2000 High School Tournament Time

Apr. 1 – Wrestling USA/Cliff Keen Dream Team Classic 2000

Mar. 24-26 – NHSCA National HS Seniors Championships

Mar. 10-11 – MN/WI All-Star Senior Classic


State Tournament Results

Team: A | AA | AAA Individual: A | AA | AAA


State Tournament Individual Brackets

Section Individual Results

1AAA | 2AAA | 3AAA | 4AAA | 5AAA | 6AAA | 7AAA | 8AAA |

1AA | 2AA | 3AA | 4AA | 5AA | 6AA | 7AA | 8AA

1A | 2A | 3A | 4A | 5A | 6A | 7A | 8A

Section Team Results

Class AAA | Class AA | Class A

Fri., Feb. 25
SECTION 8A
Semifinals
Frazee 54, New York Mills 16
Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 26, Fertile-Beltrami 26-26 (7-6)
Championship
Frazee 48, Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 12
3rd Place
New York Mills 34, Fertile-Beltrami 30


Sat., Feb. 19
SECTION 1AAA
Semifinals
Lakeville 33, Northfield 27
Owatonna 40, Austin 10
Championship
Owatonna 57, Lakeville 6
SECTION 2AAA
First round
Hutchinson 37, Buffalo 21
Mankato East 48, Chaska 20
Wayzata 45, Minnetonka 15
Worthington/Sioux Valley-round Lake-Brewster 37, Eden Prairie 32
Quaterfinals
Mankato West 48, Hutchinson 10
New Ulm 45, Wayzata 15
Prior Lake 50, Worthington/Sioux Valley-round Lake-Brewster 24
Willmar 38, Mankato East 25
Semifinals
Mankato West 30, Prior Lake 26
New Ulm 53, Willmar 15
SECTION 4AAA
First Round
Roseville 36, St. Paul Arlington 35
Tartan 62, North St. Paul 12
Como Park 52, Irondale 17
St. Paul Johnson 38, Mounds View 22
Quarterfinals
Spring Lake Park 56, Roseville 9
Centennial 58, Tartan 16
White Bear Lake 36, Como Park 34
Stillwater 45, St. Paul Johnson 21
Semifinals
Centennial 34, Spring Lake Park 28
Stillwater 49, White Bear Lake 22
Finals
Centennial 30, Stillwater 28
SECTION 6AAA
First round
Burnsville 69, Minneapolis Washburn 3
Rosemount 61, Minneapolis Southwest 9
St. Thomas Academy 46, Richfield/Edina 24
Quarterfinals
Apple Valley 75, St. Thomas Academy 0
Bloomington Kennedy 49, Burnsville 16
Eagan 33, Bloomington Jefferson 30
Eastview 48, Rosemount 12
Semifinals
Apple Valley 66, Eagan 0
Bloomington Kennedy 42, Eastview 22
Championship
Apple Valley 51, Bloomington Kennedy 12
SECTION 7AAA
Semifinals
Cambridge-Isanti 31, Anoka 19
St. Francis 29, Grand Rapids 26
Championship
Cambridge-Isanti 36, St. Francis 12
SECTION 8AAA
First round
Alexandria 34, Moorhead 33
Brainerd 60, St. Cloud Apollo 12
Quarterfinals
Elk River 48, Brainerd 17
Little Falls 39, Fergus Falls 31
St. Cloud Tech 34, Sauk Rapids 32
Semifinals
Bemidji 36, Little Falls 15
Elk River 46, St. Cloud Tech 14
Championship
Bemidji 38, Elk River 15
SECTION 1AA
Semifinals
Stewartville 22, Kasson-Mantorville 19
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 30, Fillmore Central 29
Championship
Stewartville 33, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 16
SECTION 2AA
Quarterfinals
Blue Earth Area 52, Shakopee 15
New Prague 40, River Valley 22
Scott West 51, LeSueur-Henderson 23
Waseca 33, Norwood Young America 23
Semifinals
Blue Earth Area 35, New Prague 19
Scott West 32, Waseca 19
Championship
Scott West 25, Blue Earth Area 23
SECTION 4AA
First round
Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran Bloom. 37, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 30
Quaterfinals
Brooklyn Center 49, Columbia Heights 15
Mound-Westonka 32, Fridley 27
St. Michael-Albertville 70, Minnehaha Academy 0
Waconia 46, Orono 23
Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville 64, Mound-Westonka 6
Waconia 28, Brooklyn Center 25
Championship
St. Michael-Albertville 47, Waconia 12
SECTION 7AA
Quarterfinals
Wadena-Deer Creek 46, Perham 9
Aitkin 30, Detroit Lakes 29
Staples 28, PQPR 24
Minnewaska 54, Menagha-Sebeka 9
Semifinals
Staples 30, Minnewaska 21
Wadena-Deer Creek 51, Aitkin 18
Championship
Wadena-Deer Creek 53, Staples 12
SECTION 8AA
First round
Crookston 39, Fosston/Bagley 28
Mahnomen/Waubun 31, Roseau 31, criteria
Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 36, East Grand Forks 30
Thief River Falls def. Red Lake County Central, forfeit
Quaterfinals
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 55, Thief River Falls 6
Deer River/Northland-Remer 39, Mahnomen/Waubun 27
Park Rapids 53, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 12
Waler-Hackensack-Akley-Nevis 36, Crookston 33
Semifinals
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 53,
Walker-Hackensack-Akley-Nevis 9
Park Rapids 29, Deer River/Northland-Remer 26
Championship
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 38, Park Rapids 28
SECTION 1A
Semifinals
Chatfield 39, Wabasha-Kellogg 21
Dover-Eyota 26, Goodhue 24
Championship
Chatfield 38, Dover-Eyota 19
SECTION 2A
Quarterfinals
Medford 67, Alden-Conger 0
NRHEG 47, Blooming Prairie 21
Triton 30, LeCenter 26
Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 40, JWP 20
Semifinals
Medford 48, Triton 13
NRHEG 29, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 21
Championship
Medford 32, NHREG 15
SECTION 3A
First round
Buffalo Lake-Hector/McLeod West 57, United South
Central 12
Maple River 39, Mankato Loyola 27
Quarterfinals
BOLD 40, Madelia/Truman 29
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 66, Maple River 12
Nicollet 44, Martin County West 19
St. James 40, Buffalo Lake-Hector/McLeod West 27
Semifinals
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 40, BOLD 29
St. James 48, Nicollet 9
Championship
St. James 39, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 16
SECTION 4A
Semifinals
Adrian 27, Belview-Danube-Renville-Sacred Heart 24
Canby 23, Wabasso 23 CRITERIA
Championship
Canby 27, Adrian 21
SECTION 5A
Quarterfinals
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 41, Montgomery-Lonsdale 15
Eden Valley-Watkins 46, Gibbon-Fairfaz-Winthrop 17
Kimball Area 30, Lester Prairie/Winsted Holy Trinity 28
Meadow Creek Christian/Alliance Christian Academy 29, Sibley East 25
Semifinals
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 32, Meadow Creek Christian/Alliance Christian Academy 31
Eden Valley-Watkins 51, Kimball Area 13
Championship
Eden Valley-Watkins 40, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 22
SECTION 6A
Quarterfinals
Pierz 71, Holdingford 0
Royalton 34, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 30
Braham 48, Ogilvie 16
Paynesville Area 57, Rush City 9
Semifinals
Pierz 52, Royalton 12
Paynesville Area 38, Braham 18
Championship
Paynesville Area 39, Pierz 24
SECTION 7A
First round
Eagle Valley 41, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 28
Ortonville 42, Browerville 27
Quarterfinals
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 66, Eagle Valley 9
Osakis 33, Breckenridge 30
West Central Area 67, Ortonville 6
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 35, Parkers Prairie 23
Semifinals
Bertha Hewitt/Verndale 59, Osakis 15
West Central Area 42, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 18
Championship
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 32, West Central Area 22
Section 8A Individual Tournament


Fri., Feb. 18
SECTION 5AA
Semifinals
Dassel-Cokato 49, Albany 13
Litchfield 26, Rocori 24
Championship
Dassel-Cokato 38, Litchfield 21
SECTION 6AA
Semi Finals
Milaca 30, Mora 26
Big Lake 39, Foley 13
Championship
Milaca 32, Big Lake 18
SECTION 3AAA
Semifinals
Hastings 47, Henry Sibley 15
Simley 60, Cretin-Derham Hall 12
Championship
Hastings 29, Simley 21
SECTION 3AA
Semifinals
Jackson County Central 46,
Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 12
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 39, Windom Area/Mt. Lk./B-O 21
Championship
Jackson County Central 46, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 10
Third place
Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek 28, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/B-O 26


Thurs., Feb. 17
SECTION 1AAA
First round
Farmington 42, Rochester John Marshall 22
Northfield 66, Rochester Century 5
Winona 39, Rochester Mayo 21
Quarterfinals
Austin 40, Albert Lea 17
Lakeville 41, Winona 20
Northfield 29, Faribault 26
Owatonna 62, Farmington 3
SECTION 3AAA
First round
Park of Cottage Grove 48, St. Paul Harding 24
St. Paul Highland Park 49, South St. Paul 22
Quarterfinals
Cretin-Derham Hall 39, Woodbury 22
Hastings 50, St. Paul Highland Park 18
Henry Sibley 45, St. Paul Central 22
Simley 55, Park (Cottage Grove) 12
SECTION 5AAA
Semifinals
Armstrong 39, Cooper 18
Totino-Grace 48, Osseo 15
Championship
Totino-Grace 56, Armstrong 10
SECTION 1AA
First round
Caledonia/Spring Grove 43, Grand
Meadow/Kingsland/LeRoy-Ostrander 20
Cannon Falls 43, Lake City 25
Quarterfinals
Fillmore Central 51, Cannon Falls 14
Kasson-Mantorville 32, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 25
Stewartville 37, Caledonia/Spring Grove 21
Zumbrota-Mazeppa 38, LaCrescent 17
SECTION 2AA
First round
Shakopee 40, St. Peter 17
SECTION 6AA
First round
Mille Lacs 33, Monticello 32
Quarterfinals
Milaca 62, Mille Lacs 4
Mora 36, Becker 29
SECTION 1A
First round
Southland 31, Lewiston-Altura 29
St. Charles 36, Rushford-Peterson 29
Quarterfinals
Dover-Eyota 56, Southland 9
Goodhue 37, Hayfield 19
Wabasha-Kellogg 50, St. Charles 11
SECTION 2A
First round
Alden-Conger 35, Kenyon-Wanamingo 31
Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 47, St. Clair 17
SECTION 4A
First round
Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 42, MACCRAY 28
Tracy-Milroy 42, Benson 22
Quarterfinals
Adrian 55, Tracy-Milroy 13
Belview-Danube-Renville-Sacred Heart 31,
Dawson-Boyd 25
Canby 59, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 0
Wabasso 33, Minneota 21
SECTION 6A
Quarterfinals
Braham 48, Ogilvie 16
Paynesville Area 57, Rush City 9
Royalton 34, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 30


Tues., Feb. 15
SECTION 7AAA
First round
Champlin Park 41, Chisago Lakes 21
Hibbing/Chisholm 48, Forest Lake 30
Virginia/Mountain Iron-Buhl 44, Blaine 21
Quarterfinals
Anoka 61, Hibbing 0
Cambridge-Isanti 48, Virginia 16
Grand Rapids 45, Coon Rapids 18
St. Francis 43, Champlin Park 17
SECTION 3AA
First round
Lac Qui Parle Valley 39, Fulda/Murray County Central 28
Pipestone-Jasper 40, Yellow Medicine East 21
Redwood Valley 48, Marshall 17
Quarterfinals
Jackson County Central 57, Pipestone-Jasper 6
Luverne/Hills-Beaver Creek/Ellsworth 52, Montevideo 16
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 55, Lac Qui Parle Valley 9
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 47, Redwood Valley 15
SECTION 5AA
First round
Annandale/Maple Lake 58, Delano 8
New London-Spicer 36, Rockford 24
Sauk Centre 47, Melrose 24
Watertown Mayer 41, Glencoe-Silver Lake 26
Quarterfinals
Albany 41, Annandale/Maple Lake 26
Dassel-Cokato 58, Watertown Mayer 6
Litchfield 41, New London-Spicer 23
Rocori 38, Sauk Centre 18
SECTION 8AA
Roseau 42, Crookston 35


The Guillotine High School Tournament Time: 2018 | 2017201620152014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999


MSHSL State Tournament Results: 20182017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Comments are closed