Where are they going in 2013-14? – MN High School Recruits

 

Other season’s recruits

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, High School Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I – Iowa – 197 – Broc Berge, Kasson-Mantorville, 2013 – 2nd-1st-1st-4th/199-30

Division I – Iowa State – 157 – Eric Hensel, Lakeville South, 2011 – DNP-4th/187-42 – transfer from Clackamas

Division I – Iowa State – 157/165 – Daniel Woiwor, Apple Valley, 2013 – 1st-6th-2nd-1st-6th-6th/173-37

Division I – Minnesota – 125/133 – Nate Thomas, Kasson-Mantorville, 2013 – 1st-DNC-2nd-1st/135-16

Division I – Minnesota – 149 – Jake Short, Simley, 2013 – 1st-1st-1st-1st/237-20

Division I – Minnesota – 157 – Chris Pfarr, LeSueur-Henderson, 2013 – 3rd-6th-6th/146-59

Division I – Minnesota – 165 – Jordon Rothers, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2013 – 2nd-2nd-DNP-DNP/185-36

Division I – Minnesota – 165/174 – Nick Wanzek, Simley, 2013 – 1st-1st-1st-2nd-DNP/222-30

Division I – Nebraska – 149 – Destin McCauley, Apple Valley, 2011 – 1st-1st-2nd-1st-1st-1st/286-7

Division I – North Dakota State – 125/133 – Kyle Gliva, Simley, 2013 – 1st-1st-1st-2nd/165-17

Division I – North Dakota State – 141 – Mitch Bengtson, Saint Cloud Apollo, 2013 – 1st-2nd-1st-1st-1st-5th/265-6

Division I – North Dakota State – 141 – Justin LaValle, Apple Valley, Moorhead, 2009 – 1st-1st-3rd-4th/NCAA qualifier – transfer from Old Dominion

Division I – North Dakota State – 141/149 – Cole Sladek, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 – 2nd-4th-2nd-5th/188-47

Division I – North Dakota State – 149 – Grant Nehring, Saint Cloud Apollo, 2013 – 3rd-1st-3rd-6th/162-46

Division I – North Dakota State – 165 – Joe Carpenter, Moorhead, 2013 – 3rd-5th-DNP/128-55

Division I – North Dakota State – 197 – Tommy Petersen, Lakeville South, 2013 – 1st-1st-6th

Division I – South Dakota State – 141/149 – Coltan Laganiere, Kasson-Mantorville, 2013 – 1st-1st-DNP-4th/169-39

Division I – South Dakota State – 149 – Luke Zilverberg, Scott West, 2013 – 4th-DNQ-5th/135-30

Division I – South Dakota State – 165 – Brady Ayers, WEM/JWP, 2013 – 1st-6th-DNP

Division I – South Dakota State – 174 – Corben Hansen, Kasson-Mantorville/140-80, 2013 – 3rd-DNP-DNP

Division I – South Dakota State – 174/184 – Aaron Bates, Sibley East, 2013 – 3rd-6th-DNQ-6th/158-48

Division I – West Point (Army) – 125 – Tristan Manderfeld, Foley, 2013 – 4th-3rd-3rd/129-13

Division I – West Point (Army) – 141/149 – Lincoln Mallinger, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 – 2nd-3rd-DNP/137-48

Division II – Augustana – 133 – Austin Jordan, Stillwater Area, 2013 – 4th-DNP-DNP/123-48

Division II – Augustana – 141 – Bruce Lemon, Frazee, 2013 – 5th-DNP-6th/131-39

Division II – Augustana – 285 – Lance Briard, River Valley, 2013 – 1st-5th/97-18

Division II – Minot State – 165 – Wayne Voss, Simley, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 – 5th-DNQ-DNQ-6th

Division II – Minot State – 197 – Mitchell Eull, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 – DNP-3rd

Division II – MSU-Mankato – 125 – Trevor Schultz, Fairmont/Martin County West, 2013 – 2nd-4th-2nd/141-27

Division II – MSU-Mankato – 133/141 – Tanner Mills, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 – 5th-3rd-DNP-DNP/185-39

Division II – MSU-Mankato – 133/141 – Eliot Jurries, Jackson County Central, 2013 – 1st-5th

Division II – MSU-Mankato – 149 – Weston Droegemueller, Wayzata, 2013 – DNP-4th-DNP-DNP-DNP-DNP/196-52

Division II – MSU-Mankato – 149 – Mitchell Hartwig, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie, 2013 – 1st-DNQ-DNP/150-44

Division II – MSU-Mankato – 157/165 – Adam Cooling, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther, 2013 – 1st-1st-4th-DNP-DNP/201-40

Division II – MSU-Mankato – 165/174 – Darick Vancura, Jackson County Central, 2013 – 1st-1st-2nd-3rd-DNP/208-30

Division II – MSU-Mankato – 197 – Jacob Claybaugh, Waseca, 2013 – 3rd-DNP/110-40

Division II – MSU-Mankato – 285 – Michael Kessler, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 – 4th-DNP/88-19

Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 125 – Shane Novak, New York Mills, 2013 – 2nd-1st-2nd-DNP-5th/191-32

Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 141 – Andrew Meyers, Forest Lake, 2013 – DNQ

Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 157 – Garret Hoffner, Mahnomen/Waubun, 2013 – 1st-6th-5th-DNP-DNP-DNP/218-32

Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 197 – Tyler Schlosser, Prairie Valley, 2013 – DNP-4th

Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 197 – Jorge Munoz-Pederson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2013 – DNP

Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 285 – Kyle Johnson, Barnesville, 2013 – 4th-DNP

Division II – Northern State – 285 – Tony Reurink, Frazee, 2013 – DNP-DNP-DNP/114-59

Division II – Notre Dame – 285 – Michael Burckhardt, Coon Rapids, 2013 – 2nd-1st-4th/125-48

Division II – Southwest MN State – 133 – Craig Maas, Bemidji, 2013 – DNQ

Division II – Southwest MN State – 133/141 – Trent Butcher, Chaska, 2013 – 3rd-DNP-DNP

Division II – Southwest MN State – 149 – Dylan Riggle, Jackson County Central, 2013 – DNQ

Division II – Southwest MN State – 157 – Matt Arnold, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 2011 – DNP

Division II – Southwest MN State – 165 – Ashton Bartlett, Saint Peter, 2013 – DNQ

Division II – Southwest MN State – 170 – Colton Vekved, Becker, 2013 – 6th-6th

Division II – Southwest MN State – 184 – Trevor Mahlum, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2011 – 5th/95-82 – transfer from Ridgewater

Division II – Southwest MN State – 285 – Derek Carlson, Mora, 2010 – 6th – transfer from Ridgewater

Division II – St. Cloud State – 125 – Jarred Oftedahl, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s, 2013 – 1st-5th-2nd-DNP/155-16

Division II – St. Cloud State – 125 – Tanner Johnshoy, Prior Lake, 2013 – 3rd-2nd-2nd/124-21

Division II – St. Cloud State – 141 – Taner Trembley, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial Area, 2013 – 1st-1st-5th-4th-DNP/204-52

Division II – St. Cloud State – 141 – Brett Stolarzyk, Stewartville, 2013 – 2nd-3rd-1st/167-59

Division II – St. Cloud State – 141/149 – Jonah Gahm, Milaca, 2013 – DNQ-4th-4th-DNP

Division II – St. Cloud State – 149 – Travis Holt, Cambridge-Isanti, 2013 – 4th-5th-2nd/78-16

Division II – St. Cloud State – 149 – Jordan Hanan, Annandale/Maple Lake, 2013 – 3rd-DNP-6th-6th

Division II – St. Cloud State – 165/174 – Tim Moore, Rochester John Marshall, 2013 – 2nd-DNP/96-42

Division II – St. Cloud State – 197 – Trae Story, Roseville Area, 2013 – 5th-2nd-DNP/115-11

Division II – Upper Iowa – 125 – Trevor Westerlund, Albert Lea Area, 2013 – 3rd-2nd-DNP/149-26

Division II – Upper Iowa – 184/197 – Ricky Briggs, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2013 – 4th-2nd

Division III – Augsburg – 125 – James Goman, Trinity at River Ridge, 2013 – 5th-2nd-DNP/107-32

Division III – Augsburg – 133 – Kirk Anderson, Barnesville, 2007 – 1st-3rd-1st-1st-2nd/246-16 – transfer from NDSU/Marines

Division III – Augsburg – 133 – Cameron Henning, Jackson County Central, 2013 – DNP/71-31

Division III – Augsburg – 133 – Blake Miller, Staples-Motley, 2013 – 6th-DNP

Division III – Augsburg – 141 – Quade Zupko, Chisago Lakes Area, 2013 – DNP-6th-DNP-DNP/189-47

Division III – Augsburg – 141 – Marcus Hamer, Kimball Area, 2013 – 4th-6th-DNP-4th/184-30

Division III – Augsburg – 141 – Brandon Peters, Faribault, 2013 – DNQ-DNP-DNP/170-64

Division III – Augsburg – 157 – Adam Whirley, Maple Grove, 2010 – DNP – transfer from Winona State

Division III – Augsburg – 165 – Austin Boniface, Forest Lake, 2013 – 5th/89-46

Division III – Augsburg – 174 – Tyrell Martin, Henry Sibley, 2011 – 2X NJCAA Qualifier, 3rd – transfer from Ridgewater

Division III – Augsburg – 184 – Todd Fairbanks, Saint Paul Harding, 2013 – DNP

Division III – Augsburg – 184 – Justin Flores, Owatonna, 2013 – DNP/64-33

Division III – Augsburg – 184 – Miles Hammerlund, Delano, 2013 – DNP-2nd/119-36

Division III – Augsburg – 184 – Cole McAdam, Faribault, 2013 – DNP

Division III – Augsburg – 285 – Logan Hortop, Faribault, 2013 – DNQ

Division III – Augsburg – 285 – Colton Pollock, Big Lake, 2013 – 5th

Division III – Buena Vista – 125/133 – Will Krageschmidt, Winona, 2013 – DNQ

Division III – Coast Guard Academy – 197 – Tyler Carlsgaard, Mahtomedi, 2013 – DNQ

Division III – Concordia – 125/133 – Oden Rogers, New London-Spicer, 2013 – DNQ-DNP

Division III – Concordia – 125/133 – Richard Soto, Saint James Area, 2013 – DNQ-DNP

Division III – Concordia – 133/141 – Jacob Rositas, Moorhead, 2013 – DNP-DNP/138-62

Division III – Concordia – 141 – Gus McCarthy, Border West, 2013 – 5th-4th-5th-2nd/164-43

Division III – Concordia – 184 – Travis Cripe, Eden Prairie, 2013 – DNQ

Division III – Concordia – 197 – Matt Pepper, United Clay Becker, 2013 – DNP-DNP

Division III – Concordia – 197 – Justice Davis, Centennial, 2013 – 4th/79-14

Division III – Concordia – 197/285 – Tommy Wychor, Moorhead, 2013 – DNQ

Division III – Luther – 125/133 – Garrett Wangsness, Albert Lea Area, 2013 – DNP-DNP/129-36

Division III – Luther – 125/133 – Dakota Wangsness, Albert Lea Area, 2013 – DNP-6th-6th/103-35

Division III – UW-La Crosse – 125/133 – Ryan Weinmann, Irondale, 2013 – 5th-DNP-DNP/106-27

Division III – UW-La Crosse – 133/141 – Dustin Weinmann, Irondale, 2013 – 1st-DNP-5th-DNP/137-25

Junior College – Iowa Lakes – 133 – Juan Torres, Simley, 2013 – 2nd-1st-3rd-DNP

Junior College – Iowa Lakes – 133/141 – Bryon Forstner, Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther, 2013 – DNP-DNP

Junior College – Iowa Lakes – 285 – Davion Franklin, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 2013 – 3rd-DNP

Junior College – Northland CTC – 125 – Logan Stiller, Monticello, 2013 – 4th-DNP-DNP

Junior College – Northland CTC – 133/141 – Chaz Abrahamson, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 2011 – DNP-DNP-6th-DNP/151-31

Junior College – Northland CTC – 157/165 – Logan Alten, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 2012 – DNQ

Junior College – Northland CTC – 157/165 – Jordan Engen, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 2009 – DNP-4th-DNP-DNP-DNP/181-50

Junior College – Northland CTC – 174 – John Westman, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2013 – 5th

Junior College – Northland CTC – 174 – Brady Gross, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 2013 – DNQ

Junior College – Northland CTC – 184 – Collin Huckbody, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 2013 – 6th-4th

Junior College – Northland CTC – 197 – Craig Williams, Thief River Falls/Goodridge, 2012 – 6th-DNP

Junior College – Northland CTC – 197 – Timm Ingle, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River, 2013 – DNQ-DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 125 – Logan Crosby, Bemidji, 2013 – 6th

Junior College – Ridgewater – 133 – Evan Knudson, Yellow Medicine East, 2012 – DNQ-DNQ-DNP-DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 133 – Adam Sutlief, Browerville, 2013 – DNQ

Junior College – Ridgewater – 141 – Devin Nelson, Litchfield, 2013 – DNQ

Junior College – Ridgewater – 141 – Kody Thul, Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain, 2013 – DNQ

Junior College – Ridgewater – 141 – Tom Latzka, Sauk Centre-Melrose, 2013 – DNQ

Junior College – Ridgewater – 149 – Matt Meyer, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 2012 – 4th-DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 149 – Zach Revier, BOLD, 2011 – DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 157 – Grant Mueller, Norwood Young America, 2013 – DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 174 – Alex Hatch, BOLD, 2013 – DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 184 – Devin Wolle, Saint James Area, 2013 – DNP-DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 197 – Schoen Kichler, Waconia, 2012 – DNQ-DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 285 – Jason Mertens, Quad County, 2013 – DNQ

Junior College – Rochester – 125 – Dakota Trom, Apple Valley, 2012 – 3rd-1st-1st-1st, 200-18

Junior College – Rochester – 125 – Ryan Erdmann, Kasson-Mantorville, 2013 – DNP/93-39

Junior College – Rochester – 125/133 – Brennen Russell, Austin/Austin Pacelli, 2013 – DNP/103-46

Junior College – Rochester – 133 – Scottie Bonds, Saint Paul Humboldt, 2013 – 2nd

Junior College – Rochester – 133/141 – Devon Felten, Austin/Austin Pacelli, 2013 – DNQ-DNP-DNP

Junior College – Rochester – 133/141 – Joey Munos, South Saint Paul, 2012 – 1st-1st-1st-4th-5th, 209-27 – transfer from Ohio University

Junior College – Rochester – 141 – Alberto Ramirez, Henry Sibley, 2013 – 6th

Junior College – Rochester – 157/165 – Lucas Roe, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 2013 – 6th-DNP/150-50

Junior College – Rochester – 174/184 – Jack Ihrke, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 2012 – DNP-DNP

Junior College – Rochester – 184/197 – David Johnson, Apple Valley, 2013 – 1st-6th

Junior College – Rochester – 285 – Kelsey Bocek, Minneapolis Patrick Henry, 2013 – 3rd

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.
banner