Mar 152014
 

NCAA Division III National Championships results. March 14-15, 2014 at Cedar Rapids, Iowa.

1. Wartburg 103.5
2. Wisconsin-Whitewater 67.0
3. Messiah 64.0
4. Coe 54.0
5. Augsburg 43.0
6. Delaware Valley 39.5
6. SUNY-Cortland 39.5
8. Johnson & Wales (RI) 37.0
9. Wabash 36.0
10. Wisconsin-Oshkosh 34.5
11. Ithaca 30.5
12. Concordia-Moorhead 28.5
13. Williams College 28.0
14. Loras 25.0
14. The College Of New Jersey 25.0
16. Cornell College 23.5
17. Elmhurst 22.5
17. Mount Union 22.5
19. Waynesburg 20.0
20. Olivet 19.0
21. Wisconsin-La Crosse 17.0
22. Baldwin Wallace 16.5
22. Johns Hopkins 16.5
22. Thiel 16.5
25. Washington And Jefferson 16.0
26. Roger Williams 15.5
27. Wheaton (IL) 14.0
27. Wilkes 14.0
29. Centenary (NJ) 13.5
29. McDaniel 13.5
31. Brockport State 12.5
31. New York University 12.5
33. Chicago 11.5
33. Trine University 11.5
35. Pacific (OR) 9.0
36. John Carroll 8.5
36. Springfield 8.5
38. Concordia (WI) 7.5
38. Ursinus 7.5
40. Dubuque 6.5
41. Mount St. Joseph 6.0
42. Coast Guard 5.5
42. Rhode Island College 5.5
44. Ohio Northern 5.0
45. Bridgewater State University 4.5
46. Southern Maine 3.0
46. Stevens Institute Of Technology 3.0
48. Heidelberg 2.5
49. Luther 2.0
49. Rochester Institute Of Technology 2.0
51. North Central (IL) 1.5
51. St. Olaf 1.5
51. Wisconsin-Eau Claire 1.5
54. Elizabethtown 1.0
55. Central (IA) 0.5
55. Ferrum College 0.5
55. Merchant Marine 0.5
55. Trinity (CT) 0.5
59. Alma College 0.0
59. Augustana (IL) 0.0
59. Hunter 0.0
59. King`s (PA) 0.0
59. Milwaukee School Of Engineering 0.0
59. St. Johns (MN) 0.0
59. Wisconsin-Platteville 0.0

NCAA Division III National Championships brackets

Brackets/Results on TrackWrestling.com

Championship Finals – Full Video Replay

NCAA

125 Results
1st Place – Mike Fuenffinger of Augsburg
2nd Place – Lucas Malmberg of Messiah
3rd Place – Jesse Gunter of Baldwin Wallace
4th Place – Robert Bidlingmaier of Olivet
5th Place – Gilberto Camacho of Wartburg
6th Place – Matthias Ellis II of Brockport State
7th Place – Paul Bewak of Johns Hopkins
8th Place – Sean Ambrocio of Concordia (WI)
1st: Mike Fuenffinger (Augsburg) 34-3, Jr. over Lucas Malmberg (Messiah) 46-4, Fr. (MD 12-4).
3rd: Jesse Gunter (Baldwin Wallace) 32-5, Fr. over Robert Bidlingmaier (Olivet) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 1:36).
5th: Gilberto Camacho (Wartburg) 17-3, Sr. over Matthias Ellis II (Brockport State) 16-7, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
7th: Paul Bewak (Johns Hopkins) 36-3, Jr. over Sean Ambrocio (Concordia (WI)) 18-7, Jr. (Dec 10-4).

133 Results
1st Place – Kenny Anderson of Wartburg
2nd Place – Alex Gomez of Ithaca
3rd Place – Jeremy Border of Mount Union
4th Place – Ryan O`Boyle of McDaniel
5th Place – Jimmy Nehls of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Jacoby Bergeron of Concordia-Moorhead
7th Place – Silas Murray of Rhode Island College
8th Place – Nathaniel Giorgio of Coast Guard
1st: Kenny Anderson (Wartburg) 15-2, Sr. over Alex Gomez (Ithaca) 30-4, Jr. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd: Jeremy Border (Mount Union) 31-5, So. over Ryan O`Boyle (McDaniel) 30-3, So. (MD 15-6).
5th: Jimmy Nehls (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 26-7, So. over Jacoby Bergeron (Concordia-Moorhead) 29-11, So. (Dec 10-4).
7th: Silas Murray (Rhode Island College) 26-3, Jr. over Nathaniel Giorgio (Coast Guard) 13-6, Jr. (Dec 8-2).

141 Results
1st Place – Kaleb Loht of Messiah
2nd Place – Matt Adcock of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Brandon Jones of New York University
4th Place – Charles Banaszak of Chicago
5th Place – Michael Ferinde of Johnson & Wales (RI)
6th Place – Henry Stauber of Johns Hopkins
7th Place – Matt Holmes of Loras
8th Place – Wayne Black of Mount St. Joseph
1st: Kaleb Loht (Messiah) 48-1, Jr. over Matt Adcock (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 30-10, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
3rd: Brandon Jones (New York University) 26-3, Jr. over Charles Banaszak (Chicago) 29-11, Fr. (Dec 8-6).
5th: Michael Ferinde (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 37-10, Jr. over Henry Stauber (Johns Hopkins) 26-13, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
7th: Matt Holmes (Loras) 23-6, Sr. over Wayne Black (Mount St. Joseph) 36-12, Sr. (Dec 13-12).

149 Results
1st Place – Ryan Prater of Elmhurst
2nd Place – Robert Dierna of SUNY-Cortland
3rd Place – Vincent Fava of Delaware Valley
4th Place – Mark Hartenstine of Wilkes
5th Place – Elroy Perkin of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Daniel Mirman of John Carroll
7th Place – Jacob Long of Concordia-Moorhead
8th Place – Nick Drendel of Dubuque
1st: Ryan Prater (Elmhurst) 20-0, Sr. over Robert Dierna (SUNY-Cortland) 26-4, So. (Dec 4-2).
3rd: Vincent Fava (Delaware Valley) 31-5, Jr. over Mark Hartenstine (Wilkes) 42-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th: Elroy Perkin (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 31-11, So. over Daniel Mirman (John Carroll) 27-7, So. (Dec 8-5).
7th: Jacob Long (Concordia-Moorhead) 30-11, Jr. over Nick Drendel (Dubuque) 22-9, Fr. (Dec 5-3).

157 Results
1st Place – Nazar Kulchytskyy of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
2nd Place – Dimitri Boyer of Coe
3rd Place – Jorge Lopez of Williams College
4th Place – Reece Lefever of Wabash
5th Place – Everet Desilets of Johnson & Wales (RI)
6th Place – Jon Garrison of Mount Union
7th Place – Mark Savenok of Wheaton (IL)
8th Place – Richard Jasinski of Ursinus
1st: Nazar Kulchytskyy (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 42-2, Jr. over Dimitri Boyer (Coe) 31-7, Sr. (Fall 4:20).
3rd: Jorge Lopez (Williams College) 31-3, So. over Reece Lefever (Wabash) 33-4, So. (Fall 4:40).
5th: Everet Desilets (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 28-4, So. over Jon Garrison (Mount Union) 38-8, Jr. (MD 11-2).
7th: Mark Savenok (Wheaton (IL)) 34-9, Jr. over Richard Jasinski (Ursinus) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 5-1).

165 Results
1st Place – Cole Welter of Wartburg
2nd Place – Nicholas Carr of Washington And Jefferson
3rd Place – Chris Burdge of Centenary (NJ)
4th Place – Kristopher Schimek of Ithaca
5th Place – Cedric Gibson of Wisconsin-Whitewater
6th Place – Dylan Foley of Springfield
7th Place – Stephen Aiello of Wheaton (IL)
8th Place – Collin Crowell of Roger Williams
1st: Cole Welter (Wartburg) 34-1, Sr. over Nicholas Carr (Washington And Jefferson) 12-1, So. (Dec 5-3).
3rd: Chris Burdge (Centenary (NJ)) 21-1, Jr. over Kristopher Schimek (Ithaca) 35-4, Jr. (MD 9-1).
5th: Cedric Gibson (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 26-7, Jr. over Dylan Foley (Springfield) 42-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
7th: Stephen Aiello (Wheaton (IL)) 44-13, Fr. over Collin Crowell (Roger Williams) 31-7, Sr. (Dec 8-5).

174 Results
1st Place – Landon Williams of Wartburg
2nd Place – Anthony Bonaventura of Waynesburg
3rd Place – Ethan Ball of Coe
4th Place – Dan Schiferl of Wisconsin-Oshkosh
5th Place – Ricardo Plummer of Messiah
6th Place – Zach Zotollo of The College Of New Jersey
7th Place – Lou Puca of SUNY-Cortland
8th Place – Colin Lenhardt of Johnson & Wales (RI)
1st: Landon Williams (Wartburg) 40-3, Sr. over Anthony Bonaventura (Waynesburg) 39-5, Sr. (Fall 2:46).
3rd: Ethan Ball (Coe) 30-7, Sr. over Dan Schiferl (Wisconsin-Oshkosh) 33-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th: Ricardo Plummer (Messiah) 38-6, Sr. over Zach Zotollo (The College Of New Jersey) 25-7, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).
7th: Lou Puca (SUNY-Cortland) 36-9, Jr. over Colin Lenhardt (Johnson & Wales (RI)) 37-8, Sr. (Inj. 1:35).

184 Results
1st Place – Riley Lefever of Wabash
2nd Place – Brian Broderick of The College Of New Jersey
3rd Place – Christoper Chorzepa of Williams College
4th Place – Josh Thomson of Messiah
5th Place – Caleb Malychewski of Pacific (OR)
6th Place – Ryan Sheldon of Coe
7th Place – David Welch of Roger Williams
8th Place – Eric Twohey of Wisconsin-La Crosse
1st: Riley Lefever (Wabash) 38-0, Fr. over Brian Broderick (The College Of New Jersey) 18-4, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd: Christoper Chorzepa (Williams College) 19-5, Fr. over Josh Thomson (Messiah) 45-7, So. (Dec 11-10).
5th: Caleb Malychewski (Pacific (OR)) 31-8, Sr. over Ryan Sheldon (Coe) 28-9, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
7th: David Welch (Roger Williams) 40-4, So. over Eric Twohey (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 24-4, Jr. (Fall 4:54).

197 Results
1st Place – Alex Coolidge of Cornell College
2nd Place – Shane Siefert of Wisconsin-Whitewater
3rd Place – Jacob Lowry of Thiel
4th Place – Aaron Karns of Delaware Valley
5th Place – Donnie Horner of Coe
6th Place – Joe Giaramita of SUNY-Cortland
7th Place – Punahele Soriano of Wartburg
8th Place – Paul Glover of Brockport State
1st: Alex Coolidge (Cornell College) 29-4, Sr. over Shane Siefert (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 41-5, So. (Dec 6-5).
3rd: Jacob Lowry (Thiel) 40-1, Jr. over Aaron Karns (Delaware Valley) 32-6, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th: Donnie Horner (Coe) 24-12, Jr. over Joe Giaramita (SUNY-Cortland) 37-8, So. (Dec 3-2).
7th: Punahele Soriano (Wartburg) 34-9, Sr. over Paul Glover (Brockport State) 23-7, Sr. (Fall 2:28).

285 Results
1st Place – James Buss of Loras
2nd Place – Ryan Fank of Wartburg
3rd Place – Chad Johnson of Augsburg
4th Place – Zachery Roseberry of Delaware Valley
5th Place – Mackenzie Green of Trine University
6th Place – Jacob Minske of Wisconsin-La Crosse
7th Place – Cody Lovejoy of Ohio Northern
8th Place – Ricky Caruso of Bridgewater State University
1st: James Buss (Loras) 27-3, Fr. over Ryan Fank (Wartburg) 37-3, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd: Chad Johnson (Augsburg) 35-2, Sr. over Zachery Roseberry (Delaware Valley) 29-7, Fr. (Dec 7-3).
5th: Mackenzie Green (Trine University) 33-8, So. over Jacob Minske (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 22-9, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
7th: Cody Lovejoy (Ohio Northern) 43-5, Jr. over Ricky Caruso (Bridgewater State University) 42-8, Jr. (Dec 4-0).

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner