MWCA Dave Bartelma Hall of Fame

 

Minnesota Wrestling Coaches Association

DAVID BARTELMA “FATHER OF MINNESOTA WRESTLING”

David C. Bartelma, or “Bart” as he was affectionately called by his wrestlers and known by wrestling fans, was largely responsible for the planting of the wrestling seed in Minnesota. Bart was a transplanted Iowan. He had spent a decade coaching wrestling in Iowa; first at Iowa Falls and then at Cresco where he also served as principal. He directed six undefeated teams and his 1933 and 1935 teams won the Iowa State High School Championships.

Bart joined the University of Minnesota Athletic Staff as the first full time wrestling coach in 1935. He nurtured the wrestling seed in Minnesota not only by profound wrestling knowledge, but also by his contagious enthusiasm and ability to convince others of the merits of this sport. In addition to these attributions, Bart worked indefatigably to popularize amateur wrestling. He staged the first high school wrestling tournament in 1937 (not sanctioned by the MSHSL). The first tournament was held at the University of Minnesota Field House with only eight weight classes (95#, 105#, 125#, 135#, 145#, 155#, 165#, and Unlimited), Minneapolis Marshall was the first team champion. From the frst state tournament where only 13 schools participated to our present very successful state tournament where 260 schools support wrestling teams, wrestling has come a long ways. The success of Minnesota Wrestling is the direct result of the hard work and dedication fostered by David C. “Bart” Bartelma, “The Father of Minnesota Wrestling.”

-From Acorn To Mighty Oak, by John Matlon, 1969


2014 Inductees

  • Perry Fink, Coach
  • Nate Hendrickson, Athlete
  • Don Hunke, Coach
  • Ron Jacobson, Athlete
  • Matt Nagel, Athlete
  • Rick Rud, Contributor
  • Jon Rhodes, Coach
  • Randy Zimmer, Coach

2013 Inductees

  • Steve Johnson, Coach
  • Roger Knutson, Contributor
  • Kory Mosher, Athlete
  • Rodd Olson, Coach
  • Jerry Reker, Contributor
  • Dan Snobl, Contributor
  • Dan Stifter, Coach
  • Dave Zuniga, Athlete

2012 Inductees

  • Gary Alexander, Athlete
  • Luke Becker, Athlete
  • Bill Hinchley,Contributor
  • Dean Hiscocks, Contributor
  • Duane Koslowski, Athlete
  • Chuck Ofsthun, Athlete
  • Jeff “Bro” Olsen, Coach
  • Howard Schultz, Contributor

2011 Inductees

  • John Barrett, Athlete
  • Jim Carrington, Contributor
  • Jim Dotseth, Coach
  • Jeff Gallagher, Coach
  • Ed Homan, Contributor
  • Bruce Thompson, Athlete
  • Stephen “Pete” Saxe, Athlete
  • Joel Sharratt, Athlete

2010 Inductees

  • Jim Anderson, Athlete
  • Dale Benjamin, Contributor
  • Tom Beyer, Coach
  • Stan Christ, Athlete
  • Brandon Paulson, Athlete
  • Ken Vogt, Coach
  • Vik Wilson, Coach

2009 Inductees

  • Ron Ankeny, Athlete
  • James Baker, Contributor
  • Ronald Cram, Contributor
  • Ed Ferkingstad, Coach
  • Mike Houck, Athlete
  • Dennis Koslowski, Athlete
  • Lynden Nelson, Coach

2008 Inductees

  • Jim Axtell, Athlete
  • Bill Farmer, Coach/Contributor
  • Mike Farrell, Athlete
  • Brian Gust, Athlete
  • Terry Hawes, Coach
  • Les Kertscher, Coach
  • Andy McCarty, Contributor
  • Chris Short, Athlete

2007 Inductees

  • Bruce Bartels, Coach
  • John Miller, Athlete
  • Ray Miller, Coach/Contributor
  • John Panning, Athlete
  • Albert Russ, Athlete
  • Pat Short, Contributor
  • Harlan “Butch” Steen, Coach
  • Jim Tanniehill, Athlete

2006 Inductees

  • Ron Ackerman, Contributor
  • Al DeLeon, Athlete
  • Pat Dorn, Athlete
  • Dennis Kaatz, Coach
  • Mark Krier, Athlete
  • Larry Lyden, Athlete
  • Pat Marcy, Athlete
  • Clay Nagel, Coach

2005 Inductees

  • Steve Bechtold, Coach
  • Jerry Cleveland, Coach
  • Jeff Lamphere, Athlete
  • Pat Neu, Athlete
  • Steve Techam, Coach

2004 Inductees

  • Dale Lund, Contributor
  • Gordy Morgan, Athlete
  • John Morgan, Athlete
  • J Robinson, Coach
  • Jeff Swenson, Coach

2003 Inductees

  • Eugene Hildebrandt, Coach
  • Bob Thorson, Coach
  • Harlan Leopold, Athlete
  • Byron Olson, Contributor
  • Bill Bredeson, Contributor

2002 Inductees

  • Douglas Dufty – Contributor
  • Jack Eustice – Coach/Athlete
  • George Graff – Contributor
  • Gregg Greeno – Coach
  • Ken Schmoker – Coach

2001 Inductees

  • William Brunner, Contributor
  • Kenneth A. Ebert, Coach
  • Elwood “Woody” Ferry, Contributor
  • Reid Lamphere, Athlete
  • Marty Morgan, Athlete
  • Jack Willhite, Coach

2000 Inductees

  • Charles Bishop, Coach
  • Kenneth Leuer, Athlete
  • Mike Mazzitelli, Coach
  • Milroy Tollin, Coach

1999 Inductees

  • Gary Bakke, Coach
  • Richard Ericksrud, Coach
  • Mike Langlais, Athlete
  • Mike McArthur, Athlete
  • Jim Slifta, Coach

1998 Inductees

  • Barry Bennett, Athlete
  • Scot Davis, Coach
  • Matt Demaray, Athlete
  • Neal Skaar, Coach
  • Dan Zilverburg, Coach

1997 Inductees

  • Richard Chakolis, Coach
  • David Hazewinkel, Athlete
  • Jim Hazewinkel, Athlete
  • Larry Zilverburg, Athlete

1996 Inductees

  • Mike Bredeck, Coach
  • Ron Gadberry, Coach
  • Bill Hubbard, Coach
  • Mark Lange, Athlete
  • Mike Rybak, Athlete

1995 Inductees

  • Jeri Beshey, Contributor
  • Jim Beshey, Contributor
  • David Erickson, Coach
  • Evan Johnson, Athlete
  • Lewis Kennedy, Athlete
  • Mike Niemczyk, Coach

1994 Inductees

  • Charlie Coffee, Athlete
  • Douglas Dahl, Coach
  • Joe Frank, Coach
  • Dale Hanson, Athlete
  • Gary Hindt, Coach
  • Gary Rettke, Coach

1993 Inductees

  • Noel Bailey, Coach
  • James Carr, Coach
  • Roger Gorham, Contributor
  • Wayne Johnson, Coach
  • Richard Pullen, Coach

1992 Inductees

  • Dan Chandler, Athlete
  • John DeLozier, Coach
  • Tom Jean, Athlete
  • Richard Kelvington, Coach
  • Larry Mollins, Coach
  • Leo Simon, Coach
  • Walt Wenholz, Coach/Contributor

1991 Inductees

  • David Arens, Coach
  • Buzz Cummins, Coach
  • Howard Leopold, Coach
  • Dennis Roos, Coach
  • Earl Stottler, Coach

1990 Inductees

  • Dick Shiels, Coach
  • Steve Carr, Wrestler
  • Bill Demaray, Coach
  • Gerry Gingles, Coach
  • Dick Mueller, Coach
  • Jim Short, Coach
  • Virg Vagle, Coach
  • Spencer Yohe, Contributor

1989 Inductees

  • Jim Campbell, Wrestler
  • Lyle Clem, Wrestler
  • Ken Droegemueller, Coach
  • Marlyn Hyland, Coach
  • Charles Jean, Wrestler
  • James Kamman, Wrestler
  • James Martinez, Wrestler
  • Kermit Selke, Wrestler
  • Terry Sworsky, Coach

1988 Inductees

  • Jim Bartels, Contributor
  • Konnie Bartels, Contributor
  • Burt Block, Jr., Contributor
  • Paul Ehrhard, Coach
  • John Fremling, Coach
  • DeWaine Silker, Contributor
  • Bill Sutter, Coach

1987 Inductees

  • Richard Maher, Coach
  • Horace Mayo, Coach
  • James Van Gorden, Athlete

1986 Inductees

  • Robert Dettmer, Athlete
  • Dean Fox, Coach
  • Clyde Ridenor, Coach
  • Fr. William Wey, Contributor

1981 Inductees

  • Chet Anderson, Coach
  • Kermit Anderson, Coach
  • Don Dravis, Coach
  • Finn Grinaker, Coach
  • Ron Malcolm, Coach
  • Sky Wilcox, Coach

1980 Inductees

  • Ray Christenson, Coach
  • Eiler Hendrickson, Coach
  • Chuck Lunder, Coach
  • Jim Nelson, Coach
  • Gene Olson, Coach
  • John Philo, Coach
  • Brad Rheingans, Athlete
  • Harry Schlleff, Coach
  • Fritz Soule, Coach
  • Pete Veldman, Coach
  • Bill Wasnick, Coach

1979 Inductees

  • Jack Bengston, Coach
  • Roy Minter, Coach
  • Chuck Prunty, Coach

1978 Inductees

  • Jim Kiffmeyer, Coach
  • Bob Ryan, Coach

1977 Inductees

  • Frank Heulskamp, Contributor
  • Wally Johnson, Coach

1976 Inductees

  • David Sohn, Coach
  • Glen Swenson, Coach

1975 Inductees

  • Ken Bergstedt, Coach
  • Skip Nalan, Coach
  • Virg Sales, Coach

1974 Inductees

  • Dee Gause, Contributor
  • Jack Gause, Coach
  • Charlie Peterson, Coach
  • Darrell Sohn, Coach

1973 Inductees

  • Conrad Emerson, Coach
  • John Grygelko, Coach
  • Garth Lappin, Coach
  • John Matlin, Coach
  • Dr. Bill Manning, Coach
  • Bob Board, Coach
  • Alan Hendrickson, Coach
  • Paul Krueger, Coach
  • Rummy Macius, Coach

1972 Inductees

  • Howard Peterson, Coach
  • Alan Rice, Athlete

1971 Inductees

  • Dick Black, Coach
  • Luverne Klar, Coach
  • Mike Tatone, Official

1970 Inductees

  • Vern Gagne, Athlete
  • Don Meyers, Coach
  • Sue Meyers, Contributor

1969 Inductees

  • Paul Becker, Coach
  • Dave Bartelma, Athlete/Coach
  • Paul Bengston, Coach
  • Dr. Norman Borlaug, Athlete
  • Mark Woodward, Coach
© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner