2001 High School Tournament Time

State Tournament Results
Team: A | AA | AAA • Individual: A | AA | AAA

State Tournament Brackets – tstuff • MSHSL • Event Schedule


Saturday, March 31

USA vs. Iowa Dream Team Classic All-Star Dual


Saturday, March 24

Dapper Dan Wrestling Classic


Saturday, March 9-10

MN/WI All Star Classic results


Saturday, February 24
SECTION 1AAA Individual
SECTION 2AAA Individual
SECTION 3AAA Individual
SECTION 4AAA Individual
SECTION 5AAA Individual
SECTION 6AAA Individual
SECTION 7AAA Individual
SECTION 8AAA Individual
M
SECTION 1AA Individual
SECTION 2AA Individual
SECTION 3AA Individual
SECTION 4AA Individual
SECTION 5AA Individual
SECTION 6AA Individual
SECTION 7AA Individual
SECTION 8AA Individual
M
SECTION 1A Individual
SECTION 2A Individual
SECTION 3A Individual
SECTION 4A Individual
SECTION 5A Individual
SECTION 6A Individual
SECTION 7A Individual
SECTION 8A Individual (Feb. 17)


Saturday, February 17
SECTION 1AAA
Semifinals
Owatonna 42, Winona 21
Lakeville 36, Albert Lea 25
Championship
Owatonna 31, Albert Lea 23
SECTION 2AAA
First round
Willmar 49, Minnetonka 15
Mankato East 60, Chaska 10
Mankato West 38, Worthington 27
Prior Lake 30, Eden Prairie 28
Quarterfinals
Hutchinson 29, Willmar 24
Buffalo 30, Mankato East 24
Mankato West 27, New Ulm 26
Prior Lake 30, Wayzata 30 (Prior Lake won 7 matches)
Semifinals
Hutchinson 39, Buffalo 19
Prior Lake 30, Mankato West 30 (Prior Lake won 7 matches)
Championship
Hutchinson 34, Prior Lake 17
SECTION 4AAA
First round
Irondale 35, Roseville 27
Mounds View 36, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 27
St. Paul Johnson 70, North St. Paul 0
Tartan 61, St. Paul Arlington 12
Quarterfinals
Centennial 57, Centennial 7
St. Paul Como Park 35, St. Paul Johnson 27
White Bear Lake 48, Tartan 12
Stillwater 49, Irondale 15
Semifinals
Centennial 49, St. Paul Como Park 10
Stillwater 43, White Bear Lake 19
Championship
Centennial 40, Stillwater 19
SECTION 6AAA
First round
Richfield 51, Mineapolis Washburn 18
Egan 45, Minneaplis Southwest 15
Bloomington Jefferson 66, St. Thomas Academy 6
Quarterfinals
Apple Valley 68, Richfield 0
Eastview 26, Rosemount 22
Bloomington Kennedy 74, Eagan 0
Burnsville 35, Bloomington Jefferson 17
Semifinals
Apple Valley 45, Eastview 9
Bloomington Kennedy 39, Burnsville 21
Championship
Apple Valley 34, Bloomington Kennedy 21
SECTION 7AAA
Semifinals
Anoka 39, Forest Lake 15
Cambridge-Isanti 46, Champlin Park 17
Championship
Anoka 29, Cambridge-Isanti 26
SECTION 8AAA
First round
Brainerd 59, Moorhead 9
Sauk Rapids 39, St. Cloud Apollo 28
Quarterfinals
Elk River 30, Fergus Falls 26
Little Falls 34, Brainerd 21
St. Cloud Tech 30, Alexandria 24
Bemidji 33, Sauk Rapids-Rice 21
Semifinals
Little Falls 31, Elk River 25
Bemidji 31, St. Cloud Tech 18
Championship
Bemidji 40, Little Falls 14
SECTION 1AA
Semifinals
Plainview/Elgin-Millville 37, Grand Meadow/Kingsland/Leroy-Ostrander 21
Stewartville 39, Kasson-Mantorville 19
Championship
Stewartville 29, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 23
SECTION 2AA
First round
Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 48, Fairmont 25
Norwood Young America 61, LeSueur-Henderson 6
St. Peter 38, Shakopee 31
Quarterfinals
Blue Earth Area 50, St. Peter 10
New Prague 36, River Valley 24
Scott West 38, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West 13
Waseca 39, Norwood Y. America 22
Semifinals
Blue Earth Area 32, New Prague 28
Scott West 32, Waseca 29
Championship
Blue Earth Area 36, Scott West 15
SECTION 7AA
Semifinals
Wadena/Deer Creek 56, Detroit Lakes 7
Aitkin 32, Minnewaska 25
Championship
Wadena/Deer Creek 54, Aitkin 15
SECTION 1A
Semifinals
Goodhue 24, Wabasha-Kellog 22
Hayfield 32, Chatfield 29
Championship
Goodhue 31, Hayfield 24
SECTION 2A
Semifinals
Janesville-W-P 28, Waterville-E-M 28 (JWP wins on criteria)
Medford 40, Triton 22
Championship
Medford 42, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 24
SECTION 3A
First round
Buffalo Lake/Hector 41, Maple River 33
United South Central 39, Mankato Loyola 31
Quarterfinals
St. James 64, Buffalo Lake/Hector 9
BOLD 47, Martin Co. West 16
Madelia/Truman 33, Nicollet 21
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 60, United South Central 8
Semifinals
Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 45, Madelia/Truman 17
St. James 30, BOLD 23
Championship
St. James 30, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 27
SECTION 4A
Semifinals
Minneota 27, Renville County West 15
Adrian 25, Canby 24
Championship
Adrian 26, Minneota 18
SECTION 7A
First round
Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 36, Breckenridge 35
Quarterfinals
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 63, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 9
Parkers Prairie 42, Browerville/Eagle Valley 16
Osakis 39, West Central Area 21
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 63, Ortonville 3
Semifinals
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 48, Parkers Prairie 14
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 32, Osakis 28
Championship
Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 47, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 9
SECTION 8A Individual


Friday, February 16
SECTION 3AAA
Semifinals
Hastings 51, Henry Sibley 6
Simley 46, Woodbury 16
Championship
Hastings 29, Simley 17
SECTION 3AA
Semifinals
Jackson County Central 44, Pipestone-Jasper 18
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 29, Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 16
Championship
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 30, Jackson County Central 24
SECTION 4AA
Semifinals
St. Michael-Albertville 61, Mound Westonka 4
Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 42, Brooklyn Center 22
Championship
St. Michael-Albertville 46, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 10
SECTION 5AA
Semifinals
Rocori 37, Litchfield 24
Dassel-Cokato 39, Albany 15
Championship
Dassel-Cokato 51, Rocori 9
SECTION 6AA
Semifinals
Foley 44, Big Lake 18
Milaca 38, Becker 15
Championship
Milaca 28, Foley 22
SECTION 8AA
Semifinals
Park Rapids 36, Thief River Falls 22
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 43, Roseau 26
Championship
Park Rapids 39, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 24
SECTION 5A
Semifinals
Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 39, Kimball Area 27
Sibley East 31, Eden Valley-Watkins 26
Championship
Sibley East 38, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 21
SECTION 6A
Semifinals
Paynesville 50, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 18
Pierz 38, Braham 16
Championship
Paynesville 34, Pierz 21


Thursday, February 15
SECTION 1AAA
First round
Fairbault 59, Rochester John Marshall 12
Austin 53, Rochester Century 10
Rochester Mayo 38, Farmington 23
Quarterfinals
Lakeville 32, Fairbault 27
Winona 35, Northfield 22
Owatonna 47, Rochester Mayo 19
Albert Lea 38, Austin 23
SECTION 3AAA
First round
Cretin-Derham Hall 36, South St. Paul 26
St. Paul Harding 34, Park of Cottage Grove 33
Quarterfinals
Hastings 55, Cretin-Derham Hall 12
Henry Sibley 30, St. Paul Highland Park 24
Simley 58, St. Paul Harding 9
Woodbury 30, St. Paul Cental 30, (Woodbury wins 7 matches to 6)
SECTION 5AAA
Semifinals
Robbinsdale Cooper 42, Robbinsdale Armstrong 25
Totino-Grace 53, Maple Grove 13
Championship
Totino-Grace 47, Cooper 20
SECTION 1AA
First round
Cannon Falls/Randolph 37, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 24
Kasson-Mantorville 38, Fillmore Central 33
Quarterfinals
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 46, Cannon Falls/Randolph 12
Kasson-Mantorville 33, Lake City 26
Grand Meadow/LeRoy Ostrander/Kingsland 37, Caledonia 24
Stewartville 44, La Crescent 15
SECTION 1A
First round
Southland 45, St. Charles 21
Pine Island 53, Rushford-Peterson 18
Lewiston-Altura 33, Byron 28
Quarterfinals
Goodhue 61, Southland 8
Wabasha-Kellogg 30, Dover-Eyota 22
Hayfield 41, Pine Island 17
Chatfield 40, Lewiston-Altura 21
SECTION 4A
First round
Tracy-Milroy 41, Benson 21
Dawson-Boyd 46, MACCAY 23
Quarterfinals
Minneota 62, Dawson-Boyd 6
Renville County West 28, Wabasso 22
Canby 59, Tracy-Milroy 9
Adrian 46, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 12


Wednesday, February 14
SECTION 5AAA
First round
Minneapolis Edison 44, Minneapolis Patrick Henry 19
Minneapolis Roosevelt 46, South Minneapolis 17
Osseo 46, North Minneapolis
Hopkins 54, Park Center 12
Quarterfinals
Totino-Grace 63, Minneapolis Edison 7
Maple Grove 52, Minneapolis Roosevelt 14
Robbinsdale Cooper 54, Osseo 18
Robbinsdale Armstrong 43, Hopkins 27
SECTION 4AA
First round
Columbia Heights 43, Orono 18
Minnehaha Academy 52, St. Paul Humboldt 21
DeLaSalle 40, Fridley 24
Quarterfinals
St. Michael-Albertsville 75, DeLaSalle 0
Mound Westonka 33, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 30
Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 58, Columbia Heights 3
Brooklyn Center 39, Minnehaha Academy 31


Tuesday, February 13
Alexandria 30, Fergus Falls 26
Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 42, Fillmore Central 25
Southland 37, Rushford-Peterson 30
SECTION 7AAA
First round
Champlin Park 44, Chisago Lakes 14
Hibbing 30, Blaine 27
Virginia 35, Coon Rapids 30
Quarterfinals
Anoka 51, Virginia 6
Cambridge-Isanti 38, Hibbing 18
Champlin Park 36, St. Francis 30
Forest Lake 44, Grand Rapids 18
SECTION 3AA
First round
Lac qui Parle Valley 31, Fulda 30
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 48, Marshall 21
Montevideo 39, Luverne 28
Quarterfinals
Jackson County Central 57, Lac qui Parle Valley 10
Pipestone-Jasper 35, Redwod Valley 24
Windom Area/Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 41, Yellow Medicine East 16
Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove 50, Montevideo 16
SECTION 5AA
First round
Annandale/Maple Lake 39, Melrose 20
Watertown-Mayer 34, Delano 31
Albany 47, Rockford 18
New London-Spicer 34, Glencoe-Silver Lake 28
Quarterfinals
Dassel-Cokato 61, New London-Spicer 5
Albany 33, Sauk Centre 33 (Albany wins by criteria)
Litchfield 47, Annandale/Maple Lake 12
Rocori 46, Watertown-Mayer 17
SECTION 6AA
Monticello 39, Mille Lacs 28
Mora 43, Sartell 27
Princeton 31, Pine City 20
Quarterfinals
Foley 43, Monticello 12
Big Lake 47, Mora 12
Milaca 57, Princeton 0
Becker 35, North Branch 33
SECTION 7AA
First round
Menahga/Sebeka 51, Perham 16
Staples-Motley 34, Ottertail Central 28
Morris Area Hancock 54, Crosby-Ironton 18
Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 41, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20
Quarterfinals
Wadena-Deer Creek 54, Staples-Motley 6
Detroit Lakes 40, Morris Area Hancock 24
Minnewaska Area 41, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus 21
Aitkin 32, Menahga-Sebeka 19
SECTION 8AA
First round
Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 63, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway 12
Deer River 41, Bagley/Fosston 21
Mahnomen/Waubun 37, East Grand Forks 20
Quarterfinals
Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 35, Deer River/Northland 29
Park Rapids 40, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 19
Roseau 35, Crookston 22
Thief River Falls 61, Mahnomen/Waubun 3
SECTION 5A
First round
Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 45, Trinity 22
Quarterfinals
Eden Valley-Watkins 57, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 14
Kimball Area 34, Meadow Creek/Alliance Academy 30
SECTION 6A
Quarterfinals
Pierz 60, Rush City 8
Braham 44, Hinckley-Finlayson 10
Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 38, Royalton 17
Paynesville 60, Ogilvie 6


The Guillotine High School Tournament Time: 2018 | 2017201620152014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009


MSHSL State Tournament Results: 20182017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000 | 1999

Comments are closed.