Blue) Dec 2-0,2-0

Gold /Silver Pool – Minnesota is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Round 1: Minnesota defeated Michigan Blue 38-31
88 - Dalton Roberts (Michigan Blue) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota) TF 3-7,8-0,6-0
94 - Max Johnson (Michigan Blue) over Skylar Hieronimus (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,6-2
100 - Foster Karmon (Michigan Blue) over Austin Anderly (Minnesota) Dec 2-7,1-0,2-0
106 - Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Lincoln Olson (Michigan Blue) Dec 1-0,4-0
113 - Blane Tschida (Minnesota) over Logan Griffin (Michigan Blue) Dec 4-1,1-0
120 - Cole Weaver (Michigan Blue) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-0
126 - Logan Massa (Michigan Blue) over James Berg (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-1
132 - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Justin Oliver (Michigan Blue) Pin 4-1,1-4,1:37
138 - Zehlin Storr (Michigan Blue) over Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-1
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Matthew Miller (Michigan Blue) TF 6-0,6-0
152 - Paden Moore (Minnesota) over Dakota Hoffman-RED MEDICAL (Michigan Blue) Dec 2-0,1-0
160 - Shon Powell (Michigan Blue) over Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) Dec 8-5,3-3
170 - Luke Kelvington (Minnesota) over Angus Arthur (Michigan Blue) Dec 1-7,6-0,5-2
182 - Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) over Tyler Wildmo (Michigan Blue) Pin 1:00
195 - Landon Pelham (Michigan Blue) over Wyatt Richardson (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,3-0
220 - Josh Colegrove * YELLOW MEDICAL* (Michigan Blue) over Adam Treptau (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,7-5
285 - Luis Pinto (Minnesota) over Zac Wood (Michigan Blue) Pin 2-2,1:00

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota defeated Missouri 53-20
88 - Victor Gliva (Minnesota) over Jet Tryon (Missouri) Pin 9-4,0:54
94 - Paul Fitterer (Minnesota) over Dakota Miller (Missouri) Dec 1-0,3-0
100 - Stanton Finley (Missouri) over Ryan Elias (Minnesota) TF 6-0,0-8,7-3
106 - Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Isaiah Johnson (Missouri) Dec 3-1,6-0
113 - John Erneste (Missouri) over Tyler Funk (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,7-0
120 - Jaydin Clayton (Missouri) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota) Dec 7-7,5-2,6-4
126 - Quinten Berres (Minnesota) over Jon Melton (Missouri) TF 9-0,7-0
132 - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Brock Wingbermuehle (Missouri) Pin 7-1,1:15
138 - Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) over Seth Logan (Missouri) TF 5-0,6-4
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Colston Diblasi (Missouri) Dec 6-0,0-0
152 - Dayton Racer (Minnesota) over Dalton Tipton (Missouri) Pin 4-0,1:24
160 - Paden Moore (Minnesota) over Zac Black (Missouri) Pin 2-0,0:29
170 - Luke Kelvington (Minnesota) over Dalton Brinegar (Missouri) Dec 4-0,2-1
182 - Michael Pixley (Missouri) over Jackson Graham (Minnesota) Pin 1:22
195 - Wyatt Richardson (Minnesota) over Brad Jones (Missouri) Dec 2-0,0-2,2-0
220 - Adam Treptau (Minnesota) over Tyler Horton (Missouri) Pin 0:36
285 - Luis Pinto (Minnesota) over Xyah Ra (Missouri) Dec 3-4,1-1,3-0

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota defeated New Jersey 43-27
88 - Victor Gliva (Minnesota) over Evan Drill (New Jersey) Dec 2-0,4-1
94 - Paul Fitterer (Minnesota) over Matthew Deehan (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,6-3
100 - Daniel Boychuck (New Jersey) over Austin Anderly (Minnesota) Dec 5-4,4-4
106 - Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Jordan Kutler (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,3-2,8-2
113 - Charles Tucker (New Jersey) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,0-2,3-0
120 - Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) over Anthony Cefelo (New Jersey) Dec 2-1,4-2
126 - Anthony Giraldo (New Jersey) over James Berg (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,6-3
132 - Michael Monica (New Jersey) over Seth Gross (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-2,1-0
138 - Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) over Maaziah Bethea (New Jersey) Dec 4-1,2-4,7-1
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Brett Donner (New Jersey) Pin 6-0,0:13
152 - Myles Martin (New Jersey) over Paden Moore (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
160 - Dillon Artigliere (New Jersey) over Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) TF 6-0,8-0
170 - Luke Kelvington (Minnesota) over Josef Johnson (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,0-2,1-1
182 - Wyatt Richardson (Minnesota) over Aaron Saavedra (New Jersey) Dec 6-1,3-1
195 - Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) over Armond Cox (New Jersey) Pin 0-5,2:00
220 - Adam Treptau (Minnesota) over Christian Jenco (New Jersey) Dec 0-6,2-1,4-1
285 - Luis Pinto (Minnesota) over Nicholas Rivera (New Jersey) 0-0,2-1,Inj

Match #4 1st Place Match: Illinois defeated Minnesota 40-24
88 - Louie Hayes (Illinois) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0
94 - Paul Fitterer (Minnesota) over Antonio Moore (Illinois) Dec 2-0,7-0
100 - Austin Anderly (Minnesota) over Miguel Silva, Jr. (Illinois) Dec 6-1,3-4,1-1
106 - Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Brian Rossi (Illinois) Dec 1-0,0-2,1-0
113 - Kegan Calkins (Illinois) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,3-1
120 - Jonathan Marmolejo (Illinois) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,2-1,1-0
126 - Isaia White (Illinois) over James Berg (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,2-0
132 - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Larry Early (Illinois) Dec 3-1,1-1
138 - Joey Gunther (Illinois) over Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-0
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Trace Carello (Illinois) Dec 1-0,2-0
152 - Xavier Montalvo (Illinois) over Dayton Racer (Minnesota) Pin 6-1,1:07
160 - Zachary Prinz (Illinois) over Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-0
170 - Alex Benoit (Illinois) over Luke Kelvington (Minnesota) TF 6-0,13-2
182 - Wyatt Richardson (Minnesota) over Tim Grote (Illinois) Dec 1-0,1-0
195 - Andre Lee (Illinois) over Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,2-2,1-0
220 - Noah Fleckenstein (Illinois) over Myron Weege (Minnesota) Dec 1-1,2-1
285 - Tanner Farmer (Illinois) over Luis Pinto (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.