2002 USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships

2002 Asics/Vaughan Cadet & Junior National Championships

Fargo, ND – July 20-27, 2002

Composite picture inside the Fargodome


USA Wrestling Junior and Cadet National Championships Results:

Minnesota Cadet and Junior All-Americans

Minnesota High School Wrestler Files



Photos: Adams, Ryan | Alvarado, Delilah | Bergman, Sara | Bernard, Ali | Bullerman, Tyler | Dahlblom, Dustin | Gleason, Jeff | Haake, Adam | Hackenmueller, Andy | Hansen, Josh | Harnitz, Cory | Harwood, Marc | Holthaus, Rachel | Jensen, Nickla | Kuhlman, Mitch | Kulseth, Nick | Larson, Steve | Massey, Kyle | Matousek, Nate | May, Jon | Mena, Alicia | Mooney, Gabe | Ness, Jayson | Osborn, Quincy | Price, Levi | Pringle, Chelynne | Savering, Nate | Schrupp, Matt | Strandford, Alysse | Thorn, Mike | Welsh, Lon | Junior Greco-Roman All-Americans and coaches | Minnesota women’s team and coaches | MN Volunteer Pairers


Junior Freestyle All-Americans

7/27/2002

98 lbs.
1st: Patrick Feeley (Rhode Island) dec Davey Mason (Oklahoma) 4-2
3rd: Vincent Cina (Maryland) pin Kody Hiner (Pennsylvania), 5:18
5th: Mark Degliobizzi (Delaware) won by tech. fall over Rob Tate (North Carolina), 10-0
7th: Broderick Evans (Illinois) dec. Fernando Martinez (Indiana), 16-9
105 lbs.
1st: Paul Donahoe (Michigan) fall Brad Pataky (Pennsylvania) 1:57
3rd: Tanner Gardner (Kansas) won by tech. fall over Brad Canterbury (Pennsylvania), 13-3
5th: Levi Wyant (Ohio) won by tech. fall over Mike Pearson (Illinois), 11-1
7th: David Hagel (New Jersey) pin Tony Valdez (Nebraska), 0:17
112 lbs.
1st: Ben Kjar (Utah) fall Tim Kephart (Missouri) :15
3rd: Tony Pretto (Illinois) dec. Mark McKnight (Pennsylvania), 6-5
5th: Zac Berman (Illinois) dec. Gabe Rostermundt (Iowa), 3-1
7th: Jamie Thomas (Pennsylvania) won by inj. def. over Brandon Tucker (Oklahoma)
119 lbs.
1st: Robert Preston (New Jersey) dec Nathan Morgan (California) 7-5
3rd: Eric Stevenson (Oregon) won by tech. fall over Derrick Fleenor (Oklahoma), 11-0
5th: Mack Reiter (Iowa) pin Christian Staylor (Virginia), 1:50
7th: Drew Headlee (Pennsylvania) won by inj. def. over Chad Mendes (California)
125 lbs.
1st: Matt Valenti (New Jersey) fall Justin Porter (Oklahoma) 1:40
3rd: Angel Cejudo (Arizona) dec. Brandon Hardy (Virginia), 8-1
5th: Matt Keller (Tennessee) dec. Josh Churella (Michigan), 7-6
7th: Ryan Froese (Michigan) pin Tony Franco (California), 4:35
130 lbs.
1st: Ryan Lang (Ohio) dec Darrell Vasquez (California) 7-4
3rd: Chase Metcalf (Michigan) won by tech. fall over Daniel Frishkorn (Virginia), 11-1
5th: Willy Holst (Wisconsin) dec. Justin Pearch (Oregon), 5-1
7th: John Manarte (New York) dec. James Holt (California), 6-4
135 lbs.
1st: Todd Meneeley (Nebraska) dec Teyon Ware (Oklahoma) 5-4
3rd: Max Meltzer (Maryland) dec. Dustin Hinschberger (Iowa), 5-3
5th: Brad Stockton (Iowa) won by tech. fall over Cody Burdett (Utah), 13-3
7th: Alex Tsirtsis (Indiana) won by inj. def. over Chet Naylor (Maryland)
140 lbs.
1st: Eric Tannenbaum (Illinois) dec Cole Wunnicke (Wisconsin) 6-5
3rd: Andy Simmons (Michigan) pin Jeff Eckloff (Pennsylvania), 2:52
5th: Clay Chambers (Oklahoma) dec. Justin Metcalfe (Illinois), 3-2
7th: Ryan Needle (New York) won by tech. fall over Matt Crippes (California), 12-1
145 lbs.
1st: Craig Henning (Wisconsin) dec Tyler Turner (Wisconsin) 5-4
3rd: Ryan Davis (Maryland) won by tech. fall over Donnie Fisch (New Jersey), 15-3
5th: Max Dean (Ohio) dec. Matt Storniolo (Pennsylvania), 8-2
7th: Joey Hooker (Arizona) dec. Dustin Dahlblom (Minnesota), 5-4
152 lbs.
1st: Zack Esposito (New Jersey) dec Nate Galloway (Pennsylvania) 5-0
3rd: Trent Paulson (Iowa) won by inj. def. over Travis Paulson (Iowa)
5th: Marc Harwood (Minnesota) pin Esteban Vera (Puerto Rico), 2:05
7th: Brandon Becker (New Jersey) dec. Steve Luke (Ohio), 7-6
160 lbs.
1st: Johnny Hendricks (Oklahoma) dec Mark Perry (New Jersey) 3-0
3rd: Don Reynolds (Illinois) won by tech. fall over Zac Fryling (Pennsylvania), 11-1
5th: Brent Parkey (Oklahoma) dec. Pat Pitsch (Washington), 7-2
7th: Vinny Salek (New Jersey) won by inj. def. over Johnny Galloway (Iowa)
171 lbs.
1st: Ben Askren (Wisconsin) fall Josh Weitzel (Pennsylvania) 5:50
3rd: Jake Herbert (Pennsylvania) dec. Yuri Kalika (California), 5-0
5th: Luke Hogle (Oregon) pin Lon Welsh (Minnesota), 1:10
7th: Mark Mueller (Iowa) dec. Jack Jensen (Wisconsin), 6-1
189 lbs.
1st: Roger Kish (Michigan) dec J.D. Bergman (Ohio) 8-1
3rd: Kurt Backes (New Jersey) dec. Matt Maciag (New Jersey), 9-1
5th: Joel Flaggert (Oklahoma) won by tech. fall over Josh Haines (Pennsylvania), 13-1
7th: Aaron Jones (Montana) pin Phil Davis (Pennsylvania), 1:21
215 lbs.
1st: Nate Moore (Indiana) fall Joe Dennis (Ohio) 4:55
3rd: Cody Parker (Oregon) pin Aaron Keough (Ohio), 0:28
5th: Matt Koz (Ohio) dec. Andy Patrick (Idaho), 9-0
7th: Chase Verdoorn (Missouri) dec. Matt Fields (Iowa), 8-4
275 lbs.
1st: Cole Konrad (Wisconsin) fall Joel Powers (Illinois) :50
3rd: Jon May (Minnesota) dec. Kyle Devan (California), 7-1
5th: Jamie Rakevich (Washington) pin Aaron Anspach (Pennsylvania), 1:02
7th: Chris Finn (Oklahoma) pin Arturo Basulto (California), 1:57

Women’s Freestyle All-Americans

7/27/2002
95 pounds
1st: Rachel Holtaus (Minnesota) tech Bernadette Javier (Hawaii) 11-0
3rd: Peggy Whitaker (New York)
4th: Julie Giles (Virginia)
101 pounds
1st: Gina Heinzelman (Michigan) fall Sara Fulp Allen (California) :56
3rd: Tanya Miyasaki (Hawaii) pin Jaimie Chappa (Wisconsin), 1:46
5th: Tabitha Coffey (California) pin Jenna Emmons (Michigan), 5:00
7th: Delilah Alvarado (Minnesota)
8th: Stacy Lassman (Kansas)
110 pounds
1st: Malinda Ripley (California) dec Mary Kelly (Illinois) 4-0
3rd: Na’Tasha Umemoto (Oregon) won by tech. fall over Claire Dupont (Colorado), 14-3, 5:01
5th: Debbie Sakai (Hawaii) won by tech. fall over Alysse Strandford (Minnesota), 14-2, 3:34
7th: Sara Bergman (Minnesota)
8th: Heidi Haughn (Michigan)
119 pounds
1st: Amberle Montgomery (Washington) tech Rachel Groft (Pennsylvania) 10-0
3rd: Danielle Hedin (Hawaii) won by tech. fall over Chelsea Roundtree (Kentucky), 10-0, 2:46
5th: Brittany Wisdom (Missouri) won by tech. fall over Nicole Benton (Pennsylvania), 10-0, 1:16
7th: Kim Chu (Pennsylvania)
8th: Stacy Strauss (Michigan)
128 pounds
1st: Lindsay Owens (California) dec Shawn Swartzlender (Oregon) 7-5
3rd: Alaina Berube (Michigan) pin Brooke Bogren (Kansas), 5:08
5th: Madeline Briones (California) won by tech. fall over Nicole Mezzaferro (California), 2:06
7th: Jen Chu (Pennsylvania)
8th: Suekoily Shelly (Texas)
138 pounds
1st: Brandy Rosenbrock (Michigan) fall Wendy Casey (New York) 3:54
3rd: Chelynne Pringle (Minnesota) dec. Emily Rinehart (California), 13-6
5th: Glory Dalton (Texas) won by inj. dft. over Brittany Shell (Alaska), 2:13
7th: Stephenie Shaw (Connecticut)
8th: Bethany Jezierski (Michigan)
150 pounds
1st: Heather Martin (Ohio) dec Ali Bernard (Minnesota) 9-6
3rd: Emilee Murphree (California) pin Sheri Hilliard (North Dakota), 0:53
5th: Anna Jenkins (Michigan) pin Michelle Graff (California), 4:46
7th: Yadira Aguilera (Texas)
8th: Ku’ui’ini Johnson (Hawaii)
165 pounds
1st: Samantha Lang (Oregon) tech Ashley Gaspar (Hawaii) 10-0
3rd: Nickia Jensen (Minnesota) dec. Megan Richardson (California), 7-1
5th: Juanna Juarez (California) pin Rebecca Hare (Pennsylvania), 4:44
7th: Clarissa Dalke (Texas)
175 pounds
1st: Alicia Mena (Minnesota) fall Misty Stalley (California) :54
3rd: Ashley Benzio (Pennsylvania)

Cadet Freestyle All-Americans

7/23/2002

84 lbs.
1st: Patrick McCaffrey (Pennsylvania) dec Coy Fish (Washington) 6-4
3rd: Jonny Gilbertson (Washington) dec. Marty Eng (Oregon), 4-1
5th: Mike Thorn (Minnesota) dec. Joshua O’Keefe (Maryland), 11-3
7th: Justin Blumer (Oklahoma) dec. Randy Espinosa (California), 6-3
91 lbs.
1st: Gabe Bueak (Colorado) dec Franklin Gomez (Puerto Rico) 9-0
3rd: Tony Mustari (Colorado) pin Henry Cejudo (Arizona), 1:36
5th: Aaron Hart (Ohio) dec. Joey Kreimier (Colorado), 4-2
7th: Garrett Bowling (Oklahoma) pin Seth Metzler (Kansas), 3:02
98 lbs.
1st: Mike Grey (New Jersey) dec Nick Gallick (Arizona) 4-2
3rd: Paul Ruiz (California) dec. J.P. O’Connor (New York), 12-9
5th: Mike Ruiz (California) dec. Victor Weidaman (Nebraska), 6-3
7th: T.J. Sebolt (Iowa) dec. Mike Bizzle (Oklahoma), 5-4
105 lbs.
1st: Jayson Ness (Minnesota) dec Matt Fisk (Pennsylvania) 8-6
3rd: Troy Nickerson (New York) pin Jeff Gleason (Minnesota), 2:35
5th: Jordan Frishkorn (Virginia) dec. Shawn Jones (Idaho), 8-1
7th: Ryan Adams (Minnesota) dec. Jarrett Hostetter (Pennsylvania), 10-7
112 lbs.
1st: Garrett Scott (Pennsylvania) dec Michael Rowe (Maryland) 12-7
3rd: Coleman Scott (Pennsylvania) dec. Mike Rodriguez (Washington), 10-5
5th: Anthony Burke (Virginia) dec. Erik Albright (Pennsylvania), 8-2
7th: Jake Kriegbaum (Kansas) won by def. over Joey Slaton (Iowa)
119 lbs.
1st: Cameron Doggett (Ohio) dec Mitch Mueller (Iowa) 6-5
3rd: Angel Escobedo (Indiana) won by tech. fall over Tyler Howard (Oklahoma), 10-0
5th: Andrew Grillo (New York) dec. Vincent Ramirez (North Carolina), 4-3
7th: Cyler Sanderson (Utah) dec. Charles Knox Jr. (Kansas), 13-11
125 lbs.
1st: Dustin Schlatter (Ohio) tech Jeff Becker (Pennsylvania) 11-0
3rd: Zack Tanelli (New Jersey) dec. Jake Lewis (Wisconsin), 6-0
5th: Josh Horne (Ohio) dec. Nick Kulseth (Minnesota), 9-0
7th: Sean Reynolds (Illinois) dec. Blaine Culp (Indiana), 8-4
130 lbs.
1st: Alex Herrera (California) dec James Whittet (New York) 9-0
3rd: Tony Kubec (Washington) dec. Luke Zouzas (Kansas), 7-3
5th: Jason Johnstone (Ohio) won by inj. def. over Dominic DeNunzio (Florida)
7th: Jade McCammon (Indiana) won by tech. fall over Matt Rizzo (Pennsylvania), 10-0
135 lbs.
1st: Mike Poeta (Illinois) dec Brent Metcalf (Michigan) 6-3
3rd: Pedro Soto (Puerto Rico) dec. Ryan Patrovich (New York), 5-3
5th: Matt Dragon (Pennsylvania) dec. Wesley English (Indiana), 15-13
7th: Joe Eckloff (Pennsylvania) won by tech. fall over Tommy Hutchinson (Florida), 11-1
140 lbs.
1st: Mitch Smith (West) Virginia dec Levi Price (Minnesota) 4-0
3rd: Trevor Chinn (New York) dec. Danny Grater (Kansas), 3-0
5th: Nick Fallico (Illinois) dec. Marty Engwall (Illinois), 13-12
7th: Neil Erisman (Kansas) dec. Mike Roberts (New York), 9-1
145 lbs.
1st: Brandon Mason (Iowa) dec Rocky Cozart (Florida) 4-2
3rd: Colton Salazar (Utah) pin Eddie Skowneski (Michigan), 1:55
5th: Mike Pucillo (Ohio) pin Jason Coyne (Pennsylvania), 1:44
7th: Chase Pami (Nevada) pin Ryan Roths (Iowa), 2:31
152 lbs.
1st: Nate Matousek (Minnesota) dec Mike Galante (New Jersey) 8-4
3rd: David Craig (Florida) dec. Jake Varner (California), 9-2
5th: Trevor Stewart (Michigan) won by tech. fall over Kent Smith (Ohio), 11-0
7th: Alton Lucas (New York) dec. Mike Mackie (Pennsylvania), 6-1
160 lbs.
1st: Logan Downes (Pennsylvania) dec Mike Moore (Maryland) 5-1
3rd: Hudson Taylor (New Jersey) dec. Sean Richmond (Pennsylvania), 3-1
5th: Jackie Toney (Virginia) won by tech. fall over Jeremiah Clapp (Georgia), 13-2
7th: Kyle Griffin (California) dec. Dave Schreiner (Pennsylvania), 10-9
171 lbs.
1st: Kurt Brenner (Pennsylvania) dec Luis Caputo (Missouri) 5-2
3rd: De’Andre Nunn (Illinois) dec. Trebor Clavette (North Carolina), 17-8
5th: Brandon Halsey (California) won by tech. fall over John Murphy (Illinois), 15-5
7th: Alex Maciag (New Jersey) won by tech. fall over Adam Monks (Kansas), 11-0
189 lbs.
1st: Patrick Bond (Virginia) dec Phil Bomberger (Pennsylvania) 7-1
3rd: Doug Umbehauer (New Jersey) dec. Heath Vandeveter (Indiana), 4-3
5th: Casey White (Michigan) dec. Brad Ward (Oklahoma), 9-8
7th: Brent Jones (Virginia) dec. Jarred Stapleton (Oklahoma), 5-4
215 lbs.
1st: Kyle Massey (Minnesota) dec Jordan Bedore (Kansas) 10-2
3rd: Brian Willis (Delaware) won by inj. def. over Jason Marshall (Ohio)
5th: Kyle Davis (Pennsylvania) dec. Chris Kasten (Indiana), 5-3
7th: Robby Smith (California) pin Steve Larson (Minnesota), 0:27
275 lbs.
1st: Tony Johnson (Ohio) dec Michael Spaid (Pennsylvania) 6-1
3rd: Michael Demars (California) pin Justin Neal (Maryland), 0:59
5th: Mike D’Amico (New Jersey) dec. Dallin Norton (Utah), 4-1
7th: Aaron Shiusaki (California) pin Mitch Kellogg (Iowa), 1:30

Junior Greco-Roman All-Americans

7/23/2002
98
1st: Vincent Cina (Maryland) won by tech. fall over Mark Degliobizzi (Delaware), 11-0 in 1:46
3rd: Kellan McKeon (North Carolina) dec. Rob Tate (North Carolina), 5-4
5th: A.J. McElroy (Oklahoma) pin Zachary Bowman (Pennsylvania), 5:40
7th: Josh Hartman (Pennsylvania) won by def. over Matt Herron (Michigan)
105
1st: Tanner Gardner (Kansas) won by tech. fall over Joe Trieu (Washington), 12-1 in 2:27
3rd: Tony Valdez (Nebraska) pin Daniel Ruiz (Texas), 1:25
5th: Brad Pataky (Pennsylvania) pin Jared Hilliard (Texas), 2:30
7th: Gabriel Mooney (Minnesota) won by tech. fall over Josh Hansen (Minnesota), 10-0
112
1st: Ben Kjar (Utah) dec. Brandon Tucker (Oklahoma), 8-6
3rd: Corey Kalina (Iowa) pin Mark McKnight (Pennsylvania), 3:35
5th: Josh Crass (Wisconsin) pin Brock Zollinger (Idaho), 2:06
7th: Mike Compton (Ohio) dec. Brandon Kinney (Michigan), 8-4
119
1st: Sam Hazewinkel (Florida) dec. Luke Smith (Wisconsin), 5-0
3rd: Eric Stevenson (Oregon) dec. Travis Lang (North Dakota), 8-0
5th: Jordan Crass (Wisconsin) won by inj. def. over Eugene Yasotomi (California)
7th: Drew Headlee (Pennsylvania) dec. Jeff Bailey (Alaska), 5-4
125
1st: Angel Cejudo (Arizona) won by tech. fall over James Holt (California), 14-0 in 0:49
3rd: Josh Wagner (Wisconsin) won by tech. fall over Leo Bugaj (Oklahoma), 16-5
5th: Christian Bowerman (California) won by inj. def. over Phil Basting (North Dakota)
7th: Taylor Graham (Oregon) dec. Bobby Pfennings (Montana), 3-0
130
1st: Chase Metcalf (Michigan) dec. Quincy Osborn (Minnesota), 9-7
3rd: Jeremiah Davis (California) won by tech. fall over Joe Whitaker (New York), 12-2
5th: Matt Stuart (New York) pin Glenn Rhees (California), 0:53
7th: Willy Holst (Wisconsin) won by tech. fall over Brandon Jones (Texas), 10-0
135
1st: Todd Meneely (Nebraska) won by tech. fall over Casey Lawson (Utah), 12-0 in 2:01
3rd: Chet Naylor (Maryland) won by tech. fall over Will O’Neill (Michigan), 13-2
5th: Sean Santana (Oregon) won by tech. fall over James Covington (North Dakota), 11-0
7th: Justin Cole (Missouri) dec. Cameron Dansie (Utah), 10-5
140
1st: Cheney Haight (Utah) dec. Andy Simmons (Michigan), 4-1
3rd: Scott Loescher (Oregon) dec. Archi Guliashvili (New Jersey), 6-3
5th: Ricky Turk (California) dec. Patrick Allibone (Iowa), 11-8
7th: Chris Nissen (Colorado) won by inj. def. over Jarrod King (Pennsylvania)
145
1st: Danny Cadwallader (California) dec. Keith Gavin (Pennsylvania), 5-0 ot
3rd: Nick Hayes (Iowa) won by tech. fall over Brian Piasecki (Wisconsin), 12-0
5th: Scott Thometz (Idaho) dec. Nick Hawrylchak (New York), 11-4
7th: John Langdon (Michigan) dec. Chris Vondruska (Ohio), 4-1
152
1st: Travis Paulson (Iowa) and Trent Paulson (Iowa): co-champions
3rd: Mitch Kuhlman (Minnesota) dec. Brandon Becker (New Jersey), 9-6
5th: Pat Pitsch (Washington) dec. Matt McIntire (Ohio), 13-7
7th: Charles Jones (Oklahoma) dec. Tom Mann (Wisconsin), 4-3
160
1st: Joe Henning (Wisconsin) won by inj. def. over Charles Brown (Illinois)
3rd: A.J. Morgan (Wisconsin) dec. J.D. Naig (Iowa), 7-1
5th: Alex Pavlenko (Arizona) dec. Steve Gee (California), 3-0
7th: Cory Harnitz (Minnesota) won by tech. fall over Brett Slone (California), 16-6
171
1st: Matt Herrington (New York) dec. Mark Mueller (Iowa), 8-2
3rd: Hanif Abdush-Shahid (New York) dec. Luke Hogle (Oregon), 9-4
5th: Daniel Price (California) won by tech. fall over Joey Gurczynski (Oklahoma), 11-0
7th: Matt Ulrey (Michigan) dec. Chris Hahn (Ohio), 11-2
189
1st: J.D. Bergman (Ohio) pin Phil Davis (Pennsylvania), 1:26
3rd: Roger Kish (Michigan) won by tech. fall over Jake Marquardt (Iowa), 11-1
5th: Adam Haake (Minnesota) won by tech. fall over Sal Woods (Illinois), 10-0
7th: Chris Weidman (New York) won by tech. fall over Eric Smith (Idaho), 11-0
215
1st: Nick Terbay (Ohio) won by tech. fall over Bridger Sacher (Oregon), 13-2 in 2:55
3rd: Ian Bork (Kansas) dec. Cody Parker (Oregon), 4-2
5th: Daniel Stewart (Oregon) pin Chad Edwards (Missouri), 1:58
7th: Rocky Ritchie (Oklahoma) won by tech. fall over Ryan Lack (North Dakota), 10-0
275
1st: Cole Konrad (Wisconsin) dec. Jon May (Minnesota), 4-2
3rd: Grant Miller (Illinois) pin Zac Wrage (Iowa), 0:28
5th: Chris Finn (Oklahoma) dec. Pat Barrentine (Ohio), 8-5
7th: Nate Savering (Minnesota) dec. John Slevin (New Jersey), 3-2

Cadet Greco-Roman All-Americans

7/22/2002
84 lbs.
1st: Cory Fish (Washington) dec. Mike Thorn (Minnesota), 5-0
3rd: Pat McCaffrey (Pennsylvania) dec. Marty Eng (Oregon), 5-0
5th: Wade Lorenz (Wisconsin) won by tech. fall over Ian Moser (Delaware), 11-0
7th: Matt McNaughton (Illinois) pin Mathew Cellmer (Montana), 1:32
91 lbs.
1st: Henry Cejudo (Arizona) dec. Tony Mustari (Colorado), 13-8
3rd: J.R. Hager (Oklahoma) pin Johnny Gilbertson (Washington), 0:42
5th: Josh Strait (Idaho) pin Joey Newland (Missouri), 1:07
7th: Marlow Prince (Oklahoma) pin Tim Haneberg (Illinois), 3:57
98 lbs.
1st: Nick Gallick (Arizona) dec. Joe Weygano (Pennsylvania), 8-6
3rd: J.P. O’Connor (New York) won by inj. def. over Mike Bizzle (Oklahoma)
5th: Tristen DeShazer (Kansas) dec. Seth Flodeen (Minnesota), 12-5
7th: Eli Huthison (Alaska) won by tech. fall over Ben Ashmore (Texas), 14-3
105 lbs.
1st: Troy Nickerson (New York) won by tech. fall over Jose Mendez (Michigan), 10-0
3rd: Jayson Ness (Minnesota) won by inj. def. over Ryan Adams (Minnesota)
5th: Steven Mytych (Pennsylvania) dec. Shawn Jones (Idaho), 6-4
7th: Matt Lang (Oregon) pin Kyle Terry (Oklahoma), 1:10
112 lbs.
1st: Coleman Scott (Pennsylvania) dec. Jake Gonzales (Washington), 5-1
3rd: Mike Rodriguez (Washington) dec. Garrett Scott (Pennsylvania), 12-7
5th: Jake Kriegbaum (Kansas) won by tech. fall over Kaylen Baxter (Alaska), 10-0
7th: John Basting (North Dakota) dec. Chad Terry (Oklahoma), 8-3
119 lbs.
1st: Jeff Schell (Pennsylvania) dec. Angel Esobedo (Indiana), 6-5
3rd: Khalid Andwele (Florida) dec. Cyler Sanderson (Utah), 6-2
5th: Jeff Becker (Pennsylvania) won by tech. fall over Dallas Seavey (Alaska), 15-3
7th: Tyler Shinn (Oregon) dec. Billy Exline (California), 5-4
125 lbs.
1st: Dustin Schlatter (Ohio) dec. Tim McGoldrick (Pennsylvania), 8-0
3rd: Kyle Coffman (Florida) pin Daniel LeClere (Indiana), 3:44
5th: Lewis Gonzalez (California) dec. Bryan Scambler (California), 6-3
7th: Joshua Hines (Texas) dec. Jake Murphy (Illinois), 11-3
130 lbs.
1st: Jason Johnstone (Ohio) dec. Shane Perkey (Indiana), 10-3
3rd: Tony Lajoie (Michigan) dec. Tony Kubec (Washington), 8-2
5th: Alex Varela (Arizona) dec. Andrew DeWater (Oregon), 7-5
7th: Chad Romero (Colorado) won by tech. fall over Brandon Browne (Nebraska), 10-0
135 lbs.
1st: Brent Metcalf (Michigan) won by tech. fall over Jimmy Matlock (Oklahoma), 10-0
3rd: Jacob Frerichs (Ohio) dec. Daniel Caywood (Maryland), 3-1
5th: Matt Dragon (Pennsylvania) won by tech. fall over Josh Rohler (Ohio), 13-3
7th: Wesley English (Indiana) won by tech. fall over Dan Brandt (Pennsylvania), 13-2
140 lbs.
1st: Danny Grater (Kansas) dec. Kyle Bounds (Washington), 4-1
3rd: Mitch Smith (West Virginia) pin Randy Callicoat (Utah), 1:50
5th: Lionel Sierra (California) dec. Adam Hargrave (Iowa), 7-0
7th: Levi Price (Minnesota) dec. Wes Pierce (Alaska), 9-3
145 lbs.
1st: Rocky Cozart (Florida) dec. Brandon Mason (Iowa), 6-5
3rd: Colton Salazar (Utah) pin Drake Houis (Missouri), 2:51
5th: Brett Arand (Oregon) won by tech. fall over Mack Lewnes (Maryland), 11-0
7th: Orlando Landois (California) dec. Mike Pucillo (Ohio), 13-10
152 lbs.
1st: Nate Matousek (Minnesota) pin Shawn Brunson (Utah), 2:48
3rd: Chas Betts (Minnesota) dec. Craig Mock (Utah), 8-3
5th: David Craig (Florida) dec. Alton Lucas (New York), 9-3
7th: Billy Malone III (Illinois) dec. Alex Dyas (Canada), 9-3
160 lbs.
1st: Andy Lowther (Ohio) dec. Kyle Griffin (California), 5-0
3rd: Michael Moore (Missouri) dec. John Wilcox (Oklahoma), 7-6
5th: Ronnie Lee (Oregon) dec. Mike Bianco (Pennsylvania), 8-1
7th: Trevor Stewart (Michigan) pin Jack Kitchens (Texas), 3:07
171 lbs.
1st: Kurt Brenner (Pennsylvania) dec. Chris Hogue (Pennsylvania), 4-2
3rd: Brandon Halsey (California) won by tech. fall over Ryan Sutton (Missouri)
5th: Trevor Clavette (North Carolina) won by forf. over John Murphy (Illinois)
7th: Taylor Moore (Missouri) dec. Nate Sare (Arizona), 8-3
189 lbs.
1st: Phil Bomberger (Pennsylvania) pin Brent Jones (Virginia), 0:17
3rd: Jake Cranford (Oregon) pin Philip Wakeland (Texas), 1:04
5th: Leo Saniuk (Ohio) dec. Isaiah Cain (California), 4-2
7th: Kyle Hood (North Carolina) pin Sean Malone (Minnesota), 3:57
215 lbs.
1st: Jason Marshall (Ohio) won by tech. fall over Chris Kasten (Indiana), 10-0
3rd: Jordan Bedore (Kansas) pin Brian Willis (Delaware), 0:37
5th: Arkadiy Levitin (New York) dec. Tim McCarthy (Wisconsin), 4-2
7th: Tom Daddino (New York) pin Steve Larson (Minnesota), 1:27
275 lbs.
1st: Dallon Norton (Utah) dec. Bryan Whetstone (California), 6-3
3rd: Chris Hable (Minnesota) pin Michael Demars (California), 1:39
5th: Brandon Rupp (Idaho) dec. Jorge Lujano (Oregon), 8-5
7th: Cory Gelhausen (Wisconsin) dec. Connor Kelly (Florida), 3-1

Team MN Cadet Greco-Roman Individual Results:


84 lbs. (19 entries)

Mike Thorn (MN) 2nd Place

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Levi Jones (WA) 7-6
Mike Thorn (MN) fall Brad Barker (MI) 1:21
Mike Thorn (MN) fall Mathew Cellmer (MT) 1:12
Mike Thorn (MN) dec Wade Lorenz (WI) 5-3
Mike Thorn (MN) dec Marty Eng (OR) 9-3
1st Place: Cory Fish (WA) dec. Mike Thorn (MN), 5-0

91 lbs. (34 entries)

Zach Hansen (MN) DNP

Zach Hansen (MN) dec Steve Welcher (IA) 10-2
Josh Strait (ID) fall Zach Hansen (MN) 3:44
Josh Bonomo (PA) dec Zach Hansen (MN) 5-1

Derek Pesta (MN) DNP

Seth Metzler (KS) tech Derek Pesta (MN) 12-0
JR Hager (OK) tech Derek Pesta (MN) 10-0

Brian Jones (MN) DNP

Joe Newland (MO) dec Brian Jones (MN) 11-3
Brian Jones (MN) dec Joshua O’Keefe (MD) 5-4
Marlow Prince (OK) dec Brian Jones (MN) 9-5

98 lbs. (65 entries)

Seth Flodeen (MN) 6th Place

Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Ryan McCormick (NY) 1:12
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Dustin Packard (ID) 1:15
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Thomas Riegert (WY) :34
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Nathan Decker (WA) 1:49
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Devon Feager (MO) 2:26
Ben Ashmore (TX) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 10-3
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall John Gurich (CA) 2:37
Mike Bizzle (OK) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 3-2
5th Place: Tristen Deshazer (KS) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 12-5

Felichy Vang (MN) DNP

Eli Hutchison (AK) fall Felichy Vang (MN) 1:53
Dustin Bzodmerkel (PA) dec Felichy Vang (MN) 5-0

105 lbs. (77 entries)

Ryan Adams (MN) 4th Place

Ryan Adams (MN) tech Danny Cooper (IN) 10-0
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Ryan DeMartini (CA) 11-0
Ryan Adams (MN) dec Kevin Mitchell (WA) 11-5
Ryan Adams (MN) fall Aaron Bingham (KS) 1:53
Ryan Adams (MN) dec Kip Waston (ID) 5-0
Ryan Adams (MN) dec Ernesto Gastelum (AZ) 8-0
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Zach Bigboy (MN) 12-0
Ryan Adams (MN) dec Shawn Jones (ID) 5-0
Joe Mendez (MI) dec Ryan Adams (MN) 10-7
3rd Place: Jayson Ness (MN) over Ryan Adams (MN) inj. def.

Zach Bigboy (MN) DNP

Zach Bigboy (MN) dec Lane Lunde (ND) 11-1
Zach Bigboy (MN) dec Josh Campbell (NC) 9-2
Zach Bigboy (MN) fall Frankie Gayeski (NJ) 2:53
Zach Bigboy (MN) fall Patrick McLemore (OH) 3:45
Kyle Terry (OK) dec Zach Bigboy (MN) 4-0
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Zach Bigboy (MN) 12-0

Jayson Ness (MN) 3rd Place

Jayson Ness (MN) tech Nick Price (NY) 14-3
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Josh Wilson (NE) 11-0
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Matt Connelly (OH) 12-0
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Dwayne Tolleson (FL) 12-0
Jayson Ness (MN) fall Bradley Muri (WA) :49
Jayson Ness (MN) tech John Fleming (PA) 11-0
Troy Nickerson (NY) tech Jayson Ness (MN) 18-3
3rd Place: Jayson Ness (MN) over Ryan Adams (MN) inj. def.

112 lbs. (80 entries)

Andrew Pudwill (MN) DNP

Jake Gonzales (WA) dec Andrew Pudwill (MN) 6-3
Chad Terry (OK) dec Andrew Pudwill (MN) 6-5

David Albrecht (MN) DNP

David Albrecht (MN) dec Nick Mamalis (WY) 5-1
Steve Saric (CA) dec David Albrecht (MN) 7-2
David Albrecht (MN) tech Ruben Gasca (AZ) 11-0
Casey Krull (OR) dec David Albrecht (MN) 8-4

Grant Johnson (MN) DNP

Colin Frick (PA) dec Grant Johnson (MN) 12-3
Grant Johnson (MN) dec James Fritzsimons (LA) 5-3
Grant Johnson (MN) fall Michael Cannon (MD) 2:37
Andrew Bradley (DE) fall Grant Johnson (MN) 3:05

119 lbs. (80 entries)

Michel Barrie (MN) DNP

Sean Carr (PA) dec Michel Barrie (MN) 6-4
Michel Barrie (MN) over Jeff Hough (NY) inj def
Randy Dunkin (NJ) dec Michel Barrie (MN) 11-4

Tyler Reiss (MN) DNP

Tyler Reiss (MN) dec Cody Chipperfield (WY) 8-0
Tyler Howard (OK) fall Tyler Reiss (MN) 1:06
Kyler Sanderson (UT) fall Tyler Reiss (MN) :45

Beau Penk (MN) DNP

Beau Penk (MN) fall Jeff Slaughter (LA) 3:07
Michael Martinez (CO) dec Beau Penk (MN) 6-2
Tyler Shinn (OK) dec Beau Penk (MN) 12-6

130 lbs. (73 entries)

Andy Bisek (MN) DNP

Andy Bisek (MN) dec Matthew Rohe (IN) 9-6
Andy Bisek (MN) dec Benny Garcia (CA) 3-1
Corey Swanson (CO) fall Andy Bisek (MN) 3:07
Kyle Harger (MA) dec Andy Bisek (MN) 10-7

135 lbs. (71 entries)

Jake Grygelko (MN) DNP

Jake Grygelko (MN) fall Brandon Johnson (MI) 3:38
Jake Grygelko (MN) tech Danny Hall (OR) 10-0
Jake Grygelko (MN) tech Mario Pullcini (IL) 14-3
Jake Grygelko (MN) dec Nick Ross (CO) 3-2
Daniel Caywood (MD) dec Jake Grygelko (MN) 10-6
Jimmy Matlock (OK) tech Jake Grygelko (MN) 12-0

140 lbs. (60 entries)

Levi Price (MN) 7th Place

Levi Price (MN) dec Eric Scott (WY) 12-0
Levi Price (MN) dec Collin Porter (CA) 7-0
Levi Price (MN) fall Ryan Anderson (WA) :29
Levi Price (MN) fall Danny Grater (KS)
Levi Price (MN) dec Justin Hellwig (NY) 6-4
Mitch Smith (WV) dec Levi Price (MN) 4-2
Levi Price (MN) dec Mike Guttilla (PA) 5-2
Lionel Sierra (CA) dec Levi Price (MN) 8-2
7th Place: Levi Price (MN) dec Wes Pierce (AZ) 9-3

Tim Matheson (MN) DNP

John Corondo (CA) tech Tim Matheson (MN) 16-5
Tim Matheson (MN) dec Chad Schmale (KS) 13-9
Shane Kuberry (PA) tech Tim Matheson (MN) 12-0

145 lbs. (63 entries)

Phil Meinert (MN) DNP

Brett Arand (OR) tech Phil Meinert (MN) 11-0
Mike Pucillo (OH) tech Phil Meinert (MN) 10-0

152 lbs. (74 entries)

Nate Matousek (MN) 1st Place

Nate Matousek (MN) dec Billy Leischner (CO) 12-4
Nate Matousek (MN) tech Trey Myers (OH) 11-0
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Richard Deavis (FL) 3-2
Nate Matousek (MN) fall Thomas Diaz (NV) 1:29
Nate Matousek (MN) tech Jason Dehart (OR) 10-0
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Billy Malone III (IL) 3-1
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Craig Mock (UT) 6-4
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Alton Lucas (NY) 4-2
1st Place: Nate Matousek (MN) pin Shawn Brunson (UT), 2:48

Chas Betts (MN) 3rd Place

Chas Betts (MN) fall Zac Breashears (OK) :23
Chas Betts (MN) tech Dan Sullivan (PA) 10-0
Chas Betts (MN) fall Calvin Beaman (IN) 2:40
Chas Betts (MN) tech David Rella (OH) 11-0
Chas Betts (MN) dec Carlyle Scott (WA) 8-2
Chas Betts (MN) dec David Craig (FL) 6-3
Chas Betts (MN) dec Alex Dyas (Can) 5-0
Shawn Brunson (UT) dec Chas Betts (MN) 5-2
3rd Place: Chas Betts (MN) dec Craig Mock (UT) 8-3

160 lbs. (52 entries)

Tom Kopietz (MN) DNP

John Wilcox (OK) dec Tom Kopietz (MN) 4-3
Tom Kopietz (MN) dec Justin Johnson (KA) 4-1
Mike Bianco (PA) dec Tom Kopietz (MN) 7-3

171 lbs. (45 entries)

Isaac Raatz (MN) DNP

Jeff O’Mara (MI) dec Isaac Raatz (MN) 4-3
Isaac Raatz (MN) fall Brandon Wise (MO) 1:35
Isaac Raatz (MN) Anthony Leary (WI) 7-5
Trebor Clavette (NC) fall Isaac Raatz (MN) :18

189 lbs. (55 entries)

Ryan Ihrke (MN) DNP

Ryan Ihrke (MN) fall Kameron Thigpen (UT) 3:24
Patrick Dunn (OH) tech Ryan Ihrke (MN) 10-0
Jarred Stapleton (OK) Ryan Ihrke (MN)10-0

Sean Malone (MN) 8th Place

Sean Malone (MN) tech Brendan Herlihy (CT) 10-0
Sean Malone (MN) dec Nick Marcellino (OH) 6-0
Sean Malone (MN) dec Tony Vercelli (IL) 4-3
Sean Malone (MN) dec Nate Sipes (PA) 6-3
Sean Malone (MN) dec Josh Larsen 8-0
Dane Thompson (WI) fall Sean Malone (MN) :47
Brent Jones (VA) fall Sean Malone (MN)
7th Place: Tom Daddino (NY) fall Steve Larson (MN) 1:27

215 lbs. (49 entries)

Kyle Massey (MN) DNP

Kyle Massey (MN) fall Ben Hawk (WA) 2:26
Arkadiy Levitin (NY) dec Kyle Massey (MN) 4-2
Kyle Massey (MN) tech Jordan Knudson (IN) 11-0
Kyle Massey (MN) tech Brendan Paez (NC) 10-0
Jason Marshall (OH) fall Kyle Massey (MN) :55

Steve Larson (MN) 8th Place

Steve Larson (MN) fall Derrick Allsop (UT) 1:08
Steve Larson (MN) fall Jeff Dugon (NY) 1:15
Brandon Hester (CA) dec Steve Larson (MN) 4-3
Steve Larson (MN) fall Levon Mock (MI) :35
Steve Larson (MN) fall Tony Stegeman (OH) 3:44
Jason Marshall (OH) fall Steve Larson (MN) :44
7th Place: Tom Daddino (NY) pin Steve Larson (MN), 1:27

Brady Wilson (MN) DNP

Brady Wilson (MN) dec J.R. Greer (OK) 9-4
Brady Wilson (MN) tech Nathanael Smith (OH) 10-0
Chris Kasten (IN) dec Brady Wilson (MN) 5-0
Brady Wilson (MN) fall Ryan Rustrum (OR)
Tim McCarthy (WI) dec Brady Wilson (MN) 4-0

275 lbs. (50 entries)

Mike Yilek (MN) DNP

Mike Yilek (MN) fall Brandon Fox (OK) :18
Mike Yilek (MN) fall Justin Wren (TX) :55
Mike Yilek (MN) dec Ryan Hason (IL) 9-1
Mike Yilek (MN) tech Steve Furbush (CA) 10-0
Bryce Klein (MO) dec Mike Yilek (MN) 3-2
Connor Kelly (FL) fall Mike Yilek (MN) 1:33

Chris Hable (MN) 3rd Place

Chris Hable (MN) fall Pat Caldwell (MT) :29
Brandon Rupp (ID) fall Chris Hable (MN) 1:22
Chris Hable (MN) fall Zachary Adams (IN) 2:43
Chris Hable (MN) dec Charlie Wilson (OK) 5-3
Chris Hable (MN) fall Kenny Lester (FL) 3:01
Chris Hable (MN) fall Cory Gelhausen (WI) 1:45
Bryan Whetstone (CA) dec Chris Hable (MN) 3-0
3rd Place: Chris Hable (MN) pin Michael Demars (CA) 1:39

Team MN Cadet Freestyle Individual Results:


84 lbs. (24 entries)

Mike Thorn (MN) 5th Place

Mike Thorn (MN) dec Matt McNaughton (IL) 7-5
Mike Thorn (MN) tech Brad Barker (MI) 10-0
Mike Thorn (MN) fall Zach Studley (WA) 1:40
Patric McCaffrey (PA) tech Mike Thorn (MN) 11-0
Jonny Gilbertson (WA) dec Mike Thorn (MN) 6-2
5th Place: Mike Thorn (MN) dec Joshua O’Keefe (MD) 10-7

91 lbs. (40 entries)

Derek Stolarzyk (MN) DNP

Derek Stolarzyk (MN) dec Lorenzo Day (UT) 11-5
Derek Stolarzyk (MN) dec Marc Saylor (DE) 11-7
Derek Stolarzyk (MN) fall Spencer Mango (MO)
Tony Mustari (CO) dec Derek Stolarzyk (MN) 9-2
Aaron Hart fall Derek Stolarzyk (MN) 3:26
David Navarrete (CA) dec Derek Stolarzyk (MN) 8-6
Garrett Bowling (OK) dec Derek Stolarzyk (MN) 8-2

Brian Jones (MN) DNP

Garrett Bowling (OK) tech Brian Jones (MN) 10-0
Joshua Bonomo (PA) dec Brian Jones (MN) 13-3

Andy Hackenmueller (MN) DNP

Andy Hackenmueller (MN) dec Andrew Zeuske (WI) 6-4
Joey Kreimier (CO) tech Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 12-0
Marloe Prince (OK) dec Andy Hackenmueller (MN) 6-1

Zach Hanson (MN) DNP

Brandon Zoteway (CA) dec Zach Hanson (MN) 5-0
Zach Hanson (MN) tech Brandon Dyer (IN) 13-3
Henry Cejudo (AZ) tech Zach Hanson (MN) 13-2

98 lbs. (73 entries)

Mike Tingle (MN) DNP

Nathan Decker (WA) tech Mike Tingle (MN) 10-0
Victor Weidaman (NE) Mike Tingle (MN) 1:10

Dan Crone (MN) DNP

Dan Crone (MN) tech Bryce Eckley (IA) 12-1
Devon Feager (MO) dec Dan Crone (MN) 6-5
Dustin Packard (ID) tech Dan Crone (MN) 13-2

Seth Flodeen (MN) DNP

Seth Flodeen (MN) tech Robert Pisitelli (UT) 10-0
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Randel Aleman (NV) 3:59
Seth Flodeen (MN) fall Will Cusker (MT) 1:22
Mike Grey (NJ) fall Seth Flodeen (MN)
JP OConnor (NY) dec Seth Flodeen (MN) 7-3

Dan Braun (MN) DNP

Tim Ryan (AZ) tech Dan Braun (MN) 12-2
Matt Dunn (PA) fall Dan Braun (MN) :30

105 lbs. (95 entries)

Zach Bigboy (MN) DNP

Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Jared Noel (ND) 10-0
Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Ryan Ridge (VA) 10-0
Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Timmy Peskar (OH) 10-0
Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Derek Fritz (MT) 10-0
Shawn Jones (ID) dec Zach Bigboy (MN) 3-1
Zach Bigboy (MN) tech Danny Coyne (IN) 11-1
Matt Fisk (PA) dec Zach Bigboy (MN) 9-0

Ryan Adams (MN) 7th Place

Ryan Adams (MN) tech Kevin Mitchell (WA) 13-1
Ryan Adams (MN) tech JR Roman (CO) 12-0
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Scooter Davis (IA) 14-2
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Justin Gardner (ID) 10-0
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Jack Duffard (LA) 12-1
Ryan Adams (MN) tech Frank Gayeski (NJ) 12-0
Troy Nickerson (NY) dec Ryan Adams (MN) 5-2
Shawn Jones (ID) dec Ryan Adams (MN) 9-7
7th Place: Ryan Adams (MN) dec Jarrett Hostetter (PA ) 10-7

Jeff Gleason (MN) 4th Place

Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Brian Sloat (CO) 10-0
Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Ross Gitomer (NJ) 10-0
Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Stuart Brinkman (WY) 12-2
Jeff Gleason (MN) dec Hashim Zrien (MI) 4-3
Jeff Gleason (MN) tech Casey Ledford (OK) 11-0
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Jeff Gleason (MN) 11-0
Jeff Gleason (MN) dec Bryan Osuna (CA) 6-0
3rd Place: Troy Nickerson (NY) fall Jeff Gleason (MN) 4:35

Luke Sundgren (MN) DNP

Kaine Zetterberg (MT) fall Luke Sundgren (MN) 3:28
Jason Borshoff (NY) dec Luke Sundgren (MN) 4-3

Jayson Ness (MN) 1st Place

Jayson Ness (MN) fall Kip Watson (ID) :58
Jayson Ness (MN) bye
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Alex Prezenchuk (MD) 10-0
Jayson Ness (MN) fall Jordan Frishkorn (VA) 2:44
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Matt Lang (OR) 11-0
Jayson Ness (MN) tech Jeff Gleason (MN) 11-0
Jayson Ness (MN) fall Jarrett Hostetter (PA) 3:14
1st Place: Jayson Ness (MN) dec Matt Fisk (PA) 8-6

112 lbs. (87 entries)

Grant Johnson (MN) DNP

Grant Johnson (MN) dec Daniel Dennis (IL) 11-5
Grant Johnson (MN) dec Justin Hunt (NY) 7-2
Justin Martin (NJ) dec Grant Johnson (MN) 9-4
Grant Johnson (MN) dec Nick Northern (KS) 4-1
Jimmy Hiller (TN) dec Grant Johnson (MN) 6-5

Dan Tabbert (MN) DNP

Dan Tabbert (MN) dec Ryan Crow (OK) 9-3
Nate Navroth (PA) tech Dan Tabbert (MN) 12-2
Jake Gonzales (WA) dec Dan Tabbert (MN) 12-3

David Albrecht (MN) DNP

David Albrecht (MN) dec Eric Wanner (OH) 5-4
David Albrecht (MN) dec Micah Ferguson (CA) 5-3
David Albrecht (MN) dec Philip Szumlaski (NY) 11-6
Mike Rodriguez (WA) dec David Albrecht (MN) 6-5
Bryson Gutches (OR) tech David Albrecht (MN) 11-0

119 lbs. (100 entries)

Beau Penk (MN) DNP

Beau Penk (MN) tech Josh Wilson (NV) 10-0
Beau Penk (MN) dec Kody Pierson (OH) 11-6
Beau Penk (MN) dec Randy Dunkin (NJ) 11-5
Beau Penk (MN) tech Chris Rohe (IN) 10-0
Kyler Sanderson (UT) tech Beau Penk (MN) 15-2
Joshua Manes (ID) dec Beau Penk (MN) 10-7

Justin Kolander (MN) DNP

Michael Martinez (CO) dec Justin Kolander (MN) 3-1
Cameron Doggett (OH) fall Justin Kolander (MN) 2:26

Nate Chihak (MN) DNP

Joseph Bubenheimer (NJ) fall Nate Chihak (MN):48
Teddy Astorga (CA) tech Nate Chihak (MN) 11-0

Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) DNP

Billy Exline (CA) tech Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 11-0
Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) fall Rodney Stivers (NV) :33
Stephen Mineo (NJ) dec Paul Bjorkstrand (MN) 10-4

125 lbs. (98 entries)

Jordan Burmeister (MN) DNP

Nick Blackshaw (IL) dec Jordan Burmeister (MN) 6-4
Zack Tanelli (NJ) tech Jordan Burmeister (MN) 12-2

Chris Koob (MN) DNP

Aaron Beers (MI) tech Chris Koob (MN) 12-2
Abraham Gross (CA) fall Chris Koob (MN) :24

Andy Siebanaler (MN) DNP

Blane Culp (IN) tech Andy Siebanaler (MN) 12-2
Dustin Ray (WY) dec Andy Siebanaler (MN) 10-5

Nick Kulseth (MN) 6th Place

Nick Kulseth (MN) dec Dominic Ventura (MD) 11-6
Nick Kulseth (MN) tech Brian Sinclair (MI) 10-0
Nick Kulseth (MN) dec Pat Phelan (OH) 4-1
Nick Kulseth (MN) tech Chad Haygood (CA) 11-2
Jake Lewis (WI) dec Nick Kulseth (MN) 14-5
Nick Kulseth (MN) dec Sam Reading (ID) 6-0
Nick Kulseth (MN) dec Sean Reynolds (IL) 2-1
Nick Kulseth (MN) dec John Pavkovitz (PA) 6-4
5th Place: Josh Horne (OH) dec Nick Kulseth (MN) 9-0

Nick Walsh (MN) DNP

Bryan Schambler (CA) tech Nick Walsh (MN) 10-0
Jeff Besker (PA) fall Nick Walsh (MN) :16

130 lbs. (88 entries)

Brandon Murphy (MN) DNP

Brandon Murphy (MN) dec Brady LaMar (KS) 7-6
Brandon Murphy (MN) dec Ryan Murphy (CT) 12-8
James Whittet (NY) tech Brandon Murphy (MN) 11-0
Brandon Murphy (MN) dec Dan Murr (MT) 5-4
Archie McConnell (PA) tech Brandon Murphy (MN)12-2

Jacob Roberts (MN) DNP

Kyle Harger (MA) tech Jacob Roberts (MN) 11-0
Keith Sebelius (ND) fall Jacob Roberts (MN) 2:30

Dan Nyquist (MN) DNP

Andrew DeWater (OR) dec Dan Nyquist (MN) 12-3
Lewis Gonzales (CA) dec Dan Nyquist (MN) 9-8

Andy Bisek (MN) DNP

Andy Bisek (MN) dec Andrew Gusler (VA) 5-4
Brandon Stavola (CT) fall Andy Bisek (MN) 2:17
Alex Herrera (CA) tech Andy Bisek (MN) 13-2

Dustin Horner (MN) DNP

Dustin Horner (MN) dec Orlando Montalvo (AZ) 6-2
Zac Alters (OK) dec Dustin Horner (MN) 11-7
Matt Nelson (NE) tech Dustin Horner (MN) 10-0

135 lbs. (89 entries)

John Denney (MN) DNP

John Denney (MN) tech Nick Ross (CO) 11-0
John Denney (MN) dec Mike Sewell (WA) 8-5
John Denney (MN) fall Kevin Brake (IL) :34
Jimmy Matlock (OK) dec John Denney (MN) 13-6
Matt Button (NJ) dec John Denney (MN) 9-6

Nate Goodnature (MN) DNP

Josh Rohler (OH) tech Nate Goodnature (MN) 10-0
Mike Poeta (IL) tech Nate Goodnature (MN) 11-0

John Dvorak (MN) DNP

Tommy Hutchinson (FL) tech John Dvorak (MN) 12-0
John Dvorak (MN) tech Thomas Johnson (IN) 15-5
Stephen Eberle (CO) fall John Dvorak (MN) 1:24

140 lbs. (74 entries)

Dustin Boumeester (MN) DNP

Mitch Artis (IA) dec Dustin Boumeester (MN) 6-4
Dustin Boumeester (MN) tech Jacob Hale (OH) 16-5
Ryan Anderson (WA) dec Dustin Boumeester (MN) 12-9

Mitch Millner (MN) DNP

Mitch Millner (MN) fall Bryan Koz (OH) 3:56
Mitch Smith (WV) dec Mitch Millner (MN) 4-1
Matt Coughlin (IN) fall Mitch Millner (MN) 3:08

Clint Haake (MN) DNP

Clint Haake (MN) dec Jonathon Miles (NV) 3-1
Clint Haake (MN) dec Ricardo Rivera (LA) 7-1
Ricky Tippett (MD) dec Clint Haake (MN) 9-0
Clint Haake (MN) dec Andy Nicodin (CO) 6-4
Cody Rouse (MO) dec Clint Haake (MN) 7-3

Levi Price (MN) 2nd Place

Levi Price (MN) tech Jeremy Thorne (ID) 11-0
Levi Price (MN) fall Andrew Knerr (PA) 3:15
Levi Price (MN) tech Devin Young (MI) 10-0
Levi Price (MN) tech Josh Weaver (AZ) 10-0
Levi Price (MN) tech Devan Lewis (TX) 12-0
Levi Price (MN) dec Mike Roberts (NY) 7-5
Levi Price (MN) dec Nick Fallico (IL) 9-4
Levi Price (MN) dec Danny Grater (KS) 7-4
1st Place: Mitch Smith (WV) dec Levi Price (MN) 4-0

145 lbs. (71 entries)

Matt Schrupp (MN) DNP

Matt Schrupp (MN) dec Bobby Slaymon (IN) 9-3
Matt Schrupp (MN) fall Chris Gosselin (FL) 1:31
Matt Schrupp (MN) dec Matt Nissen (CO) 8-6
Colton Salazar (UT) tech Matt Schrupp (MN) 12-0
Matt Schrupp (MN) over Billy Leischner (CT) inj. def.
Randy Moore (NJ) dec Matt Schrupp (MN) 9-2

Chris McPhail (MN) DNP

Chris McPhail (MN) fall Cory Boyles (IN) :31
Ryan Scott (TN) dec Chris McPhail (MN) 9-3
Justin Seim (WY) dec Chris McPhail (MN) 9-0

Josh Determan (MN) DNP

Josh Determan (MN) dec Matt Pendle (NJ) 9-8
Josh Determan (MN) dec Buck Lorenzen (OK) 6-4
Josh Determan (MN) dec Chase Maloney (OR) 9-2
Josh Determan (MN) dec Kyle Wender (CA) 4-2
Mike Pucillo (OH) dec Josh Determan (MN) 4-2
Josh Determan (MN) bye
Rocky Cozart (FL) tech Josh Determan (MN) 10-0

152 lbs. (83 entries)

Tony Biggs (MN) DNP

Tony Biggs (MN) tech Craig Mock (UT) 10-0
Alton Lucas (NY) dec Tony Biggs (MN) 6-2
Nick Billups (IA) dec Tony Biggs (MN) 8-2

Kyle Koiste (MN) DNP

Jake Varner (CA) fall Kyle Koiste (MN) :10
Matt Miller (FL) fall Kyle Koiste (MN) :58

Nate Matousek (MN) 1st Place

Nate Matousek (MN) tech Craig Marva (NC) 11-0
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Jamie Cross (FL) 4-2
Nate Matousek (MN) fall Eric Bellottie (OH) :50
Nate Matousek (MN) tech Thomas Geick (NV) 10-0
Nate Matousek (MN) tech Matt Redmond (IL) 11-0
Nate Matousek (MN) tech Quinn Pedigo (IL) 10-0
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Tyler Fuchs (CA) 10-1
Nate Matousek (MN) dec Mike Mackie (PA) 4-0
Nate Matousek (MN) dec David Craig (FL) 4-0
1st Place: Nate Matousek (MN) dec Mike Galante (NJ) 8-4

160 lbs. (66 entries)

David Fisher (MN) DNP

David Fisher (MN) fall Ben Lambert (MO) :27
David Fisher (MN) tech Drew Price (GA) 15-5
David Fisher (MN) dec Collin Brooks (OR) 10-6
Simon Fowler (IL) dec David Fisher (MN) 3-1
Logan Downes (PA) tech David Fisher (MN) 11-0

Kevin Landry (MN) DNP

Kevin Landry (MN) fall Greg Busby (OH) :59
Kevin Landry (MN) fall Rick Bargreen (WA) 1:16
Kevin Landry (MN) dec Mike Erickson (MI) 7-3
Dave Schreiner (PA) tech Kevin Landry (MN) 12-2
Casey Kelly (MT) tech Kevin Landry (MN 12-0

Mitchell Plonski (MN) DNP

Mike Moore (MO) tech Mitchell Plonski (MN) 14-3
Nick Griffith (IA) tech Mitchell Plonski (MN) 12-4

171 lbs. (57 entries)

Brett Lutner (MN) DNP

Brett Lutner (MN) fall Jimmy Sheridan (FL) :33
Andrew Silber (NJ) fall Brett Lutner (MN) 2:25
Brian Fischer (WI) fall Brett Lutner (MN) 1:59

Willie Dufour (MN) DNP

De’Andre Nunn (IL) tech Willie Dufour (MN) 11-0
Willie Dufour (MN) tech Derek Hagen (ND) 11-0
Chad Davis (IN) tech Willie Dufour (MN) 10-0

189 lbs. (60 entries)

Michael Graham (MN) DNP

Elias Castillo (CA) tech Michael Graham (MN) 13-2
Brent Jones (VA) tech Michael Graham (MN) 10-0

Sean Malone (MN) DNP

Sean Malone (MN) fall Shea Thorstad (WA) :28
Kyle Hood (NC) tech Sean Malone (MN) 12-0
Jared Rosholt (ID) fall Sean Malone (MN) :44

Dustin Felix (MN) DNP

Dustin Felix (MN) dec Kameron Thigpen (UT) 3-1
Michael Hurst (CA) fall Dustin Felix (MN) 3:34
Dustin Felix (MN) dec Michael Cozy (FL) 5-4
Leo Saniuk (OH) dec Dustin Felix (MN) 3-1

215 lbs. (58 entries)

Steve Larson (MN) 8th Place

Steve Larson (MN) fall Zachary Adams (IN) 2:47
Steve Larson (MN) fall Todd Harthan (MT) :30
Steve Larson (MN) fall Ryan Rustrum (OR) :17
Kyle Davis (PA) tech Steve Larson (MN) 11-0
Steve Larson (MN) dec Erik Nye (CA) 3-1
Steve Larson (MN) fall Casey Sorensen (OR) 3:21
Brian Willis (DE) fall Steve Larson (MN) 3:13
7th Place: Robby Smith (CA) fall Steve Larson (MN) 1:27

Nick Rydberg (MN) DNP

Nick Rydberg (MN) fall Ricky Lee (IA) :37
Nick Rydberg (MN) bye
Nick Rydberg (MN) fall Derrick Allsop (UT):35
Nick Rydberg (MN) fall Arkadiy Levitin (NY) :30
Jordan Bedore (KS) tech Nick Rydberg (MN) 13-3
Kyle Davis dec Nick Rydberg (MN) 4-1

Kyle Massey (MN) 1st Place

Kyle Massey (MN) tech Josh Lock (IN) 10-0
Kyle Massey (MN) tech Shawnden Crawford (IA) 11-0
Kyle Massey (MN) dec Tony Stegeman (OH) 8-1
Kyle Massey (MN) fall R.P. Harbin (WA) 1:09
Kyle Massey (MN) dec Gabriel Moore (CA) 11-6
Kyle Massey (MN) fall Jason Marshall (OH) 3:21
Kyle Massey (MN) tech Chris Kasten (IN) 10-0
Kyle Massey (MN) fall Robby Smith (CA) 1:26
1st Place: Kyle Massey (MN) dec Jordan Bedore (KS) 10-2

275 lbs. (45 entries)

Jesse Kahn (MN) DNP

Jesse Kahn (MN) fall Jorge Lujano (OR) 3:08
Jesse Kahn (MN) fall Ryan Hanson (IL) 1:07
Tony Johnson (OH) tech Jesse Kahn (MN) 10-0
Conner Kelly (FL) dec Jesse Kahn (MN) 12-11

Casey Hellenberg (MN) DNP

Casey Hellenberg (MN) dec David Muckel (CO) 9-1
Casey Hellenberg (MN) tech Nelson Lehman (PA) 10-0
Casey Hellenberg (MN) dec Andy Welch (MI) 2-1
Dallas Woods (IN) dec Casey Hellenberg (MN) 5-1
Tony Johnson (OH) tech Casey Hellenberg (MN) 11-0

Chris Hable (MN) DNP

Gary Howell (OH) fall Chris Hable (MN) 3:22
Michael Arthur (OK) fall Chris Hable (MN) 1:34

Team MN Junior Greco-Roman Individual Results:


105 lbs. (32 entries)

Josh Hansen (MN) 8th Place

Daniel Ruiz (TX) fall Josh Hansen (MN) 4:14
Josh Hansen (MN) fall Matt Beaudreault (CA) :37
Josh Hansen (MN) tech Darren Legge (CO) 16-6
Josh Hansen (MN) fall Louis Bean (ID) 4:13
Joe Trieu (WA) tech Josh Hansen (MN) 10-0
7th Place: Gabriel Mooney (MN) tech Josh Hansen (MN) 10-0

Shane Walton (MN) DNP

Matt Banta (KS) fall Shane Walton (MN) 5:23
Shane Walton (MN) dec Ryan Naczi (NJ) 14-13
Jared Hillard (TX) fall Shane Walton (MN) 1:43

Gabriel Mooney (MN) 7th Place

Gabriel Mooney (MN) tech Hashim Zeiev (MI) 10-0
Bradley Pataky (PA) dec Gabriel Mooney (MN) 9-3
Gabriel Mooney (MN) tech Rene Robles (AZ) 10-0
Gabriel Mooney (MN) dec Trevor Lofstedt (OR) 3-1
Tanner Gardner (KS) dec Gabriel Mooney (MN) 4-1
7th Place: Josh Hansen (MN) vs Gabriel Mooney (MN)

112 lbs. (48 entries)

Josh Lindquist (MN) DNP

Josh Lindquist (MN) fall Nick Carey (MI) :59
Corey Kalina (IA) dec Josh Lindquist (MN) 6-5
Tony Uchytil (CA) tech Josh Lindquist (MN) 11-0

Tyler Safratowich (MN) DNP

Tyler Safratowich (MN) tech John Hanks (WA) 10-0
Tyler Safratowich (MN) dec Paul Donahoe (MI) 7-2
Tyler Safratowich (MN) fall Richard Byrd (AZ) 2:23
Ben Kjar (UT) tech Tyler Safratowich (MN) 12-1
Javier Maldonado (FL) tech Tyler Safratowich (MN) 10-0

119 lbs. (53 entries)

Lucas Walton (MN) DNP

Lucas Walton (MN) tech Tony Hartline (IL) 11-0
Lucas Walton (MN) dec Jim Laughlin (CA) 10-6
Jeff Bailey (AK) tech Lucas Walton (MN) 10-0
Kerry Regner (PA) dec Lucas Walton (MN) 7-1

130 lbs. (74 entries)

Kent Nathe (MN) DNP

Kent Nathe (MN) tech Eddie Quinn (DE) 10-0
Kent Nathe (MN) dec Travis Williams (CA) 14-10
Kent Nathe (MN) tech Sean Schmaltz (IN) 11-0
Willy Holst (WI) tech Kent Nathe (MN) 11-1
Jonathan Taylor (FL) tech Kent Nathe (MN) 13-2

Quincy Osborn (MN) 2nd Place

Quincy Osborn (MN) tech Brook Bohlen (HA) 11-0
Quincy Osborn (MN) fall Mike Maldonado (OK) 2:54
Quincy Osborn (MN) fall Aaron Scott (IA) 1:27
Quincy Osborn (MN) tech Anthony Hanes (CT) 10-0
Quincy Osborn (MN) tech Glenn Rhees (CA) 10-0
Quincy Osborn (MN) fall Brannon Palmer (NC) 5:17
Quincy Osborn (MN) fall Brandon Jones (TX) 1:12
Quincy Osborn (MN) tech Joe Whitaker (NY) 17-1
1st Place: Chase Metcalf (MI) dec Quincy Osborn (MN) 9-7

135 lbs. (66 entries)

Micah Flodeen (MN) DNP

Micah Flodeen (MN) tech Jon Smith (IN) 11-0
Micah Flodeen (MN) tech Dustin Hitz (WI) 13-1
Micah Flodeen (MN) tech Casey Mungo (CA) 11-0
Micah Flodeen (MN) dec Sean Santana (OR) 3-1
Will Combs (FL) tech Micah Flodeen (MN) 14-4
Todd MeNeely (NE) tech Micah Flodeen (MN) 10-0

140 lbs. (75 entries)

Andrew Quittschrieber (MN) DNP

Andrew Quittschrieber (MN) fall Kevin Hamby (UT) :31
Joseph Rico (CA) tech Andrew Quittschrieber (MN) 12-1
Patrick Allibone (IA) tech Andrew Quittschrieber (MN) 12-2

Cody Olson (MN) DNP

Parris Dottery (NC) fall Cody Olson (MN) 2:30
Josh Stenglein (NY) fall Cody Olson (MN) 11-7

145 lbs. (71 entries)

Adam Aho (MN) DNP

Adam Aho (MN) dec Ryan Cloutier (CA) 8-0
Nick Hayes (IA) tech Adam Aho (MN) 14-3
Trevor Nauta (NY) tech Adam Aho (MN) 11-1

152 lbs. (82 entries)

Kyle Koehn (MN) DNP

Kyle Koehn (MN) dec Robert Jablonski (FL) 8-0
Scott Upton (CA) dec Kyle Koehn (MN) 10-2
Ben Imdieke (ND) dec Kyle Koehn (MN) 10-4

Michael Felling (MN) DNP

Michael Felling (MN) tech Drew Pulsifer (PA) 10-0
Michael Felling (MN) tech Darryl Keeton (CO) 11-0
Michael Felling (MN) fall Tom Koch (IA) :44
Michael Felling (MN) dec Ty Clark (WI) 7-3
Gevork Atimizyan (CA) dec Michael Felling (MN) 12-10
Michael Felling (MN) dec Jake Fisher (MO) 3-1
Pat Pitsch (WA) tech Michael Felling (MN) 14-4

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) 3rd Place

Mitch Kuhlman (MN) fall Jake Puckett (NC) 2:26
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech Greg Metzler (WI) 13-3
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech Lee Mannion (CT) 10-0
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) dec Zack Elliott (UT) 7-5
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) fall Tyler Bernacchi (CA) 2:06
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) dec Tyler Williams (IL) 6-2
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech George Couts (CA) 11-0
Trent Paulson (IA) tech Mitch Kuhlman (MN) 10-0
Mitch Kuhlman (MN) tech Matt McIntire (OH) 14-3
3rd Place: Mitch Kuhlman (MN) dec Brandon Becker (NJ) 9-6

JT Getzke (MN) DNP

JT Getzke (MN) fall John Moore (NY) :56
JT Getzke (MN) dec Austin Martin (FL) 11-6
Kyle Lenio (PA) dec JT Getzke (MN) 9-8
JT Getzke (MN) fall Kody Hamrah (NJ) 1:02
JT Getzke (MN) dec Michael Horton (IN) 4-2
Tom Mann (WI) tech JT Getzke (MN) 10-0

160 lbs. (82 entries)

Cory Harnitz (MN) 7th Place

Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Bryce Houtchens (CO) 11-0
Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Sebastian Feary (HA) 12-0
Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Dustin Lockhart (WY) 10-0
Cory Harnitz (MN) fall Brad Hurrell (PA) 2:29
Cory Harnitz (MN) dec Justin Dibbern (IN) 12-9
Cory Harnitz (MN) dec Grey Goldosik (MI) 7-0
Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Jose Cortez (AZ) 12-0
A.J. Morgan (WI) dec Cory Harnitz (MN) 4-2
Charles Brown (IL) dec Cory Harnitz (MN) 7-4
7th Place: Cory Harnitz (MN) tech Brett Slone (CA) 16-6

Gabe Dretsch (MN) DNP

Gabe Dretsch (MN) tech Trevor Fair (FL) 18-8
Gabe Dretsch (MN) fall Eric Richardson (NJ) 2:14
Gabe Dretsch (MN) dec Alex Pavlenko (AZ) 4-3
Dustin Robinson (WI) over Gabe Dretsch (MN) inj def
Brett Slone (CA) over Gabe Dretsch (MN) inj def

Trent Johnson (MN) DNP

Trent Johnson (MN) dec Nick Olsen (ND) 16-13
Troy Medill (KS) fall Trent Johnson (MN) 1:42
Anthony Mata (CA) fall Trent Johnson (MN) 3:29

171 lbs. (80 entries)

Dan Willaert (MN) DNP

Dan Willaert (MN) dec Rich Rodriguez (MA) 7-4
David Waters (WA) dec Dan Willaert (MN) 3-1
Luke Hogue (OR) dec Dan Willaert (MN) 9-1

Jeremy Chavis (MN) DNP

Paul Bergman (OH) dec Jeremy Chavis (MN) 7-0
Jeremy Chavis (MN) dec Hanf Abdush-Shamid (NY) 4-2
Jeremy Chavis (MN) Nick Boles (NJ) fall 2:07
Jeremy Chavis (MN) fall Edward Hernandez (TX) 2:09
Jeremy Chavis (MN) dec Mike Malone (WY) 8-7
Mark Mueller (IA) tech Jeremy Chavis (MN) 11-0

Nate Kocer (MN) DNP

Joey Gorczynski (OK) tech Nate Kocer (MN) 11-0
Shawn Riggs (CA) fall Nate Kocer (MN) 2:59

189 lbs. (65 entries)

Dragomir Mijic (MN) DNP

Dragomir Mijic (MN) tech Matt Rawlings (UT) 10-0
John Krieger (CA) dec Dragomir Mijic (MN) 13-9
Dragomir Mijic (MN) fall JC Airington (OK):30
JD Bergman (OH) tech Dragomir Mijic (MN) 11-1

Adam Haake (MN) 5th Place

Phillip Davis (PA) fall Adam Haake (MN) 3:51
Adam Haake (MN) fall Mike Aldridge (ND) :33
Adam Haake (MN) tech Brendon Frazier (MI) 12-2
Adam Haake (MN) dec Matt Aulabaugh (CA) 9-1
Adam Haake (MN) dec Daren Burns (NC) 11-8
Adam Haake (MN) fall Ben Kelto (MI) 5:46
Adam Haake (MN) dec Eric Smith (ID) 5-3
Jake Marquart (IA) fall Adam Haake (MN) :30
5th Place: Adam Haake (MN) tech Sal Woods (IL) 10-0

Joseph Bechtold (MN) DNP

Riley Schmidtke (HA) tech Joseph Bechtold (MN) 10-0
Aaron Sullivan (OK) fall Joseph Bechtold (MN) 3:33

215 lbs. (49 entries)

Ben Janike (MN) DNP

Ben Janike (MN) over JameQuinton McGill (TX) disq
Ben Janike (MN) dec Kyle Simmons (WA) 6-0
Ben Janike (MN) fall Daniel Berry (IN) 2:04
Nick Terbay (OH) tech Ben Janike (MN) 11-0
Cody Parker (OR) dec Ben Janike (MN) 5-2

Cole Schrupp (MN) DNP

Cole Schrupp (MN) fall Ryan Stutzman (MO) 5:40
Cole Schrupp (MN) dec Tony Drew (OH) 4-0
BJ Roth (DE) fall Cole Schrupp (MN) 2:17
Chris Hendershot (IN) fall Cole Schrupp (MN) 1:61

Justin Bronson (MN) DNP

John Grando (CO) dec Justin Bronson (MN) 5-1
Justin Bronson (MN) dec Zane Wolford (OH) 6-0
Justin Bronson (MN) dec Brandon Doran (CA) 9-4
Ian Bork (KS) tech Justin Bronson (MN) 14-4

275 lbs. (59 entries)

Jon May (MN) 2nd Place

Jon May (MN) tech Joe Wood (MI) 10-0
Jon May (MN) dec Dustin Fox (OH) 3-2
Jon May (MN) dec Adam Venegas (KS) 5-0
Jon May (MN) over Larry Langowski (IL) disq
Jon May (MN) dec Bode Ogunwole (MD) 3-0
Jon May (MN) dec Zac Wrage (IA) 4-3
Jon May (MN) dec Matt Barrentine (OH) 4-1
Jon May (MN) dec John Slevin (NJ) 4-0
1st Place: Cole Konrad (WI) dec Jon May (MN) 4-2

Nate Savering (MN) 7th Place

Nate Savering (MN) dec Zach Schroeder (IL) 4-1
Nate Savering (MN) dec Jeff Parker (MA) 3-1
Nate Savering (MN) fall Kirk Nail (OH)
Nate Savering (MN) fall Kyle Devan (CA) 1:53
David Montgomery (CA) dec Nate Savering (MN) 5-2
Nate Savering (MN) dec Logan Kling (ND) 4-2
Cole Konrad (WI) dec Nate Savering (MN) 7-3
7th Place: Nate Savering (MN) dec John Slevin (NJ) 3-2

Team MN Junior Freestyle Individual Results:


98 lbs. (26 entries)

105 lbs. (41 entries)

Josh Hansen (MN) DNP

Doug Ramsey (MD) tech Josh Hansen (MN) 11-0
Josh Hansen (MN) tech David Hagel (NJ) 11-1
Shad Lee (NC) fall Josh Hansen (MN) :54

112 lbs. (62 entries)


119 lbs. (83 entries)

Tyrone Meyer (MN) DNP

Drew Headlee (PA) tech Tyrone Meyer (MN) 10-0
Joe Baker (CA) tech Tyrone Meyer (MN) 11-0

Kevin Walker (MN) DNP

Sam Nelson (FL) fall Kevin Walker (MN) 1:51
Josh Magyar (IN) dec Kevin Walker (MN) 16-5

Eric Sanders (MN) DNP

Eric Sanders (MN) dec Matthew Sganga (NY) 8-6
Eric Sanders (MN) tech Jason Scarborough (PA) 10-0
Eric Sanders (MN) tech Jeff Oldham (CT) 10-0
Eric Sanders (MN) tech Ross Johnson (MT) 11-1
Mack Reiter (IA) tech Eric Sanders (MN) 10-0
Robert Preston (NJ) dec Eric Sanders (MN) 5-2

125 lbs. (109 entries)

Nate Schraan (MN) DNP

Nate Schraan (MN) tech Thomas Brown (MT) 10-0
Angel Cejudo (AZ) tech Nate Schraan (MN) 10-0
Nate Schraan (MN) dec John Hayek (MN) 3-1
Nate Schraan (MN) dec Dan Keller (IL) 7-2
Jeff Jaggers (OH) tech Nate Schraan (MN) 10-0

Jeff Pfaffinger (MN) DNP

Jeff Pfaffinger (MN) dec Tyler McCormick (KS) 10-8
Matt Keller (TN) tech Jeff Pfaffinger (MN) 11-0
Jeff Pfaffinger (MN) dec Scott Ervin (OK) 13-11
Adam Buzek (OH) fall Jeff Pfaffinger (MN) 2:39

Kevin McBride (MN) DNP

Kevin McBride (MN) fall Clayton Stark (OH) 3:50
Kevin McBride (MN) tech Seth Withrow (CO) 13-3
Matt Browning (FL) tech Kevin McBride (MN) 13-3
Nate Uehara (WA) fall Kevin McBride (MN) 4:22

Mike Fessler (MN) DNP

Mike Fessler (MN) over Justin Morrill (UT) inj. def.
Mike Fessler (MN) dec Justin Swafford (IA) 12-5
Mark Bogart (NJ) over Mike Fessler (MN) inj. def.
Gralan Early (IN) over Mike Fessler (MN) inj. def.

130 lbs. (105 entries)

Kent Nathe (MN) DNP

Darrell Vasquez (CA) tech Kent Nathe (MN) 13-2
Kent Nathe (MN) tech Donnie Sanders (GA) 10-0
Kent Nathe (MN) tech Ben Kreuzer (WI) 14-2
Kent Nathe (MN) dec Philip Wightman (NE) 7-5
Brad Galeta (NJ) dec Kent Nathe (MN) 8-2

Jared Evans (MN) DNP

Jared Evans (MN) fall Colby Heppler (OK) 5:14
John Manarte (NY) dec Jared Evans (MN) 5-0
Dave Morgan (PA) tech Jared Evans (MN) 11-0

Jestin Hulegaard (MN) DNP

Bob Pfennigs (MT) dec Jestin Hulegaard (MN) 12-6
Charles Boyko (WA) dec Jestin Hulegaard (MN) 14-11
Rick White (NY) tech Jestin Hulegaard (MN) 10-0

T.J. Parlin (MN) DNP

Matt Schumm (CA) tech T.J. Parlin (MN) 12-2
T.J. Parlin (MN) fall Owen Yonehara (HA) 1:38
Willy Holst (WI) tech T.J. Parlin (MN) 10-0

135 lbs. (89 entries)

Anthony Elg (MN) DNP

Anthony Elg (MN) dec Zach Rosson (OK) 7-1
Andy Pulling (MI) dec Anthony Elg (MN) 5-2
Anthony Elg (MN) tech Preston Garren (NC) 10-0
Luke Triveline (IN) dec Anthony Elg (MN) 7-4

Brandon Girtz (MN) DNP

Brandon Girtz (MN) dec Kyle Mueller (WI) 16-8
Andrew Patacsil (FL) dec Brandon Girtz (MN) 18-15
Will O’Neill (MI) dec Brandon Girtz (MN) 14-13

Chris Anderson (MN) DNP

Chris Anderson (MN) tech Ryan West (MI) 10-0
Todd Meneely (NE) fall Chris Anderson (MN) 1:56
Cameron Densie (UT) fall Chris Anderson (MN) 5:41

140 lbs. (106 entries)


145 lbs. (111 entries)

Mike Quamme (MN) DNP

Zak Johns (MD) fall Mike Quamme (MN) 3:26
Mike Quamme (MN) tech Michael Christiansen (ID) 10-0
Donnie Fisch (NJ) dec Mike Quamme (MN) 18-9

Dustin Dahlblom (MN) 8th Place

Aaron Gomoll (OH) dec Dustin Dahlblom (MN) 10-2
Dustin Dahlblom (MN) tech Zach Lazzari (NV) 12-1
Dustin Dahlblom (MN) tech JT Pruitt (VA) 11-0
Dustin Dahlblom (MN) dec Anthony Watson (IA) 9-6
Dustin Dahlblom (MN) fall Vince Gioiella (OH) 1:58
Dustin Dahlblom (MN) tech Nick Hawrylchak (NY) 11-0
Tyler Turner (WI) dec Dustin Dahlblom (MN) 10-8
7th Place: Joey Hooker (AZ) dec Dustin Dahlblom (MN) 5-4

Corey Schmitz (MN) DNP

Corey Schmitz (MN) dec David Baker (OK) 9-2
Corey Schmitz (MN) tech Michael Alexander (LA) 12-0
Corey Schmitz (MN) fall Daniel Murphree (CA) 1:00
Corey Schmitz (MN) dec Daniel Morriss (TX) 11-8
Matt Storniolo (PA) dec Corey Schmitz (MN) 12-4
Craig Henning (WI) dec Corey Schmitz (MN) 9-7

152 lbs. (99 entries)

Ryan Lumley (MN) DNP

Matt Oeser (NC) dec Ryan Lumley (MN) 13-7
Ryan Lumley (MN) fall Zac Weyant (NY) 4:59
Kole Tolliver (MT) fall Ryan Lumley (MN) 1:21

Nik Lentz (MN) DNP

Trent Paulson (IA) tech Nik Lentz (MN) 10-0
Nik Lentz (MN) tech Shawn Shaikh (TX) 12-1
Lody Hamrah (NJ) dec Nik Lentz (MN) 11-8

Mike Felling (MN) DNP

Mike Felling (MN) tech Jeremy Panter (UT) 11-0
Mike Felling (MN) tech Adam Crozier (WI) 10-0
Mike Felling (MN) tech Jesse Fernandez (CA) 11-0
Steve Luke (OH) tech Mike Felling (MN) 10-0
Travis Paulson(IA) dec Mike Felling (MN) 8-0

Marc Harwood (MN) 5th Place

Marc Harwood (MN) tech Jason Hollar (PA) 11-1
Marc Harwood (MN) tech Andy Keller (MI) 11-0
Marc Harwood (MN) fall Ryan Budd (CO) :15
Marc Harwood (MN) tech Eric Catz (SD) 10-0
Marc Harwood (MN) tech Joe Willman (IN) 11-0
Marc Harwood (MN) fall Nick Baima (IL) 2:37
Marc Harwood (MN) dec Steve Luke (OH) 7-5
Travis Paulson (IA) dec Marc Harwood (MN) 3-2
Zach Espozito (NJ) tech Marc Harwood (MN) 10-0
5th Place: Marc Harwood (MN) fall Esteban Vera (PR) 2:05

Ryan Zajac (MN) DNP

Ryan Zajac (MN) tech Nick Sposa (VA) 10-0
Ryan Zajac (MN) tech Jason Dibbern (IN) 11-1
Ryan Zajac (MN) bye
Benjamin Lackey (VT) tech Ryan Zajac (MN) 10-0
Ryan Zajac (MN) tech Trevor Moore (NV) 10-0
Steve Luke (OH) tech Ryan Zajac (MN) 10-0

160 lbs. (107 entries)

Andrew Merkins (MN) DNP

Brett Slone (CA) tech Andrew Merkins (MN) 13-3
Andy Wempen (WY) tech Andrew Merkins (MN) 16-5

Jeff Matthees (MN) DNP

TR Chinn (NY) tech Jeff Matthees (MN) 10-0
Anthony Mata (CA) dec Jeff Matthees (MN) 15-12

Bill Denney (MN) DNP

Bill Denney (MN) dec Mike Sunkins (SC) 14-12
Bill Denney (MN) fall Alex Pavlenko (AZ) :54
Cody Hendrickson (SD) tech Bill Denney (MN) 15-5
Bill Denney (MN) bye
Trevor Fair (FL) fall Bill Denney (MN) 5:36

George Lynaugh (MN) DNP

George Lynaugh (MN) tech Ben Best (MI) 10-0
George Lynaugh (MN) tech Sebastian Feary (HA) 10-0
George Lynaugh (MN) tech Gerardo Vega (ID) 12-0
George Lynaugh (MN) tech Grant Turner (IA) 10-0
George Lynaugh (MN) dec Matt Veres (NJ) 18-13
George Lynaugh (MN) dec Teve Gee (CA) 3-1
Pat Pitsch (WA) tech George Lynaugh (MN) 10-0
Johnny Henricks (OK) tech George Lynaugh (MN) 10-0

Tim O’Connor (MN) DNP

Tim O’Connor (MN) fall Pat Sheehan (MA) :43
Tim O’Connor (MN) tech Ryan Price (ID) 12-2
Sonny Henricks (OK) tech Tim O’Connor (MN) 11-0
Tim O’Connor (MN) dec Greg Goidosik (MI) 4-1
Zac Fryling (PA) tech Tim O’Connor (MN) 10-0

Jeremy Pederson (MN) DNP

Jeremy Pederson (MN) dec Bryce Houtchens (CO) 13-6
Joe Henning (WI) fall Jeremy Pederson (MN) 5:04
Joe Lowe (FL) fall Jeremy Pederson (MN) 5:41

171 lbs. (101 entries)

Josh Passe (MN) DNP

Josh Passe (MN) dec Nick Grady (WI) 11-4
Josh Passe (MN) dec Mike Malone (WY) 11-6
Josh Passe (MN) dec Nick Smith (NC) 20-16
Charlie Pienaar (PA) dec Josh Passe (MN) 3-1
Mark Mueller (IA) tech Josh Passe (MN) 10-0

Alan Huigens (MN) DNP

Alan Huigens (MN) dec Tory Savage (MT) 10-1
Ricky Renzi (AZ) dec Alan Huigens (MN) 5-4
Jake Herbert (PA) fall Alan Huigens (MN) 2:06

Lon Welsh (MN) 6th Place

Lon Welsh (MN) tech Aaron Cattley (TX) 14-3
Lon Welsh (MN) tech Don Dryer (MI) 18-7
Lon Welsh (MN) dec Josh Stapleton (OK) 13-10
Lon Welsh (MN) dec Chase Holmgaard (IA) 9-7
Lon Welsh (MN) tech Jason Cates (ID) 12-1
Lon Welsh (MN) fall Kyle Frawley (WA) 5:09
Josh Weitzel (PA) tech Lon Welsh (MN) 10-0
dec Yuri Kalika (CA) Lon Welsh (MN) 10-5
Lon Welsh (MN) dec Jack Jensen (WI) 15-14
5th Place: Luke Hogle (OR) fall Lon Welsh (MN) 1:10

Jared Massey (MN) DNP

Jared Massey (MN) dec .J. Blahut (IL) 5-4
Justin Dyer (KS) dec Jared Massey (MN) dec 11-8
Jared Massey (MN) fall Ray Napolitan (TX) 1:31
Jared Massey (MN) dec Chris Gifford (NV) 8-2
Dustin Wiles (MO) dec Jared Massey (MN) 7-6

189 lbs. (89 entries)

Mike Maresh (MN) DNP

Mike Maresh (MN) tech Josh Stewart (NY) 13-2
Mike Maresh (MN) tech Max Pazdan (CT) 10-0
Mike Maresh (MN) tech Caleb Young (OK) 10-0
Eric Smith (ID) dec Mike Maresh (MN) 5-3
Mike Maresh (MN) dec Kevin Fox (NJ) 8-3
Matt Kallai (OH) dec Mike Maresh (MN) 12-3

Tom Nesseth (MN) DNP

Alex Saunders (OK) dec Tom Nesseth (MN) 7-6
Joe Hoke (OH) dec Tom Nesseth (MN) 8-5

Gerald Brekke (MN) DNP

Aaron Jones (MT) tech Gerald Brekke (MN) 11-0
Matt Kallai (OH) Gerald Brekke (MN) 10-0

Sean Waterbury (MN) DNP

Gerald habiban (UT) tech Sean Waterbury (MN) 10-0
James Yonishonis (PA) tech Sean Waterbury (MN) 16-5

Joe Conley (MN) DNP

Thomas Sanders (GA) dec Joe Conley (MN) 10-6
Joe Conley (MN) dec Brian Cesear (OH) 6-2

215 lbs. (67 entries)

Tyler Bullerman (MN) DNP

Tyler Bullerman (MN) tech Ryan Firth (FL) 10-0
Tyler Bullerman (MN) dec Cole Merriman (NY) 10-8
Tyler Bullerman (MN) dec Chad Espinoza (NV) 11-5
Tyler Bullerman (MN) tech Travis Burke (OK) 11-1
Joe Dennis (OH) dec Tyler Bullerman (MN) 10-6
Tyler Bullerman (MN) bye
Aaron Keough (OH) dec Tyler Bullerman (MN) 9-5

275 lbs. (58 entries)

Jon May (MN) 3rd Place

Jon May (MN) dec Jason Montgomery (CA) 5-2
Jon May (MN) tech Ryan Fuller (IA) 11-0
Jon May (MN) tech Adam Venegas (KS) 10-0
Jon May (MN) dec Bode Ogunwole (MD) 3-1
Jon May (MN) over Joe Morrison (VA) inj. def.
Kole Conrad (WI) dec Jon May (MN) 6-1
Jon May (MN) dec Chris Finn (OK) 5-0
Jon May (MN) tech Aaron Anspach (PA)
3rd Place: Jon May (MN) dec Kyle Devan (CA) 7-1

Alan Erickson (MN) DNP

Alan Erickson (MN) dec Mike Slattery (WI) 8-3
Joe Attieh (PA) dec Alan Erickson (MN) 3-0
Wesley Taylor (OH) fall Alan Erickson (MN) :40

Team MN Women Individual Results:


95 lbs. (4 entries)

Rachel Holthaus (MN) 1st Place

Rachel Holthaus (MN) fall Julie Giles (VA) 1:17
Rachel Holthaus (MN) tech Peggy Whitaker (NY) 11-1
1st Place : Rachel Holtaus (MN) tech Bernadette Javier (HA) 11-0

101 lbs. (11 entries)

Delilah Alvarado (MN) 7th Place

Tanya Miyasaki (HA) fall Delilah Alvarado (MN) 5:15
Delilah Alvarado (MN) fall Erica Stewart (TX) 2:21
Jenna Emmons (MI) dec Delilah Alvarado (MN) 13-7

110 lbs. (17 entries)

Sara Bergman (MN) 7th Place

Sara Bergman (MN) fall Emily Duckworth (MD) 4:50
Malinda Ripley (CA) tech Sara Bergman (MN) 10-0
Sara Bergman (MN) bye
Sara Bergman (MN) fall Debbie Sakai (HA) :49
Na’Tasha Umemoto (OR) tech Sara Bergman (MN) 12-0
Debbie Sakai (HA) fall Sara Bergman (MN) 1:42

Alysse Strandford (MN) 6th Place

Alysse Strandford (MN) dec Christie Rafanan (CA) 12-10
Alysse Strandford (MN) fall Dominique Molina (FL) 1:27
Claire Dupont (CO) dec Alysse Strandford (MN) 10-1
Mary Kelly (IL) fall Alysse Strandford (MN) :58
5th Place: Debbie Sakai (HA) won by tech. fall over Alysse Strandford (MN), 14-2, 3:34

119 lbs. (16 entries)


128 lbs. (17 entries)

Alisha Zahn (MN) DNP

Madeline Briones (CA) fall Alisha Zahn (MN) 4:13
Alisha Zahn (MN) bye
Suekoila Shelly (TX) dec Alisha Zahn (MN) 7-0

138 lbs. (17 entries)

Chelynne Pringle (MN) 3rd Place

Chelynne Pringle (MN) bye
Chelynne Pringle (MN) dec Stefenie Shaw (CT) 5-4
Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Stephanie Smoot (IN) 1:56
Chelynne Pringle (MN) fall Dana Mato (TX) 4:18
Brittany Shell (AK) dec Chelynne Pringle (MN) 7-4
Brandy Rosenbrock (MI) tech Chelynne Pringle (MN) 10-0
3rd Place: Chelynne Pringle (MN) dec. Emily Rinehart (CA) 13-6

Alisha Kriesel (MN) DNP

Alisha Kriesel (MN) fall Sam Stolarz (MD) 2:35
Courtney Bush (FL) fall Alisha Kriesel (MN) 5:24
Emiley Rinehart (CA) fall Alisha Kriesel (MN) :35

150 lbs. (11 entries)

Ali Bernard (MN) 2nd Place

Ali Bernard (MN) fall Megan Nevill (MI) 2:24
Ali Bernard (MN) fall Ku’ui’ini Johnson (HA):41
Ali Bernard (MN) fall Emilee Murphree (CA) 1:50
Ali Bernard (MN) fall Anna Jenkins (MI) 1:42
1st Place: Heather Martin (OH) dec Ali Bernard (MN) 9-6

165 lbs. (7 entries)

Nickla Jensen (MN) 3rd Place

Nickla Jensen (MN) fall Juanna Juarez (CA)
Samantha Lang (OR) fall Nickla Jensen (MN) :24
3rd Place: Nickia Jensen (MN) dec. Megan Richardson (CA), 7-1

175 lbs. (3 entries)

Alicia Mena (MN) 1st Place

Alicia Mena (MN) fall Ashley Benzio (PA) :58
1st Place: Alicia Mena (MN) fall Misty Stalley (CA) :54
Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.