Where are they going in 2014-15? – MN High School Recruits

 

Other season’s recruits

Recruiting News

Minnesota wrestlers who plan to continue their wrestling careers after high school. Send updates to: info@theguillotine.com


Division – College/Service – Projected Weight – Wrestler, High School Team, Class – State Placings/Record

Division I – Iowa – 133/141 – Seth Gross, Apple Valley, 2014 – 1st-1st-1st-3rd/149-15

Division I – Iowa – 285 – Sam Stoll, Kasson-Mantorville, 2014 – 1st-1st-3rd-2nd

Division I – Minnesota – 125 – Skyler Petry, WEM/JWP, 2014 – 1st-3rd-2nd-5th/195-17

Division I – Minnesota – 125 – Gannon Volk, Apple Valley, 2014 – 4th-2nd/116-22

Division I – Minnesota – 133 – Tommy Thorn, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2014 – 1st-1st-1st-1st/150-6

Division I – Minnesota – 157 – Brandon Krone, Anoka, 2014 – 2nd-5th/99-26

Division I – Minnesota – 184 – Will Balow, Lake City, 2014 – DNW-1st-5th-DNP

Division I – Minnesota – 197 – Nathan Rose, Sibley East, 2014 – 1st-1st-1st-DNP/221-28

Division I – North Dakota State – 133 – Nick O’Brien, Wayzata, 2014 – 5th-2nd-6th-6th-DNP/194-42

Division I – North Dakota State – 149 – Mark Voss, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2014 – 1st-2nd-2nd-5th

Division I – Northern Iowa – 197 – Christian DuLaney, Benilde-Saint Margaret’s, 2014 – 2nd-2nd/96-26

Division I – South Dakota State – 165/174 – Logan Peterson, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 2014 – 1st-3rd-3rd-DNP-DNP/201-32

Division I – Wisconsin – 141/149 – Luke Rowh, Hastings, 2014 – 2nd-3rd-5th-5th

Division II – Augustana – 141 – Colin Ayers, WEM/JWP, 2014 – 3rd-DNP-DNP/148-49

Division II – Augustana – 141/149 – Mason Brownlee, Tri-City United, 2014 – DNQ-4th-5th-5th-DNP/123-22

Division II – Augustana – 197/285 – Clay Broze, Cannon Falls, 2014 – 1st-1st

Division II – MSU-Mankato – 133 – Tyler Funk, Foley, 2014 – 4th-2nd-6th

Division II – MSU-Mankato – 149 – Dylan Herman, United South Central, 2014 – 4th-3rd-3rd-DNP-DNP/188-41

Division II – MSU-Mankato – 174/184 – Colten Carlson, United South Central, 2014 – 2nd-4th-DNP

Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 165 – Jacob Rukavina, Eastview, 2014 – 3rd-DNP-DNP/141-68

Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 174 – Dylan Huttunen, United North Central, 2014 – DNP

Division II – MSU-Moorhead – 197 – Paul Cheney, Apple Valley, 2014 – 2nd-1st-DNP/99-21

Division II – Northern State – 184/197 – Matthew Hintz, Byron, 2014 – DNQ

Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 125/133 – Jordan Biehn, Jackson County Central, 2014 – 5th-4th

Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 125/133 – Anthony Luft, Worthington, 2014 – 1st-1st-5th-6th

Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 133 – Cody Peters, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, 2014 – DNP-DNP-DNP

Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 133/141 – Landyn VanOverbeke, Minneota, 2014 – DNP-DNP

Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 133/141 – Cortez Arredondo, Simley, 2014 – 2nd-DNP-DNP

Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 141/149 – Dylan Boettcher, Saint Clair/Mankato Loyola, 2014 – 4th-DNP

Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 149 – Zach Beaumaster, Monticello, 2014 – DNP-5th-DNP-DNP-DNP/141-58

Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 149/157 – Cody Heitman, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 2014 – DNP-DNP

Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 157 – Nick Kastenbauer, Mora, 2014 – DNQ

Division II – Southwest Minnesota State – 285 – Lucas Damm, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 2014 – 1st-1st-DNP/144-46

Division II – St. Cloud State – 133/141 – Travis Swanson, Cambridge-Isanti, 2014 – 4th-6th

Division II – St. Cloud State – 149/157 – Larry Bomstad, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 2014 – 1st-1st-2nd-3rd-5th

Division II – St. Cloud State – 174 – Garret Miller, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, 2012 – NJCAA 3rd/HS 3rd-3rd-DNP-DNP – transfer from Rochester CTC

Division II – St. Cloud State – 174/184 – TJ Ohara, Tartan, 2014 – 2nd-2nd-1st-DNP-DNP-DNP

Division II – St. Cloud State – 174/184 – Monty Holm, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton, 2014 – DNP

Division II – St. Cloud State – 174/184 – Ryan Stottler, Minnewaska Area, 2014 – 2nd-DNP/104-64

Division II – St. Cloud State – 174/184 – Aaron Bates, Sibley East, 2013 – 3rd-6th-DNQ-6th/158-48 – transfer from South Dakota State

Division II – St. Cloud State – 285 – Bryce Kirchner, Saint Cloud Apollo, 2014 – 3rd-5th-DNP/98-34

Division II – St. Cloud State – 285 – Cody Linssen, Park, 2014 – DNP-DNQ-6th

Division II – University of Mary – 174 – Corey Parsons, Andover, 2014 – 3rd-3rd-DNP-4th

Division III – Concordia – 125 – Aaron Dick, Saint Michael-Albertville, 2014 – 5th-DNP-DNP/122-31

Division III – Concordia – 125 – Jakob Stageberg, New London-Spicer, 2014 – 1st-5th-3rd-DNP/157-22

Division III – Concordia – 141 – Kenny Mark, Moorhead, 2014 – DNP-DNP-DNP/115-51

Division III – Concordia – 149 – Aaron Senne, North Branch, 2014 – DNP

Division III – Concordia – 149/157 – Alexi Bode, Fosston/Bagley, 2014 – 6th

Division III – Concordia – 157 – Joe Heinz, New Prague, 2014 – DNP

Division III – Concordia – 157 – Blake Bergeron, Crookston, 2014 – DNP-DNP-DNP/162-70

Division III – Concordia – 157/165 – Dane Ringquist, Fergus Falls, 2014 – 5th-DNP

Division III – Concordia – 157/165 – Joe Kortis, Mahtomedi, 2008 – DNQ

Division III – Concordia – 157/165 – Jake Johnson, Hastings, 2014 – DNP

Division III – Concordia – 165 – Eric Hensel, Lakeville South, 2011 – DNP-4th/187-42 – transfer from Iowa State

Division III – Concordia – 174 – Jordon Goebel, Pierz, 2014 – DNP

Division III – Concordia – 174/184 – Dan Marquette, Hastings, 2014 – 4th-DNP/103-43

Division III – Concordia – 174/184 – Daven Staples, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 2014 – 5th-DNP

Division III – Concordia – 184 – Drew Peterson, Staples-Motley, 2014 – DNP

Division III – Concordia – 184 – Kody VanDenEykel, Frazee, 2014 – 5th-DNP

Division III – Concordia – 184/197 – Spencer Oeltjenbruns, Luverne, 2014 – DNP/109-78

Division III – Concordia – 285 – Tyler Hoffman, Rocori, 2014 – DNP-DNP/81-67

Division III – Saint John’s – 165/174 – Jackson Graham, Apple Valley, 2014 – 6th-DNP

Division III – Saint John’s – 197 – Aaron Hannan, Elk River, 2014 – DNP

Division III – UW-La Crosse – 149/157 – Aaron Sweeney, Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran, 2014 – 5th-DNQ-DNQ-DNP/158-67

Division III – UW-La Crosse – 157/165 – Andrew Dayland, Saint Charles, 2014 – 2nd-DNP-DNP

Division III – UW-La Crosse – 165/174 – Sean O’Neil, Prior Lake, 2014 – 5th-DNQ-DNQ-DNP/136-55

Junior College – Iowa Lakes – 157 – Jose Rodriguez, Henry Sibley, 2014 – 4th-5th

Junior College – Iowa Lakes – 165 – Cody Skog, Cambridge-Isanti, 2014 – 1st-DNP-6th-3rd-DNP-DNP/211-41

Junior College – Iowa Lakes – 165/174 – Kamal Hassan, Rosemount, 2013 – DNQ

Junior College – Iowa Lakes – 184/197 – Cameron Womack, Rosemount, 2014 – DNQ

Junior College – Ridgewater – 125/133 – Tom Keskey, Dassel-Cokato, 2014 – DNP/111-52

Junior College – Ridgewater – 125/133 – Brandon Sullivan, Pierz, 2014 – DNP-DNP-DNQ-DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 133/141 – Craig Maas, Bemidji, 2013 – DNQ – transfer from Southwest Minnesota State

Junior College – Ridgewater – 133/141 – Jacob Backlund, Scott West, 2014 – DNQ

Junior College – Ridgewater – 141/149 – Tryston Kostelecky, Hutchinson, 2014 – DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 149/157 – Cody Babineau, Blaine, 2014 – DNQ

Junior College – Ridgewater – 149/157 – Dylan Youngren, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, 2014 – DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 157/165 – Chris Schmidt, Hutchinson, 2014 – 3rd-DNP-DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 174 – Travis Cripe, Eden Prairie, 2013 – DNQ – transfer from Concordia

Junior College – Ridgewater – 174/184 – Osmund Miller, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, 2014 – DNQ

Junior College – Ridgewater – 184/197 – Julius Ogunti, Park Center, 2014 – DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 197 – Glenn Meyers, Blaine, 2014 – DNQ

Junior College – Ridgewater – 197 – John Wittman, Chaska, 2014 – DNQ

Junior College – Ridgewater – 285 – Logan Zaske, Redwood Valley/Cedar Mountain, 2014 – DNP

Junior College – Ridgewater – 285 – Alex Schroepfer, Wabasso/Red Rock Central, 2014 – 1st-5th-DNP/107-19

Junior College – Ridgewater – 285 – Leon Richards, Willmar, 2014 – DNP

NAIA – William Penn University – 133 – Keston Lopez, Cannon Falls, 2014 – DNP

© 2014 The Guillotine It's a great time to be a Minnesota wrestling fan.