The Guillotine Events Calendar

 

Send events/links/schedules to events@theguillotine.com

Archived Events Calendar – Events going back one year

The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar

Events subject to change. Check local schedules to verify dates, times, and locations.

Oct 25 Sat Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association Fall Clinic
Elk River HS •

Oct 25 Sat Blaine Pre-Season Folkstyle Open Tournament
Youth Open • Blaine HS •

Oct 26 Sun St. Cloud State University Fall Clinic
St. Cloud, MN •

Nov 1 Sat NWCA All Star Classic
viewCollege Event • Philadelphia, PA •

Nov 1 Sat Saint John’s Black/Red Scrimmage
College Event • Collegeville, MN • 11 am •

Nov 1 Sat Southwest Minnesota State Brown & Gold Dual
College Event • Marshall, MN • 5 pm •

Nov 1 Sat Yellowjackets Open
College Event • Rochester, MN • Teams: Itasca, Rochester CTC, Minnesota West, Ridgewater, UM-Duluth, MSU-Mankato, Northland CTC and others

Nov 2 Sun SDSU Warren Williamson/Daktronics Open
College Event • Brookings, SD • 9 am • Teams: South Dakota State, Augustana, North Dakota State and others

Nov 2 Sun NIACC Preseason Kickoff Tournament
Youth Open • NIACC Rec Center – Mason City, IA •

Nov 6 Thu St. Cloud State Red/Black Classic
College Event • St. Cloud, MN • 7:00 pm •

Nov 8-9 Sat-Sun Bill Farrell International Open
Club Event • Hofstra University – Hempstead, NY •

Nov 8 Sat Harold Nichols Cyclone Open
College Event • Ames, IA • 9 am • Teams: St. Cloud State and others

Nov 8 Sat NDSU Bison Open
College Event • Fargo, ND • 10:00 am • Teams: North Dakota State, Minnesota, South Dakota State, MSU-Moorhead, Concordia, Northland CTC and others

Nov 8 Sat UW-Stevens Point Pointer Open
College Event • Stevens Point, WI • Teams: St. John’s, Itasca and others

Nov 8 Sat Norse Open Pre-season Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Luther College – Decorah, IA •

Nov 8 Sat Rosemount Open
Youth Open • Rosemount HS •

Nov 9 Sun InterMat JJ Classic
Youth Open • RCTC Field House – Rochester •

Nov 11 Tue The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 2 Deadline

Nov 12 Wed Itasca Black & Blue Dual
College Event • Grand Rapids, MN •

Nov 12 Wed Minnesota West at Iowa Lakes
College Event • Esterville, IA • 7:00 pm •

Nov 12 Wed MSU-Moorhead at Concordia
College Event • Moorhead, MN • 7 pm •

Nov 13 Thu Northland at Jamestown
College Event • Jamestown, ND • 6 pm •

Nov 13 Thu St. Olaf at UW-Eau Claire
College Event • Eau Claire, Wis. • 7 pm •

Nov 15 Sat Dakota Wesleyan Open
College Event • Mitchell, SD • 9 am • Teams: Augustana, MSU-Moorhead, Southwest Minnesota State, Concordia, St. Olaf, Minnesota West, Ridgewater and others

Nov 15 Sat Luther College Open
College Event • Decorah, IA • 9 am • Teams: St. John’s, Itasca, Rochester CTC CTC, MSU-Mankato and others

Nov 15 Sat Minnesota at Air Force
College Event • Colorado Springs, CO • 11 am •

Nov 15 Sat Minnesota at Wyoming
College Event • Laramie, Wy • 6:30 pm •

Nov 15 Sat North Dakota State at Virginia
College Event • Charlottesville, VA • 6 pm •

Nov 15 Sat South Dakota State at Oklahoma State
College Event • Tulsa, Okla. •

Nov 15 Sat Northfield James Gang Open Youth Tournament
Youth Open • Northfield HS •

Nov 15 Sat Paul Wellstone Kids Classic
Youth Open • Apple Valley HS •

Nov 16 Sun North Dakota State vs Gardner-Webb
College Event • Blacksburg, VA • 1 pm •

Nov 16 Sun North Dakota State vs Virginia Tech
College Event • Blacksburg, VA • 1 pm •

Nov 17 Mon First day of high school practice
HS Event •

Nov 19 Wed Minnesota West at Ellsworth
College Event • Iowa Falls, IA • 7:00 pm •

Nov 19 Wed Ridgewater at Southwest State JV
College Event • Marshall, MN • 7 pm •

Nov 19 Wed Saint John’s at Southwest Minnesota State
College Event • Marshall, MN • 7 pm •

Nov 20 Thu Grand Canyon at Minnesota
College Event • Minneapolis, MN • 7:30 pm •

Nov 21 Fri Michigan State at Minnesota
College Event • Minneapolis, MN • 7:30 pm •

Nov 21 Fri The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 2 Publication

Nov 22 Sat Augsburg Open
College Event • Minneapolis, MN • 9 am • Teams: Augsburg, Southwest Minnesota State, St. John’s, St. Olaf, Itasca, Ridgewater, Rochester CTC CTC, UM-Duluth and others

Nov 22 Sat Finn Grinaker Cobber Open
College Event • Moorhead, MN • 9 am • Teams: MSU-Moorhead, Concordia, St. Cloud State, Northland CTC and others

Nov 22 Sat MSU-Mankato at Concordia (Wis.)
College Event • Mequon, WI •

Nov 22 Sat South Dakota State at Drexel
College Event • Philadelphia, Pa. •

Nov 22 Sat UN-Kearney Holiday Inn Open
College Event • Kearney, NE • 9 am • Teams: Augustana and others

Nov 22 Sat Chisago Lakes Folkstyle Open
Youth Open • Chisago Lakes HS •

Nov 22 Sat Eastview Lightning Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Eastview HS •

Nov 23 Sun Keystone Classic
College Event • Philadelphia, Pa. • Teams: South Dakota State and others

Nov 23 Sun Augsburg Wrestling Kids Classic
Youth Open • Augsburg College – Minneapolis •

Nov 23 Sun Le Sueur-Henderson Giants Wrestling Open
Youth Open • Le Sueur-Henderson HS •

Nov 25 Tue Itasca at Minnesota West
College Event • Worthington, MN •

Nov 26 Wed First day of high school competition
HS Event •

Nov 28 Fri Adrian Kids Holiday Tournament
Youth Open • Adrian HS •

Nov 28 Fri Lake Mills Wrestling Club Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Lake Mills (IA) HS •

Nov 29 Sat Oklahoma State at Minnesota
College Event • Minneapolis, MN • 7:30 pm •

Nov 29 Sat Wisconsin at South Dakota State
College Event • Brookings, S.D. • 2:00 pm •

Nov 29 Sat Thanksgiving Throwdown
Youth Open • Waseca HS •

Nov 29-30 Sat-Sun Wartburg College Battle at the Burg
Youth Open • Wartburg College – Waverly, IA •

Nov 30 Sun Wisconsin at North Dakota State
College Event • Fargo, ND • 2 pm •

Nov 30 Sun Faribault Wrestling Club Tournament
Youth Open • Faribault HS •

Nov 30 Sun Forest City Little Indians Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Forest City (IA) HS •

Nov 30 Sun Waconia Wrestling Youth Tournament
Youth Open • Waconia HS •

Dec 3 Wed Concordia at Jamestown
College Event • Jamestown, ND • 5:30 PM •

Dec 3 Wed Itasca at Jamestown
College Event • Jamestown, ND •

Dec 4 Thu Augustana at Dakota Wesleyan
College Event • Mitchell, S.D. • 6 pm •

Dec 4 Thu Augustana vs Northwestern
College Event • Mitchell, S.D. • 4 pm •

Dec 5-6 Fri-Sat Las Vegas Cliff Keen Invitational
College Event • Las Vegas, NV • Teams: Minnesota, North Dakota State and others

Dec 5 Fri Burnsville Youth Folkstyle Tournament
Youth Open • Burnsville HS •

Dec 5 Fri St. Ansgar Mat Club Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • St. Ansgar (IA) HS •

Dec 5 Fri Worthington Christmas Tournament
Youth Open • Worthington HS •

Dec 6 Sat Milwaukee School of Engineering Invitational
College Event • Milwaukee, WI • 9 am • Teams: St. Olaf and others

Dec 6 Sat MSU-Mankato at Buena Vista
College Event • Buena Vista, IA •

Dec 6 Sat MSU-Moorhead Dragon Open
College Event • Moorhead, MN • 9 am • Teams: MSU-Moorhead, Concordia, Augsburg, St. Cloud State, Itasca, Minnesota West, Ridgewater, Rochester CTC CTC, UM-Duluth, Northland CTC and others

Dec 6 Sat UW-La Crosse Duals
College Event • La Crosse, WI • 9 am • Teams: Southwest Minnesota State, Augsburg, St. John’s and others

Dec 6 Sat Dunagan Youth Classic
Youth Open • Stewartville Middle School •

Dec 6 Sat Owatonna Kids Classic
Youth Open • Owatonna HS •

Dec 6 Sat Wayzata Youth Folkstyle Classic
Youth Open • Wayzata HS – Plymouth •

Dec 6-7 Sat-Sun Hawkeye Nationals- Midwest Wrestling Tour
Youth Open • Young Arena, Waterloo, Iowa •

Dec 7 Sun Coon Rapids Youth Folkstyle Open

Dec 7 Sun South Dakota State at Augustana
College Event • Sioux Falls, S.D. • 4 pm •

Dec 7 Sun GMLOK Little King Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • LeRoy-Ostrander HS •

Dec 7 Sun New Prague MN/USA State Folkstyle Qualifier
Youth Open • New Prague HS •

Dec 7 Sun STMA Open
Youth Open • St. Michael-Albertville HS •

Dec 10 Wed Concordia at St. Cloud State
College Event • St. Cloud, MN • 7:00 PM •

Dec 10 Wed Itasca at Northland
College Event • Thief River Falls, MN •

Dec 10 Wed Minnesota West at Iowa Central
College Event • Fort Dodge, IA • 7:00 pm •

Dec 11 Thu Augsburg at Southwest Minnesota State
College Event • Marshall, MN • 7 pm •

Dec 12 Fri Augustana at Morningside
College Event • Sioux City, Iowa • 7 pm •

Dec 12 Fri Ridgewater Triangular
College Event • Willmar, MN • 5 pm •

Dec 12 Fri St. Olaf at Central College
College Event • Pella, Iowa • 7 pm •

Dec 13 Sat St. Cloud State Husky Open
College Event • St. Cloud, MN • 9:00 am • Teams: Augsburg, St. Cloud State, Itasca, Ridgewater, Rochester CTC CTC, UM-Duluth and others

Dec 13 Sat Triton College Invite
College Event • Chicago, IL • 9 am • Teams: Minnesota West and others

Dec 13 Sat UNI Open
College Event • Cedar Falls, IA • Teams: MSU-Mankato and others

Dec 13 Sat Wartburg Dick Walker Invite
College Event • Waverly, IA • 9 am • Teams: Auggies White (JV) and others

Dec 13 Sat Byron Early Bird Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Byron HS •

Dec 13 Sat Martin County West Open
Youth Open • Martin County West HS – Sherburn •

Dec 13 Sat Scott West McNamara Memorial MN/USA State Qualifier
Youth Open • Jordan HS •

Dec 13 Sat St. Charles Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • St. Charles HS •

Dec 13 Sat TCU Titans Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Le Center Middle School •

Dec 14 Sun South Dakota State at North Dakota State
College Event • Fargo, N.D. •

Dec 14 Sun Andover Youth Holiday Tournament
Youth Open • Andover HS •

Dec 14 Sun Chaska/Chanhassen Stallions Holiday Tournament
Youth Open • Chanhassen HS •

Dec 14 Sun Flat Earth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Jackson County Central HS •

Dec 14 Sun Woodbury Royal Rumble
Youth Open • Woodbury HS •

Dec 16 Tue The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 3 Deadline

Dec 18 Thu Northwestern at Minnesota
College Event • Minneapolis, MN • 7:00 pm •

Dec 19-20 Fri-Sat Minnesota Storm Holiday Cup
Club Event • RCTC – Rochester, MN •

Dec 19 Fri Missouri Duals
College Event • Columbia, MO • Teams: SIU-Edwardsville, Kent State, Missouri, South Dakota State

Dec 19-20 Fri-Sat Big Bear Tournament
HS Event • Cass Lake-Bena HS/MS •

Dec 19-20 Fri-Sat Minnesota Christmas Tournament
HS Event • RCTC – Rochester, MN •

Dec 19-20 Fri-Sat Redwood River Riot
HS Event • Redwood Valley •

Dec 20 Sat Matstalker Wrestling Club Folkstyle Tournament
Spring Lake Park HS •

Dec 20 Sat Augustana at Chadron State
College Event • Chadron, Neb. • 12 pm •

Dec 20 Sat Augustana vs Hastings
College Event • Chadron, Neb. • 2 pm •

Dec 20 Sat Gator Duals
College Event • Nashville, TN • 9 am • Teams: Concordia, Augsburg and others

Dec 20 Sat Blue Earth Area K-6 Team Tournament
Youth Open • Blue Earth Area HS •

Dec 20 Sat Eden Valley Watkins Open
Youth Open • Eden Valley Watkins HS •

Dec 20 Sat Goodhue Open Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Goodhue, MN •

Dec 20 Sat Lakeville Holiday Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Lakeville South HS •

Dec 20 Sat Osseo Maple Grove Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Location TBA •

Dec 20 Sat Pelican Rapids Youth Wrestling Early Bird Tourney
Youth Open • Pelican Rapids HS •

Dec 21 Sun St. Francis Folkstyle Qualifier
St. Francis, MN •

Dec 21 Sun Grapple at the Garden
College Event • New York, NY • 9 am • Teams: MSU-Moorhead and others

Dec 21 Sun Reno Tournament of Champions
College Event • Reno, NV • 9 am • Teams: MSU-Mankato and others

Dec 21 Sun Anoka Youth Wrestling Folkstyle Open
Youth Open • Anoka HS •

Dec 21 Sun Caledonia Wrestling Club Team Duals
Youth Open • Caledonia HS •

Dec 21 Sun Harold Nichols Memorial Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Crestwood HS – Cresco, IA •

Dec 26 Fri The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 3 Publication

Dec 27 Sat Blooming Prairie Youth Holiday Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Blooming Prairie HS •

Dec 27 Sat Festivus for the Wrestivus
Youth Open • PEM HS – Plainview •

Dec 29-30 Mon-Tue Citrus Open
College Event • Fort Lauderdale, FL • 9 am • Teams: Augsburg and others

Dec 29-30 Mon-Tue Midlands Championships
College Event • Evanston, IL • Teams: South Dakota State, North Dakota State and others

Dec 30 Tue Aloha Open
College Event • Honolulu, HI • Teams: Minnesota, Oklahoma, Oregon State, and American

Jan 2-3 Fri-Sat Rumble on the Red Wrestling Championships
HS Event • Fargodome – Fargo, ND •

Jan 2-3 Fri-Sat The Clash National Wrestling Duals
viewHS Event • Rochester, MN • 9:00 am •

Jan 2 Fri Farmington Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Farmington HS •

Jan 2 Fri USC Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • USC High School – Wells, MN •

Jan 3 Sat Concordia at Augustana
College Event • Sioux Falls, S.D. • 4 pm •

Jan 3 Sat University of Chicago Duals
College Event • Chicago, IL • 9 am • Teams: St. John’s and others

Jan 3 Sat Brad Rheingans Youth Duals
Youth Open • Lac qui Parle Valley HS •

Jan 3 Sat Little TigerHawk Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • North Fayette Valley (IA) HS •

Jan 3 Sat Norse Nation Berserker Open
Youth Open • Luther College – Decorah, IA •

Jan 3 Sat Pelican Rapids Youth Wrestling Takedown Tourney
Youth Open • Pelican Rapids HS •

Jan 3 Sat Pierz Individual Youth Open
Youth Open • Pierz HS •

Jan 3 Sat Rumble on the Red Youth Duals
Youth Open • Fargodome – Fargo, ND •

Jan 3 Sat Rushford-Peterson Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Rushford-Peterson HS – Rushford •

Jan 3 Sat St. James Open Kids Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • St. James HS •

Jan 3-4 Sat-Sun Badgerland Nationals- Midwest Wrestling Tour
Youth Open • Mitchell Hall, UW-La Crosse, La Crosse, WI •

Jan 3-4 Sat-Sun Winter Nationals 2015
Youth Open • Ralston Arena – Omaha, NE •

Jan 4 Sun Augsburg at Augustana
College Event • Sioux Falls, S.D. • 2 pm •

Jan 4 Sun Central Missouri Duals
College Event • Warrensburg, MO • 9 am • Teams: St. Cloud State and others

Jan 4 Sun Brad Rheingans Youth Individual Tournament
Youth Open • Lac qui Parle Valley HS •

Jan 4 Sun Buffalo Youth Wrestling Open
Youth Open • Buffalo HS •

Jan 4 Sun Maple River Tournament
Youth Open • Maple River HS •

Jan 4 Sun Rumble on the Red Youth Individual Tournament
Youth Open • Fargodome – Fargo, ND •

Jan 6 Tue Rochester Triangular
College Event • Rochester, MN • 6:00 pm • Teams: Rochester CTC CTC, Northland CTC, Augsburg White

Jan 7 Wed Ridgewater at Itasca
College Event • Grand Rapids, MN •

Jan 8 Thu Northern State at MSU-Moorhead
College Event • Moorhead, MN • 7 pm •

Jan 8 Thu St. Olaf at Waldorf
College Event • Forest City, Iowa • 7 pm •

Jan 9 Fri 2015 NWCA Junior College National Duals
College Event • Ft. Wayne, Ind. • Teams: Rochester CTC CTC and others

Jan 9 Fri Michigan at Minnesota
College Event • Minneapolis, MN • 8 pm •

Jan 9 Fri Minnesota West at Northland
College Event • Thief River Falls, MN • 7:00 pm •

Jan 9 Fri Minot State at MSU-Mankato
College Event • Mankato, MN • 7:00 pm •

Jan 9-10 Fri-Sat 2015 NWCA Division III National Duals
College Event • Ft. Wayne, Ind. • Teams: Concordia, Augsburg, St. John’s and others

Jan 9-10 Fri-Sat Bemidji Team Tournament
HS Event • Bemidji, MN •

Jan 9 Fri Medford Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Medford HS •

Jan 9 Fri Sibley East Youth Open
Youth Open • Sibley East School – Gaylord •

Jan 10 Sat Central College Invitational
College Event • Pella, IA • 9 am • Teams: St. Olaf and others

Jan 10 Sat Minnesota State at MSU-Moorhead
College Event • Moorhead, MN • 4 pm •

Jan 10 Sat Ridgewater Open
College Event • Willmar, MN • 9:00 AM • Teams: Ridgewater, Auggies White (JV), Itasca, Minnesota West and others

Jan 10-11 Sat-Sun 2015 NWCA Division II National Duals
College Event • Fort Wayne, Ind. • Teams: Augustana, St. Cloud State and others

Jan 10 Sat Coon Rapids Middle School Duals
MS Event • Coon Rapids HS •

Jan 10 Sat Becker Rumble Individual Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Becker HS •

Jan 10 Sat Fergus Falls Youth Wrestling Open
Youth Open • Kennedy Secondary School – Fergus Falls •

Jan 10 Sat Forest Lake Wrestling Folkstyle Tournament
Youth Open • Forest Lake HS •

Jan 10 Sat Mid Minnesota Youth Wrestling Showcase
Youth Open • Osakis HS •

Jan 10 Sat Scarlet Open
Youth Open • Mankato West HS •

Jan 10 Sat Watertown-Mayer Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Watertown-Mayer HS •

Jan 11 Sun Buffalo at South Dakota State
College Event • Brookings, S.D. • 1:30 pm •

Jan 11 Sun Dakota Wesleyan at South Dakota State
College Event • Brookings, S.D. • 3:00 pm •

Jan 11 Sun Minnesota at Rutgers
College Event • New Brunswick, NJ • 12:00 pm •

Jan 11 Sun Centennial Youth Folkstyle Open
Youth Open • Centennial West Building Gym – Circle Pines •

Jan 11 Sun Chatfield Gophers Youth Team Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Chatfield HS •

Jan 11 Sun East Ridge Raptors Youth Team Ruckus
Youth Open • East Ridge HS •

Jan 11 Sun TCU Titans Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Tri-City United HS – Montgomery •

Jan 11 Sun Zimmerman Thunder Open
Youth Open • Zimmerman HS •

Jan 13 Tue Minnesota West at Ridgewater
College Event • Willmar, MN • 7:00 pm •

Jan 13 Tue The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 4 Deadline

Jan 14 Wed Augustana at Northern State
College Event • Aberdeen, S.D. • 7 pm •

Jan 14 Wed Northland at Itasca
College Event • Grand Rapids, MN •

Jan 15 Thu Southwest Minnesota State at MSU-Mankato
College Event • Mankato, MN • 7 pm •

Jan 16 Fri Boise State at South Dakota State
College Event • Brookings, S.D. • 7:00 pm •

Jan 16 Fri Concordia at St. Olaf
College Event • Northfield, MN • 7:00 PM •

Jan 16 Fri Northern Colorado at North Dakota State
College Event • Fargo, ND • 7 pm •

Jan 16 Fri Saint John’s at MSU-Moorhead
College Event • Moorhead, MN • 7 pm •

Jan 16 Fri Moorhead Magic Wrestling Club Youth Open
Youth Open • Moorhead HS •

Jan 16 Fri Prowler Youth Open
Youth Open • Ralph Engelstad Arena – Thief River Falls •

Jan 16 Fri Zumbrota-Mazeppa Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Zumbrota-Mazeppa HS •

Jan 17 Sat Cornell College Matman Invitational
College Event • Mount Vernon, IA • 9 am • Teams: Augsburg and others

Jan 17 Sat UN-Kearney Midwest Duals
College Event • Kearney, NE • 9 am • Teams: Southwest Minnesota State, Colorado State Pueblo, Central Missouri, Lindenwood, Colorado Mesa

Jan 17 Sat Upper Iowa at MSU-Moorhead
College Event • Moorhead, MN • 2 pm •

Jan 17 Sat UW-Parkside Ranger Duals
College Event • Kenosha, WI • 9 am • Teams: Augustana, St. Cloud State and others

Jan 17 Sat Worthington Open
College Event • Worthington, MN • Teams: Auggies White (JV), Minnesota West, Itasca, Rochester CTC CTC, Northland CTC and others

Jan 17 Sat Blue Earth Area K-3, 4-6 Team Tournament
Youth Open • Blue Earth Area HS •

Jan 17 Sat Jim Glover Memorial Tournament
Youth Open • Grantsburg (WI) HS •

Jan 17 Sat Litchfield Kids Tournament
Youth Open • Litchfield HS •

Jan 17 Sat Rush City Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Rush City HS •

Jan 17 Sat St. Clair Youth Wrestling Tournament – Gene Goettl Memorial
Youth Open • St. Clair Public School •

Jan 17 Sat St. Cloud Apollo Youth Individual Tournament
Youth Open • St. Cloud Apollo HS •

Jan 17 Sat Tech Team Individual and Dual Tournaments
Youth Open • Moorhead State University •

Jan 17 Sat Tonka Tussle
Youth Open • Minnetonka HS •

Jan 17 Sat West Central Area Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • West Central Area HS – Barrett •

Jan 18 Sun Champlin Park Rebels Youth Wrestling Tournament
Champlin Park HS •

Jan 18 Sun Boise State at North Dakota State
College Event • Fargo, ND • 2 pm •

Jan 18 Sun Illinois at Minnesota
College Event • Minneapolis, MN • 1:00 pm •

Jan 18 Sun Northern Colorado at South Dakota State
College Event • Brookings, S.D. • 1:00 pm •

Jan 18 Sun Annandale Open
Youth Open • Annandale HS •

Jan 18 Sun Hayfield Highflyers Individual Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Hayfield HS •

Jan 18 Sun Lake Crystal MN/USA Folkstyle State Qualifier
Youth Open • LCWM HS – Lake Crystal •

Jan 18 Sun Rum River Folkstyle Open
Youth Open • Cambridge-Isanti HS •

Jan 18 Sun St. Cloud Apollo Youth Team Tournament
Youth Open • St. Cloud Apollo HS •

Jan 21 Wed Itasca at Rochester
College Event • Rochester, MN •

Jan 21 Wed MSU-Moorhead at Augustana
College Event • Sioux Falls, S.D. • 7 pm •

Jan 21 Wed Ridgewater at Northland
College Event • Thief River Falls, MN • 7 pm •

Jan 22- Thu- Mary at MSU-Mankato
College Event • Mankato, MN • 7:00 pm •

Jan 22 Thu Augsburg White Team vs. Ridgewater
College Event • Hutchinson, MN • 7 pm •

Jan 23 Fri Cal Poly at North Dakota State
College Event • Fargo, ND • 7 pm •

Jan 23 Fri Concordia at Augsburg
College Event • Minneapolis, MN • 7:00 PM •

Jan 23 Fri Northern State at St. Cloud State
College Event • St. Cloud, MN • 7:00 pm •

Jan 23 Fri St. Olaf at Saint John’s
College Event • Collegeville, MN • 7 pm •

Jan 23 Fri The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 4 Publication

Jan 23 Fri Tiger Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Morris Area Elementary School •

Jan 24 Sat Augustana at Southwest Minnesota State
College Event • Marshall, MN • 7 pm •

Jan 24 Sat Lakeland Duals
College Event • Sheboygan, WI • 9 am • Teams: St. John’s and others

Jan 24 Sat MN/IA Regional Duals
College Event • Mason City, IA • 9:00 AM • Teams: Itasca, Minnesota West, Ridgewater, Rochester CTC CTC, Northland CTC and others

Jan 24 Sat MSU-Mankato at St. Cloud State
College Event • St. Cloud, MN • 2:00 pm •

Jan 24 Sat Anoka Folkstyle Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Anoka HS •

Jan 24 Sat Fargo Davies Eagles Youth Wrestling Open
Youth Open • Fargo Davies HS •

Jan 24 Sat KMS Folkstyle Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Kerkhoven HS •

Jan 24 Sat St. Peter Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • St. Peter, MN •

Jan 25 Sun Cal Poly at South Dakota State
College Event • Brookings, S.D. • 12:00 pm •

Jan 25 Sun Minnesota at Penn State
College Event • State College, PA • 1:00 pm •

Jan 25 Sun Oregon State at South Dakota State
College Event • Brookings, S.D. • 1:30 pm •

Jan 25 Sun Saint John’s at Augsburg
College Event • Minneapolis, MN • 1 pm •

Jan 25 Sun Pierz Team Tournament
Youth Open • Pierz HS •

Jan 25 Sun The BRAWL
Youth Open • STMA HS – St. Michael •

Jan 28 Wed Concordia at Dickinson State
College Event • Dickinson, ND • 7:00 PM •

Jan 28 Wed Ridgewater at Saint John’s
College Event • Collegeville, MN • 7 pm •

Jan 28 Wed Rochester at Minnesota West
College Event • Worthington, MN • 7:00 pm •

Jan 28 Wed Southwest Minnesota State at Northern State
College Event • Aberdeen, S.D. • 7 pm •

Jan 29 Thu MSU-Mankato at Augustana
College Event • Sioux Falls, S.D. • 7 pm •

Jan 30 Fri Iowa at Minnesota
College Event • Williams Arena -Minneapolis, MN • 6 pm • Date Tentative •

Jan 30 Fri MSU-Moorhead vs. Simon Fraser Univ.
College Event • San Francisco, CA • 4:30 pm •

Jan 30 Fri North Dakota State at Air Force
College Event • Colorado Springs, CO • 8 pm •

Jan 30 Fri South Dakota State at Wyoming
College Event • Laramie, Wyo. •

Jan 30 Fri St. Olaf at Augsburg
College Event • Minneapolis, MN • 7 pm •

Jan 30 Fri U-Mary at St. Cloud State
College Event • St. Cloud, MN • 7:00 pm •

Jan 30 Fri Upper Iowa at Southwest Minnesota State
College Event • Marshall, MN • 7 pm •

Jan 30 Fri Adrian Kids Classic Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Adrian HS •

Jan 30 Fri JWP Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • JWP HS – Janesville •

Jan 30 Fri Park Rapids Headwaters Open Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Park Rapids Century School •

Jan 30 Fri St. Ansgar Booster Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • St. Ansgar (IA) HS •

Jan 31 Sat MCAC Tournament
College Event • Grand Rapids, MN • 9:00 AM • Teams: Rochester CTC CTC, Itasca, Ridgewater, Minnesota West, Northland CTC and others

Jan 31 Sat Minot State at St. Cloud State
College Event • St. Cloud, MN • 2:00 pm •

Jan 31 Sat SF State California Collegiate Open
College Event • San Francisco, CA • 11 am • Teams: MSU-Moorhead and others

Jan 31 Sat U-Mary at Saint John’s
College Event • Collegeville, MN • 2 pm •

Jan 31 Sat Big Lake Swarm Open
Youth Open • Big Lake HS •

Jan 31 Sat Corey Goodnature Memorial Tournament
Youth Open • Albert Lea HS •

Jan 31 Sat Detroit Lakes Open
Youth Open • Detroit Lakes HS •

Jan 31 Sat Glencoe-Silver Lake Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Glencoe-Silver Lake HS •

Jan 31 Sat Lake Crystal (LCWM) Open Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • LCWM HS – Lake Crystal •

Jan 31 Sat Pequot Lakes Team Tournament
Youth Open • Pequot Lakes HS •

Jan 31 Sat Pine City Youth Wrestling Jaycee Qualifier
Youth Open • Pine City HS •

Jan 31 Sat Shakopee Mat Club MN/USA Folkstyle State Qualifier
Youth Open • Shakopee HS •

Feb 1 Sun Cannon Falls Mat Rats Youth Wrestling Tournament

Feb 1 Sun North Dakota State at Wyoming
College Event • Laramie, WY • 1 pm •

Feb 1 Sun South Dakota State at Air Force
College Event • Colorado Springs, Colo. •

Feb 1 Sun Blaine Youth MN/USA Folkstyle Qualifier
Youth Open • Blaine HS •

Feb 1 Sun Marshall-Lakeview Youth Team Duals
Youth Open • Marshall HS •

Feb 1 Sun PeeWee Hunger Games & Rumble in the Arena
Youth Open • City HS – Iowa City, IA •

Feb 1 Sun Wells/USC Jaycees Team Tournament
Youth Open • USC High School – Wells, MN •

Feb 5 Thu MSU-Moorhead at St. Cloud State
College Event • St. Cloud, MN • 7 pm •

Feb 5 Thu Ridgewater at Rochester
College Event • Rochester, MN • 7 pm •

Feb 5 Thu Upper Iowa at MSU-Mankato
College Event • Mankato, MN • 7:00 pm •

Feb 5 Thu Wartburg at Augsburg
College Event • Minneapolis, MN • 7 pm •

Feb 6 Fri Minnesota at Ohio State
College Event • Columbus, OH • 6:00 pm •

Feb 6 Fri Southwest Minnesota State at Minot State
College Event • Minot, N.D. • 7 pm •

Feb 6 Fri Utah Valley at South Dakota State
College Event • Brookings, S.D. • 7:00 pm •

Feb 6 Fri Dassel Cokato Open
Youth Open • Dassel-Cokato HS •

Feb 7 Sat Augustana at Minot State
College Event • Minot, N.D. • 7 pm •

Feb 7 Sat Saint John’s North Country Open
College Event • Collegeville, MN • 9 am • Teams: St. John’s, Concordia, Augsburg, Ridgewater, UM-Duluth and others

Feb 7 Sat Southwest Minnesota State at U-Mary
College Event • Bismarck, N.D. • 2 pm •

Feb 7 Sat Utah Valley at North Dakota State
College Event • Fargo, ND • 7 pm •

Feb 7 Sat UW-Eau Claire Don Parker Open
College Event • Eau Claire, WI • 9 am • Teams: St. Olaf and others

Feb 7 Sat Benilde-St. Margaret’s Red Knights Battle Royale
Youth Open • Benilde-St. Margaret’s HS •

Feb 7 Sat Chatfield Youth Individual Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Chatfield HS •

Feb 7 Sat Cougar Youth Open
Youth Open • Lakeville South HS •

Feb 7 Sat Flyer Open Individual Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Little Falls HS •

Feb 7 Sat HLWW Open
Youth Open • HLWW HS – Howard Lake •

Feb 7 Sat North Shore Youth Open Tournament
Youth Open • Proctor HS •

Feb 7-8 Sat-Sun Gopher State Nationals- Midwest Wrestling Tour
Youth Open • Monticello HS – Monticello, MN •

Feb 8 Sun Lake City Youth Wrestling Tournament

Feb 8 Sun Augustana at U-Mary
College Event • Bismarck, N.D. • 2 pm •

Feb 8 Sun Minnesota at Maryland
College Event • College Park, MD • 12:00 pm •

Feb 8 Sun North Shore Classic
Youth Open • Proctor HS •

Feb 10 Tue The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 5 Deadline

Feb 10-14 Tue-Sat 2015 MSHSL Team Sections
HS Event • Various Locations •

Feb 11 Wed Jamestown at MSU-Moorhead
College Event • Moorhead, MN • 7 pm •

Feb 12 Thu Augsburg at UW-La Crosse
College Event • La Crosse, Wis. • 7 pm •

Feb 12 Thu MSU-Moorhead at Minot State
College Event • Minot, ND • 7 pm •

Feb 12 Thu Northern State at MSU-Mankato
College Event • Mankato, MN • 7:00 pm •

Feb 12 Thu Upper Iowa at Augustana
College Event • Sioux Falls, S.D. • 7 pm •

Feb 13 Fri Concordia at Saint John’s
College Event • Collegeville, MN • 7:00 PM •

Feb 13 Fri St. Cloud State at Southwest Minnesota State
College Event • Marshall, MN • 7 pm •

Feb 13 Fri FCLMC Wolves Wrestling Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Fillmore Central HS •

Feb 13 Fri Rumble at the Ralph Team Tournament
Youth Open • Ralph Engelstad Arena – Thief River Falls •

Feb 14 Sat MSU-Moorhead at Southwest Minnesota State
College Event • Marshall, MN • 3 pm •

Feb 14 Sat Stanford at South Dakota State
College Event • Brookings, S.D. •

Feb 14 Sat Maple Lake Open
Youth Open • Maple Lake HS •

Feb 14 Sat Royalton Kids Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Royalton HS •

Feb 14 Sat Rumble on the Rum
Youth Open • Princeton HS •

Feb 15 Sun Park Wrestling Folkstyle Open

Feb 15 Sun 2015 NJCAA North Central District Qualifier
College Event • Worthington, MN • Teams: Rochester CTC CTC, Itasca, Minnesota West, Ridgewater, Northland CTC, and others

Feb 15 Sun 2015 NWCA Division I National Duals
College Event • Fargo, ND • Teams: Minnesota, North Dakota State and others

Feb 15 Sun St. Cloud State at Upper Iowa
College Event • Fayette, IA • 2:00 pm •

Feb 15 Sun ANML Lightning Duals
Youth Open • Maple Lake HS •

Feb 15 Sun Byron Bears Wrestling Challenge 8
Youth Open • Byron HS •

Feb 15 Sun MWO Youth Open
Youth Open • Mound-Westonka HS •

Feb 15 Sun Tournament of Champions
Youth Open • STMA HS – St. Michael •

Feb 17 Tue Luther at St. Olaf
College Event • Northfield, MN • 7 pm •

Feb 19 Thu Southwest Minnesota State at Concordia
College Event • Moorhead, MN • 7:00 PM •

Feb 20 Fri Augsburg at UW-Stevens Point
College Event • Stevens Point, Wis. • 7 pm •

Feb 20 Fri MSU-Moorhead at U-Mary
College Event • Bismarck, ND • 7 pm •

Feb 20 Fri St. Cloud State at Augustana
College Event • Sioux Falls, S.D. • 7 pm •

Feb 20-21 Fri-Sat 2015 MSHSL Individual Sections
HS Event • Various Locations •

Feb 20 Fri The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 5 Publication

Feb 21 Sat Waseca Wrestling All-Trophy Tournament
Youth Open • Waseca HS •

Feb 22 Sun 2015 NWCA Division I National Duals
College Event • Iowa City, IA • Teams: Minnesota and others

Feb 22 Sun North Dakota State at South Dakota State
College Event • Brookings, S.D. • 2:00 pm •

Feb 22 Sun Buccaneer Individual Tournament
Youth Open • Blue Earth Area HS •

Feb 22 Sun Cambridge Open
Youth Open • Cambridge-Isanti HS •

Feb 22 Sun Hutchinson Open
Youth Open • Hutchinson HS •

Feb 22 Sun Marshall Junior Wrestling Open
Youth Open • Marshall HS •

Feb 22 Sun Waseca Youth K-3rd Grade Team Clash
Youth Open • Waseca HS •

Feb 26-28 Thu-Sat 2015 MSHSL State Tournament
HS Event • St. Paul, MN – Xcel Energy Center •

Feb 27-28 Fri-Sat 2015 NJCAA National Championships
College Event • Des Moines, IA • Teams: Minnesota West, Itasca, Ridgewater, Northland CTC, and others

Feb 28 Sat 2015 NCAA Division III Regional Championships
College Event • Minneapolis, MN • Teams: Augsburg, Concordia, St. John’s, St. Olaf, and others

Feb 28-1 Sat-Sun 2015 NCAA Division II Northern Regional Qualifier
College Event • Mankato, MN • Teams: Augustana, MSU-Mankato, MSU-Moorhead, Southwest Minnesota State, St. Cloud State, and others

Mar 1 Sun Waseca Wrestling Tourney
Youth Open • Waseca HS •

Mar 6-8 Fri-Sun MN/USA Wrestling Kids & Cadets State Folkstyle Tournament
RCTC – Rochester •

Mar 6-8 Fri-Sun NYWA Individual Districts
Various Locations •

Mar 6 Fri Hayfield Highflyers Individual-NYWA District Qualifier
Youth Open • Hayfield HS • NYWA Region 1 District •

Mar 7 Sat 2015 NCAA Division I West Regional Championships
College Event • Fargo, N.D. • Teams: South Dakota State, North Dakota State and others

Mar 7 Sat 2015 NCWA Great Plains Conference Championships
College Event • Teams: Winona, UM-Duluth, Rochester CTC CTC and others

Mar 7-8 Sat-Sun 2015 Big Ten Championships
viewviewCollege Event • Ohio State – Columbus, OH • Teams: Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Maryland, Michigan, Michigan State, Minnesota, Nebraska, Northwestern, Ohio State, Penn State, Purdue, Rutgers, Wisconsin

Mar 10 Tue The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 6 Deadline

Mar 12-14 Thu-Sat 2015 NCWA National Championships
College Event • Allen, TX • 10:00 AM • Teams: Winona, UM-Duluth, and others

Mar 13-15 Fri-Sun NYWA Individual Districts
Various Locations •

Mar 13-14 Fri-Sat 2015 NCAA Division II National Championships
College Event • St. Louis, MO • Teams: Augustana, MSU-Mankato, MSU-Moorhead, Southwest Minnesota State, St. Cloud State and others

Mar 13-14 Fri-Sat 2015 NCAA Division III National Championships
College Event • Hershey, PA • Teams: Augsburg, Concordia, St. John’s, St. Olaf and others

Mar 13 Fri Adrian NYWA District Qualifier
Youth Open • Adrian HS • NYWA Region 2 District •

Mar 14 Sat Big Cat Open Youth Wrestling Tournament
Youth Open • Lincoln HS – Thief River Falls •

Mar 14 Sat Caledonia Wrestling Club Warrior Open
Youth Open • Caledonia HS •

Mar 14 Sat Pierz NYWA Team Regional Qualifier
Youth Open • Pierz HS • NYWA Region 4 •

Mar 15 Sun Pierz NYWA Individual District Qualifier
Youth Open • Pierz HS • NYWA Region 4 District •

Mar 19-21 Thu-Sat 2015 NCAA Division I National Championships
College Event • St. Louis, MO • Teams: Minnesota, North Dakota State, South Dakota State and others

Mar 20-21 Fri-Sat NYWA Individual Regions
Various Locations •

Mar 20 Fri The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 6 Publication

Mar 26-29 Thu-Sun 2015 NYWA State Tournament
Mayo Civic Center – Rochester • NYWA State •

Apr 7 Tue The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 7 Deadline

Apr 17 Fri The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 7 Publication

Apr 25 Sat Norsky Open
Youth Open • Luther College – Decorah, IA •

May 5 Tue The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 8 Deadline

May 15 Fri The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 8 Publication

Jun 2 Tue The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 9 Deadline

Jun 12 Fri The Guillotine Volume 44 Issue 9 Publication

Sep 8-13 Tue-Sun 2015 World Championships
Club Event • Las Vegas, NV •

Feb 26-29 Fri-Mon 2016 NCAA Division II Northern Regional Qualifier
College Event • Sioux Falls, SD • Teams: Augustana, Mankato, Moorhead, Southwest MN State, St. Cloud State, and others

Mar 11-12 Fri-Sat 2016 NCAA Division II National Championships
College Event • Sioux Falls, SD • Teams: Augustana, Mankato, Moorhead, Southwest MN State, St. Cloud State and others

Mar 11-12 Fri-Sat 2016 NCAA Division III National Championships
College Event • Cedar Rapids, IA • Teams: Augsburg, Concordia, St. John’s, St. Olaf and others

Mar 17-19 Thu-Sat 2016 NCAA Division I National Championships
College Event • New York City, NY • Teams: Minnesota, North Dakota State, South Dakota State and others

Feb 24-27 Fri-Mon 2017 NCAA Division II Northern Regional Qualifier
College Event • Moorhead, MN • Teams: Augustana, Mankato, Moorhead, Southwest MN State, St. Cloud State, and others

Mar 10-11 Fri-Sat 2017 NCAA Division II National Championships
College Event • Birmingham, AL • Teams: Augustana, Mankato, Moorhead, Southwest MN State, St. Cloud State and others

Mar 10-11 Fri-Sat 2017 NCAA Division III National Championships
College Event • LaCrosse, WI • Teams: Augsburg, Concordia, St. John’s, St. Olaf and others

Mar 16-18 Thu-Sat 2017 NCAA Division I National Championships
College Event • St. Louis, MO • Teams: Minnesota, North Dakota State, South Dakota State and others

Feb 23-26 Fri-Mon 2018 NCAA Division II Northern Regional Qualifier
College Event • St. Cloud, MN • Teams: Augustana, Mankato, Moorhead, Southwest MN State, St. Cloud State, and others

Mar 9-10 Fri-Sat 2018 NCAA Division II National Championships
College Event • Cedar Rapids, IA • Teams: Augustana, Mankato, Moorhead, Southwest MN State, St. Cloud State and others

Mar 9-10 Fri-Sat 2018 NCAA Division III National Championships
College Event • Cleveland, OH • Teams: Augsburg, Concordia, St. John’s, St. Olaf and others

Mar 15-17 Thu-Sat 2018 NCAA Division I National Championships
College Event • Cleveland, OH • Teams: Minnesota, North Dakota State, South Dakota State and others

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner