The Guillotine Open Tournament Calendar

Mark your calendar today!

2014

To have your tournament appear on this Open Tournament Calendar check out our advertising information.

Last updated 4/11/2014

Apr 19 Sat Augustana Freestyle and Folkstyle Tournament
Harrisburg HS • Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy, Cadet, Junior • Folkstyle and Freestyle • Weigh-ins: 8-10:00 am, Wrestling at 11 am • 4-6 full mats • $10 pre/$15 door • Chism Fink 605-351-2176 • email
Apr 19 Sat Mat Rats Greco / Freestyle Open – MN/USA State Qualifier
Cannon Falls HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet, Junior • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 per wrestler per style (total $24) • Steve Fitterer 507-263-7420 • email
Apr 19 Sat St. Francis Gladiators Freestyle/Greco Combo Tournament – MN/USA State Qualifier
St. Francis HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet, Junior • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • Scratch weight four-man round-robin when possible • $24 • Jay Anderson 651-792-5446 • email
Apr 19 Sat Tech Team Freestyle and Greco Tournaments – MN/USA State Tournament Qualifier
MSU-Moorhead Nemzek Hall • Kids, Cadets, Juniors • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 8-9:00 am • Wrestlers From Any State Welcome to Participate • $24 • Ryan Kringlie 701-219-0305 • email
Apr 25 Fri Forest Lake Greco Open
Forest Lake HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy, Cadet, Junior • Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 4-5:00 pm, Wrestling at 5:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Merilee Cardinal 651-235-1497 • email
Apr 26 Sat Forest Lake Freestyle Qualifier – MN/USA State Qualifier
Forest Lake HS • Pee Wee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy, Cadet, Junior • Freestyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 10 am • 8-man brackets • $12 • Merilee Cardinal 651-235-1497 • email
Apr 26 Sat MN/USA Junior State Greco
Anoka HS • Juniors • Greco-Roman • Check back soon for more information
Apr 26 Sat Norsky Open
Luther College – Decorah, IA • K-12th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Fri., Apr. 25th, 6-8:00 pm, Sat., Apr. 26th, 7-8:30 am • Four and Five-man Round-Robin • $20 pre/$25 door • Billy Huebner 608-790-2468 or Dave Mitchell 563-387-1713 • email
Apr 27 Sun MN/USA Junior State Freestyle
Anoka HS • Juniors • Freestyle • Check back soon for more information
May 2 Fri Simley Greco Open
Simley HS • Peewee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy, Cadet, Junior • Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 4:30-5:30 pm, Wrestling at 6:30 pm • 4-man round-robin • $12 • Will Short at 651-306-7002
May 3 Sat Flat Earth Freestlye/Greco Combo – MN/USA State Qualifier
Jackson County Central HS • PeeWee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy, Cadet, and Junior • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 8:30-9:30 am • 4-man round-robin when possible • $24 • Chris Handevidt • email
May 3 Sat Simley Freestyle Open – MN/USA State Qualifier
Simley HS • PeeWee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy, Cadet, Junior • Freestyle • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 8-man brackets when possible • $12 • Will Short at 651-306-7002
May 9-10 1st Annual River City Sports Festival Wrestling Tournament
NIACC – Mason City, Iowa • K-12th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: Fri., May 9, 5:00-8:00 pm • All Champions receive a Champions Jacket • $35 • Brent Jennings • email
May 10 Sat Mankato Area Wrestling Club Greco/Freestyle Open – MN/USA State Qualifier
Mankato East HS • PeeWee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet, Junior • Freestyle/Greco-Roman • Weigh-ins: 7:30-8:30 am, Wrestling at 10:00 am • 4-man round-robin • $12 per wrestler per style (total $24) • Chris Willaert 507-382-0988 or Tim Wussow 507-382-6981 • email
May 17 Sat MN/USA Kids & Cadets Greco State Tournament
RCTC – Rochester • PeeWee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet • Greco-Roman • Check back soon for more information
May 18 Sun MN/USA Kids & Cadets Freestyle State Tournament
RCTC – Rochester • PeeWee, Bantam, Intermediate, Novice, Schoolboy/girl, Cadet • Freestyle • Check back soon for more information
Jun 3-5 First Nations Nationals Wrestling Tournament
Sisseton (SD) HS • PreK-12th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: June 4th 2-6:00 pm • Must be enrolled member of federally recognized tribe • $20 • Bob Johnson 605-691-4636 or Derrick McCauley 605-467-3698 • email
Jun 7 Sat Battle At The Rock
by the LAKE outside Winona HS • K-12th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 8am sharp, Wrestling at 9am • 6 full size mats • $20 • Joe Hoialmen (cell) 651-775-1661 • email
Jun 7 Sat RLCC Summer Stampede Outdoor Wrestling Tournament
RLCC HS Football Field – Oklee • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 4:00-6:00 pm, Wrestling at 6:30 pm • Pre-registered wrestlers will receive tournament t-shirt • Deadline for pre-registration: May 16th • $20 • Kelly Melin 316-737-6231 • email
Jun 13 Fri 3rd Annual Southland Summer Smash
Southland Football Field – Adams, MN • PreK-8th • Folkstyle • Weigh-ins: 3:30-6:00 pm • Pre-bracketed 4-man round-robin • $25 pre-registration only • Scott Swanek 507-269-8350 or Paul Kirtz 507-438-0335 • email


© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.