2013 Class AA Section 8 Team Tournament

 

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

High School Tournament Time Report High School Results



Preliminaries

Roseau 38, Fosston/Bagley 35
106 Brett Dale (ROS) fall over Lane Olson (FB) 5:00
112 Tristen Molden (FB) fall over Riley Eidsmoe (ROS) :19
120 Brett Jerome (ROS) technical fall over Roman Bode (FB) 20-5
126 Casey Warner (ROS) fall over Caleb Snobl (FB) 2:50
132Jarek Ludwick (ROS) fall over Gabe Hanson (FB) 5:33
138 Ben Marx (FB) major decision over Devin Jenson (ROS) 10-2
145 Jayfen Sikorski (ROS) decision over Sam Manecke (FB) 12-10
152 Alexi Bode (FB) decision over Blake Skogstad (ROS) 6-1
160 Wyatt LaFriniere (FB) technical fall over Kasey McCourt (ROS) 15-0
170 Nick Vig (FB) fall over Colton Millner (ROS) 3:00
182 Trevor Pederson (ROS) forfeit
195 Zach Como (FB) forfeit
220 Jordan Murphay (FB) forfeit
Hwt Kieren Oksanen (ROS) fall over Like Juve (FB) 5:05
*Fosston/Bagley lost a team point at 106

Crookston 42, United Clay Becker 15
106 Riley Byklum (UBM) decision over Preston Desrosier (CRK) 13-7
112 Colton Weiland (CRK) fall over Brady Mann (UBC) 2:57
120 Kyle Caputo (CRK) fall over Jarrett Lange (UBC) 4:50
126 Shad Steer (CRK) decision over Jimmy Kohler (UBC) 3-2
132 Cody Weiland (CRK) decision over Nick Wamre (UBC) 6:2
138 Mason Swegarden (UBC) decision over Nathan Merten (CRK) 2-0
145 DOUBLE FORFEIT
152 Wyatt Hanson (CRK) decision over Jarrett Lange (UBC) 9-2
160 Luke Edland (CRK) fall over Chance Lefebvre 1:30
170 Blake Bergeron (CRK) fall over Dylan Larson (UBC) 1:21
182 Alex Lindsay (UBC) fall over Issac Morales (CRK) 1:18
195 Josh Edland (CRK) decision over Mathew Pepper 2-1
220 Tanner Riewer (UBC) decision over Miguel Hernandez (UBC) 19-15
Hwt A.J Biermaier (CRK) fall over Zach Svare

Fergus Falls 48, Staples-Motley 26
106 Spencer Sikkink(FF) decision over Eric Lisson (SM) 5-3
112 Abbor Aho (FF) fall over Alex Erpelding (SM) 2:49
120 Tyler Giza (FF) forfeit
126 Ben Schindler (FF) decision over Jacob Swendsrud (SM) 7-0
132 Blake Miller (SM) fall over Nathan Onstad (FF) 1:39
138 Josh Becker (SM) technical fall over Joe Wedll (FF) 15-0
145 Tyler Pogreba (SM) fall over Jake Antrim (FF) 2:59
152 Austin Bendson (SM) fall over Justin Buss (FF) 3:32
160 Dane Ringquist (FF) fall over Josh Robben (S) 1:25
170 Jordan Heldman (SM) decision over Walker Heinen (FF)
182 Gus Makovsky (FF) fall over Drew Peterson (SM) 3:25
195 Abram Aho (FF) forfeit
220 Tommy Weaver (FF) fall over Jake Warren (SM) 2:45
Hwt Andrew Tysdal (FF) forfeit

East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 47, Park Rapids Area 36
106 Tanner Lewis (PR) Fall over Zach Ziegler (EGF) :43
113 Matthew Vanyo (EGF) Forfeit OPEN
120 Nolan Booge (PR) Fall over Javier LaMora (EGF) 1:15
126 Eddie Bushwa (EGF) Fall over Logan Johnson (PR) 5:59
132 Stanley Peltier (EGF) Fall over Zach Nelson (PR) 1:16
138 Alex Yanish (EGF) Technical Fall Randall Scott (PR) 15-0
145 Ben Baumgartner (PR) Fall over Alex Vanyo (EGF) 1:14
152 Justin Drvais (PR) Fall over Clarke Peterson (EGF) :40
160 Zach Greenwood (EGF) Fall over Zachary Hacking (PR) :16
170 Eli Deziel (EGF) Fall over Jeff Dickinson (PR) 1:25
182 John Kyllonen (PR) Fall over Matt O’Leary (EGF) 1:12
195 Nathan Beck (PR) Forfeit OPEN
220 Brandon Thompson (EGF) Fall over Logan Veo (PR) :12
Hwt Evan Deziel (EGF) Fall over Chris Baxter (PR) 3:25

Quarterfinals

Perham 65, Roseau 6
106 Gage Paurus (PER) fall over Brett Dale (ROS) 5;:31
112 Sam Pirrotta (PER) forfeit
120 Brett Jerome(ROS) decision over Chase Curtis (PER) 6-0
126 Jacob Guehna (PER) decision over Reilly Stroot (ROS) 7-2
132 Josh Werner (PER) technical fall over Casey Warner (ROS) 23-8
138 Luke Sailer (PER) fall over Devin Jenson (ROS) 1:38
145 Jacob Monson (PER) decision over Blake Skogstad (ROS) 6-2
152 Brady Sazama (PER) fall over Kasey McCourt 5:24
160 Cole Schmitz (PER) fall over Colton Millner 5:13
170 Trevor Pederson (ROS) decision over William Parks (PER) 6-3
182 Gio Garcia (PER) forfeit
195 Kesse Klatt (PER) forfeit
220 Trent Jahnke (PER) forefiet
Hwt Cody Nyladner (PER) fall over Kieren Oksanen 1:04

Thief River Falls/Goodridge 48, Crookston 23
106 Josh Bernier (TRF) decision over Preston Desrosier (CRK) 8-3
112 Stephan Holececk (TRF) fall over Colto Weiland (CRK) 3:22
120 Tae Malone (TRF) decision over Kyle Caputo (CRK) 13-8
126 Noah Bernier (TRF) fall over Shad Steer (CRK) :57
132 Cody Weiland (CRK) fall over Dre Malone (TRF) :39
138 Austin Hjelle (TRF) decision ober Nathan Merten (CRK) 6-0
145 Spencer Hron (TRF) forfeit
152 Wyatt Hanson (CRK) fall over Jacob Brinkman (TRF) 2:48
160 Nathaniel Holecek (TRF) decision over Blake Bergeron (CRK) 6-3
170 Luke Edland (CRK) technical fall over Jake Brinkman (TRF) 16-1
182 Holden Nelson (TRF) fall over Jesse Bosquez (CRK) :50
195 Tyran Jones (TRF) fall over Isaac Morales (CRK) 1:30
220 Josh Edland (TRF) fall over Kole Jenson :08
Hwt Chris Kucera (TRF) fall over A.J Beirmaier (CRK) 2:45

Detroit Lakes 34, Fergus Falls 31
106 Tyler Bellefuille (DL) major decision over Nathan Hilbrand (FF) 12-4
112 Payton Jackson (DL) decision over Spencer Sikkink (FF) 6-1
120 Abbot Aho (FF) fall over Marcus Jaskens (DL) 4:37
126 Tyler Giza (FF) major decision over Luke Payne (DL) 11-0
132 Nathan Francis (DL) decision over Ben Schindler (FF) 5-2
138 Zach Baker (DL) fall over Joe Wedll (FF):14
145 Parker Jackson (DL) fall over Jake Antrim (FF) :12
152 Jarett Nosel (DL) fall over Justin Buss (FF) 1;!8
160 Dane Ringquist (FF) decision over Brandon Dahring (DL) 4-3
170 Walker Heinen (FF) decision over Jeff Galifus (DL) 6-4
182 Gus Makovsky (FF) decision over Jason Griego (DL) 3-2
195 Abram Aho (FF) fallover Kavon Schumacker (DL) 1:56
220 Tommy Weaver (FF) fall over Cameron Fitz (DL) 1:32
Hwt James Hume (DL) fall over Taylor Tenner (FF) 3:17

Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 69, East Grand Forks/Sacred Heart 9
106 Anthony Philipson (PL) fall over Zach Zieglar (EGF) :27
112 Brandon Mager (PL) fall over Matthew Vanyon (EGF) :45
120 Nate Adkins (PL) fall over Javier LaMora (EGF) 1:45
126 Triston Rubner (PL) fall over Eddie Bushaw (EGF) 1:56
132 Nick Gravdahl (PL) fall over Stanly Peltier 2:51
138 Alex Yaish (EGF) decision over Jace Loge (PL) 4-2
145 Drey Loge (PL) fall oer Alex Yanyo (EGF)
152 Trevor Johnson (PL) fall over Clarke Peterson (EGF) 1:48
160 Osmund Miller (PL) fall over Zach Greenwood (EGF) 1:29
170 Kyle Jordan (PL) forfiet
182 Justin Mackenthun (PL) decision over Eli Deziel (EGF) 5-2
195 Matt O’Leary (EGF) fall over Cadel Roeder (PL) 3:00
220 Kurt Kent (PL) forfeit
Hwt Jared Adkins (PL) fall over Evan Deziel (EGF)

Semifinals

Perham 34, Thief River Falls/Goodridge 28
106 Josh Bernier (TRF) fall over Gage Paurus (PER) :22
112 Sam Pirrotta (PER) decision over Stephan Holocek (TRF) 10-8
120 Chase Curtis (PER) decision over Tae Malone (TRF) 7-4
126 Noah Bernier (TRF) decision over Jake Guehna (PER) 8-2
132 Josh Werner (PER) fall over Dre Malone (TRF) 4:32
138 Luke Sailor (PER) major decision over Spencer Hron (TRF) 11-0
145 Austin Hjelle (TRF) major decision over Jacob Monson (PER) 12-1
152 Collin Nietzke (PER) decision over Jake Brinkman (TRF) 5-1
160 Nathanial Holocek (TRF) technical fall over Brady Sazma (PER) 1803
170 Cole Schmitz (PER) fall over Jake Bohl (TRF) 3:19
182 Holden Nelson (TRF) major decision over William Parks (PER) 13-4
195 Gio Garcia (PER) decision over Tyshaun Brown (TRF) 5-2
220 Cody Nyladner (PER) fall over Tyran Jones (TRF) :15
Hwt Chris Kucera (TRF) fall over Jesse Bucholz (PER) :49

Detroit Lakes 33, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 22
106 Anthony Philipson (PL) major decision over Tyler Bellefeuille (DL) 12-4
112 Brandon Mager (PL) fall over Payton Jackson (DL) 1:46
120 Luke Payne (DL) decision over Nate Adkins (PL) 7-5
126 Trisiton Rubner (PL) decision over Logan Twigg (DL) 10-5
132Nathan Francis (DL) decision over Nick Gravdahl (PL) 8-2
138Zach Baker (DL) major decision over Jace Loge (PL) 14-6
145 Jackson Parker (DL) technical fall over Trevor Johnson (PL) 20-3
152 Drey Loge (PL) fall over Cole Hegg (DL) :35
160 Jarrett Nosal (DL) decision over Osmund Miller (PL) 3-1
170 Brandon Dahring (DL) decision over Kyle Jordan (PL) 10-8
182 Jeff Gailfus (DL) decision over Justin Mackenthun (PL) 5-4
195 Jason Griego (DL) fall over Cadel Roeder (PL) 3:12
220 Cameron Fitz (DL) decision oer Kurt kent (PL) 4-0
Hwt Jared Adkins (PL) decision over James Huewe (DL) 3-2

Championship

Perham 36, Detroit lakes 26
106 Tyler Bellefeuille (DL) fall Gage Paurus (PER) 2:27
112 Sam Pirrotta (PER) fall Payton Jackson (DL) 2:31
120 Chase Curtis (PER) dec Luke Payne (DL) 2-1
126 Nathan Francis (DL) dec Jake Guehna (PER) 7-0
132 Josh Werner (PER) fall Logan Twigg (DL) 3:07
138 Zach Baker (DL) dec Luke Sailor (PER) 5-4
145 Jackson Parker (DL tech fall Jacob Monson (PER) 23-8
152 Jarett Nosal (DL) dec Collin Nietzke (PER) 4-3
160 Brady Sazma (PER) dec Brandon Dahring (DL) 3-2
170 Cole Schmitz (PER) dec Jeff Gailfus (DL) 4-3
182 William Parks (PER) dec Jason Griego (DL) 6-1
195 Gio Garcia (PER) fall Cameron Fitz (DL) 3:51
220 Cody Nyladner (PER) fall Mike Renteria (DL) :58
Hwt James Huewe (DL) fall Jesse Bucholz (PER) 1:22

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.