2013 Class A Section 6 Team Tournament

 

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 45, Wadena-Deer-Creek 36
106: Carter Wright (WDC) Fall Mason Meyer (BR) 1:26
113: Corie Hurtig (WDC) Won by Forfeit
120: Conrad Kondos (BR) Dec. Tristin Godel (WDC) 5-2
126: Sam Waln (WDC) Won by Forfeit
132: Blaine Snyder (WDC) Won by Forfeit
138: Tyler Wheeler (WDC) Won by Forfeit
145: Josh Stuehrenberg (BR) Fall Josh Lawson (WDC) 3:54
152: Treyton Hought (BR) Fall Austin Koljonen (WDC) 1:09
160: Josh Peterson (BR) Won by Forfeit
170: Michael Whitney (BR) Fall Isaac Malone (WDC) 1:45
182: Andy Sanchez (BR) Won by Forfeit
195: Derek Nordick (BR) Fall Branson Monson (WDC) 1:53
220: Caleb Monson (WDC) Fall Zack Hassa (BR) 1:57
285: Cody Clift (BR) Fall Tristian Baker (WDC) 3:31

West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 50, Prairie Valley 29
106 Jake Nohre, WCA, forf.
113 Tyler Onstad, WCA, pinned Nolan Hart, PV, 0:46
120 Wyatt Odegaard, WCA, forf.
126 Tom Leeseberg, PV, pinned Keaton Long, WCA, 3:52
132 Derek Leesberg, PV, pinned Alex Olson, WCA, 3:39
138 Kyle Mickelsen, WCA, maj. dec. Dylan Winker, PV, 14-0
145 Royal Crow, WCA, pinned Bryce Looker, PV, 3:46
152 Braeden Long, WCA, dec. Dylan Borchert, PV, 8-1
160 Blake Amundsen, WCA, forf.
170 Josh Mckeown, PV, pinned Koel Seifert, WCA, 5:50
182 Sid Kamrath, WCA, pinned Eric Brach, PV, 0:16
195 Hunter Fick, WCA, forf.
220 Tyler Schlosser, PV, pinned TJ Waskosky, WCA, 0:55
285 Logan Nibbe, PV, pinned Jordan Bruns, WCA, 4:19

Quarterfinals

Barnesville 63, Breckenridge/Campbell-Tintah 12
106 Brady Tweeton (BAR) Fall Mason Meyers (BR) 1:05
113 Zac Anderson (BAR) Won by Forfeit
120 Stuart Brandt (BAR) Won by Forfeit
126 Michael Farrick (BAR) Won byForfeit
132 Kyler Votava (BAR) Won by Forfeit
138 Rylee Anderson (BAR) Won by Forfeit
145 Josh Struehrenberg (BR)  Fall Alex Peppel (BAR) 2:57
152 Treyton Hought (BR) Dec. Jace Nosal (BAR) 7-5 OT
160 Josh Peterson (BR) Dec. Hunter Olson (BAR) 5-4
170 Isaac Goedtke (BAR) Dec. Michael Whittney (BR) 4-2
182 Maverick Brady (BAR) Fall Andy Sanchez (BR) 4:49
195 Dana Berg (BAR) Fall Derek Nordick (BR) 3:53
220 Kyle Johnson (BAR) Fall Zac Hasse (BR)
285 Alec Wheelright (BAR) 2:15 Cody Clift (BR) 2:15

Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 43, Pelican Rapids 27
106: Kern, Anthony (BHV) over Jason Meyer (PR) Fall: 2:53
113: Danny Franco (PR) over Waln , Zach (BHV) Fall: 2:56
120: Gordon, Justin (BHV) over Dakota Pixley (PR) Fall: 1:02
126: Carlos Gutrerrez (PR) over Willis, Marshall (BHV) Major Decision: 13-3
132: Robert Mazariegos (PR) over Truax, Holten (BHV) Technical Fall: 16-1
138: Jesus Romero (PR) over Kimber, Ethan (BHV) Decision: 11-5
145: Cihlar, Andrew (BHV) over Josh Klovstad (PR) Fall: 305
152: Truax, Hayden (BHV) over Alex Diaz (PR) Fall: 2:44
160: Bennet, Nick (BHV) over Hobet Diaz (PR) Major Decision: 13-0
170: Ben Barrigan (PR) over Nienaber, Charlie (BHV) Decision: 16-11
182: Card, Dillon (BHV) over Nick Thompson (PR) Fall: 1:44
195: French, John (BHV) over Felix Barrigan (PR) Decision: 3-2
220: Baker, Dalton (BHV) over Muhamed Carbo (PR) Fall: 1:25
285: Eddie Ramos (PR) over Truax, Hunter (BHV) Fall: 5:24

New York Mills 41, Ottertail Central 22
106 Nick Hendrickx (NYM) Fall James Holden (OTC)
113 Sam Naddy (OTC) Fall Taylor Thompson (NYM)
120 John Flynn (NYM) Fall Toby Simpson (NYM)
126 Shane Novak (NYM) Maj. Dec. Dylan Schwartz (OTC) 16-4
132 Austin Haman (NYM) Maj. Dec. Aaron Kugler (OTC) 9-0
138 Tyler Ehnert (NYM) Dec. Coy Thorson (OTC) 5-4
145 Taylor Ericksrud (NYM) Dec. Dylan Schleske (OTC) 8-3
152 Kacee Skoog (NYM) Dec. Austin Montgomery (OTC) 4-2
160 Davis Erlandson (OTC) Dec. Gunner Flynn (NYM) 8-5
170 Daniel Walhage (OTC) Dec. Sam Erckenbrock (NYM) 11-7
182 Noah Pesola (NYM) Fall Soshiro Tachibana (OTC)
195 Tyler Patron (NYM) Fall Gavin Brendefur (OTC)
220 Aaron Bengston (OTC) Maj. Dec. Cole Grabow (NYM) 15-4
285 Max Carlson (NYM) Fall Shane Woody (OTC)

Border West 51, West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville 17
106 Jake Nohre, WCA, dec. Mason Plulis, BW, 5-4
113 Tyler Onstad, WCA, maj. dec. Dylan Menge, BW, 10-1
120 Cameron Sykora, BW, pinned Wyatt Odegaard, WCA, 1:55
126 Bryce Nilsen, BW, tech. fall Keaton Long, WCA, 6:00 18-2
132 Tracer Lee, BW, pinned Alex Olson, WCA, 0:52
138 Dylan Pullis, BW, maj. dec. Kyle Mickelsen, WCA, 9-1
145 Gus McCarthy, BW, pinned Kode Seifert, WCA, 1:12
152 Royal Crow, WCA, dec. Carter Behrens, BW, 10-4
160 Braeden Long, WCA, maj. dec. Cormick Combellick, BW, 11-2
170 Nick Stafford, BW, pinned Blake Amundsen, WCA, 2:30
182 Austin Maanum, BW, pinned Sid Kamrath, WCA, 1:34
195 Hunter Fick, WCA, dec. Bradan Krump, BW, 3-1
220 Seth Callenius, BW, pinned TJ Waskosky, WCA, 0:26
285 Wyatt Tritz, BW, pinned Jordan Bruns, WCA, 5:54

Semifinals

Barnesville 44, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 24
106 Brady Tweeton Bar dec 8-2 Anthony Kern BHV
113 Zac Anderson Bar Maj. Dec. 10-2 Zach Waln BHV
120 Stuart Brandt Bar dec 8-2 Justin Gordon BHV
126 Kyler Votava Bar fall 1:44 Nick Peterson BHV
132 Marshall Willis BHV fall 0:50 Michael Farrick Bar
138 Rylee Anderson Bar maj. dec. 12-1 Ethan Kimber BHV
145 Alex Trowbridge Bar maj. dec. 16-2 Andrew Cihlar BHV
152 Hayden Truax BHV fall 4:52 Jace Nosel Bar
160 Hunter Olson Bar dec 8-4 Nick Bennett BHV
170 Isaac Goedtke Bar tech fall 16-0 6:00 Charlie Nienaber BHV
182 Dillon Card BHV fall 1:44 Maverick Brady Bar
195 Dana Berg Bar fall 4:36 over John French BHV
220 Dalton Baker BHV fall 1:21 over Kyle Johnson Bar
Hwt Alec Wheelwright Bar wins by forfeit

Border West 44, New York Mills 36
106 Mason Pullis BW fall :53 Nick Hendrickxx NYM
113 Cameron Sykora BW fall 1:21 Taylor Thompson NYM
120 Tracer Lee BW fall :30 Jon Flynn NYM
126 Shane Novak NYM fall 3:15 Bryce Nilson BW
132 Gus McCarthy BW fall 3:16 Austin Hamman NYM
138 Dylan Pullis BW 3-2 Tyler Ehnert NYM
145 Carter Behrens BW fall 3:38 Taylor Ericksrud NYM
152 Kacee Skoog NYM fall 3:40 Cormick Combellick BW
160 Nick Stafford BW fall 2:16 Zac Frost NYM
170 Austin Maanum BW fall tech fall 19-4 5:56 Gunner Flynn NYM
182 Sam Erckenbrack NYM fall 3:35 Koby Ellingson BW
195 Noah Pesola NYM fall 1:17 Bradon Krump BW
220 Tyler Patron NYM fall 2:09 Wyatt Tritz BW
Hwt Max Carlson NYM fall 1:36 Seth Callenius BW

Championship

Barnesville 49, Border West 17
106 Brady Tweeton B maj. dec. 9-0 Mason Pullis BW
113 Cameron Sykora BW fall 1:40 Zac Anderson B
120 Tracer Lee BW dec. 5-1 Stuart Brandt B
126 Kyler Votava B tech fall 22-7 5:45 Bryce Nilson BW
132 Gus McCarthy BW tech fall 19-2 5:32 Conner Meyer B
138 Rylee Anderson B dec 7-1 Dylan Pullis BW
145 Jace Nosel B fall 5:55 Carter Behrens BW
152 Alex Trowbridge B dec. 6-0 Cormick Combellick BW
160 Nick Stafford BW dec. 6-1 Hunter Olson B
170 Isaac Goedtke B fall 5:58 Austin Maanum BW
182 Maverick Brady B fall 2:49 Koby Ellingson BW
195 Dana Berg B 5-0 Bradon Krump BW
220 Kyle Johnson B fall 1:46 Wyatt Tritz BW
Hwt Alec Wheelright B fall 5:46 Seth Callenius BW

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.