Jun 012012
 

University National Championships Greco-Roman Results

June 1, 2012 at Akron, OH

Brackets/Results at TrackWrestling.com

Men – 55 KG / 121.25 lbs
1st Place – Max Nowry of NYAC/USOEC
2nd Place – David Rivera of UPRA
3rd Place – Michael Cooker of Middle
Round 1 – Max Nowry (NYAC/USOEC) won by tech fall over Michael Cooker (Middle) (TF 6-0,7-0)
Round 2 – Max Nowry (NYAC/USOEC) won by decision over David Rivera (UPRA) (Dec 5-0,7-0)
Round 3 – David Rivera (UPRA) won by injury default over Michael Cooker (Middle) (Inj.)

Men – 60 KG / 132.25 lbs
1st: Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Alan Waters (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (Dec 2-3,1-0,1-0)
3rd: Dmitry Ryabchinskiy (NYAC/USOEC) won by decision over Oliver Lopez (NYAC) (Dec 2-0,1-0)
5th: Alfredo Gray (GOLDEN FLASH CLUB) won by decision over Greg Rinker (Falcon Training Club) (Dec 2-0,6-3)
7th: Joel Ake (Marines) received a bye () (Bye)

Men – 63 KG / 138.75 lbs
1st: Eric Chandler (YES Wrestling) won by decision over Thrasher Porcher (USOEC) (Dec 2-0,0-2,1-0)
3rd: Jason` Chudzinski (New York) won by decision over Tyler Chapple (Penn Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0,4-0)
5th: Gavin Moore (Bobcat Wrestling Club) won by pin over Charles Wanty (World Gold Wrestling Club) (Pin 0-6,1:46)

Men – 66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st: Nick Alvarez (USOEC) won by pin over Daniel Owebey (North Carolina Pembroke) (Pin 3-0,1:12)
3rd: Travis Himmelman (Bear Cave) won by decision over James P Hogan (ATWA) (Dec 3-0,5-1)
5th: Danny O`Malley (Terrapin Wrestling Club) won by decision over Carter McElhany (Falcon Training Club) (Dec 1-0,4-1)
7th: Logan Burch (Falcon Training Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Men – 70 KG / 154.25 lbs
1st: Bryce Saddoris (Marines) won by decision over Joey Kubica (Unattached) (Dec 3-0,2-0)
3rd: Elijah Sullivan (NYAC) won by decision over Alex Fleming (USOEC) (Dec 1-0,3-0)
5th: Wally Maziarz (New York) won by decision over John Bozarth (USOEC) (Dec 4-0,7-0)
7th: Santonio Thompson (YES Wrestling) won by tech fall over Vincent Torres (NYAC) (TF 6-0,6-0)

Men – 74 KG / 163 lbs
1st: Tanner Andrews (USOEC) won by decision over Bo Beckman (NYAC) (Dec 2-1,6-0)
3rd: Corey Hope (USOEC) won by decision over Kory Deberry (TUCSON BADGER WC) (Dec 4-0,10-0)
5th: Mike Monson (Cleveland Wrestling Club) won by decision over Josh Kreimier (Falcon Training Club) (Dec 4-1,1-0)
7th: J. Daniel Baucke (Falcon Training Club) won by tech fall over Logan Addis (Wolverine Wrestling Club) (TF 6-0,7-2)

Men – 79 KG / 174 lbs
1st: Kendrick Sanders (NYAC) won by decision over John Stefanowicz (Marines) (Dec 3-0,1-0)
3rd: Dylan Reel (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) (Dec 2-0,2-0)
5th: Josh Castellano (USOEC) won by decision over Santiayo Martinez (Florida Jets) (Dec 1-0,3-0)
7th: Sheldon Brandenburg (Cleveland Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Kyle Ramey (Strong and Courageous) (TF 7-0,6-0)

Men – 84 KG / 185 lbs
1st: Mark Stenberg (NYAC) won by decision over Lee Wildes (USOEC) (Dec 5-0,1-0)
3rd: Mike Larson (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) won by decision over Adam Carey (TWC) (Dec 1-0,6-2)
5th: Terrence Zaleski (YES Wrestling) won by decision over Robert Greg Isley (Falcon Training Club) (Dec 7-0,0-2,1-0)

Men – 96 KG / 211.5 lbs
1st: Caylor Williams (YES Wrestling) won by decision over Marcus Finau (NYAC) (Dec 0-1,1-0,6-0)
3rd: Alex Polizzi (wildcat wc) won by decision over Josef Rau (Illinois Kids) (Dec 5-0,1-1,1-0)
5th: Josh Mohr (Falcon Training Club) won by decision over Dominique Walker (Southeast Fire Wrestling) (Dec 2-0,1-0)
7th: Beau Wenger (Bobcat Wrestling Club) won by decision over Karim Mansour (Unattached) (Dec 6-4,3-0)

Men – 120 KG / 264.5 lbs
1st: Toby Erickson (NYAC) won by decision over Anthony Edgren (UWW) (Dec 2-0,1-0)
3rd: Henry Chirino (Bear Cave) won by decision over Zack Wilcox (MWC) (Dec 1-0,1-0)
5th: David Woody (YES Wrestling) won by injury default over Jared Erickson (Falcon Training Club) (Inj.)


2012 ASICS University Nationals – GR Results for Minnesota Storm

Men 60 KG / 132.25 lbs – Paul Tellgren’s place is 1st and has scored 20.00 team points.
Quarterfinal – Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Alfredo Gray (GOLDEN FLASH CLUB) (Dec 4-0,1-0)
Semifinal – Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Oliver Lopez (NYAC) (Dec 6-2,1-0)
1st Place Match – Paul Tellgren (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Alan Waters (Missouri Wrestling Foundation) (Dec 2-3,1-0,1-0)

Men 79 KG / 174 lbs – Dylan Reel’s place is 3rd and has scored 21.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 – Dylan Reel (Minnesota Storm) received a bye () (Bye)
Quarterfinal – Dylan Reel (Minnesota Storm) won by pin over Taylor Doan (Indian River) (Pin 6-0,1:18)
Semifinal – Kendrick Sanders (NYAC) won by decision over Dylan Reel (Minnesota Storm) (Dec 5-0,1-0)
Cons. Semi – Dylan Reel (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Josh Castellano (USOEC) (Dec 0-1,3-0,1-0)
3rd Place Match – Dylan Reel (Minnesota Storm) won by decision over Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets) (Dec 2-0,2-0)

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner