Jun 082012
 

June 7-8 at Indianapolis, IN

Championship Round
1st Place: Illinois G defeated Washington G 53-20
3rd Place: Pennsylvania Blue G defeated Team Wisconsin G 45-30
5th Place: Minnesota 1 G defeated Team Ohio G 44-32
7th Place: Indiana Gold G defeated Team Kansas G 49-28

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Championship – Minnesota 1 G is guaranteed 5th place
Match #1 Round 1: Pennsylvania Blue G defeated Minnesota 1 G 50-19
70 – Matt Parker (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Brant Buysse (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 1-0,7-0
77 – Gavin Teasdale (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Kyle Rathman (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 2-0,2-0
84 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota 1 G) over Trevor Tarsi (Pennsylvania Blue G) Dec 2-0,1-0
91 – Eric Hong (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Alex Davis (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 1:29
98 – Nino Bonaccorsi (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Kenny O`Neil (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 1-0,0-1,1-0
105 – Spencer Lee (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Jake Allar (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 5-0,6-0
112 – Cameron Coy (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Brandon Moen (Minnesota 1 G) TF 6-0,0-4,7-0
120 – Jon Ross (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Malik Stewart (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 1-0,7-0
128 – Owen Webster (Minnesota 1 G) over Jared Verklereen (Pennsylvania Blue G) Dec 6-3,6-2
136 – Jacob Oliver (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Mason Rutt (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 7-1,6-3
144 – Zane Black (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Dietrich Balsbaugh (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 0:53
152 – Jayden Reyes (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Kyle Heusbourg (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 1-0,3-0
160 – Keegan Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over Jacque Jackson (Pennsylvania Blue G) Pin 0:28
175 – Tobin Cahill (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 3-6,0:30
190 – Anthony Piscopo (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Keyshawn Johnson (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 0:39
210 – Jordan Wood (Pennsylvania Blue G) over Tim Mandyck (Minnesota 1 G) TF 7-0,9-0
265 – Aaron Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over Todd Horner (Pennsylvania Blue G) Pin 0:28

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota 1 G defeated Team Kansas G 42-31
70 – Cody Phippen (Team Kansas G) over Matthew Peterson (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 1-1,1-3,5-1
77 – Jon Trowbridge (Team Kansas G) over Kyle Rathman (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 3-0,3-0
84 – Brent Jones (Minnesota 1 G) over Lane Glover (Team Kansas G) Dec 6-0,4-1
91 – Alex Davis (Minnesota 1 G) over Logan Treaster (Team Kansas G) Dec 0-1,1-0,5-0
98 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota 1 G) over Tyler Kester (Team Kansas G) Dec 3-5,2-1,2-2
105 – Jake Allar (Minnesota 1 G) over Anthony Scantlin (Team Kansas G) Pin 6-0,1:58
112 – Stuart Schafer (Team Kansas G) over Brandon Moen (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 3-0,1-3,3-1
120 – Malik Stewart (Minnesota 1 G) over Daniel Butler (Team Kansas G) Dec 4-3,6-0
128 – Owen Webster (Minnesota 1 G) over Sammy Cokeley (Team Kansas G) Pin 6-0,0:26
136 – Isaac Luellen (Team Kansas G) over Mason Rutt (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 6-3,1-5,4-0
144 – Jerod Novak (Minnesota 1 G) over Justin McPhillips (Team Kansas G) Pin 1:25
152 – Dietrich Balsbaugh (Minnesota 1 G) over Logan Elliot (Team Kansas G) Dec 4-1,6-0
160 – Keegan Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over Anthony Capul (Team Kansas G) TF 7-0,6-0
175 – Sam Grove (Minnesota 1 G) over Dylan Prince (Team Kansas G) Pin 1-4,1:42
190 – Bailey Kelly (Team Kansas G) over Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 7-0,0:41
210 – Gage Clark (Team Kansas G) over Keyshawn Johnson (Minnesota 1 G) TF 6-0,7-0
265 – Nathan Fowler (Team Kansas G) over Aaron Moore (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 0:09

Match #3 Round 3: Illinois G defeated Minnesota 1 G 57-14
70 – Marcus Povlick (Illinois G) over Brant Buysse (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 3-0,0:22
77 – Tony Madrigal (Illinois G) over Kyle Rathman (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 1-2,1-0,3-0
84 – Pat Walker (Illinois G) over Rylee Molitor (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 2-2,3-1,3-1
91 – Austin Gomez (Illinois G) over Alex Davis (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 7-3,4-1
98 – Austin O`Connor (Illinois G) over Kenny O`Neil (Minnesota 1 G) TF 5-0,7-0
105 – AJ Jaffe (Illinois G) over Jake Allar (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 3-1,1-1
112 – Logan Gruska (Illinois G) over Nick Knutson (Minnesota 1 G) TF 2-4,6-0,6-0
120 – Tony Vezetti (Illinois G) over Malik Stewart (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 0-2,3-2,4-3
128 – Jacob Warner (Illinois G) over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota 1 G) TF 6-0,8-0
136 – Johnny Mologusis (Illinois G) over Mason Rutt (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 3-1,0-5,6-0
144 – Randy Meneweather (Illinois G) over Dietrich Balsbaugh (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 6-0,5-3
152 – Kamal Bey (Illinois G) over Kyle Heusbourg (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 7-0,5-1
160 – Keegan Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over Jared Smith (Illinois G) Pin 6-0,2-2,0:00
175 – Allen Stallings (Illinois G) over Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota 1 G) TF 8-0,6-0
190 – Romeo McKnight (Illinois G) over Keyshawn Johnson (Minnesota 1 G) TF 7-0,5-0
210 – Dominic Ferarro (Illinois G) over Tim Mandyck (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 2-0,2-0
265 – Sam Deisher (Illinois G) over Aaron Moore (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 7-1,0:48

Match #4 5th Place Match: Minnesota 1 G defeated Team Ohio G 44-32
70 – Matthew Peterson (Minnesota 1 G) over Kyle Ryan (Team Ohio G) TF 7-0,6-0
77 – Brandon Lucas (Team Ohio G) over Kyle Rathman (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 1-0,1-0
84 – Brent Jones (Minnesota 1 G) over Nick Henneman (Team Ohio G) Dec 6-1,3-1
91 – Alex Davis (Minnesota 1 G) over Tommy Hoskins (Team Ohio G) Pin 1:45
98 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
105 – Corey Shie (Team Ohio G) over Jake Allar (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 3-1,7-0
112 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota 1 G) over Jacob Kendzerski (Team Ohio G) Pin 0:09
120 – Noah Mattin (Team Ohio G) over Malik Stewart (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 6-4,1-1,4-0
128 – Owen Webster (Minnesota 1 G) over James Handwerk (Team Ohio G) Dec 4-1,3-1
136 – Dom Demas (Team Ohio G) over Mason Rutt (Minnesota 1 G) TF 7-0,8-0
144 – Jerod Novak (Minnesota 1 G) over Hunter Berry (Team Ohio G) TF 3-6,6-0,6-0
152 – Dietrich Balsbaugh (Minnesota 1 G) over Trevor Workman (Team Ohio G) Dec 6-0,1-2,6-1
160 – Keegan Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over Paul Whitehead (Team Ohio G) Pin 7-0,1:41
175 – Sam Grove (Minnesota 1 G) over Logan Ford (Team Ohio G) Pin 1:27
190 – Jerek Cropper (Team Ohio G) over Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 0:51
210 – Kent Peterson (Team Ohio G) over Tim Mandyck (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 3-1,0-0,0:25
265 – Kevin Vough (Team Ohio G) over Aaron Moore (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 1:36

Pool A – Minnesota 1 G is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Round 1: Minnesota 1 G defeated Colorado 2 G 62-17
70 – Brant Buysse (Minnesota 1 G) over Jaden Porreco (Colorado 2 G) Pin 1:06
77 – Matthew Peterson (Minnesota 1 G) over Ryan Chauvin (Colorado 2 G) Dec 0-2,4-0,2-0
84 – Brent Jones (Minnesota 1 G) over Kian Colonese (Colorado 2 G) TF 7-0,6-0
91 – Alex Davis (Minnesota 1 G) over David Opheim (Colorado 2 G) Pin 9-3,0:38
98 – Kenny O`Neil (Minnesota 1 G) over Jordan Martinez (Colorado 2 G) Dec 3-2,1-0
105 – Jake Allar (Minnesota 1 G) over Tony Deaguero (Colorado 2 G) Pin 0:42
112 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota 1 G) over Wyatt Lee (Colorado 2 G) Dec 5-1,2-1
120 – Jason Romero (Colorado 2 G) over Nick Knutson (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 7-1,0:36
128 – Jack Huber (Colorado 2 G) over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 0-2,4-4,2-1
136 – Mason Rutt (Minnesota 1 G) over Kaleb Gaede (Colorado 2 G) Dec 7-0,8-4
144 – Dietrich Balsbaugh (Minnesota 1 G) over Lorenzo Lopez (Colorado 2 G) Pin 0:34
152 – Jerod Novak (Minnesota 1 G) over Derek Yeager (Colorado 2 G) Pin 6-0,0:22
160 – Kyle Heusbourg (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175 – Sam Grove (Minnesota 1 G) over Tomas Howell (Colorado 2 G) Pin 0:48
190 – Keyshawn Johnson (Minnesota 1 G) over Ty Sigler (Colorado 2 G) Pin 0:33
210 – Tim Mandyck (Minnesota 1 G) over Hunter Mooring (Colorado 2 G) Pin 2-5,1:27
265 – Ricky Ayala (Colorado 2 G) over Aaron Moore (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 10-3,0:51

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota 1 G received a Bye

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota 1 G defeated Utah G 47-22
70 – Brandon Meikel (Utah G) over Matthew Peterson (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 0-2,4-1,3-3
77 – Jaxon Cole (Utah G) over Kyle Rathman (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 2-0,4-0
84 – Cameron Hunsaker (Utah G) over Brent Jones (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 4-0,4-1
91 – Ryan Hansen (Utah G) over Alex Davis (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 6-3,3-1
98 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota 1 G) over Merritt Taylor (Utah G) Dec 5-5,1-0
105 – Ben Anderson (Utah G) over Jake Allar (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 3-3,9-2
112 – Taylor LaMont (Utah G) over Brandon Moen (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 3-2,4-0
120 – Malik Stewart (Minnesota 1 G) over Austin Trapp (Utah G) Pin 1-5,1:03
128 – Owen Webster (Minnesota 1 G) over Mason Burton -yellow card misconduct (Utah G) Pin 6-0,0:45
136 – Ashton Seely (Utah G) over Mason Rutt (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 6-0,1-3,4-3
144 – Dietrich Balsbaugh (Minnesota 1 G) over Wyatt Koelling (Utah G) TF 7-0,6-0
152 – Jerod Novak (Minnesota 1 G) over Brandon Closson (Utah G) Dec 6-0,3-5,5-0
160 – Kyle Heusbourg (Minnesota 1 G) over Sirrell Hall (Utah G) Dec 5-0,4-0
175 – Keegan Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over Korbon Tibbals (Utah G) Pin 7-0,0:26
190 – Sam Grove (Minnesota 1 G) over Jordy Evans (Utah G) Dec 4-0,1-0
210 – Keyshawn Johnson (Minnesota 1 G) over Nicholas Simonich (Utah G) Pin 1:10
265 – Aaron Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over Roy Darbro (Utah G) Pin 0:23
Utah G’s team score was adjusted by -1.000 for Unsportsmanlike

Match #4 Round 4: Minnesota 1 G defeated Oklahoma G 42-36
70 – Matthew Peterson (Minnesota 1 G) over Daxton Short (Oklahoma G) Pin 7-0,1:15
77 – Kade Gfeller (Oklahoma G) over Kyle Rathman (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 8-0,0:44
84 – Brent Jones (Minnesota 1 G) over Tanner Skidgel (Oklahoma G) Dec 2-0,0-1,3-2
91 – Josh Copeland (Oklahoma G) over Alex Davis (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 9-1,5-0
98 – Daton Fix (Oklahoma G) over Kenny O`Neil (Minnesota 1 G) TF 5-0,6-0
105 – Jake Allar (Minnesota 1 G) over Beau Bratcher (Oklahoma G) TF 6-0,6-0
112 – Brandon Moen (Minnesota 1 G) over Drew Popodopolis (Oklahoma G) Dec 1-1,0-0
120 – Malik Stewart (Minnesota 1 G) over Dayton Moreno (Oklahoma G) TF 7-1,7-0
128 – Owen Webster (Minnesota 1 G) over Dalton Morgan (Oklahoma G) Pin 1:52
136 – Gabe Evans (Oklahoma G) over Mason Rutt (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 2-1,0:43
144 – Dietrich Balsbaugh (Minnesota 1 G) over Donovan Washington (Oklahoma G) Dec 0-1,6-3,5-1
152 – Jerod Novak (Minnesota 1 G) over Bear Hughes (Oklahoma G) TF 9-0,10-3
160 – Kyle Heusbourg (Minnesota 1 G) over Dan Baker (Oklahoma G) TF 6-0,8-1
175 – Keegan Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Delvin Jordan (Oklahoma G) over Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 0:42
210 – Trenton Lieurance (Oklahoma G) over Tim Mandyck (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 2-2,7-1,2-0
265 – Brey Walker (Oklahoma G) over Aaron Moore (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 0:32

Match #5 Round 5: Minnesota 1 G defeated Arizona G 65-16
70 – Matthew Peterson (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Kyle Rathman (Minnesota 1 G) over Tanner Waite (Arizona G) TF 7-0,6-0
84 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota 1 G) over Stone Crooks (Arizona G) Pin 6-0,1:00
91 – Alex Davis (Minnesota 1 G) over Alexander Carrillo (Arizona G) Dec 1-1,2-0
98 – Quentin Hovis (Arizona G) over Tyler Shilson (Minnesota 1 G) TF 0-1,6-0,7-0
105 – Jake Allar (Minnesota 1 G) over Gator Groves (Arizona G) TF 8-2,7-0
112 – Marco Groves (Arizona G) over Nick Knutson (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 1-5,1:00
120 – Malik Stewart (Minnesota 1 G) over Marc Farina (Arizona G) Pin 3-0,0:49
128 – Steven Franco (Arizona G) over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota 1 G) TF 7-0,7-0
136 – Owen Webster (Minnesota 1 G) over Jordain Buckland (Arizona G) Pin 0:26
144 – Dietrich Balsbaugh (Minnesota 1 G) over Chad Porter (Arizona G) Dec 8-0,7-5
152 – Kyle Heusbourg (Minnesota 1 G) over Derek Quaranta (Arizona G) Pin 0:57
160 – Keegan Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175 – Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Keyshawn Johnson (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Tim Mandyck (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Aaron Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over David Gonzales (Arizona G) Pin 0:28

Match #6 Round 6: Washington G defeated Minnesota 1 G 38-32
70 – Riley Gurr (Washington G) over Matthew Peterson (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 5-3,6-0
77 – Clai Quintanilla (Washington G) over Kyle Rathman (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 4-0,3-1
84 – Brent Jones (Minnesota 1 G) over Tony Williams (Washington G) Pin 6-0,1:07
91 – Alex Davis (Minnesota 1 G) over Dalton Young (Washington G) Dec 3-2,1-1
98 – Alius Delarosa (Washington G) over Tyler Shilson (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 1-0,2-0
105 – Jake Allar (Minnesota 1 G) over Cam Sorensen (Washington G) TF 6-0,7-0
112 – Tommy Strassenberg (Washington G) over Brandon Moen (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 1-0,3-0
120 – Jake Douglas (Washington G) over Malik Stewart (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 3-7,4-4,3-2
128 – Owen Webster (Minnesota 1 G) over John Pine (Washington G) Dec 4-1,7-0
136 – Rico Ybara (Washington G) over Mason Rutt (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 5-1,6-0
144 – Dietrich Balsbaugh (Minnesota 1 G) over Kylar Prante (Washington G) Dec 6-0,3-0
152 – Mason McDaniel (Washington G) over Jerod Novak (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 7-0,3-3
160 – Keegan Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over James Campbell (Washington G) TF 6-0,6-0
175 – Sam Grove (Minnesota 1 G) over Malachi Thompson (Washington G) Pin 0:20
190 – Mason McKenzie (Washington G) over Keyshawn Johnson (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 7-0,0:56
210 – Dallas Goodpastor (Washington G) over Tim Mandyck (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 0:11
265 – Hunter Mullins (Washington G) over Aaron Moore (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 3-0,1:11

Match #7 Round 7: Minnesota 1 G defeated Team Maryland G 68-11
70 – Matthew Peterson (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Brant Buysse (Minnesota 1 G) over Joe Thomas (Team Maryland G) Dec 4-0,2-1
84 – Rylee Molitor (Minnesota 1 G) over Corey Sapp (Team Maryland G) TF 6-0,7-0
91 – Brent Jones (Minnesota 1 G) over Daniel Planta (Team Maryland G) Dec 2-1,2-1
98 – Kenny O`Neil (Minnesota 1 G) over Paul Hutton (Team Maryland G) Pin 4-0,0:09
105 – Tyler Shilson (Minnesota 1 G) over Imran Heard (Team Maryland G) Dec 6-4,5-0
112 – Shawn Orem (Team Maryland G) over Nick Knutson (Minnesota 1 G) Pin 0:19
120 – Malik Stewart (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
128 – Brady Daniel (Team Maryland G) over Jacob Scherber (Minnesota 1 G) Dec 1-0,6-0
136 – Owen Webster (Minnesota 1 G) over Ian Park (Team Maryland G) Pin 0:21
144 – Jerod Novak (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Kyle Heusbourg (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Keegan Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175 – Lucas Sherburne (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Sam Grove (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Tim Mandyck (Minnesota 1 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Aaron Moore (Minnesota 1 G) over Nick Stone (Team Maryland G) Pin 0:21


Pool C – Minnesota 2 G is guaranteed 3rd place
Match #1 Round 1: Indiana Gold G defeated Minnesota 2 G 40-30
70 – Patrick McKee (Minnesota 2 G) over Ty Mills (Indiana Gold G) Dec 1-0,1-0
77 – Alec White (Indiana Gold G) over Jake Gliva (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 2-1,2-0
84 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota 2 G) over Jarrod Cunningham (Indiana Gold G) Dec 1-0,5-0
91 – Brayton Lee (Indiana Gold G) over Brady Bastyr (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 1-0,3-1
98 – Cael McCormick (Indiana Gold G) over Ben Kelvington (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 2-0,3-0
105 – Chad Red (Indiana Gold G) over McCoy Tekautz (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 6-0,7-2
112 – Brett Johnson (Indiana Gold G) over Zach Chytka (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 7-0,3-1
120 – Gaige Torres (Indiana Gold G) over Max Jensen (Minnesota 2 G) TF 7-0,7-0
128 – Wyatt Juhl (Minnesota 2 G) over Thomas Dull (Indiana Gold G) Pin 6-0,0:21
136 – Burk VanHorn (Indiana Gold G) over Justin Dravis (Minnesota 2 G) TF 7-0,8-0
144 – Gannon Strain (Minnesota 2 G) over Nick Polley (Indiana Gold G) TF 6-3,9-3
152 – Tristen Tonte (Indiana Gold G) over Dylan Gluck (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 4-0,6-0
160 – TJ Esping (Minnesota 2 G) over Keith Miller (Indiana Gold G) Pin 1-1,1:44
175 – Scottie Evans (Indiana Gold G) over Dillon McEachran (Minnesota 2 G) Pin 0:38
190 – Jacob Cavins (Indiana Gold G) over Evan Foster (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 8-1,2-4,5-1
210 – Jacob Jones (Indiana Gold G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Walker Russek (Minnesota 2 G) over Brennan Robinson (Indiana Gold G) Pin 1-0,0:40

Match #2 Round 2: Minnesota 2 G defeated Team Texas G 57-14
70 – Patrick McKee (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Sam Webster (Minnesota 2 G) over Nik Gerard (Team Texas G) TF 7-0,7-0
84 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota 2 G) over Taylor Parks (Team Texas G) Dec 7-0,3-0
91 – Coltan Williams (Team Texas G) over Ryan Killeen (Minnesota 2 G) Pin 6-5,4-5,1:03
98 – Ben Kelvington (Minnesota 2 G) over Blaine Martinez (Team Texas G) TF 7-1,6-0
105 – Ryan Epps (Minnesota 2 G) over Nathaniel Adea (Team Texas G) Pin 8-0,1:04
112 – Zach Chytka (Minnesota 2 G) over Joey Frescas (Team Texas G) Pin 1:42
120 – Dylanger Potter (Team Texas G) over Jonah Johnson (Minnesota 2 G) Pin 1-8,1:21
128 – Braeden Redlin (Team Texas G) over Wyatt Juhl (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 4-2,0-5,5-4
136 – Paul Winkelmann (Minnesota 2 G) over Trenton Elliott (Team Texas G) Pin 6-0,0:48
144 – Gannon Strain (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 – Dylan Gluck (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – TJ Esping (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175 – Evan Foster (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Double Forfeit
210 – Double Forfeit
265 – Justin Sabin (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: Minnesota 2 G defeated Team Florida G 60-14
70 – Patrick McKee (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
77 – Jake Gliva (Minnesota 2 G) over Dalton David (Team Florida G) TF 7-0,7-0
84 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota 2 G) over Daniel Florentio (Team Florida G) Pin 1:35
91 – Brady Bastyr (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Ben Kelvington (Minnesota 2 G) over Ozzy Lugo (Team Florida G) Pin 7-4,1:51
105 – McCoy Tekautz (Minnesota 2 G) over Jarrod Smiley (Team Florida G) TF 5-0,6-0
112 – Zach Chytka (Minnesota 2 G) over Dustin Young (Team Florida G) Pin 5-0,0:35
120 – Max Wohlabaugh (Team Florida G) over Max Jensen (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 7-3,4-1
128 – Wyatt Juhl (Minnesota 2 G) over Elijah Cleary (Team Florida G) Dec 2-1,0-1,2-2
136 – Justin Dravis (Minnesota 2 G) over Brad Bolesta (Team Florida G) Pin 6-0,0:35
144 – Gannon Strain (Minnesota 2 G) over Salvador Lopez (Team Florida G) Pin 3-3,1:52
152 – Dylan Gluck (Minnesota 2 G) over Kendrick Koller (Team Florida G) Pin 0:22
160 – TJ Esping (Minnesota 2 G) over Christian Guzman (Team Florida G) Dec 7-2,0-8,6-2
175 – Double Forfeit
190 – Dylan Meeks (Team Florida G) over Evan Foster (Minnesota 2 G) TF 7-0,6-0
210 – Nick Mosco (Team Florida G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Walker Russek (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4: Minnesota 2 G received a Bye

Match #5 Round 5: Minnesota 2 G defeated Team Idaho G 47-17
70 – Patrick McKee (Minnesota 2 G) over Tryston Dehority (Team Idaho G) Pin 7-0,1:27
77 – Sam Webster (Minnesota 2 G) over Larry Johnson (Team Idaho G) Dec 3-2,4-0
84 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota 2 G) over Braxton Balmforth (Team Idaho G) TF 6-0,8-0
91 – Ryan Killeen (Minnesota 2 G) over Brady Hine (Team Idaho G) Dec 7-0,5-1
98 – Ben Kelvington (Minnesota 2 G) over Nathan Clements (Team Idaho G) Dec 6-3,0-9,6-0
105 – Ryan Epps (Minnesota 2 G) over Caleb Call (Team Idaho G) TF 7-0,7-0
112 – Zach Chytka (Minnesota 2 G) over Cole Wallen (Team Idaho G) Dec 6-0,4-0
120 – Matthew Park (Team Idaho G) over Jonah Johnson (Minnesota 2 G) Pin 1:32
128 – Max Jensen (Minnesota 2 G) over Austin Ford (Team Idaho G) Dec 4-5,6-0,4-1
136 – Paul Winkelmann (Minnesota 2 G) over Mack Turpen (Team Idaho G) Dec 6-1,3-0
144 – Shad Lamb (Team Idaho G) over Gannon Strain (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 5-4,6-0
152 – Dylan Gluck (Minnesota 2 G) over Zach Borrayo (Team Idaho G) Pin 0:47
160 – Jared Bird (Team Idaho G) over TJ Esping (Minnesota 2 G) TF 6-0,9-0
175 – TJ Esping (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Double Forfeit
210 – Double Forfeit
265 – Justin Sabin (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #6 Round 6: Minnesota 2 G defeated Team Georgia G 59-6
70 – Patrick McKee (Minnesota 2 G) over Van Schmidt (Team Georgia G) Dec 2-0,3-0
77 – Sam Webster (Minnesota 2 G) over Miles Parramore (Team Georgia G) Dec 1-0,7-0
84 – Trevor Milling Medical red card (Team Georgia G) over Jake Gliva (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 1-2,3-0,1-1
91 – Ryan Killeen (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
98 – Justin Ruffin (Team Georgia G) over Brady Bastyr (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 1-0,8-1
105 – Ryan Epps (Minnesota 2 G) over Charles Thurman (Team Georgia G) TF 6-0,6-0
112 – McCoy Tekautz (Minnesota 2 G) over Christopher McCrackin (Team Georgia G) Pin 1:25
120 – Jonah Johnson (Minnesota 2 G) over Paul `Trey` Paschal (Team Georgia G) TF 6-0,7-0
128 – Wyatt Juhl (Minnesota 2 G) over Jack Newton (Team Georgia G) Pin 6-0,0:40
136 – Justin Dravis (Minnesota 2 G) over James Laughlin (Team Georgia G) Pin 0:41
144 – Paul Winkelmann (Minnesota 2 G) over Travis White (Team Georgia G) Dec 5-0,5-0
152 – Gannon Strain (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
160 – Dylan Gluck (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
175 – Dillon McEachran (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
190 – Double Forfeit
210 – Double Forfeit
265 – Walker Russek (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #7 Round 7: Illinois G defeated Minnesota 2 G 60-12
70 – Patrick McKee (Minnesota 2 G) over Jacob Hiles (Illinois G) Pin 6-0,0:48
77 – Tony Madrigal (Illinois G) over Jake Gliva (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 2-0,3-10,3-0
84 – Nolan Baker (Illinois G) over Alex Crowe (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 1-2,7-0,3-1
91 – Dack Punke (Illinois G) over Ryan Killeen (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 3-0,7-0
98 – Andrew Mehrholz (Illinois G) over Ben Kelvington (Minnesota 2 G) TF 6-0,7-0
105 – Logan Gruska (Illinois G) over McCoy Tekautz (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 9-2,9-5
112 – Zach Chytka (Minnesota 2 G) over Blaize Punke (Illinois G) Dec 0-6,6-3,4-1
120 – Jake Lanning (Illinois G) over Max Jensen (Minnesota 2 G) Pin 8-0,0:08
128 – Jacob Warner (Illinois G) over Wyatt Juhl (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 7-0,3-1
136 – Randy Meneweather (Illinois G) over Paul Winkelmann (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 6-0,1-0
144 – Kamal Bey (Illinois G) over Gannon Strain (Minnesota 2 G) TF 7-0,8-0
152 – Brady Rude Medical yellow card (Illinois G) over Dylan Gluck (Minnesota 2 G) TF 5-0,6-0
160 – Jared Smith (Illinois G) over TJ Esping (Minnesota 2 G) Pin 7-0,0:20
175 – Allen Stallings (Illinois G) over Evan Foster (Minnesota 2 G) TF 5-0,7-0
190 – Romeo McKnight (Illinois G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Dominic Ferarro (Illinois G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Sam Deisher (Illinois G) over Justin Sabin (Minnesota 2 G) Pin 0:52

Consolation 1 – Minnesota 2 G
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Minnesota 2 G defeated Pennsylvania Red G 47-22
70 – Patrick McKee (Minnesota 2 G) over Ryan O`Grady (Pennsylvania Red G) TF 6-0,6-0
77 – Jake Cherry (Pennsylvania Red G) over Sam Webster (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 2-0,6-0
84 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota 2 G) over Dylan Shoemaker (Pennsylvania Red G) Dec 0-1,4-3,5-2
91 – Jose Christopher Morales (Pennsylvania Red G) over Brady Bastyr (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 7-0,1-0
98 – Ben Kelvington (Minnesota 2 G) over Chaise Hauck (Pennsylvania Red G) Pin 0:42
105 – Ryan Epps (Minnesota 2 G) over Jason Strange (Pennsylvania Red G) Dec 4-0,2-0
112 – McCoy Tekautz (Minnesota 2 G) over Cody Mulligan (Pennsylvania Red G) Pin 0-6,1:03
120 – Zach Chytka (Minnesota 2 G) over Vincent Stabilito (Pennsylvania Red G) TF 7-0,3-3,6-0
128 – Xavier Ferrizzi (Pennsylvania Red G) over Wyatt Juhl (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 5-2,3-1
136 – Paul Winkelmann (Minnesota 2 G) over Nick Monico (Pennsylvania Red G) Pin 1:31
144 – Justin Dravis (Minnesota 2 G) over Billy Korber (Pennsylvania Red G) Dec 2-1,7-1
152 – Cole Nye (Pennsylvania Red G) over Gannon Strain (Minnesota 2 G) TF 5-1,8-0
160 – Dylan Gluck (Minnesota 2 G) over Kawahn Deboe (Pennsylvania Red G) Dec 4-1,8-4
175 – Tyler Cook (Pennsylvania Red G) over TJ Esping (Minnesota 2 G) Pin 0:57
190 – Evan Foster (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Double Forfeit
265 – Walker Russek (Minnesota 2 G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Semifinal: Team NJ G defeated Minnesota 2 G 56-14
70 – Patrick McKee (Minnesota 2 G) over Michael Kelly (Team NJ G) Dec 5-3,6-0
77 – Daniel Percelay (Team NJ G) over Jake Gliva (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 2-0,1-0
84 – Alex Crowe (Minnesota 2 G) over Steven Schwabe (Team NJ G) Dec 2-0,6-0
91 – Andrew Merola (Team NJ G) over Ryan Killeen (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 3-0,4-5,6-1
98 – Ben Kelvington (Minnesota 2 G) over Requir Van Der Merve (Team NJ G) Dec 1-6,3-1,3-2
105 – Ty Agaisse (Team NJ G) over McCoy Tekautz (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 6-0,4-2
112 – Kris Lindenmann (Team NJ G) over Zach Chytka (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 5-0,3-2
120 – Dalyn Woody (Team NJ G) over Max Jensen (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 5-0,6-0
128 – Austin Scrivani (Team NJ G) over Wyatt Juhl (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 7-1,4-4
136 – Spencer Carey (Team NJ G) over Paul Winkelmann (Minnesota 2 G) TF 6-0,6-0
144 – Joseph Grello (Team NJ G) over Justin Dravis (Minnesota 2 G) Dec 3-0,10-0
152 – Luke Drugac (Team NJ G) over Gannon Strain (Minnesota 2 G) Pin 1:42
160 – Dean Helstowski (Team NJ G) over Dylan Gluck (Minnesota 2 G) Pin 6-0,0:12
175 – Matthew Correnti (Team NJ G) over Evan Foster (Minnesota 2 G) TF 6-0,7-2
190 – Peter Acciardi (Team NJ G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
210 – Eric Chakonis (Team NJ G) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
265 – Devin Rolon (Team NJ G) over Justin Sabin (Minnesota 2 G) Pin 0:12

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.