The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar

Mark your calendar today!

2014-2015

To have your tournament appear on this Open Tournament Calendar check out our advertising information.

Last updated 9/29/2014


Oct 12 SunCliff Keen Conflict at Carver
Carver Hawkeye Arena – Iowa City • 3rd-12th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Oct 11th 6-7:00 pm, Oct 12th 7-7:30 am • USA Wrestling membership required • $35 by 9/15, $50 by 10/1, $60 after 10/1 • email

Oct 25 SatBlaine Pre-Season Folkstyle Open Tournament
Blaine HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 5th-8th 7-8:00 am, PreK-4th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 9 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Jaymi Greseth 763-670-5201 • email

Nov 8 SatNorse Open Pre-season Wrestling Tournament
Luther College – Decorah, IA • 1st-12th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Fri., Nov. 7th 5:30-7:00 pm or Sat., Nov. 8th 7-8:00 am • FREE Luther Alumni/Intrasquad meet to follow • $20 pre/$25 door • Billy Huebner 608-790-2468 or Dave Mitchell 563-387-1713 • email

Nov 9 SunInterMat JJ Classic
RCTC Field House – Rochester • 7th-12th • Folkstyle • Proceeds go to cancer research • $40 (early) • email

Nov 15 SatNorthfield James Gang Open Youth Tournament – ALL TROPHY
Northfield HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling begins around 9:15 • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Mark Woitalla 507-663-7176 • email

Nov 15 SatPaul Wellstone Kids Classic
Apple Valley HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-8th 9-10:00 am • K-4th: 4-Man Round-Robin, 5th-8th: 8-Man • $12 • Dalen Wasmund 952-431-8200 or Rudy James 651-321-4621

Nov 22 SatChisago Lakes Folkstyle Open
Chisago Lakes HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 7-8:00 am, 4th-8th 8-9:00 am, Wrestling at 9 am • Free Orlando Ponce Technique Clinic at 8:30 am • $12 • Pierce 651-491-9890 • email

Nov 28 FriLake Mills Wrestling Club Wrestling Tournament
Lake Mills (IA) HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: begins with PreK-2nd 11:30 am-12:30 pm • Will be using two gyms! • $12 pre/$15 door • Jason Ramaker 641-592-1089

Nov 29 SatThanksgiving Throwdown
Waseca HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-6th 8-9:00 am, 7th-8th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-person round-robin • $10 • Brad King 507-835-3272 or Zac Hall 608-306-2743 • email

Nov 30 SunFaribault Wrestling Club Tournament
Faribault HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-10:00 am, Wrestling at approx. 10:30 am • PreK-4th 4-Man RR, 5th-8th 6-Man RR • $12 • Brad Babcock 507-323-5655 • email

Dec 5 FriSt. Ansgar Mat Club Wrestling Tournament
St. Ansgar (IA) HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 4-5:00 pm, 5th-8th 4:30-5:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $15 • Barry Kittleson at 641-590-2585

Dec 5 FriWorthington Christmas Tournament
Worthington HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • Four-man round-robin • $10/$50 team • Larry Ailts 507-372-7894

Dec 6-7Hawkeye Nationals- Midwest Wrestling Tour – Register by Nov 30
Young Arena, Waterloo, Iowa • Sat Grades 3 & 4, 5 & 6 • Sun Grades PreK & K, 1 & 2, 7 & 8 • Folkstyle • $35 pre-registration only • Jeremy Innes 763-746-1720 • email

Dec 7 SunNew Prague MN/USA State Folkstyle Qualifier – Doc Berg Classic
New Prague HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PeeWee, Bantam and Novice 9:00-10:00 am, Intermediate and Schoolboy/Girl 9:00-11:00 am • 4-wrestler Round-Robin • $12 • Dr. Mark Berg and Julie Berg 612-598-7727 • email

Dec 7 SunSTMA Open
St. Michael-Albertville HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-2nd 10-11:00 am, 3rd-6th 11 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 11:30 am • Four-man round-robin, T-SHIRTS for the CHAMPIONS • $15 • John Leuer 612-221-5170 • email

Dec 13 SatByron Early Bird Wrestling Tournament
Byron HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 3-4:30 pm, Wrestling at 5 pm • K-2nd 4-man RR, 3rd-6th 6-man RR • $10 • Amy Petersen 507-272-0838 • email

Dec 14 SunWoodbury Royal Rumble – MN/USA State Qualifier
Woodbury HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Nydia 612-978-3810 or David 612-978-3814 • email

Dec 20 SatOsseo Maple Grove Youth Wrestling Tournament
Location TBA • Ages TBA • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • email

Jan 2 FriUSC Youth Wrestling Tournament
USC High School – Wells, MN • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-6:00 pm • Pre-bracketed 4-man round-robin • Wes Quade 507-525-1781 or Ken Harpestad 507-402-1654

Jan 3 SatBrad Rheingans Youth Duals
Lac qui Parle Valley HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Dayna Johnson 320-841-0573 • email

Jan 3 SatNorse Nation Berserker Open
Luther College – Decorah, IA • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am • Four-Man Round-Robin • $15 pre/$20 door • Billy Huebner 608-790-2468 or Dave Mitchell 563-387-1713 • email

Jan 3-4Badgerland Nationals- Midwest Wrestling Tour – Register by Dec 28
Mitchell Hall, UW-La Crosse, La Crosse, WI • Sat Grades 3 & 4, 5 & 6 • Sun Grades PreK & K, 1 & 2, 7 & 8 • Folkstyle • $35 pre-registration only • Jeremy Innes 763-746-1720 • email

Jan 3-4Winter Nationals 2015
Ralston Arena – Omaha, NE • AAU Age and Weight Divisions • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Saturday 8:00 am-11:00 am • Registration through TrackWrestling • $45 by Jan. 2nd • Dan Vacha 402-578-5252 • email

Jan 4 SunBrad Rheingans Youth Individual Tournament
Lac qui Parle Valley HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00-12:00, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • Kids stay mat side until they are finished wrestling • $12 • Dayna Johnson 320-841-0573 • email

Jan 4 SunMaple River Tournament
Maple River HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00-12:30; Wrestling at 1:00 • T-shirts for 1st, medals for rest • 4-man round-robin • $10 entry fee, $2 at door • Kim Walters 507-381-5442 or Dan Robbins 507-304-0228 • email

Jan 10 SatBecker Rumble Individual Wrestling Tournament
Becker HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8:00-9:00 am, 4th-6th 9:00-10:30 am • Round-robin with pairings according to ability • $12 • Jayme Doucette 612-919-1323 • email

Jan 10 SatWatertown-Mayer Wrestling Tournament
Watertown-Mayer HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am • All adult referees • $10 • Brett Sweeney 612-889-4831 • email

Jan 11 SunCentennial Youth Folkstyle Open
Centennial West Building Gym – Circle Pines • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-8th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 4-man round-robin • All-Trophy • $12 • Kristina Mohlin 612-280-0434 • email

Jan 11 SunTCU Titans Youth Wrestling Tournament
Tri-City United HS – Montgomery • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 10:00-11:00 am, 3rd-6th 10:30-11:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • 612-328-3508 • email

Jan 16 FriMoorhead Magic Wrestling Club Youth Open
Moorhead HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:00-5:00 pm, Wrestling at 5:30 pm • Round-Robin Format • $10 • Contact: Moorhead Wrestling Club • email

Jan 17 SatSt. Clair Youth Wrestling Tournament – Gene Goettl Memorial
St. Clair Public School • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30 am-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • Four-man round-robin • $12 • Steve Kruse 507-317-0660 or Dave Kruse 507-720-8285 • email

Jan 17 SatSt. Cloud Apollo Youth Individual Tournament
St. Cloud Apollo HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: begin with PreK-K 8-8:30 am • Round Robin Format • $10 • Chad Emery 320-894-5744 • email

Jan 17 SatWest Central Area Elementary Wrestling Tournament
West Central Area HS – Barrett • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 4-man round-robin, T-Shirts for 1st place • $10 • Brandon Gruchow (320) 528-2560 ext 540 or (218) 770-8979 • email

Jan 18 Sun10th Annual Rum River Folkstyle Open
Cambridge-Isanti HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 11-12:00 pm, 5th-8th 11-1:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • $12 • John Droubie 763-689-6454 or Neil Jennissen 763-689-6045 • email

Jan 18 SunSt. Cloud Apollo Youth Team Tournament
St. Cloud Apollo HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am • Open to the first ten teams that register • $150/team • Chad Emery 320-894-5744 • email

Jan 24 SatFargo Davies Eagles Youth Wrestling Open
Fargo Davies HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:45 am, Wrestling at 10:30 • Round-Robin format • $15 • Keenan Spiess • email

Jan 25 SunThe BRAWL – 32 Team Event
STMA HS – St. Michael • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 7:00-9:00 am • Biggest K-6th Grade Team Tournament in the Midwest! • $225 ($250 after Oct 1) • Tim Mlsna 763-360-4564 • email

Jan 30 FriPark Rapids Headwaters Open Wrestling Tournament – Jaycees State Qualifier
Park Rapids Century School • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00 • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Matt Clark 218-732-4258 (H), 218-255-2286 (C) • email

Jan 30 FriSt. Ansgar Booster Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
St. Ansgar (IA) HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 4-5:00 pm, 5th-8th 4:30-5:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $15 • Derrick Powers at 641-512-0013 • email

Jan 31 SatBig Lake Swarm Open
Big Lake HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 7:30-9:00 am, 3rd-8th 10-11:00 am, Wrestling immediately following weigh-ins • 4-man round-robin • Pick 10 Team Competition • College Referees • $12 • Amber Sixberry 763-238-8430 • email

Jan 31 SatGlencoe-Silver Lake Youth Wrestling Tournament
Glencoe-Silver Lake HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:00 am, 4th-6th 8-9:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $5 with food shelf donation/$10 without • James Schilling 612-616-1862 or Jim Donnay 320-510-1241 • email

Jan 31 SatPequot Lakes Team Tournament
Pequot Lakes HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 3 match guarantee • $150/team • Jay Leabo 218-232-4607, Pat Foster 218-820-6001 or 218-568-4971 • email

Feb 1 SunMarshall-Lakeview Youth Team Duals
Marshall HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00 am-12:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 • $150 per team • Al Roth 507-828-8759 email or Dave Kraft 507-290-0941 email

Feb 1 SunWells/USC Jaycees Team Tournament
USC High School – Wells, MN • Junior/Senior • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:00 am, Wrestling starts following weigh-ins • Mike Beyer 816-351-0500 or Joel Sonnek 507-525-1852

Feb 7 SatCougar Youth Open
Lakeville South HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:00-5:00 pm • 4-wrestler round-robin • $10 • Robert Everson 507-213-7115 • email

Feb 7 SatFlyer Open Individual Wrestling Tournament
Little Falls HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 8:30-9:30 am, 5th-6th open until 10:30 • 4-Man Round-Robin • FREE “Pick 10″ Team Tournament • $12 • Jeramie Larson 320-360-0621 (C)

Feb 7-8Gopher State Nationals- Midwest Wrestling Tour – Register by Feb 1
Monticello HS – Monticello, MN • Sat Grades 3 & 4, 5 & 6 • Sun Grades PreK & K, 1 & 2, 7 & 8 • Folkstyle • $35 pre-registration only • Jeremy Innes 763-746-1720 • email

Feb 14 SatMaple Lake Open
Maple Lake HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:00 am, 4th-8th 8:30-10:30 am • Four-man round-robin • $12 • email

Feb 15 Sun2015 ANML Lightning Duals
Maple Lake HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:30-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am • Limited to first 8 paid teams • 4 matches guaranteed • NYWA Weights • $150/team • Joey Puncochar 763-439-9140 • email

Feb 15 SunByron Bears Wrestling Challenge 8
Byron HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am • 15 weight class • individual w/team scores • $200/team • Amy Petersen 507-272-0838 • email

Feb 15 Sun2015 Tournament of Champions
STMA HS – St. Michael • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:00 am • Best Awards In The State! • Limited to 500 Wrestlers • $22 • Tim Mlsna 763-360-4564 • email

Feb 22 Sun25th Annual Cambridge Open
Cambridge-Isanti HS • Grades K-9th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 11-12:00 pm, 5th-9th: 11-1:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • $12 • Neil Jennissen 763-689-6045 or Jesse Jennissen 763-245-6159 (H) • email

Apr 25 SatNorsky Open
Luther College – Decorah, IA • K-12th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Fri., Apr. 24th 5:30-7:00 pm OR Sat., Apr. 25th 7-8:00 am • Four and Five-man Round-Robin • $20 pre/$25 door • Billy Huebner 608-790-2468 or Dave Mitchell 563-387-1713 • email



Guillotine Logo G Blue

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner