Jun 162012
 

June 15-16, 2012 at Daytona Beach, FL

Championship Round
1st Place: Pennsylvania Blue defeated Illinois 33-31
3rd Place: Michigan Blue defeated Oklahoma Red 39-36
5th Place: New Jersey defeated Texas 57-15
7th Place: Minnesota defeated Missouri 47-27

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

TheMat.com – FLASH: Pennsylvania snaps Illinois’ duals streak

Pool B – Minnesota is guaranteed 2nd place
Match #1 Quarterfinal: Minnesota defeated Michigan Red 67-9
88 - Victor Gliva (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
94 - Paul Fitterer (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 - Skylar Hieronimus (Minnesota) over Dean Roberts (Michigan Red) Pin 4-0,0:41
106 - Ryan Elias (Minnesota) over Zachary Schneider (Michigan Red) Pin 3-2,0:48
113 - Blane Tschida (Minnesota) over Daniel Shear (Michigan Red) TF 6-0,8-0
120 - Tyler Funk (Minnesota) over Kyle Abdellatif (Michigan Red) Dec 3-1,5-1
126 - Quinten Berres (Minnesota) over Greg Johnson (Michigan Red) TF 6-0,7-1
132 - James Berg (Minnesota) over Jesse Stricklin (Michigan Red) TF 6-0,7-0
138 - Dominic Russ (Michigan Red) over Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-2
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Chase Roberts (Michigan Red) TF 6-0,7-0
152 - Dayton Racer (Minnesota) over Dakota Hoffman-RED MEDICAL (Michigan Red) Forf
160 - Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) over Nathan Nutter (Michigan Red) Pin 5-0,1:00
170 - Luke Kelvington (Minnesota) over Tanner Thomas (Michigan Red) Dec 2-2,5-4,3-3
182 - Jackson Graham (Minnesota) over Hunter Dunn (Michigan Red) Dec 2-1,3-2,5-3
195 - Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) over Jake Ellis (Michigan Red) Dec 0-3,1-0,3-0
220 - Myron Weege (Minnesota) over Ramon Correa (Michigan Red) Dec 3-1,4-3
285 - Adam Treptau (Minnesota) over Julian Martell (Michigan Red) Pin 0:37

Match #2 Semifinal: Minnesota defeated Florida Red 46-24
88 - Victor Gliva (Minnesota) over Yojan Rodriguez (Florida Red) Dec 6-0,8-3
94 - Skylar Hieronimus (Minnesota) over John Weiss (Florida Red) Pin 0:27
100 - Frankie Bruno (Florida Red) over Ryan Elias (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
106 - Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Geoffrey Doback (Florida Red) TF 6-0,8-0
113 - Kyle Norstrem (Florida Red) over Tyler Funk (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,5-3
120 - Patricio Lugo (Florida Red) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) Dec 7-3,2-3,5-1
126 - Justin Ramirez (Florida Red) over Quinten Berres (Minnesota) Pin 0:53
132 - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Alberto Pedrazza (Florida Red) Pin 7-1,0:18
138 - Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) over Emmanuel Nardello (Florida Red) TF 7-0,7-0
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Fox Baldwin (Florida Red) Dec 5-0,5-1
152 - Dayton Racer (Minnesota) over Dakota Greene (Florida Red) Dec 4-4,1-0
160 - Paden Moore (Minnesota) over Tristian Sommer (Florida Red) TF 6-0,6-0
170 - Jackson Graham (Minnesota) over Dante McGee (Florida Red) Dec 3-1,2-1
182 - Joel Marcano (Florida Red) over Wyatt Richardson (Minnesota) Dec 0-3,2-0,3-0
195 - Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) over Robert Enmon (Florida Red) Dec 5-2,1-1
220 - Myron Weege (Minnesota) over Franklyn Lantigua (Florida Red) Dec 2-0,4-2
285 - Luis Pinto (Minnesota) over Dante Jiovanetta (Florida Red) Dec 1-0,1-0

Match #3 1st Place Match: Oklahoma Red defeated Minnesota 38-30
88 - Andrew Nieman (Oklahoma Red) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,5-0
94 - Beau Guffey (Oklahoma Red) over Paul Fitterer (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,3-2
100 - Dalton Duffield (Oklahoma Red) over Austin Anderly (Minnesota) Pin 1:55
106 - Kaid Brock (Oklahoma Red) over Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,5-3
113 - Cody Karstetter (Oklahoma Red) over Tyler Funk (Minnesota) Dec 6-3,6-0
120 - Joseph Smith (Oklahoma Red) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
126 - Keegan Moore (Oklahoma Red) over Quinten Berres (Minnesota) Dec 4-1,2-1
132 - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Zachary Moore (Oklahoma Red) Pin 3-6,6-0,1:11
138 - Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) over Dawaylon Barnes (Oklahoma Red) Dec 1-0,3-0
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Jacobe Smith (Oklahoma Red) Dec 2-1,6-0
152 - Paden Bailey (Oklahoma Red) over Dayton Racer (Minnesota) Pin 0:25
160 - Paden Moore (Minnesota) over Gage Stallworth (Oklahoma Red) Dec 3-1,7-0
170 - Luke Kelvington (Minnesota) over Tristan East (Oklahoma Red) Dec 4-3,0-2,2-2
182 - Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) over Tee Jay Aiono – COVER (L) HAND (Oklahoma Red) Dec 7-1,2-1
195 - Garett Shaw (Oklahoma Red) over Wyatt Richardson (Minnesota) Pin 0:00
220 - Adam Treptau (Minnesota) over Kyler Childers (Oklahoma Red) Dec 1-0,1-0
285 - Luis Pinto (Minnesota) over Rowdy Fredericks (RED MEDICAL) (Oklahoma Red) Dec 2-0,1-0

Match #4 2nd Place Match: Minnesota defeated Wisconsin 40-28
88 - Victor Gliva (Minnesota) over Dominic Nushart (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-0
94 - Hunter Marko (Wisconsin) over Skylar Hieronimus (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,6-0
100 - Paul Fitterer (Minnesota) over Rilley Lull (Wisconsin) Dec 1-6,2-1,5-3
106 - Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Walker Christensen (Wisconsin) Dec 3-1,6-0
113 - Cole Martin (Wisconsin) over Tyler Funk (Minnesota) Pin 3-3,2-0,1:21
120 - Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) over Cole Large (Wisconsin) TF 7-0,6-0
126 - James Berg (Minnesota) over Scott Arneson (Wisconsin) Dec 2-0,4-0
132 - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Dewey Krueger (Wisconsin) TF 6-0,7-0
138 - Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) over Kasey Calwaerts (Wisconsin) Pin 0-7,1:36
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Joseph Nelson (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,3-0
152 - Travis Hettinga (Wisconsin) over Paden Moore (Minnesota) Pin 0:39
160 - Mason Reinhardt (Wisconsin) over Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) Dec 4-8,5-0,5-2
170 - Billy Duffert (Wisconsin) over Luke Kelvington (Minnesota) Dec 3-1,2-0
182 - Nick Osowski (Wisconsin) over Jackson Graham (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,6-0
195 - Tyler Wanek (Wisconsin) over Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) Dec 0-6,6-2,4-2
220 - Adam Treptau (Minnesota) over Russell Chambers (Wisconsin) Dec 4-0,4-3
285 - Luis Pinto (Minnesota) over Charlie Younger (Wisconsin) Dec 2-0,3-0

Gold /Silver Pool – Minnesota is guaranteed 7th place
Match #1 Round 1: New Jersey defeated Minnesota 44-23
88 - Evan Drill (New Jersey) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota) Dec 9-3,1-1
94 - Paul Fitterer (Minnesota) over Matthew Deehan (New Jersey) Dec 3-0,3-0
100 - Daniel Boychuck (New Jersey) over Austin Anderly (Minnesota) TF 8-1,8-1
106 - Jordan Kutler (New Jersey) over Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,5-0
113 - Charles Tucker (New Jersey) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
120 - David McFadden (New Jersey) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) Dec 7-6,2-4,5-0
126 - Anthony Giraldo (New Jersey) over Quinten Berres (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,3-0,2-0
132 - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Michael Monica (New Jersey) TF 10-4,6-0
138 - Maaziah Bethea (New Jersey) over Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) Dec 0-4,2-0,7-0
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Brett Donner (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
152 - Myles Martin (New Jersey) over Dayton Racer (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,4-0
160 - Dillon Artigliere (New Jersey) over Paden Moore (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,9-0
170 - Josef Johnson (New Jersey) over Jackson Graham (Minnesota) Dec 4-2,3-4,5-0
182 - Jeffrey Velez (New Jersey) over Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) Pin 1:49
195 - Armond Cox (New Jersey) over Wyatt Richardson (Minnesota) Dec 0-0,0-0
220 - Christian Colucci (New Jersey) over Myron Weege (Minnesota) Dec 4-5,7-7,2-2
285 - Adam Treptau (Minnesota) over Nicholas Rivera RED MEDICAL (New Jersey) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: Michigan Blue defeated Minnesota 43-28
88 - Dalton Roberts (Michigan Blue) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota) Pin 6-0,0:22
94 - Max Johnson (Michigan Blue) over Skylar Hieronimus (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,7-3
100 - Foster Karmon (Michigan Blue) over Ryan Elias (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-1
106 - Lincoln Olson (Michigan Blue) over Austin Anderly (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
113 - Logan Griffin (Michigan Blue) over Tyler Funk (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,6-0
120 - Cole Weaver (Michigan Blue) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) Pin 7-0,0:40
126 - Logan Massa (Michigan Blue) over James Berg (Minnesota) TF 6-0,6-0
132 - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Justin Oliver (Michigan Blue) Dec 7-6,3-5,9-7
138 - Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) over Zehlin Storr (Michigan Blue) Dec 1-1,3-2
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Matthew Miller (Michigan Blue) TF 6-0,6-0
152 - Paden Moore (Minnesota) over Conner Myers (Michigan Blue) Dec 2-0,6-0
160 - Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) over Shon Powell (Michigan Blue) Pin 0:27
170 - Angus Arthur (Michigan Blue) over Luke Kelvington (Minnesota) TF 7-0,8-0
182 - Tyler Wildmo (Michigan Blue) over Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) Dec 7-2,3-1
195 - Landon Pelham (Michigan Blue) over Wyatt Richardson (Minnesota) Dec 3-2,3-0
220 - Josh Colegrove (Michigan Blue) over Adam Treptau (Minnesota) Dec 8-2,3-4,6-5
285 - Myron Weege (Minnesota) over Zac Wood (Michigan Blue) Pin 2-0,0-1,1:49

Match #3 Round 3: Illinois defeated Minnesota 39-31
88 - Kirk Johansen (Illinois) over Victor Gliva (Minnesota) TF 7-0,6-0
94 - Nick Lukanich (Illinois) over Skylar Hieronimus (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,5-2
100 - Miguel Silva (Illinois) over Paul Fitterer (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,5-2
106 - Brian Rossi (Illinois) over Ryan Elias (Minnesota) TF 7-0,7-1
113 - Kegan Calkins (Illinois) over Blane Tschida (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,3-1
120 - Austin Strzelczyk (Illinois) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) Dec 4-4,3-2
126 - Nick Gil (Illinois) over Quinten Berres (Minnesota) Dec 4-3,6-0
132 - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Larry Early (Illinois) Dec 3-6,3-1,2-2
138 - Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Luke Fortuna (Illinois) TF 7-0,6-0
152 - Dayton Racer (Minnesota) over Alexander Villarreal (Illinois) Pin 0:12
160 - Tyler DeMoss (Illinois) over Lucas Westrich (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,6-0
170 - Cam Pait (Illinois) over Luke Kelvington (Minnesota) Pin 4-1,1-3,1:39
182 - Tyler Johnson (Illinois) over Jackson Graham (Minnesota) Dec 2-1,2-1
195 - Andre Lee (Illinois) over Wyatt Richardson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,1-0
220 - Adam Treptau (Minnesota) over Jacob Godinez (Illinois) Dec 4-0,2-0
285 - Luis Pinto (Minnesota) over Michael Hobbs (Illinois) Dec 2-0,4-3

Match #4 7th Place Match: Minnesota defeated Missouri 47-27
88 - Victor Gliva (Minnesota) over Jet Tryon (Missouri) Pin 1:33
94 - Paul Fitterer (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
100 - Austin Anderly (Minnesota) over Stanton Finley (Missouri) TF 6-0,6-0
106 - Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Isaiah Johnson (Missouri) Pin 6-0,1:32
113 - John Erneste (Missouri) over Tyler Funk (Minnesota) Pin 0:42
120 - Joe Villiquette (Missouri) over Maolu Woiwor (Minnesota) Dec 1-0,1-0
126 - Jon Melton (Missouri) over James Berg (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,2-1,2-0
132 - Seth Gross (Minnesota) over Brock Wingbermuehle (Missouri) Pin 9-6,0-5,0:55
138 - Mason Brownlee (Minnesota) over Seth Logan (Missouri) Dec 1-1,5-0
145 - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
152 - Dayton Racer (Minnesota) over Dustin Gray (Missouri) Pin 4-1,0:32
160 - Paden Moore (Minnesota) over Zac Black (Missouri) Dec 2-0,8-0
170 - Chance Cooper (Missouri) over Jackson Graham (Minnesota) Pin 1:29
182 - Michael Pixley (Missouri) over Daniel Vitale (Minnesota) Dec 5-1,5-2
195 - Tyler Crow (Missouri) over Wyatt Richardson (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,0-4,1-0
220 - Adam Treptau (Minnesota) over Tyler Horton (Missouri) Dec 3-4,5-1,6-0
285 - Xyah Ra (Missouri) over Luis Pinto (Minnesota) Dec 1-3,1-1,1-0

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.