Mar 022013
 

High School Tournament Time

2013 MSHSL State Tournament
February 28-March 2 •  Xcel Energy Center, St. Paul
www.mshsl.org

2013 MSHSL State Tournament Results

State Tournament Brackets/Results posted on mshsl.com

State Tournament Schedule

State Tournament brackets on tstuff.com

Live Web Streaming – Prep45.com

The Guillotine Cheat Sheet 2013

Download/Print Souvinirs: Team Posters | Individual Brackets


2012-2013 High School Results – Regular Season

Results on TrackWrestling.com

Results on MatchMaker


2013 High School Section and State Coaches of the Year


News:
03-06-2013 - 2013 Minnesota State Championships Team Posters
03-06-2013 - 2013 Minnesota State Championships Individual Brackets
03-04-2013 - Minnesota High School State Tournament 2013 - Class AAA Individual Championships Photos
03-04-2013 - Minnesota High School State Tournament 2013 - Class AA Individual Championships Photos
03-04-2013 - Minnesota High School State Tournament 2013 - Class A Individual Championships Photos
03-04-2013 - Apollo star wins his 4th state title
03-04-2013 - Luft brings home state title
03-04-2013 - Viss, Heidt, Mann, and Lefebvre are MWCA Coaches of the Year
03-04-2013 - Best friends go out on top
03-03-2013 - Balow claims title in dominant fashion
03-03-2013 - Broze battles back to win state title
03-03-2013 - BSM's Oftedahl goes out a winner
03-03-2013 - Simley champ Short endures highs and lows
03-03-2013 - Apple Valley's Hall wins No. 3
03-03-2013 - Simley's Jake Short humble after fourth state title
03-02-2013 - Apple Valley wrestling star to return for sophomore year
03-02-2013 - Hard-fought wrestling victory goes to Simley's Gliva - in 4 OTs
03-02-2013 - Rochester John Marshall's Moore has turned life around
03-02-2013 - Depth makes Class 3A 195-pound field a test
03-01-2013 - A Community Helps Ailing Mother Watch Son Wrestle At State
03-01-2013 - For Simley's Nick Wanzek, an ongoing 'pursuit of perfection'
03-01-2013 - Minnesota High School State Tournament 2013 - Class AAA Team Championships Photos
03-01-2013 - Minnesota High School State Tournament 2013 - Class AA Team Championships Photos
03-01-2013 - Minnesota High School State Tournament 2013 - Class A Team Championships Photos
02-28-2013 - Apple Valley, STMA tie for 3A wrestling crown
02-28-2013 - Kasson-Mantorville takes down Simley for 2A wrestling title
02-28-2013 - Jackson County Central makes it four straight in 1A wrestling
02-28-2013 - Prep wrestling fans excited to have team titles up for grabs for a change
02-28-2013 - Jackson County Central, Kasson-Manorville, St. Michael-Albertville, and Apple Vally are team champions
02-27-2013 - Challengers threaten Apple Valley, Simley domination
02-27-2013 - Injured senior's sacrifice helps Spuds to state team berth
02-25-2013 - The Guillotine Cheat Sheet 2013
02-25-2013 - State Wrestling Tournament - All three teams, 24 individuals return to defend titles
02-19-2013 - Battling brothers
02-19-2013 - High school State Tournament first round team matchups are set
02-18-2013 - Minnesota State High School Wrestling Tournament - Get Fired Up!
02-18-2013 - Team punches first-ever card to state
02-18-2013 - Herzog pins down state tourney berth for Cardinals
02-17-2013 - Spuds take Class 3A, Section 8 wrestling title
02-17-2013 - Gophers claim 1A title, trip to state
02-17-2013 - Dragons advance to state
02-17-2013 - As expected, KoMets breeze through 1AA field
02-17-2013 - KMS heads back to state
02-16-2013 - ACGC heads to state
02-16-2013 - Pioneers to make third straight trip to state
02-15-2013 - Knights to remember?


Section Individual Brackets/Results:
Class A12345678
Class AA12345678
Class AAA12345678


Class AAA State Tournament First Round:
#1 Saint Michael-Albertville (30-1) vs. Willmar (16-10)
#4 Owatonna (22-6) vs. #5 Centennial (26-7)
#3 Prior Lake (25-4) vs. Woodbury (19-6)
#2 Apple Valley (26-3) vs. Moorhead (13-4)
Class AAA Bracket

Class AA State Tournament First Round:
#1 Kasson-Mantorville (26-4) vs. Perham (22-6)
#4 New Prague (25-3) vs. #5 Adrian (29-3)
#3 Foley (22-4) vs. Totino-Grace (12-1)
#2 Simley (28-6) vs. Chisago Lakes (19-7)
Class AA Bracket

Class A State Tournament First Round:
#1 Jackson County Central (21-2) vs. Barnesville (23-1)
#4 Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (16-2) vs. #5 Chatfield (29-1)
#3 Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City (22-1) vs. Sibley East (22-8)
#2 Frazee (14-0) vs. Pierz (28-3)
Class AA Bracket


2013 State Tournament Teams

Class AAA Class AA Class A
Section 1 Owatonna Kasson-Mantorville Chatfield
Section 2 Prior Lake New Prague Jackson County Central
Section 3 Apple Valley Adrian Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg
Section 4 Woodbury Simley Sibley East
Section 5 Centennial Totino-Grace Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City
Section 6 Willmar Foley Barnesville
Section 7 Saint Michael-Albertville Chisago Lakes Pierz
Section 8 Moorhead Perham Frazee

Section Team Brackets/Results:

Class A12345678
Class AA12345678
Class AAA12345678


2012 High School Tournament Time

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.