The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar

Mark your calendar today!

2014-2015

Your source for upcoming open tournament information. To have your tournament appear on The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar check out our Advertising Options for Open Tournaments.

Last updated 1/30/2015


Jan 30 FriAdrian Kids Classic Wrestling Tournament
Adrian HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 4 or 5 person round-robin • $10 • Doug Bullerman 507-370-1590 or 507-483-2245
Jan 30 FriJWP Youth Wrestling Tournament
JWP HS - Janesville • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-1st 4:30-5:30 pm, 2nd-6th 4:30-6:00 pm • Medals to all places • $12 • Tim 507-420-0097 or Andy 507-380-9985 • email
Jan 30 FriPark Rapids Headwaters Open Wrestling Tournament - Jaycees State Qualifier
Park Rapids Century School • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00 • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Matt Clark 218-732-4258 (H), 218-255-2286 (C) • email
Jan 30 FriSt. Ansgar Booster Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
St. Ansgar (IA) HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 4-5:00 pm, 5th-8th 4:30-5:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $15 • Derrick Powers at 641-512-0013 • email
Jan 31 SatBlackduck Youth Team Tournament
Blackduck HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • NYWA weights • Open to the first 8 paid teams • Payment deadline is Jan. 17th • $150/team • Laurie Reiplinger cell 218-556-7530 home 218-586-2647 • email
Jan 31 SatClash of the Junior Titans - Jaycees State Qualifier
Tartan HS - Oakdale • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am • True Second • Team Trophies • $12 • Dan Recchio 651-702-8761, Steve Jackson 651-777-4096 • email
Jan 31 Sat5th Annual Corey Goodnature Memorial Tournament
Albert Lea HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 9 am • All competitors get t-shirts!!! • Nighstalker Dog Tags for champions • $10 pre/$12 door • Paul Durbahn 507-382-7922 • email
Jan 31 SatDetroit Lakes Open
Detroit Lakes HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30 am - 9:00 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • Four-man round-robin • $10 • Rob Ullyott 218-847-7586, Nate Weber 218-847-0164
Jan 31 SatFlyer Open Individual Wrestling Tournament
Little Falls HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 8:30-9:30 am, 5th-6th 8:30-10 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • FREE "Pick 10" Team Tournament • $12 • Jeramie Larson 320-360-0621 (C)
Jan 31 SatGlencoe-Silver Lake Youth Wrestling Tournament
Glencoe-Silver Lake HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:00 am, 4th-6th 8-9:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $5 with food shelf donation/$10 without • James Schilling 612-616-1862 or Jim Donnay 320-510-1241 • email
Jan 31 Sat30th Annual Kilowatt Open Youth Wrestling Tournament
Yellow Medicine East HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-2nd 9:00 am, 3rd-6th 9:30 am • 4-man round-robin • $10 • 320-564-4007
Jan 31 SatPequot Lakes Team Tournament
Pequot Lakes HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 3 match guarantee • $150/team • Jay Leabo 218-232-4607, Pat Foster 218-820-6001 or 218-568-4971 • email
Jan 31 SatPine City Youth Wrestling Jaycee Qualifier
Pine City HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:30-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Peter 320-629-6114 or 320-282-6109
Jan 31 SatShakopee Mat Club MN/USA Folkstyle State Qualifier
Shakopee HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling by 9:30 am • 4-Man Brackets • $12 • Ryan Quern 763-242-6028 • email
Jan 31 SatSuperior Wrestling Club Youth Open Tournament
Superior (WI) Middle School • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00 am-9:00 am • 4 man round robin • Pick 10 Team entry fee $20 • $12 pre/$15 door • Paul Kennelly 218-590-7113 or Dawn Long 218-590-9376 • email
Jan 31 SatWalker Wolves Tournament
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 3:00-4:00 pm, Wrestling starts at 4:30 pm • T-shirts for 1st place, Medals for 2nd-4th place • $4 adults, $2 students • $12 • Colby Marich 218-547-4234 • email
Feb 1 SunAlexandria's Little Ole Tournament
Alexandria Area HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-1st 10:30-11:30 am, 2nd-3rd 11:30 am-12:30 pm, 4th-6th 12:30-1:30 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Brendan Bogart 320-763-6279, Gene Kleindl 320-491-7482, or Tom Ellison 320-815-9041
Feb 1 SunBig Lake Swarm Open
Big Lake HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 7:30-9:00 am, 3rd-8th 10-11:00 am, Wrestling immediately following weigh-ins • 4-man round-robin • Pick 10 Team Competition • $12 • Amber Sixberry 763-238-8430 • email
Feb 1 SunBlaine Youth MN/USA Folkstyle Qualifier
Blaine HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate 8-9:00 am; Novice, Schoolboy 8:30-9:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Jaymi Greseth 763-670-5201 • email
Feb 1 SunBrainerd Kids Open Wrestling Tournament
Forest View Middle School - Baxter • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10-11:00 am, Wrestling at approx. 11:30 pm • 3- and 4-person round-robin • $10 • Layne Danielson 218-454-6188 • email
Feb 1 Sun37th Annual Kimball Classic Wrestling Tournament
Kimball Area HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 10-11:30 am, 5th-6th 11:30 am-12:30 pm • Great for Beginner and Intermediate Levels • $10 • Kevin Kieke 320-255-5103 or Brad Donnay 320-398-5362 • email
Feb 1 SunMadelia Super Sunday Open
Madelia HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00 am-12:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • Four-man round-robin • $12 • Ben Lehman 507-382-2062 • email
Feb 1 SunMarshall-Lakeview Youth Team Duals
Marshall HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00 am-12:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 • $150 per team • Al Roth 507-828-8759 email or Dave Kraft 507-290-0941 email
Feb 1 SunMat Rats Wrestling Club Youth Wrestling Tournament - MN/USA State Qualifier
Cannon Falls HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 9:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Matt Bennerotte 612-227-3759 • email
Feb 1 SunPeeWee Hunger Games & Rumble in the Arena
City HS - Iowa City, IA • PreK-2nd (PeeWee Hunger Games), and 3rd-8th (Rumble in the Arena) • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 7:30 am-9:00 am, 3rd-8th 11:00 am-12:00 pm • $20 pre-registered/$25 for walk-ins • 815-978-7636 • email
Feb 1 SunWells Jaycees USC Youth Team Wrestling Tournament
USC High School - Wells, MN • K-6th • Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • Open to first four teams that register • $150/team • Mike Beyer 816-351-0500 or Joel Sonnek 507-525-1852
Feb 6 FriBobcat Wrestling Open Tournament
Red Rock Central HS - Lamberton • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at approx. 6 pm • K-3rd 4-man brackets, 4th-6th 5- or 6-man round-robin • $10 • Brett Bartholomaus 507-920-6213 • email
Feb 6 FriBreckenridge Tough Guy Wrestling Tournament
Breckenridge HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:00-5:15 pm, Wrestling at 5:45 • 4-man round-robin • $10 • Tom Haire 701-640-6323 • email
Feb 6 Fri31st Annual Dassel Cokato Open
Dassel-Cokato HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-2nd 5-5:30 pm, 3rd-4th 5:30-6:00 pm, 5th-6th 6-6:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $10 • Bryan Clemen (c) 612-296-9345 • email
Feb 6 FriNRHEG Youth Wrestling Tournament
Ellendale Elementary School • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:00-5:30, Wrestling begins at 6:00 • Four-Person Round-Robin • All-Trophy • $12 • Cory Klemmensen 507-402-4162
Feb 6 FriOttertail Central Bulldog PreK-6th Elementary Wrestling Tournament - Underwood
Underwood HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 4-5:30 pm, 4th-6th 4-6:00 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 3- or 4-man round-robin • $10 • Scott Hart 218-583-2927 or Jason Rogers 218-209-7532 • email
Feb 6 FriUNC Warrior Weekend Tournament
Menahga Elementary School • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:00-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00 pm • 4-person round-robin • $10 • Tara Weaver 218-564-4150 • email
Feb 7 SatBarnesville Youth Wrestling Tournament
Barnesville HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK 2nd 8-9:00 am, 3rd 6th 8 10:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Jesse Grabow 1-218-329-1074 or Art Meyer 218-329-7691 • email
Feb 7 SatBenilde-St. Margaret's Red Knights Battle Royale - MN/USA Folkstyle Qualifier
Benilde-St. Margaret's HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate 7:00 am-9:00 am; Novice and Schoolboy/girl 11:00 am-12:00 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Darryl Johnson 651-336-5785 or 612-867-4067 • email
Feb 7 SatBlooming Prairie Youth Wrestling Tournament
Blooming Prairie HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:15 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $14 with coaches pass, $12 without • Denny Zwiener 507-438-3346
Feb 7 SatChatfield Youth Individual Wrestling Tournament
Chatfield HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 7:30-9 am, 5th-6th 7:30-9:30 am • Limited to first 300 wrestlers • $12 pre/$15 door • Trevor Bly 507-273-3152
Feb 7 SatClash of the Titans
Nashwauk HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Adam Lehman 218-295-2446 • email
Feb 7 SatCougar Youth Open
Lakeville South HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:00-5:00 pm • 4-wrestler round-robin • $10 • Robert Everson 507-213-7115 • email
Feb 7 SatCrookston Wrestling Club Youth Wrestling Tournament
Crookston HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $10 • Dan Halland 218-280-3776
Feb 7 SatFoley Youth K-6 Duals
Foley HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • NYWA Weights • first 8 teams to sign up • $100/team • Jon Miller 320-333-0993
Feb 7 SatHLWW Open
HLWW HS - Howard Lake • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd 9-10:00 am, 4th-6th 10-11:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 3- or 4-person round-robin • $10 • Community Education 320-543-3600
Feb 7 SatLake Crystal (LCWM) Open Wrestling Tournament
LCWM HS - Lake Crystal • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 8-9:30 am, 5th-8th up to 10 am • Four person brackets • $10 • John Sickler at 507-726-2547 or Dean Tibbetts at 507-327-2900 • email
Feb 7 SatLewiston-Altura Tough Bird Open
Lewiston-Altura HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Pre-register by Jan. 30 • four-man brackets • $12 pre/$15 door • Liza Kennedy 507-421-1949
Feb 7 SatNorth Shore Youth Open Tournament
Proctor HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • Round-Robin • $10 • Eric (218) 340-9312 • email
Feb 7 SatSaint Charles Youth Wrestling Team Tournament
St. Charles HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Will take the first 7 teams that register • $100/team K-3rd, 100/team 4th-6th • Melissa Mathison • email
Feb 7 SatUNC Warrior Weekend Youth Duals
Menahga Elementary School • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • Eight teams max, three duals guaranteed • $100 per team • Tara Weaver 218-564-4150 • email
Feb 7 SatWadena-Deer Creek Youth Wrestling Tournament
WDC Middle/HS - Wadena • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • All-Trophy • $10 • Dan Lawson 218-631-7206 or Pete Hayes 218-631-1031
Feb 7-8Gopher State Nationals- Midwest Wrestling Tour - Register by Feb 1
Monticello HS - Monticello, MN • Sat Grades 3 & 4, 5 & 6 • Sun Grades PreK & K, 1 & 2, 7 & 8 • Folkstyle • $35 pre-registration only • Jeremy Innes 763-746-1720 • email
Feb 8 SunACGC Youth Wrestling Tournament
ACGC HS - Grove City • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00 am-12:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • Champion T-shirt and Medal • $12 • Jeff Blom 320-979-3701 • email
Feb 8 SunAlbany Jaycees Regional Qualifier Youth Wrestling Tournament
Albany HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • All-Trophy • $10 • Scott Buntje 320-761-5551 or Caleb Watson 217-621-8692 • email
Feb 8 SunBattle at the Blugold Youth Wrestling Tournament
University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am • 4- or 6-man Round-Robin • $12 pre/$15 door • Shawn Albee 715-579-4425 or Steve Wozniak 715-937-2815 • email
Feb 8 SunBemidji Youth Tournament
Bemidji HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am • Four-Man Round-Robin • All Trophy • $10 • Tim Hinrichs (Cell) 218-556-3722
Feb 8 SunBenson K-3 Team Wrestling Tournament
Benson HS • K-3rd • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 12-1:00 pm, Wrestling at 1:30 pm • Guaranteed three matches per team • $100/team • Steve Ricard 320-444-0569 • email
Feb 8 SunFoley Youth Open
Foley HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd 12-1:00 pm, 4th-6th 1-2:00 pm, Wrestling at 1 pm • Round-Robin Format • $10 • Jodi Henry 320-249-3857/Jon Henry 320-980-2029 or Jon Miller 320-333-0993
Feb 8 SunGrizzly Youth Team Wrestling Tournament
JWP HS - Janesville • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 8 teams - Round Robin format • $150/team • Tim Oelke 507-420-0097 • email
Feb 8 SunLake City Youth Wrestling Tournament - MN/USA State Tournament Qualifier
Lake City HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:00 am, wrestling at 10:00 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Tom Balow 612-708-2100 • email
Feb 8 SunMankato East Youth Wrestling Tournament
Mankato East HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:30-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12 • K-2nd 4-Man Brackets, 3rd-6th 8-Man Brackets • $12 • Chris Murphy 507-327-1205 or Jon Dierks 507-382-8618 • email
Feb 8 SunNorth Branch Sunrise River Rumble - MN/USA State Qualifier
North Branch HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Novice and Schoolboy/girl 8:00-9:30 am, Pee Wee, Bantam, and Intermediate 10:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Jill Bigley 612-805-2706 • email
Feb 8 SunNorth Shore Classic
Proctor HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Individual Format • Weigh-ins: 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 8 Man Brackets • 15 Weight Classes • $150 per team/$10 unattached • Coach Eric 218-340-9312 • email
Feb 8 Sun5th Annual Owen Fitzgerald Memorial Jr. Wrestling Tournament
Houston HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Jay Wheaton 608-386-0212 (cell) • email
Feb 8 SunPrescott Border Battle
Prescott HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at approx. 10 am • Round-Robin Format • $12 pre/$15 door • Stacy Dravis 715-262-8315 or Michelle Schulte 715-262-4243
Feb 8 SunRiver Falls Youth Folkstyle Super Wrestling Tournament
River Falls HS • Birth Years 2000 through 2009 • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00 am • USA Card Required and Available On-Site • $15 • Dave Black 715-381-8044 • email
Feb 13 FriBig Stone Lake Area Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Ortonville HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 3:30-5:00 pm, Wrestling at 5:30 pm • 4-Man brackets when possible • $10 ($9 for 20+) • Jackie Webster 320-305-0558 or Joe Eustice 320-839-6181 ext. 408
Feb 13 FriFCLMC Wolves Wrestling Youth Wrestling Tournament
Fillmore Central HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:30 pm • Four-man round-robin • $15 • Paul Snell 507-273-9032
Feb 13 FriRumble at the Ralph Team Tournament
Ralph Engelstad Arena - Thief River Falls • PreK-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 3:30-4:30 pm, Wrestling at 5:00 pm • Wrestle on full mats at an arena like the HS state tournament! • $175.00 per team • Jerod Kolden 218-689-4045 or Brian Lundeen 218-689-2912 • email
Feb 13 FriWalnut Grove Loggers Youth Wrestling Tournament
Westbrook Walnut Grove Elementary School • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • 4-man brackets • $8 • Paul Olson 507-859-4001 or 507-317-7349 • email
Feb 14 Sat14th Annual Crosby Ironton Rangers Youth Wrestling Tournament PreK 6th
Crosby-Ironton HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:45 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $10 • Jackie Wood 218 821 5199, Brian Wood 218 232 4916, Bobby Crawford 218 851 5388
Feb 14 SatGrand Rapids Thunderhawks Jaycees Regional Qualifier
Grand Rapids Middle School • Youth • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information
Feb 14 SatMaple Lake Open
Maple Lake HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:00 am, 4th-6th 8:30-10:30 am • Four-man round-robin • $12 • email
Feb 14 SatRoyalton Kids Wrestling Tournament
Royalton HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • All-Trophy • Round-Robin • Optional Pick 10 Team Competition • $12 • Terry Gorecki 320-980-5786 or Travis/Ellie Holm 320-630-7580 • email
Feb 14 SatRumble on the Rum
Princeton HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-1st 7-8:00 am, 2nd-4th 7:00-9:30 am, 5th-8th 7:00-11:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Larry Boeke 612-916-9373 or Brian Hellman 763-350-3087 • email
Feb 15 Sun2015 ANML Lightning Duals
Maple Lake HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:30-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am • Limited to first 8 paid teams • 4 matches guaranteed • NYWA Weights • $150/team • Joey Puncochar 763-439-9140 • email
Feb 15 SunBraham Warriors Youth Wrestling Open
Braham HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at Noon • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Deb Shockman 320-496-3673
Feb 15 SunByron Bears Wrestling Challenge 8
Byron HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am • 15 weight class • individual w/team scores • $200/team • Amy Petersen 507-272-0838 • email
Feb 15 SunCloquet-Esko Wrestling 8 Team Tournament
Cloquet HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 9:30-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am • NYWA weight classes • $150/team by January 15 • Dale Borchardt 218-380-4910
Feb 15 SunCob Open Wrestling Tournament
Fertile-Beltrami HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00 am-1:00 pm, Wrestling at 1 pm • 4-man round-robin • $10 • email Nathan Rasch • email
Feb 15 SunFairmont/Martin County West Red Bull Open
Fairmont HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10:00-11:30 am, Wrestling at 12:00 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • Champion T-shirts • $12 • email Adam Williamson • email
Feb 15 SunHERD Championships
Hillsboro (ND) Events Center • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11-12:00, Wrestling at 1 pm, *pre-registration and at-home weigh-ins available • 4-person round-robin • $10 • Kirk Zink 701-314-0020 (cell) • email
Feb 15 SunMWO Youth Open
Mound-Westonka HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 9:30-10:30 am, 4th-6th 10-11:00 am, Wrestling starts at 11 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Todd Munsterteiger 952-491-8258 • email
Feb 15 SunOsceola Youth Wrestling Tournament
Osceola (WI) HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00 am-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • Team trophies for 1st-3rd place teams • $13 entry fee • Andy Willeman 715-417-0267 • email
Feb 15 SunPark Wrestling Folkstyle Open - MN/USA State Qualifier
Park HS - Cottage Grove • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at approx. 10:00 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Bill Thurmes (cell) 651-353-8222 • email
Feb 15 SunPrairie Valley Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Eagle Valley Elementary School - Clarissa • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:30-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am • 4-man brackets • $10 • Nate Pachan 218-371-6984
Feb 15 Sun2015 Tournament of Champions - Registration Deadline is Feb. 12th
STMA HS - St. Michael • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:00 am • Best Awards In The State! • Limited to 500 Wrestlers • Register on TrackWrestling through Feb. 12th (no walk-ins) • $22 • Tim Mlsna 763-360-4564 • email
Feb 15 SunYouth Panther Team Dual Tournament
Tracy HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 10-11:00 am, Wrestling at Noon • Team trophies for top 3 teams • $175/team • Tom Bryne 507-626-0497
Feb 21 SatWaseca Wrestling All-Trophy Tournament
Waseca HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $15 • Aaron Wirtz 507-382-7059 or Dan Johnson 507-521-3265 • email
Feb 22 SunBuccaneer Individual Tournament
Blue Earth Area HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 10-11:00 am, Wrestling at 11:30 am • 4-person round-robin • skill-level pairings • Champion stocking hats or t-shirts; medals 2nd-4th place • $12 • Terry Ochsendorf 507-272-5326
Feb 22 Sun25th Annual Cambridge Open
Cambridge-Isanti HS • Grades K-9th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 11-12:00 pm, 5th-9th: 11-1:00 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • $12 • Neil Jennissen 763-689-6045 or Jesse Jennissen 763-245-6159 (H) • email
Feb 22 SunElk River Wrestling Tournament - MN/USA State Qualifier
Elk River HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-wrestler round-robin • $12 • Ryan Haferbecker 763-438-2864 • email
Feb 22 SunHutchinson Open
Hutchinson HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, Wrestling at approx. 11 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $12 • Brian Luthens 320-583-3748 or Tom Gifferson 320-583-0578 • email
Feb 22 SunLil' Raider Youth Wrestling Tournament
Lake Park HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:00 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 1 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Gemenie Strehlow 218-234-6829 • email
Feb 22 SunMarshall Junior Wrestling Open
Marshall HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-4th 11 am-12 pm, 5th-8th 12 pm-1 pm, Wrestling at 1 pm • Five-man round-robin • $12 • Al Roth 507-828-8759 or Dave Kraft 507-290-0941 • email
Feb 22 SunOwatonna MN/USA Wrestling Tournament - MN/USA State Qualifier
Owatonna HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30 am-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Noah Blum 507-573-1171
Feb 22 SunSartell Youth Open
St. John's University • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-2nd and 7th-8th 8:30-10:00 am, 3rd-6th 9:30-11:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 • Round-Robin • College Refs • $12 • Josh Halicke 320-290-7282 or Connie Connor 218-790-0670
Feb 22 SunWaseca Youth K-3rd Grade Team Clash
Waseca HS • K-3rd • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:00 am, Wrestling at 9:30 am • Four matches per team • $175/team • Aaron Wirtz 507-382-7059 or Dan Johnson 507-521-3265 • email
Feb 22 Sun31st Annual Wheaton Open
Wheaton HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 11:30 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at approx. 1:00 pm • Pairing by grade and weight • Trophies to all wrestlers • $10 • Jerrell Olson 320-287-0738, Denny Sykora 320-815-7633, Chad Schmidt 320-563-4374
Mar 1 SunRolling Thunder Wrestling Open/Team Tournament
New Ulm HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-2nd 9-10:00 am, 3rd-6th 9-11:00 am, Wrestling at 11 am • Champion T-Shirts • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Brady Ranweiler 507-276-7311 • email
Mar 1 SunWaseca Wrestling Tourney
Waseca HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $10 • Aaron Wirtz 507-382-7059 or Dan Johnson 507-521-3265 • email
Mar 1 SunYouth Panther Team Dual Tournament
Tracy HS • K-3rd • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 10-11:00 am, Wrestling at Noon • 4 rounds • Weights: 40,43,47,50,54,58,63,66,70,74,78,85,93 and Hwt • Team trophies for top 3 teams • $175/team • Eric Squires 507-829-0318 • email
Mar 2 MonQuad County Youth Wrestling Tournament
MACCRAY HS - Clara City • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $10 • Justin Franke 763-498-6803 • email
Mar 6 FriBenson Braves Kid Wrestling Tournament - NYWA District Qualifier
Benson HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4-5:00 pm, Wrestling at 5:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $10 • Steve Ricard 320-843-4508 (h), 320-843-2710 ext. 2315 (w), 320-444-0569 (cell) • email
Mar 6 FriDelano Youth Wrestling Open - NYWA District Qualifier
Delano HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd & 7th-8th 4:30-6 pm, 4th-6th 5-7:00 pm • Awards for all places • $12 • Josh Kiecker 763-354-0517, Tania Tschudi 763-972-4017
Mar 6 FriFoley Open NYWA District Qualifier
Foley HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 5:00 pm, Wrestling at 6:00 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Jodi Henry 320-249-3857 or Jon Henry 320-980-2029
Mar 6 FriHayfield Highflyers Individual NYWA District Qualifier
Hayfield HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:00-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • Four-man round-robin • MSHSL Officials for 5th-8th grade matches • $15 • Kevin Bronson 507-460-9991 or Bill Bamlet 507-477-9991
Mar 6 FriMinneota NYWA Individual District Tournament
Minneota, MN • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-6th 3:15-5:00 pm, 7th-8th 5-6:00 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Jeff Buysse 507-829-8910 or Tony Esping 507-829-2953
Mar 6 FriPerham Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Prairie Wind Middle School - Perham • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:00 pm • Champion wood plaques w/picture, 2nd-4th medals • $10 • Kevin 218-841-5745 or Kyle 218-234-6904
Mar 6 FriPlainview-Elgin-Millville Wrestling Tournament - NYWA District Qualifier
PEM HS - Plainview • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at approx. 6:15 pm • scratch weight • limited to the first 400 entries • $12 • Norb Marx 507-876-2621
Mar 7 SatBBE NYWA District Qualifier
Belgrade HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Nick Bents 320-894-7817, Aaron Swanson 320-894-6899, or Boyd Fischer 320-352-6046 • email
Mar 7 SatBecker Open - NYWA District Qualifier
Becker, MN • K-8th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Nick Nelson 763-232-3373
Mar 7 SatDeer River Open - NYWA District Qualifier
Deer River HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7-8:45 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $10 • Kevin Gullickson 218-246-2760 • email
Mar 7 Sat29th Annual Greenbush Gator Elementary Tournament - NYWA District Qualifier
GBMR School - Greenbush • PreK-8th • Folkstyle Individual and Team • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, optional 9-10:00 am for 7th-8th, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-Man Round Robin • $12 • Ron Mooney 218-782-2278 • email
Mar 7 SatHoldingford Youth Open Jaycees Qualifier
Holdingford HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Round-Robin Format • $10 • Jason (AD) 320-746-2221 ext 302 or Jim 320-746-8165 • email
Mar 7 SatIron Range Championship
Coleraine HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Adam Lehman 218-295-2446 • email
Mar 7 SatMille Lacs Raider Elementary Open - Jaycee Qualifier
Isle HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8:30-9:45 am, 4th-6th 8:30-10:45 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4 Man Brackets • All Trophy • $8 • Brady Hermel 320-532-6773 • email
Mar 7 SatRiver Valley Wrestling NYWA District Qualifier
Springfield HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9-10:00 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • Four man brackets (when possible) • $10 • Todd Bertram 507-723-6428 or cell 507-227-3035 • email
Mar 7 SatStaples Motley K-12 Cardinal Classic
Staples Motley HS • K-12th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Jim Miller 218-531-0288 • email
Mar 7 SatTartan Youth Tournament - NYWA District Qualifier
Tartan HS - Oakdale • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30, Wrestling at 9 am • True Second • Team Trophies • $12 • Steve Jackson 651-777-4096 or Dan Recchio 651-702-8761 • email
Mar 7 Sat24th Annual Wahpeton Top Dog All-Trophy Youth Tournament
Wahpeton HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Check back soon for more information • Tammy Deike 701-642-6687 or 701-640-0229 or Kelly McNary 701-642-8328 • email
Mar 8 SunCass Lake-Bena Little Bear Youth Wrestling Tournament
Cass Lake-Bena HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Joe Schmid 763-639-3720 or Joe Cherney 218-760-8573 • email
Mar 8 SunOgilvie Youth Wrestling Open
Ogilvie HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 11 am-Noon, 4th-6th 11 am-12:30 pm, Wrestling at 12:30 pm • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Adam Halvorson 715-821-1571 • email
Mar 8 SunRoseau Ramblers Youth Wrestling Tournament
Roseau HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9:00-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11:00 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Chris Olson 218-469-3070
Mar 13 FriAdrian NYWA District Qualifier
Adrian HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6 pm • Four-person round-robin • $10 • Doug Bullerman 507-370-1590 or 507-483-2245
Mar 13 FriAlbert Lea Open NYWA District Qualifer
Albert Lea HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Paul Durbahn 507-382-7922 • email
Mar 13 FriAustin Open - NYWA District Qualifier
Austin, MN • K-8th • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information • Kim Underwood 507-433-1881 or Austin Park and Rec. Dept at 507-433-1881
Mar 13 FriCougar Open Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Mahnomen HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd 4:00-5:00 pm, 4th-6th 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 5:30 • Four-Man Round-Robin • $10 • Ben Bruce 218-407-0860 • email
Mar 13 FriWarren Jaycee Elementary Wrestling Tournament
Warren-Alvarado-Oslo HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 5:30-6:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:30 pm • Four-person brackets • $10 • Nate Gornowicz 218-201-1294 • email
Mar 14 Sat23rd Annual Big Cat Open Youth Wrestling Tournament
Lincoln HS - Thief River Falls • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-6th 7:30-9:00 am, 7th-8th 9:30-10:30 am • 4-Man Round Robin • $10 • Jerod Kolden 218-689-4045 or Brian Lundeen 218-689-2912 • email
Mar 14 Sat26th Annual Caledonia Wrestling Club Warrior Open
Caledonia HS • K-11th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • Limited to 350 wrestlers • $10 pre/$15 door • Matt Blocker 563-568-7152 • email
Mar 14 SatCloquet Area Individual and Team Tournament - Jaycees State Tournament Qualifier
Cloquet HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10:30 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • All Trophies 1st-4th • $10 • John Elias 218-428-4797
Mar 14 SatGlencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie Youth Wrestling Tournament - NYWA District Qualifier
Lester Prairie HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-8th 8-10:00 am • 4-man brackets • $12 • Greg Hartwig 320-485-2872 • email
Mar 14 SatMilaca Wolves Open - Jaycees State Qualifier
Milaca HS • K-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-1st 9-9:45 am, 2nd 9-10:00 am, 3rd 9-10:30 am, 4th 9-10:45 am, 5th-6th 9-11:00 am • All Trophy • $10 • Com. Ed. 320-982-7307 • email
Mar 14 SatPelican Rapids Open - NYWA District Qualifier
Pelican Rapids HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-3rd 8:30-9:30 am; 4th-6th 9:30-10:30 am, 7th-8th 10:30-11:30 am • 4-Wrestler Round-Robin • $12 • JJ Fankhanel 701-306-9502
Mar 14 SatPierz NYWA Team Regional Qualifier - Team Region 4
Pierz HS • K-6th • Folkstyle Dual Format • Weigh-ins: 8-9:30, Wrestling at 10 am • Mitch Becker 320-630-2523
Mar 14 Sat31st Annual Stewartville Tiger Open - NYWA District Qualifier
Stewartville HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Round-Robin • $12 • Mike Prochaska 507-319-7024
Mar 14 SatTim and Bryce Breuer Memorial All Trophy Jaycees Tournament
Goodhue HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $10 pre/$12 door • Will Erickson 507-273-7159 • email
Mar 15 SunLakes Area Mat Rats Tournament - NYWA Qualifier
Pine River Backus HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 9-10:30 am, Wrestling at 11 am • NYWA Card required ミ may be purchased at the door • $10 • Roy Swenson 218-232-2791 or Shannon Abraham 218-947-3263
Mar 15 SunPierz NYWA Individual District Qualifier
Pierz HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30, Wrestling at 10 am • Round-Robin • $10 • Mitch Becker 320-630-2523
Mar 20-21NYWA Individual Region Five - Individual Region 5
Bemidji HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • NYWA Rules • Tim Hinrichs 218-556-3722
Mar 20-21NYWA Individual Region Four - Individual Region 4
New London-Spicer HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • NYWA Rules • Darren Hatlestad 320-354-5872
Mar 20-21NYWA Individual Region One - Individual Region 1
Byron HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • NYWA Rules • Dean Nelson 507-635-5519
Mar 21 SatAitkin Open Wrestling Tournament - Jaycee Qualifier for Grades K-6th
Aitkin HS • K-12 • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: K-2nd 8-8:45 am, 3rd-4th 8-9:00 am, 5th-6th 8-9:30 am, 7th-12th 8-9:30 or 10:30-11:00 am • Individual Clocks • $10 • Greg Hills cell 218-831-6381 or Cory Trotter cell 218-851-6014
Mar 21 SatAlbany Jaycees State Youth Wrestling Tournament
Albany HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: PreK-3rd 8-9:30 am, 4th-6th 9:30-11:00 am, Wrestling at 11:30 am • $12 • Caleb Watson 217-621-8692 • email
Mar 21 SatNYWA Individual Region Three - Individual Region 3
Lakeville North HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • NYWA Rules • Denise McCarney 952-469-4302
Mar 21 SatNYWA Individual Region Two - Individual Region 2
Windom Area HS • K-8th • Folkstyle • NYWA Rules • Mindy Spinks 507-822-0170
Mar 28 SatGrand Rapids Thunderhawks Minnesota Jaycees State Championship
Grand Rapids Middle School • Youth • Folkstyle • Check back soon for more information
Apr 4 SatOttertail Central Bulldog PreK-6th Elementary Wrestling Tournament - Battle Lake
Battle Lake HS • PreK-6th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:00-9:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 3- or 4-man round-robin • $10 • Scott Hart 218-583-2927 or Patsi Kugler 218-864-5217 • email
Apr 12 Sun1st Annual Top of the Nation Championship
Internationals Falls HS • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8:30-10:00 am • 4-Man Round-Robin • pre-registered wrestlers will receive a tournament t-shirt • $15 • Jeremy Mann 218-244-3622 • email
Apr 25 SatNorsky Open
Luther College - Decorah, IA • K-12th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Fri., Apr. 24th 5:30-7:00 pm OR Sat., Apr. 25th 7-8:00 am • Four and Five-man Round-Robin • $20 pre/$25 door • Billy Huebner 608-790-2468 or Dave Mitchell 563-387-1713 • email



Guillotine Logo G Blue
© 2015 The Guillotine Site Meter It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.