2014 Jaycee Wrestling Tournament Sites

 

Features: 1st and 2nd places qualify to advance to the State Tournament in their area. Unless stated otherwise, tournaments are 4-man brackets,Brackets based on grade and then scratch weight, K-6th wrestle 3 periods (1-1-1), 4-Man brackets wrestle for true second (in case of 3-man wrestle round robin), High School Rules apply.


State Tournaments

Albany Jaycees State Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, March 22
Albany HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:30-11:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
Contact: Caleb Watson 217-621-8692 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Minnesota Jaycees State Championship
Saturday, April 12
Grand Rapids HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8:30-10:00 am, 4th-8th 8:30-11:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $15 pre/$25 door
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Mike Schauer 218-259-1220 email or Goerge Jones 218-850-0562
Form/Flyer (pdf)


Regional Qualifiers

Aitkin Open Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, March 15
Aitkin HS (map)
Grades: K-12
Weigh-ins: K-2nd 8-8:45 am, 3rd-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-6th 8-9:30 am, 7th-12th 8-9:30 or 10:30-11:00 am
Entry: $10
Individual Clocks
Contact: Kevin Lamke 218-927-2951 or Greg Hills 218-831-6381 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Albany Jaycees Regional Qualifier Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, February 8
Albany HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am
Entry: $10
All-Trophy
Contact: Scott Buntje 320-761-5551 or Caleb Watson 217-621-8692 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Blackduck Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, January 25
Blackduck HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $12
4-man round-robin
Contact: Laurie Reiplinger 218-556-7530 or Brian Pater 218-556-6645
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Braham Warriors Youth Wrestling Open
Sunday, February 16
Braham HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: 10:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at Noon
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Deb Shockman 320-496-3673
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Clash of the Junior Titans
Saturday, February 1
Tartan HS – Oakdale (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am
Entry: $12
True Second • Team Trophies
Contact: Dan Recchio 651-702-8761, Steve Jackson 651-777-4096 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Cloquet Area Individual and Team Tournament
Saturday, March 8
Cloquet HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:30 am
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Dale Borchardt 1-218-380-4910
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Cougar Open
Saturday, March 8
Mahnomen HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 9-10:00 am, 4th-6th 9-11:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30
Entry: $10
four-man round-robin
Contact: Brent Hoffner 218-935-2576 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Crookston Wrestling Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
Saturday, February 8
Crookston HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $10
4-man round-robin
Contact: Dan Halland 218-280-3776
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Grand Rapids Thunderhawks Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Saturday, March 22
Grand Rapids HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: PreK-8th 8:30-10:00 am
Entry: $12
4-man round-robin
Contact: Mike Schauer 218-259-1220 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Hawley Youth Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 12
Hawley HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 11:00 am-12:00 pm, 3rd-6th 12:00-1:00 pm
Entry: $10
4-man round-robin when possible
Contact: Kari Anderson at 701-361-1135
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Holdingford Youth Open Jaycees Qualifier
Saturday, March 8
Holdingford HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $10
Round-Robin Format
Contact: Jason (AD) 320-746-2221 ext 302 or Jim 320-746-8165 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Thunder Youth Tournament
Saturday, January 25
Long Prairie/Grey Eagle HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8:30-9:45 am, 4th-6th 10-11:15 am
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Teri Mikel 320-491-4500, Scott Albers 320-309-4608, Jennifer Meagher 218-838-2589
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Milaca Wolves Open
Saturday, March 15
Milaca HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: K-1st 9-9:45 am, 2nd 9-10:00 am, 3rd 9-10:30 am, 4th 9-10:45 am, 5th-6th 9-11:00 am
Entry: $10
All Trophy
Contact: Com. Ed. 320-982-7307 or email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Montevideo Youth Wrestling Tournament Jaycee State Qualifier
Sunday, February 9
Montevideo HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 11:00 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 1 pm
Entry: $10
4-man round-robin
Contact: Travis Birhanzl 320-226-3338 or Lance Knoshal 320-226-0135
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Park Rapids Headwaters Open Wrestling Tournament
Friday, January 31
Park Rapids Century School (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Matt Clark 218-732-4258 (H), 218-255-2286 (C)
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Parkers Prairie K-6 Open Wrestling Tournament
Sunday, January 12
Parkers Prairie HS (map)
Grades: K-6th
Weigh-ins: 10:30 am-12:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Joel Arceneau 320-219-8977 or Rick Arvidson 218-338-9568
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Pine City Youth Wrestling Jaycee Qualifier
Sunday, January 12
Pine City HS (map)
Grades: PreK-8th
Weigh-ins: 9:30-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12 pm
Entry: $12
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Peter 320-629-6114
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Tim and Bryce Breuer Memorial All Trophy Jaycees Tournament
Saturday, March 8
Goodhue HS (map)
Grades: PreK-6th
Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am
Entry: $10 pre/$12 door
4-man round-robin
Contact: Will Erickson 507-273-7159 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

Virginia Area Blue Devils Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Saturday, March 15
Virginia HS (map)
Grades: K-8th
Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:00 am
Entry: $10
4-Man Round-Robin
Contact: Matt Anderson 218-969-5406, Dennis Benz 218-750-0410, Jeff Teasck 218-750-0069 email
Form/Flyer (pdf)

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.