Aug 032012
 

Team Minnesota went undefeated in 18 duals and placed first out of nineteen teams at the AAU Junior Olympic Games freestyle duals. Competition was held July 30-August 3 at the George R. Brown Convention Center in Houston, Texas.

Minnesota-wins-AAU-Junior-Olympic-Games

Team Minnesota. Photo courtesy of Steve Fitterer.

Team Minnesota Individual Records and Medals:
Paul Fitterer 15-2 Silver Medal
Aaron Dick 13-5 Bronze Medal
Trevor Westerlund 17-1 Gold Medal
Jarred Oftedahl 16-2 Silver Medal
Nate Thomas 18-0 Gold Medal
Mark Voss 15-1 Silver Medal
Taner Trembley 15-3 Silver Medal
Wayne Voss 15-3 Silver Medal
Travis Holt 12-2 Silver Medal
Tim Moore 13-3 Silver Medal
Trey Hable 18-0 Gold Medal
Clayton Jennissen 13-2 Silver Medal
Lance Benick 17-1 Gold Medal
Nick Edling 15-3 Silver Medal
Sam Stoll 17-1 Gold Medal

Alternates: Denley Minske 6-2, Jake Duetschlander 8-1, Greg Johnson 9-0, McCoy Tekautz 8-2

Final Team Standings:
1. Team Minnesota
2. Team Maryland Red
3. Brecksville
4. Phoenix Wrestling
5. Team Ohio Blue
6. Team Michigan Red
7. Middle Atlantic Blue
8. Team Maryland Black
9. Ohio Scarlet
10. Maryland Grey
11. South Dakota Blue
12. Texas Red
13. Ohio Gray
14. Michigan White
15. Orange Crush
16. South Dakota Red
17. New England Gold
18. Ohio White
19. Texas Blue

Joel Ferrell Outstanding Wrestler Award: Tyler Goodwin, Maryland Red, 132

Dual meet results are at aaujrogames.org

Individual Medals:

Team Texas Red
126: Stefan Moreno – Copper
132: Bobby Rodriquez – Silver
132: Jonah Ribera – Gold
138: Travis Quaterman – Bronze
138: Seth Catchpool – Bronze

New England Gold
113: Ben Zogby – Bronze
120: John Ryan – Copper
132: Paul Curtain – Bronze
138: Mike Stewart – Silver

South Dakota Blue
98: Duncan Stoebner – Bronze
145: Kollin Kragnes – Copper
285: Cody Eichmann – Bronze

Ohio White
120: Tyler Houge – Copper
126: Tyler Zeller – Bronze
182: Shawn Johnson – Bronze

South Dakota Red
106: Keegan Cronin – Bronze
285: Justin Behrend – Copper

Orange Crush
113: Zachary Hensley – Copper
126: Tony Farace – Silver
170: Connon Wagh – Copper

Team Texas Blue
113: Christopher Ringo – Copper

Team Minnesota
98: Paul Fitterer – Silver
106: Aaron Dick – Bronze
113: Trevor Westerlund – Gold
120: Jarrdd Oftedahl – Silver
126: Nate Thomas – Gold
132: Mark Voss – Silver
138: Taner Trembley – Silver
145: Wayne Voss – Silver
152: Travis Holt – Silver
160: Tim Moore – Silver
170: Trey Hable – Gold
182: Clayton Jennisen – Silver
195: Lance Benick – Gold
220: Nick Edling – Silver
285: Sam Stoll – Gold
182: Gregg Johnson – Silver

Brecksville
98: Andrew Coghill – Copper
106: Evan Cheek – Gold
113: Austin Assad – Gold
120: Aaron Assad – Gold
132: Grayson Davis – Bronze
145: Cobey Fehr – Gold
152: Wyatt Music – Silver
160: TJ Fox – Gold
170: Quinton Hiles – Silver
182: Eddie Sternad – Copper
195: Josh Murphy – Bronze
220: Austin Linden – Silver
285: Trey Rainey – Silver

Ohio Blue
106: Luke Nace – Silver
113: Josh Wimer – Bronze
120: Dakota Riley – Silver
126: Seth McCurdy – Silver
132: Lee Wilson – Gold
138: Drew McDougle – Gold
152: Scott Deluse – Copper
160: Gabe Stark – Bronze
170: Ason Sunkle – Silver
182: Joe Cordova – Gold
195: Matt Lybarger – Gold
220: Jordan Reed – Copper
285: Travis Gusan – Gold
126: Matteo Lybarger – Bronze

Team Ohio Scarlet
106: Shakur Lanay – Copper
120: Nick Mancini – Silver
126: Chandler Minnard – Silver
138: Isaac Hammonds – Copper
145: Kasee McDougle – Copper
160: Lucas Staten – Copper
182: Charlie Amenta – Silver
195: James Szep – Bronze

Phoenix Wrestling
98: Mike Bracy – Copper
106: Edgar Garcia – Silver
113: Caleb Bordner – Bronze
120: Jonathan Ross – Gold
126: Michael Marino – Gold
138: Kyle Loeb – Copper
145: Chris Weiler – Silver
152: Zach Ross – Silver
160: Ty Schoffstall – Gold
170: Joey Gartland – Silver
182: Mike Rogers – Silver
195: Noah Santiago – Copper
220: Michael Boykin – Gold
285: Heath Rupp – Copper
160: Conner Burns – Gold

Team Ohio Gray
120: Santino Disabato – Copper
126: Connor Borton – Bronze
138: Colten Landis – Bronze
152: Aaron Yarger – Copper
160: Nick Johnston – Bronze
182: Christian Peters – Copper
285: Aaron Morefield – Copper
: Ryan McElwee – Silver

Team Maryland Grey
98: Daniel Planta – Copper
106: Austin Smith – Copper
126: Tim Nordan – Copper
145: Charlie Banaszak – Copper
152: Sam Rowell – Bronze
170: Theo Duncan – Copper
182: Abe Pishevar – Bronze
220: Payton Beachum – Silver
220: Hayden Mosher – Silver

Team Maryland Red
98: Eric Hong – Gold
106: Tommy Aloi – Silver
113: Wolfie Bradley – Copper
126: Matt Pente – Silver
132: Tyler Goodwin – Gold
138: Daniel Sanchez – Gold
145: Alfred Bannister – Gold
152: Will Switzer – Silver
160: Kevin Johnson – Silver
170: Austin Wenzlaff – Gold
182: Troy Murtha – Gold
195: Brandon Ballard – Bronze
220: Matt Green – Gold
285: Sean Twigg – Silver
145: Cole Graves – Gold
160: Anthony Cable – Gold

Team Maryland Black
98: Michael Doetch – Copper
106: Steven Simpson – Silver
113: Marty Margolis – Copper
126: Mason Kilcarr – Bronze
132: Collin Alley – Bronze
138: Seth Rowell – Bronze
145: Michael Sprague – Bronze
152: Larry Cannon – Bronze
160: Marshall Chang – Copper
182: Rory Bonner – Bronze
220: Connor Tilton – Silver
220: Ralph Bernardo – Gold
285: John Boarman – Copper
126: Austin Alley – Silver
152: Joe Kendrick – Gold

Middle Atlantic Blue
98: Chris Sciarrino – Bronze
113: Dominic Stabilito – Copper
120: Mike Pritchard – Copper
132: Chad Saunders – Bronze
138: Francesco Fabozzi – Silver
145: Nico Demetrio – Bronze
152: Justin Staudenmager – Gold
160: Keith Stedniz – Bronze
170: Dominic Rigous – Silver
182: Alex Price – Bronze
195: P.J. Steinmetz – Silver
220: Eli Zimmer – Silver
285: Matt Gould – Gold
Connor Joyce – Silver
Dustin Stone – Bronze
Tom Meyers – Copper
Gregg Harvey – Silver
Tom Shaaltiel – Bronze

Team Michigan White
113: Anthony Garcia – Bronze
152: Tj Barnes – Silver
220: Richie Roberts – Copper

Team Michigan Red
98: Joe Garcia – Gold
106: Kyle Noonan – Silver
113: Austin Thompson – Bronze
120: Mitchel Rogaliner – Silver
132: Kevin Nguyen – Copper
138: Jake Johnson – Bronze
145: Andrew Napieraj – Bronze
152: Jordan Atienza – Copper
160: John Bourcier – Bronze
195: Jake McKiernan – Copper
285: Jeff Tautolo – Bronze

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.