Jun 302012
 

June 29-30 at Oklahoma City, Okla

Championship Round
1st Place: Illinois defeated Iowa Blue 36-22
3rd Place: Michigan Blue defeated Minnesota Black 37-25
5th Place: Oklahoma Red defeated Wisconsin 40-21
7th Place: New Jersey defeated Missouri 35-17

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

TheMat.com – Drive for Five: Illinois takes fifth dual title of season with victory over Iowa at Junior Duals

Match Video at themat.tv

Pool D – Minnesota Black is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Minnesota Black defeated Michigan Red 55-9
100 – Paul Fitterer (Minnesota Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Skyler Petry (Minnesota Black) over Roddy Hamden (Michigan Red) TF 6-0,6-0
113 – Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota Black) over Chris Poland (Michigan Red) Pin 0:54
120 – Nate Thomas (Minnesota Black) over Ryan Flynn (Michigan Red) TF 7-1,8-2
126 – Kyle Gliva (Minnesota Black) over Evan Toth (Michigan Red) Dec 6-1,6-0
132 – Joe Munos (Minnesota Black) over Kyle Hill (Michigan Red) Dec 6-0,4-0
138 – Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota Black) over LaRone Mack (Michigan Red) Pin 0:16
145 – Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota Black) over Jordan Amine (Michigan Red) Dec 1-0,3-0
152 – Nick Vandermeer (Michigan Red) over Josh Halicke (Minnesota Black) TF 7-1,7-0
160 – Ethan Loosbrock (Minnesota Black) over Kyle Lake (Michigan Red) TF 7-0,7-0
170 – Austin Boniface (Minnesota Black) over Sam Ekanem (Michigan Red) Dec 6-1,3-0
182 – Will Balow (Minnesota Black) over Spencer Demand (Michigan Red) TF 6-0,7-0
195 – Mitch Robinson (Minnesota Black) over Charles Sovel (Michigan Red) Dec 1-0,4-3
220 – Nathan Preston (Minnesota Black) over John Peterson (Michigan Red) Pin 6-0,1:50
285 – Tommy Petersen (Minnesota Black) over Miguel Correa (Michigan Red) Dec 6-2,1-0

Match #2 Semifinal: Minnesota Black defeated Colorado 43-18
100 – Paul Fitterer (Minnesota Black) over Haden Karren (Colorado) TF 7-0,6-0
106 – Gannon Volk (Minnesota Black) over Darek Huff (Colorado) Dec 2-1,3-0
113 – Adrian Cordova (Colorado) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota Black) Dec 3-3,1-0
120 – Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota Black) over AJ Reese (Colorado) Dec 2-1,3-3
126 – Nate Thomas (Minnesota Black) over PT Garcia (Colorado) Dec 4-2,1-6,2-2
132 – Sam Brancale (Minnesota Black) over Ramon Tarin (Colorado) TF 7-0,6-0
138 – Coltan Laganiere (Minnesota Black) over Benito Guitierrez (Colorado) TF 6-0,7-0
145 – Garrett Hoffner (Minnesota Black) over Nick Stager (Colorado) Dec 2-1,0-1,4-1
152 – Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota Black) over Jace Nordyke (Colorado) TF 5-0,6-0
160 – Archie Colgan (Colorado) over Ethan Loosbrock (Minnesota Black) TF 6-0,6-0
170 – Trey Hable (Minnesota Black) over Garrett Adams (Colorado) Dec 6-0,3-2
182 – Garrett Kron (Colorado) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Black) Dec 3-2,2-1
195 – Cole Briegel (Colorado) over Mitch Robinson (Minnesota Black) Dec 0-6,6-0,3-2
220 – Nathan Preston (Minnesota Black) over Brandon Tribble (Colorado) TF 7-0,6-0
285 – Sam Stoll (Minnesota Black) over Jesse Lucero (Colorado) Pin 6-0,0:49

Match #3 1st Place Match: Minnesota Black defeated Oklahoma Red 38-25
100 – Paul Fitterer (Minnesota Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Pup Simmons (Oklahoma Red) over Gannon Volk (Minnesota Black) Pin 8-2,0:48
113 – Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota Black) over Cody Karstetter (Oklahoma Red) Dec 4-1,1-0
120 – Joe Smith (Oklahoma Red) over Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota Black) Dec 2-1,1-0
126 – Kyle Gliva (Minnesota Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
132 – Sam Brancale (Minnesota Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota Black) over Davey Dolan (Oklahoma Red) Dec 6-0,4-1
145 – Tanner Bailey (Oklahoma Red) over Coltan Laganiere (Minnesota Black) Dec 6-0,1-0
152 – Keilan Torres (Oklahoma Red) over Garrett Hoffner (Minnesota Black) Dec 1-3,6-2,5-0
160 – Ricky McCarty (Oklahoma Red) over Austin Boniface (Minnesota Black) Dec 2-0,1-0
170 – Trey Hable (Minnesota Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Kyle Crutchmer (Oklahoma Red) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Black) Dec 3-3,2-2
195 – Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma Red) over Will Balow (Minnesota Black) Dec 5-1,8-1
220 – Tommy Petersen (Minnesota Black) over Sean Carson (Oklahoma Red) Dec 1-0,2-0
285 – Sam Stoll (Minnesota Black) over Evan McGee (Oklahoma Red) 1-0,Inj

Gold /Silver Pool – Minnesota Black is guaranteed 4th place
Match #1 Round 1: Minnesota Black defeated Missouri 38-25
100 – Paul Fitterer (Minnesota Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Ke-Shawn Hayes (Missouri) over Skyler Petry (Minnesota Black) Dec 1-1,1-0
113 – Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota Black) over Andrew Wallace (Missouri) Pin 1:43
120 – Seth Brayfield (Missouri) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota Black) Dec 4-2,7-0
126 – Kyle Gliva (Minnesota Black) over Lemuel Johnson (Missouri) Dec 2-1,3-0
132 – Daniel Lewis (Missouri) over Joe Munos (Minnesota Black) Dec 5-1,0-4,2-2
138 – Sam Brancale (Minnesota Black) over Darick Lapaglia (Missouri) Dec 4-0,0-1,5-0
145 – Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota Black) over Grant Leeth (Missouri) Dec 1-0,1-0
152 – Austin Eads (Missouri) over Garrett Hoffner (Minnesota Black) Dec 1-0,3-3
160 – Greg Hegarty (Missouri) over Austin Boniface (Minnesota Black) Dec 3-0,4-1
170 – Trey Hable (Minnesota Black) over Casey Bartee (Missouri) Pin 4-1,0:46
182 – Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Black) over John Filipek (Missouri) Dec 2-0,5-2
195 – Mitch Robinson (Minnesota Black) over Matt Ray (Missouri) Dec 2-4,5-0,4-0
220 – J`Den Cox (Missouri) over Nathan Preston (Minnesota Black) Pin 7-0,1:25
285 – Sam Stoll (Minnesota Black) over Randall Young (Missouri) Dec 1-0,2-1

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota Black defeated Wisconsin 42-19
100 – Paul Fitterer (Minnesota Black) over Dillion Koenigs (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,7-0
106 – Gannon Volk (Minnesota Black) over JJ McClelland (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
113 – Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota Black) over Bill Prochniewski (Wisconsin) Pin 7-0,0:37
120 – Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota Black) over Phillip Opelt (Wisconsin) Dec 5-1,6-0
126 – Kyle Gliva (Minnesota Black) over Andrew Crone (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,5-2
132 – Sam Brancale (Minnesota Black) over Quinn Miracle (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
138 – Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota Black) over Mitchell Friedman (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0,4-0
145 – Coltan Laganiere (Minnesota Black) over Jarod Donar (Wisconsin) Pin 4-1,0-2,1:59
152 – Jared Scharenbrock (Wisconsin) over Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota Black) Dec 3-1,6-0
160 – Ryan Gartner (Wisconsin) over Austin Boniface (Minnesota Black) Dec 4-0,5-2
170 – Jacob Stillings (Wisconsin) over Ethan Loosbrock (Minnesota Black) Pin 0:26
182 – Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Black) over Aaron Rothwell (Wisconsin) Dec 6-0,4-7,6-1
195 – Robby Chubb (Wisconsin) over Mitch Robinson (Minnesota Black) Dec 4-0,6-0
220 – Tommy Petersen (Minnesota Black) over Justin Karkula (Wisconsin) Dec 8-0,4-4
285 – Nathan Preston (Minnesota Black) over Heath Gascoigne (Wisconsin) Dec 5-3,2-6,4-3

Match #3 Round 3: Illinois defeated Minnesota Black 46-18
100 – Jabari Moody (Illinois) over Paul Fitterer (Minnesota Black) Dec 6-1,3-1
106 – Skyler Petry (Minnesota Black) over Nkosi Moody (Illinois) Pin 1-3,9-1,0:34
113 – Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota Black) over Tommy Pawelski (Illinois) Pin 0-6,0:53
120 – Sebastian Pique (Illinois) over Nate Thomas (Minnesota Black) Dec 4-0,8-3
126 – Jared Cortez (Illinois) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota Black) Dec 4-2,5-0
132 – Zane Richards (Illinois) over Joe Munos (Minnesota Black) Dec 3-0,1-0
138 – Bryce Brill (Illinois) over Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota Black) Dec 5-2,7-0
145 – Kevin Moylan (Illinois) over Jake Deutchlander (Minnesota Black) Dec 1-0,3-5,7-0
152 – Brian Murphy (Illinois) over Josh Halicke (Minnesota Black) TF 7-0,7-1
160 – Trace Engelkes (Illinois) over Austin Boniface (Minnesota Black) Pin 6-0,1:44
170 – Ricky Robertson (Illinois) over Ethan Loosbrock (Minnesota Black) Dec 2-1,9-3
182 – Taylor McGiffen (Illinois) over Will Balow (Minnesota Black) Dec 0-1,2-0,6-0
195 – Sam Brooks (Illinois) over Mitch Robinson (Minnesota Black) TF 7-0,6-0
220 – Gage Harrah (Illinois) over Nathan Preston (Minnesota Black) TF 7-0,6-0
285 – Jeremy Brazil (Illinois) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 3rd Place Match: Michigan Blue defeated Minnesota Black 37-25
100 – Camden Bertucci (Michigan Blue) over Paul Fitterer (Minnesota Black) Dec 6-1,7-0
106 – Gannon Volk (Minnesota Black) over Taylor Ticknor (Michigan Blue) Dec 0-1,3-2,4-2
113 – Mitchell Rogaliner (Michigan Blue) over Jarred Oftedahl (Minnesota Black) Dec 7-4,7-5
120 – Tristan Manderfeld (Minnesota Black) over Mike Rojas (Michigan Blue) TF 6-0,7-0
126 – Jacob Schmitt (Michigan Blue) over Kyle Gliva (Minnesota Black) TF 8-2,6-0
132 – Sam Brancale (Minnesota Black) over Malik Amine (Michigan Blue) TF 6-0,6-0
138 – Mitch Bengtson (Minnesota Black) over Josh Pennell (Michigan Blue) Dec 1-2,1-0,6-3
145 – Alec Mooradian (Michigan Blue) over Coltan Laganiere (Minnesota Black) Dec 2-1,6-0
152 – Logan Marcicki (Michigan Blue) over Garrett Hoffner (Minnesota Black) Dec 7-0,3-1
160 – Jordan Cooks (Michigan Blue) over Austin Boniface (Minnesota Black) Dec 5-0,5-4
170 – Jordan Wohlfert (Michigan Blue) over Trey Hable (Minnesota Black) Dec 7-0,4-1
182 – Kevin Beazley (Michigan Blue) over Will Balow (Minnesota Black) TF 7-0,6-0
195 – Payne Hayden (Michigan Blue) over Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Black) Dec 3-2,4-4
220 – Tommy Petersen (Minnesota Black) over Brian Moran (Michigan Blue) Dec 2-1,1-7,3-1
285 – Adam Coon (Michigan Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf


Pool B – Minnesota Blue is guaranteed 6th place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: California defeated Minnesota Blue 39-21
100 – Sean Nickell (California) over Alex Haynes (Minnesota Blue) TF 6-0,6-0
106 – Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota Blue) over Anthony Westley (California) Dec 6-5,1-0
113 – Daniel Ruiz (California) over Trevor Schultz (Minnesota Blue) Dec 3-0,8-0
120 – Mason Pengilly (California) over Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota Blue) Dec 7-0,5-8,5-0
126 – Ben Brancale (Minnesota Blue) over Tom Yozzo (California) Dec 0-6,6-0,5-4
132 – Jimmy Felix (California) over Trent Butcher (Minnesota Blue) Dec 4-1,7-5
138 – Anthony Valencia (California) over Mitchell Lexvold (Minnesota Blue) Dec 3-2,4-2
145 – Jesse Chambers (California) over Wayne Voss (Minnesota Blue) Dec 1-2,2-0,2-1
152 – Sam Begin (Minnesota Blue) over AJ Fierro (California) Dec 1-6,3-3,3-1
160 – Luke Schmit (Minnesota Blue) over Miguel Ruiz (California) Dec 1-4,7-0,1-1
170 – Tanner Blank (California) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota Blue) over Taryn Christiansen (California) Dec 6-0,5-0
195 – Nick Johnson (California) over Alexander Mond (Minnesota Blue) Dec 4-3,7-2
220 – Chase Lemmermann (California) over Tony Reurink (Minnesota Blue) Pin 0:31
285 – Hildev Manzur (California) over Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota Blue) Dec 2-0,1-1

Match #2 Cons. Round 1: Minnesota Blue defeated Oklahoma Blue 43-21
100 – Alex Haynes (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
106 – Aaron Dick (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
113 – Ty Johnson (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
120 – Reid Lyden (Minnesota Blue) over Blake Dauphin (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 2-1,5-2
126 – Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota Blue) over Jacob Fontanez (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 2-0,4-0
132 – Luke Wolfenberger (Oklahoma Blue) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota Blue) TF 7-0,8-1
138 – Mitchell Lexvold (Minnesota Blue) over Ricky Ahrberg (Oklahoma Blue) TF 7-0,6-0
145 – Wayne Voss (Minnesota Blue) over Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma Blue) Pin 0:43
152 – DaWaylon Barnes (Oklahoma Blue) over Sam Begin (Minnesota Blue) Dec 2-3,8-1,5-5
160 – Derek White (Oklahoma Blue) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota Blue) Dec 7-0,2-0
170 – Drake Martel (Oklahoma Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Joel Dixon (Oklahoma Blue) over Clay Broze (Minnesota Blue) TF 8-0,7-0
195 – Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota Blue) over TJ Aiono (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 2-0,2-0
220 – Tony Reurink (Minnesota Blue) over Mikel Baker (Oklahoma Blue) Pin 5-1,1:48
285 – Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota Blue) over Nathan Jackson (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 1-2,6-0,3-1

Match #3 Cons. Semi: New York defeated Minnesota Blue 39-23
100 – Jesse Dellavecchia (New York) over Alex Haynes (Minnesota Blue) Dec 4-2,8-2
106 – Aaron Dick (Minnesota Blue) over Nick Cassella (New York) Dec 6-0,1-0
113 – Ty Johnson (Minnesota Blue) over Kyle Kelly (New York) Pin 5-11,7-1,1:54
120 – John Aslanian (New York) over Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota Blue) Dec 10-4,1-1
126 – Dylan Realbuto (New York) over Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota Blue) Dec 5-4,4-4,4-0
132 – Renaldo Rodriguez-Spencer (New York) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota Blue) TF 6-0,8-2
138 – Quinton Murphy (New York) over Mitchell Lexvold (Minnesota Blue) Dec 7-3,6-4
145 – David Almaviva (New York) over Wayne Voss (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-0,4-3
152 – Leland Slawson (New York) over Sam Begin (Minnesota Blue) Dec 4-0,2-1
160 – Burke Paddock (New York) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota Blue) Dec 4-2,2-0
170 – Troy Seymour (New York) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Tim Schaefer (New York) over Clay Broze (Minnesota Blue) Dec 2-0,2-4,2-1
195 – Bryce Mazurowski (New York) over Alexander Mond (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-0,1-0
220 – Soslar Gularov (New York) over Tony Reurink (Minnesota Blue) Dec 5-1,6-0
285 – Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota Blue) over Dante Salkey (New York) Pin 0:50

Match #4 5th Place Match: California defeated Minnesota Blue 51-15
100 – Sean Nickell (California) over Alex Haynes (Minnesota Blue) TF 6-0,7-0
106 – Joey Cisneros (California) over Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota Blue) Pin 4-0,0:32
113 – Daniel Ruiz (California) over Ty Johnson (Minnesota Blue) Dec 0-1,4-0,4-0
120 – Zahid Valencia (California) over Reid Lyden (Minnesota Blue) Dec 2-0,5-1
126 – Ben Brancale (Minnesota Blue) over Mason Pengilly (California) Dec 2-1,6-0
132 – Adrian Panduro (California) over Trent Butcher (Minnesota Blue) Pin 6-7,0:28
138 – Anthony Valencia (California) over Mitchell Lexvold (Minnesota Blue) Dec 0-6,5-1,7-0
145 – Wayne Voss (Minnesota Blue) over Jesse Chambers (California) Dec 4-6,6-0,1-0
152 – Mike Longo (California) over Sam Begin (Minnesota Blue) Pin 8-0,0:17
160 – Miguel Ruiz (California) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota Blue) Dec 5-2,9-3
170 – Tanner Blank (California) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – Clay Broze (Minnesota Blue) over Taryn Christiansen (California) Pin 2-7,0:49
195 – Mason Kumashiro (California) over Alexander Mond (Minnesota Blue) Dec 7-0,3-0
220 – Chase Lemmermann (California) over Tony Reurink (Minnesota Blue) Pin 6-0,1:45
285 – Hildev Manzur (California) over Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota Blue) Pin 0:19

Red/Blue Pool – Minnesota Blue is guaranteed 5th place
Match #1 Round 1: Utah defeated Minnesota Blue 39-24
100 – Brock George (Utah) over Alex Haynes (Minnesota Blue) TF 6-0,7-0
106 – Kohl Tolbert (Utah) over Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota Blue) Dec 2-0,6-0
113 – Kyle Robison (Utah) over Ty Johnson (Minnesota Blue) Dec 4-3,5-2
120 – Matt Findlay (Utah) over Reid Lyden (Minnesota Blue) Dec 7-0,7-3
126 – Ben Brancale (Minnesota Blue) over Antonio Meikel (Utah) Dec 1-0,9-0
132 – Brenden Turner (Utah) over Trent Butcher (Minnesota Blue) TF 6-0,6-0
138 – Mitchell Lexvold (Minnesota Blue) over Morgan Bogue (Utah) Pin 0:56
145 – Wayne Voss (Minnesota Blue) over Jordan Wengreen (Utah) Dec 2-0,4-1
152 – Grant LaMont (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Jesse Carlisle (Utah) over Sam Begin (Minnesota Blue) TF 6-0,6-0
170 – Nick Sorenson (Utah) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota Blue) Pin 7-0,1:23
182 – Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota Blue) over Jon Wixom (Utah) TF 6-5,6-0
195 – Dustin Christensen (Utah) over Alexander Mond (Minnesota Blue) Dec 4-1,3-1
220 – Tony Reurink (Minnesota Blue) over Joe Flores (Utah) Pin 3-2,1-7,1:01
285 – Roy Nash (Utah) over Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota Blue) Dec 7-6,11-6

Match #2 Round 2: Ohio defeated Minnesota Blue 33-26
100 – Peyton Gutierrez (Ohio) over Alex Haynes (Minnesota Blue) TF 7-0,10-2
106 – Aaron Dick (Minnesota Blue) over Luke Nace (Ohio) Dec 3-1,6-0
113 – Trevor Schultz (Minnesota Blue) over Brandon Kahlenbeck (Ohio) Dec 2-0,0-5,1-0
120 – Brad Taton (Ohio) over Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota Blue) Dec 5-1,3-1
126 – Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota Blue) over Zachary Alvarado (Ohio) Dec 6-3,7-0
132 – Zane Nelson (Ohio) over Roman Wundrow (Minnesota Blue) TF 7-1,9-3
138 – Mitchell Lexvold (Minnesota Blue) over Neil Roff (Ohio) 3-2,Inj
145 – Double Forfeit
152 – Zack Nelson (Ohio) over Wayne Voss (Minnesota Blue) Dec 5-2,6-0
160 – Nick Weininger (Ohio) over Sam Begin (Minnesota Blue) Dec 3-5,5-3,2-2
170 – Eric Sullivan (Ohio) over Luke Schmit (Minnesota Blue) Pin 1:47
182 – Tommy Kimbrell (Ohio) over Clay Broze (Minnesota Blue) TF 7-0,6-0
195 – Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota Blue) over Lane Louivie (Ohio) Dec 1-0,8-0
220 – Tony Reurink (Minnesota Blue) over Jimmy Szep (Ohio) Dec 1-3,6-1,2-1
285 – Chase Henderson (Ohio) over Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-0,1-7,4-1

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota Blue defeated Kansas Red 46-19
100 – Jaelynn Gae (Kansas Red) over Alex Haynes (Minnesota Blue) Dec 6-2,7-0
106 – Parker Howell (Kansas Red) over Aaron Dick (Minnesota Blue) Dec 7-0,4-2
113 – Trevor Schultz (Minnesota Blue) over Trey Francka (Kansas Red) Dec 4-0,4-2
120 – Tanner Johnshoy (Minnesota Blue) over Jacob Wilgers (Kansas Red) Pin 0:39
126 – Tone Fuenffinger (Minnesota Blue) over Grant Jongerius (Kansas Red) TF 6-0,6-0
132 – Roman Wundrow (Minnesota Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
138 – Mitchell Lexvold (Minnesota Blue) over Anthony Monares (Kansas Red) Pin 6-0,0:15
145 – Wayne Voss (Minnesota Blue) over Jarred Suppes (Kansas Red) Dec 5-1,3-1
152 – Mark Hobson (Kansas Red) over Sam Begin (Minnesota Blue) Dec 7-0,7-5
160 – Kyle Armstrong (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
170 – Luke Schmit (Minnesota Blue) over Anthony Gardner (Kansas Red) Dec 3-0,2-0
182 – Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota Blue) over Hunter Weddington (Kansas Red) Pin 4-0,0:52
195 – Alexander Mond (Minnesota Blue) over Kane Washington (Kansas Red) Pin 8-1,1-4,0:37
220 – Raymond Gallegos (Kansas Red) over Tony Reurink (Minnesota Blue) Dec 1-0,1-0
285 – Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota Blue) over Caleb King (Kansas Red) Pin 1:34

Match #4 5th Place Match: Minnesota Blue defeated Tennessee 35-32
100 – Michael Murphy (Tennessee) over Alex Haynes (Minnesota Blue) Pin 0:16
106 – Trent Piepenburg (Minnesota Blue) over Kyle Lee (Tennessee) TF 6-0,6-0
113 – Trevor Schultz (Minnesota Blue) over Jon Boatman (Tennessee) TF 7-1,7-0
120 – Austin Stevison (Tennessee) over Reid Lyden (Minnesota Blue) Dec 0-8,4-2,3-3
126 – Ben Brancale (Minnesota Blue) over John Santi (Tennessee) Pin 1:25
132 – Trent Butcher (Minnesota Blue) over Nick Gray (Tennessee) Pin 6-2,1-7,1:17
138 – Mitchell Lexvold (Minnesota Blue) over Alex Ward (Tennessee) Pin 2-1,1:21
145 – Nate Croley (Tennessee) over Wayne Voss (Minnesota Blue) Dec 5-6,7-4,4-1
152 – Parker Smith (Tennessee) over Sam Begin (Minnesota Blue) Pin 0:35
160 – Luke Schmit (Minnesota Blue) over Keagan Matlock (Tennessee) TF 8-1,9-2
170 – McCoy Newberg (Tennessee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
182 – John Schrader (Tennessee) over Miles Hammerlund (Minnesota Blue) Dec 5-0,5-0
195 – David Kieta (Tennessee) over Clay Broze (Minnesota Blue) Dec 4-1,2-3,2-1
220 – Cody Davis (Tennessee) over Tony Reurink (Minnesota Blue) Dec 4-0,5-0
285 – Jerrad Nieland (Minnesota Blue) over Billy Swanson (Tennessee) Pin 1:37

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.