Nov 302013
 

Faribault Dick Shiels Invite
1. Apple Valley 232.5
2. Owatonna 140.5
3. Faribault 78.0
4. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 57.5
5. Saint Paul Johnson 23.0
6. Saint Paul Humboldt 14.0

Brackets/Results

Varsity – 106
1st Place – Kyle Rathman of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Peyton Robb of Owatonna
3rd Place – Nate Larson of Apple Valley
4th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
4th Place – Kyle O`Neil of Faribault
Round 1
Nate Larson (Apple Valley) won by fall over Kyle O`Neil (Faribault) (Fall 0:53)
Kyle Rathman (Apple Valley) won by decision over Peyton Robb (Owatonna) (Dec 4-0)
Round 2
Peyton Robb (Owatonna) won by fall over Nate Larson (Apple Valley) (Fall 1:56)
Kyle Rathman (Apple Valley) won by fall over Kyle O`Neil (Faribault) (Fall 2:49)
Round 3
Kyle Rathman (Apple Valley) and Nate Larson (Apple Valley) (DFF)
Peyton Robb (Owatonna) won by fall over Kyle O`Neil (Faribault) (Fall 2:47)

Varsity – 113
1st Place – Noah Buck of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Christian Scheffert of Owatonna
3rd Place – Alex Oase of St. Paul Humboldt
Round 1
Noah Buck (Apple Valley) won by tech fall over Alex Oase (St. Paul Humboldt) (TF 16-1)
Christian Scheffert (Owatonna) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Noah Buck (Apple Valley) won by tech fall over Christian Scheffert (Owatonna) (TF 17-1)
Alex Oase (St. Paul Humboldt) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Noah Buck (Apple Valley) received a bye () (Bye)
Christian Scheffert (Owatonna) won by decision over Alex Oase (St. Paul Humboldt) (Dec 7-4)

Varsity – 120
1st Place – Tanner Cole of Owatonna
2nd Place – Tony Watts of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Law Sue of St. Paul Humboldt
4th Place – Ren Ross of Faribault
Round 1
Tanner Cole (Owatonna) won by fall over Law Sue (St. Paul Humboldt) (Fall 1:35)
Tony Watts (Apple Valley) won by fall over Ren Ross (Faribault) (Fall 1:02)
Round 2
Tanner Cole (Owatonna) won by fall over Ren Ross (Faribault) (Fall 0:26)
Tony Watts (Apple Valley) won by fall over Law Sue (St. Paul Humboldt) (Fall 2:41)
Round 3
Tanner Cole (Owatonna) won by fall over Tony Watts (Apple Valley) (Fall 2:48)
Law Sue (St. Paul Humboldt) won by decision over Ren Ross (Faribault) (Dec 7-2)

Varsity – 126
1st Place – Chandler Bauer of Owatonna
2nd Place – Ryan Kingsley of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Anthony VanThomme of Faribault
Round 1
Chandler Bauer (Owatonna) won by fall over Anthony VanThomme (Faribault) (Fall 1:45)
Ryan Kingsley (Apple Valley) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Chandler Bauer (Owatonna) received a bye () (Bye)
Ryan Kingsley (Apple Valley) won by fall over Anthony VanThomme (Faribault) (Fall 1:23)
Round 3
Chandler Bauer (Owatonna) won by decision over Ryan Kingsley (Apple Valley) (Dec 4-0)
Anthony VanThomme (Faribault) received a bye () (Bye)

Varsity – 132
1st Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
2nd Place – Zack Chytka of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Gannon Volk of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Alex Green of Owatonna
4th Place – Tony Avila of Faribault
5th Place – Stephen Kassel of GMLOK
6th Place – Josh Amacher of Faribault
1st: Zack Chytka (Apple Valley) and Gannon Volk (Apple Valley) (DFF)
3rd: Alex Green (Owatonna) won by decision over Tony Avila (Faribault) (Dec 5-3)
5th: Stephen Kassel (GMLOK) won by decision over Josh Amacher (Faribault) (Dec 10-4)

Varsity – 138
1st Place – Maolu Woiwor of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Brandon Moen of Owatonna
3rd Place – Ryan Mullennex of Faribault
4th Place – Dustin Bethke of Apple Valley
5th Place – Blake O`Neil of Faribault
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
Round 1
Maolu Woiwor (Apple Valley) won by fall over Blake O`Neil (Faribault) (Fall 1:03)
Brandon Moen (Owatonna) won by major decision over Dustin Bethke (Apple Valley) (Maj 16-5)
Round 2
Ryan Mullennex (Faribault) won by decision over Dustin Bethke (Apple Valley) (Dec 6-0)
Brandon Moen (Owatonna) won by tech fall over Blake O`Neil (Faribault) (TF 16-1)
Round 3
Brandon Moen (Owatonna) won by fall over Ryan Mullennex (Faribault) (Fall 3:36)
Dustin Bethke (Apple Valley) and Maolu Woiwor (Apple Valley) (DFF)
Round 4
Maolu Woiwor (Apple Valley) won by fall over Ryan Mullennex (Faribault) (Fall 2:49)
Dustin Bethke (Apple Valley) won by fall over Blake O`Neil (Faribault) (Fall 3:21)
Round 5
Blake O`Neil (Faribault) and Ryan Mullennex (Faribault) (DFF)
Maolu Woiwor (Apple Valley) won by major decision over Brandon Moen (Owatonna) (Maj 11-1)

Varsity – 145
1st Place – Brock Morgan of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Jace Bunne of GMLOK
3rd Place – Andy Lundberg of Owatonna
4th Place – Kristpher Robison of St. Paul Johnson
Round 1
Brock Morgan (Apple Valley) won by fall over Kristpher Robison (St. Paul Johnson) (Fall 3:38)
Jace Bunne (GMLOK) won by fall over Andy Lundberg (Owatonna) (Fall 1:12)
Round 2
Andy Lundberg (Owatonna) won by fall over Kristpher Robison (St. Paul Johnson) (Fall 1:13)
Brock Morgan (Apple Valley) won by major decision over Jace Bunne (GMLOK) (Maj 12-2)
Round 3
Jace Bunne (GMLOK) won by fall over Kristpher Robison (St. Paul Johnson) (Fall 1:59)
Brock Morgan (Apple Valley) won by fall over Andy Lundberg (Owatonna) (Fall 1:12)

Varsity – 152
1st Place – Davionte Young of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Parker Hale of GMLOK
3rd Place – Andrew Walock of Apple Valley
4th Place – Wechtuor Thuok of Owatonna
5th Place – Dwayne Williams of St. Paul Johnson
6th Place – Isaac VanThomme of Faribault
1st: Davionte Young (Apple Valley) won by decision over Parker Hale (GMLOK) (Dec 9-5)
3rd: Andrew Walock (Apple Valley) won by major decision over Wechtuor Thuok (Owatonna) (Maj 15-2)
5th: Dwayne Williams (St. Paul Johnson) won by decision over Isaac VanThomme (Faribault) (Dec 5-1)

Varsity – 160
1st Place – Dayton Racer of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Trevor Morris of Faribault
3rd Place – Sam Roe of GMLOK
4th Place – Griffin Thorn of Owatonna
5th Place – Tre Christiansen of St. Paul Johnson
Round 1
Dayton Racer (Apple Valley) won by fall over Sam Roe (GMLOK) (Fall 3:13)
Trevor Morris (Faribault) won by fall over Griffin Thorn (Owatonna) (Fall 3:40)
Round 2
Griffin Thorn (Owatonna) won by fall over Tre Christiansen (St. Paul Johnson) (Fall 3:13)
Trevor Morris (Faribault) won by fall over Sam Roe (GMLOK) (Fall 5:25)
Round 3
Trevor Morris (Faribault) won in sudden victory – 1 over Tre Christiansen (St. Paul Johnson) (SV-1 8-6)
Dayton Racer (Apple Valley) won by fall over Griffin Thorn (Owatonna) (Fall 2:28)
Round 4
Dayton Racer (Apple Valley) won by fall over Tre Christiansen (St. Paul Johnson) (Fall 0:43)
Sam Roe (GMLOK) won by fall over Griffin Thorn (Owatonna) (Fall 1:16)
Round 5
Sam Roe (GMLOK) won by fall over Tre Christiansen (St. Paul Johnson) (Fall 2:42)
Dayton Racer (Apple Valley) won by fall over Trevor Morris (Faribault) (Fall 2:19)

Varsity – 170
1st Place – Jackson Graham of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Andy Ness of Faribault
3rd Place – Jacob Borman of Apple Valley
4th Place – Jathan Dettmer of Owatonna
5th Place – Joel Robertson of St. Paul Johnson
6th Place – Marshawn Gayton of Apple Valley
1st: Jackson Graham (Apple Valley) won by major decision over Andy Ness (Faribault) (Maj 9-1)
3rd: Jacob Borman (Apple Valley) won by decision over Jathan Dettmer (Owatonna) (Dec 9-8)
5th: Joel Robertson (St. Paul Johnson) won by fall over Marshawn Gayton (Apple Valley) (Fall 0:38)

Varsity – 182
1st Place – Bobby Steveson of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Logan Burns of Owatonna
3rd Place – Turner Brandon of GMLOK
4th Place – Nathan Coulter of Apple Valley
Round 1
Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley) won by tech fall over Turner Brandon (GMLOK) (TF 18-2)
Logan Burns (Owatonna) won by fall over Nathan Coulter (Apple Valley) (Fall 1:30)
Round 2
Nathan Coulter (Apple Valley) and Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley) (DFF)
Logan Burns (Owatonna) won by fall over Turner Brandon (GMLOK) (Fall 3:52)
Round 3
Bobby Steveson (Apple Valley) won by fall over Logan Burns (Owatonna) (Fall 0:39)
Turner Brandon (GMLOK) won by fall over Nathan Coulter (Apple Valley) (Fall 4:25)

Varsity – 195
1st Place – Gable Steveson of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Trom Peterson of Apple Valley
3rd Place – Josh Whitesell of St. Paul Johnson
4th Place – Felipe Ramierz of Faribault
4th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
Round 1
Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) won by fall over Felipe Ramierz (Faribault) (Fall 1:48)
Trom Peterson (Apple Valley) won by decision over Josh Whitesell (St. Paul Johnson) (Dec 5-1)
Round 2
Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) won by decision over Josh Whitesell (St. Paul Johnson) (Dec 11-4)
Trom Peterson (Apple Valley) won by fall over Felipe Ramierz (Faribault) (Fall 3:45)
Round 3
Trom Peterson (Apple Valley) and Gable Steveson (Apple Valley) (DFF)
Josh Whitesell (St. Paul Johnson) won by decision over Felipe Ramierz (Faribault) (Dec 10-3)

Varsity – 220
1st Place – Paul Cheney of Apple Valley
Round 1
Paul Cheney (Apple Valley) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2
Paul Cheney (Apple Valley) received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3
Paul Cheney (Apple Valley) received a bye () (Bye)

Varsity – 285
1st Place – Lord Josh Hyeamang of Apple Valley
2nd Place – Nick Aldrich of Faribault
3rd Place – Logan Johnson of Owatonna
4th Place – Jack Garcia of Apple Valley
5th Place – Jake Nowlin-Larson of St. Paul Humboldt
5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
Round 1
Jack Garcia (Apple Valley) won by fall over Jake Nowlin-Larson (St. Paul Humboldt) (Fall 2:49)
Lord Josh Hyeamang (Apple Valley) won by fall over Nick Aldrich (Faribault) (Fall 1:39)
Round 2
Lord Josh Hyeamang (Apple Valley) won by major decision over Logan Johnson (Owatonna) (Maj 11-2)
Nick Aldrich (Faribault) won by fall over Jake Nowlin-Larson (St. Paul Humboldt) (Fall 4:22)
Round 3
Nick Aldrich (Faribault) won by fall over Logan Johnson (Owatonna) (Fall 0:50)
Lord Josh Hyeamang (Apple Valley) and Jack Garcia (Apple Valley) (DFF)
Round 4
Logan Johnson (Owatonna) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jack Garcia (Apple Valley) (SV-1 4-2)
Lord Josh Hyeamang (Apple Valley) won by tech fall over Jake Nowlin-Larson (St. Paul Humboldt) (TF 18-3)
Round 5
Logan Johnson (Owatonna) won by forfeit over Jake Nowlin-Larson (St. Paul Humboldt) (FF)
Jack Garcia (Apple Valley) won by decision over Nick Aldrich (Faribault) (Dec 3-0)

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.