2003 MSHSL State Tournament Results

2003 MSHSL State Wrestling Tournament
February 27-March 1, 2003 • Xcel Arena, St. Paul

Class A Individual Tournament

A 103

1st – Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 8

2nd – Kirk Anderson, Barnesville, 8

3rd – Jacob Sass, Chatfield, 10

4th – Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 10

5th – Kyle Bednar, Pierz, 9

6th – Brandon Greiner, Madelia/Truman, 9

First Round: Jacob Sass, Chatfield def. Jasper Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 7-0; Brandon Greiner, Madelia/Truman def. Steve Jensen, Hinckley-Finlayson 19-4 5:37; Joey Bullerman, Adrian def. Nick Blum, Medford 8-8 2XOT; Kirk Anderson, Barnesville def. Adam Hoeper, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City fall 4:45; Kyle Bednar, Pierz def. Andrew Levos, St. Clair 4-1; Davey Kosen, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Luke Bothun, Dawson-Boyd 14-8; Greg Tambornino, Trinity at River Ridge def. Patricke Eustice, Ortonville 15-2; Zachary Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Brian Wood, United South Central 19-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Jacob Sass def. Brandon Greiner 3-1; Kirk Anderson def. Joey Bullerman 9-1; Davey Kosen def. Kyle Bednar 8-4; Zachary Sanders def. Greg Tambornino 10-2

Wrestlebacks: Brandon Greiner def. Jasper Oyster 8-6; Joey Bullerman def. Adam Hoeper fall 2:53; Kyle Bednar def. Luke Bothun 4-4 2XOT; Greg Tambornino def. Brian Wood 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brandon Greiner def. Joey Bullerman 6-4; Kyle Bednar def. Greg Tambornino 7-2

Consolation Semifinals: Davey Kosen def. Brandon Greiner fall :31; Jacob Sass def. Kyle Bednar 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Kirk Anderson def. Jacob Sass 10-0; Zachary Sanders def. Davey Kosen 8-7

Fifth: Kyle Bednar def. Brandon Greiner 15-4

Third: Jacob Sass def. Davey Kosen 2-1

Championship: Zachary Sanders def. Kirk Anderson 16-5

A 112

1st – Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger, 11

2nd – Dan Gray, Dover-Eyota, 10

3rd – Nathan Janson, Pierz, 9

4th – Joey Grasser, LeCenter, 11

5th – David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy, 11

6th – Brad Kruse, St. Clair, 9

First Round: Gabriel Mooney, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Zach Stratton, Southland fall 4:51; Brandan Schunk, Wabasso def. Nick Peterson, Eden Valley-Watkins fall 3:56; Nathan Janson, Pierz def. Nate Willaert, Mankato Loyola fall :54; Joey Grasser, LeCenter def. Shane Fickes, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 9-1; Dan Gray, Dover-Eyota def. Brendan Schmoll, BOLD 9-4; Bobby Button, Barnesville def. Andy Forstner, Madelia/Truman fall 2:30; David Cunningham, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Brad Kruse, St. Clair 9-0; Ryan Smude, Royalton def. Brady Schneeberger, West Central Area/Ashby fall :17

Championship Quarterfinals: Gabriel Mooney def. Brandan Schunk 5-3; Nathan Janson def. Joey Grasser 3-2; Dan Gray def. Bobby Button 4-2; David Cunningham def. Ryan Smude fall 1:44

Wrestlebacks: Brandan Schunk def. Zach Stratton fall 4:11; Joey Grasser def. Nate Willaert 6-5; Brendan Schmoll def. Bobby Button 7-2; Brad Kruse def. Ryan Smude 15-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joey Grasser def. Brandan Schunk 13-6; Brad Kruse def. Brendan Schmoll 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Joey Grasser def. David Cunningham 9-6; Nathan Janson def. Brad Kruse fall 3:22

Championship Semifinals: Gabriel Mooney def. Nathan Janson 4-2; Dan Gray def. David Cunningham 5-2

Fifth: David Cunningham def. Brad Kruse fall 2:42

Third: Nathan Janson def. Joey Grasser 9-0

Championship: Gabriel Mooney def. Dan Gray 8-0

A 119

1st – Eric Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg, 12

2nd – Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy, 12

3rd – Nathan Kubesh, BOLD, 12

4th – Kenny Kahle, Frazee, 10

5th – Kenny Sandt, United South Central, 10

6th – Hank Becker, Rushford-Peterson, 12

First Round: John Beelow, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton def. Jeff Cargill, St. James 9-4; Eric Sanders, Wabasha-Kellogg def. Dustin Nelson, Hinckley-Finlayson 14-0; Casey Gray, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Adam Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins 12-3; Nathan Kubesh, BOLD def. Kenny Kahle, Frazee 7-4; Austen Rife, Menahga/Sebeka def. Matt Arvidson, Parkers Prairie 8-5; Jason Cazett, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy def. Brandon Bullerman, Adrian fall :26; Hank Becker, Rushford-Peterson def. Kenny Sandt, United South Central 3-2; Dusty Baker, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa def. Grant Johnson, Blooming Prairie 3-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Eric Sanders def. John Beelow 7-1; Nathan Kubesh def. Casey Gray 3-1; Jason Cazett def. Austen Rife fall 1:55; Hank Becker def. Dusty Baker 3-1

Wrestlebacks: John Beelow def. Dustin Nelson 2-0; Kenny Kahle def. Casey Gray 10-6; Austen Rife def. Brandon Bullerman 11-3; Kenny Sandt def. Dusty Baker 8-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kenny Kahle def. John Beelow 8-7; Kenny Sandt def. Austen Rife 9-5 OT

Consolation Semifinals: Kenny Kahle def. Hank Becker 13-4; Nathan Kubesh def. Kenny Sandt 10-4

Championship Semifinals: Eric Sanders def. Nathan Kubesh 4-1; Jason Cazett def. Hank Becker 3-2

Fifth: Kenny Sandt def. Hank Becker 8-3

Third: Nathan Kubesh def. Kenny Kahle 11-0

Championship: Eric Sanders def. Jason Cazett 5-2

A 125

1st – Shane Masching, Hayfield, 11

2nd – Shane Haag, Lewiston-Altura, 12

3rd – Bryan Pietig, BOLD, 12

4th – Jayme Hiller, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, 12

5th – Scott Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka, 12

6th – Blake Bristlin, Frazee, 11

First Round: Shane Haag, Lewiston-Altura def. Brent Franko, Triton 17-1 4:35; Blair Marinowski, Breckenridge def. Grant Madison, Martin County West 15-1; Bryan Pietig, BOLD def. Scott Ahlf, Menahga/Sebeka 5-3; Warren Gall, Pierz def. Gary Salmela, Kimball Area 6-0; Blake Bristlin, Frazee def. Jason Losing, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 1-0; Shane Masching, Hayfield def. Chris Werth, St. James 15-2; Todd Traen, Minneota def. Mark Schafer, Ogilvie 6-3; Jayme Hiller, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown def. TJ Severance, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 15-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Shane Haag def. Blair Marinowski 8-2; Bryan Pietig def. Warren Gall 3-2; Shane Masching def. Blake Bristlin 6-3; Jayme Hiller def. Todd Traen 7-6

Wrestlebacks: Blair Marinowski def. Brent Franko 6-2; Scott Ahlf def. Warren Gall 9-3; Blake Bristlin def. Chris Werth inj. def.; TJ Severance def. Todd Traen 3-1 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Scott Ahlf def. Blair Marinowski 6-1; Blake Bristlin def. TJ Severance 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Jayme Hiller def. Scott Ahlf 4-3; Bryan Pietig def. Blake Bristlin 2-2 2XOT

Championship Semifinals: Shane Haag def. Bryan Pietig 8-0; Shane Masching def. Jayme Hiller 6-3

Fifth: Scott Ahlf def. Blake Bristlin 3-1

Third: Bryan Pietig def. Jayme Hiller 4-3

Championship: Shane Masching def. Shane Haag 11-7

A 130

1st – Kelly Janke, Frazee, 11

2nd – Matt Morgan, Braham, 11

3rd – Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 11

4th – Matt Jahnke, BOLD, 12

5th – Chandler Giles, Byron, 11

6th – Matt Fridgen, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 12

First Round: Matt Morgan, Braham def. Jeremy Hagen, New York Mills 5-1; Eric Sullinger, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Dusty Forstner, Madelia/Truman 9-0; Tyler Ties, Lewiston-Altura def. Luke Nelson, Blooming Prairie 4-2; Matt Jahnke, BOLD def. Jared Oyster, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale 7-4; Chandler Giles, Byron def. Alex Ostlie, Norwood-Young America fall 3:55; Chad Altermatt, Wabasso def. Kyle Girtz, Pierz 4-2; Kelly Janke, Frazee def. Matt Fridgen, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 7-3; Shane Johnson, St. James def. Brian Doherty, LeCenter 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Matt Morgan def. Eric Sullinger 6-4; Matt Jahnke def. Tyler Ties fall :43; Chandler Giles def. Chad Altermatt 3-2; Kelly Janke def. Shane Johnson 5-1

Wrestlebacks: Jeremy Hagen def. Eric Sullinger 3-1; Jared Oyster def. Tyler Ties 7-3; Chad Altermatt def. Alex Ostlie fall 1:57; Matt Fridgen def. Shane Johnson 4-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jared Oyster def. Jeremy Hagen fall 1:43; Matt Fridgen def. Chad Altermatt 8-3

Consolation Semifinals: Jared Oyster def. Chandler Giles 5-3 OT; Matt Jahnke def. Matt Fridgen 4-2 OT

Championship Semifinals: Matt Morgan def. Matt Jahnke 4-1; Kelly Janke def. Chandler Giles 10-0

Fifth: Chandler Giles def. Matt Fridgen 5-0

Third: Jared Oyster def. Matt Jahnke 7-5

Championship: Kelly Janke def. Matt Morgan 7-2

A 135

1st – Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee, 11

2nd – Cole Altermatt, Wabasso, 12

3rd – Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

4th – Tyler Tubbs, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 11

5th – Cole Bernier, Red Lake County Central, 12

6th – Blaine Lemke, Kimball Area, 12

First Round: Chance Carlson, United South Central def. Chase Seys, St. Clair 9-7; Blaine Lemke, Kimball Area def. Chance Kvistad, Benson 7-4; Cullen Captain, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Jon Millen, Pine Island fall :57; Andy Quittschreiber, Frazee def. Ryan Lovaas, Mille Lacs fall 3:42; Dayn Besel, St. James def. Dan Korstad, St. Croix Lutheran fall 2:21; Cole Altermatt, Wabasso def. Andrew Knish, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 10-0; Cole Bernier, Red Lake County Central def. Tyler Tubbs, Chokio-Alberta/Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley fall 3:28; David Shockman, Braham def. Kurtis Munsch, St. Charles 11-6

Championship Quarterfinals: Blaine Lemke def. Chance Carlson 12-9; Andy Quittschreiber def. Cullen Captain 1-1 2XOT; Cole Altermatt def. Dayn Besel 5-1; Cole Bernier def. David Shockman 5-2

Wrestlebacks: Chance Kvistad def. Chance Carlson fall 4:52; Cullen Captain def. Ryan Lovaas 2-1; Dayn Besel def. Andrew Knish fall 3:15; Tyler Tubbs def. David Shockman 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Cullen Captain def. Chance Kvistad 7-5; Tyler Tubbs def. Dayn Besel 5-0

Consolation Semifinals: Cullen Captain def. Cole Bernier 5-3; Tyler Tubbs def. Blaine Lemke 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Andy Quittschreiber def. Blaine Lemke 4-2; Cole Altermatt def. Cole Bernier fall 1:33

Fifth: Cole Bernier def. Blaine Lemke 6-3

Third: Cullen Captain def. Tyler Tubbs 6-4

Championship: Andy Quittschreiber def. Cole Altermatt 3-2

A 140

1st – Craig Luberts, Pierz, 11

2nd – Justin Jones, Mille Lacs, 11

3rd – Phil McMullen, St. James, 12

4th – Brenton Newling, Frazee, 11

5th – Corey Schunk, Wabasso, 11

6th – Chris McPhail, Pine Island, 10

First Round: Craig Luberts, Pierz def. Seth Moenkedick, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale fall 1:34; Corey Schunk, Wabasso def. Chris Adams, United South Central 6-5; Matt Hanson, Triton def. Nathaniel Fox, Trinity at River Ridge 13-5; Chris McPhail, Pine Island def. Jason Hotakainen, New York Mills fall 3:36; Adam Carruth, Benson def. Torrey Line, Browerville/Eagle Valley 2-1 OT; Justin Jones, Mille Lacs def. Phil McMullen, St. James 10-7; Noah Blum, Medford def. Pete Churchill, Southland 8-3; Brenton Newling, Frazee def. Jeremy Luciano, Meadow Creek Christian/Rivers Christian Academy 7-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Craig Luberts def. Corey Schunk fall 1:50; Chris McPhail def. Matt Hanson 10-2; Justin Jones def. Adam Carruth 15-14; Brenton Newling def. Noah Blum inj. def.

Wrestlebacks: Corey Schunk def. Seth Moenkedick 7-5; Matt Hanson def. Jason Hotakainen 7-0; Phil McMullen def. Adam Carruth fall 4:50; Jeremy Luciano def. Noah Blum inj. def.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Corey Schunk def. Matt Hanson 8-6; Phil McMullen def. Jeremy Luciano fall 2:37

Consolation Semifinals: Brenton Newling def. Corey Schunk 6-4; Phil McMullen def. Chris McPhail 12-2

Championship Semifinals: Craig Luberts def. Chris McPhail fall 2:39; Justin Jones def. Brenton Newling fall 1:14

Fifth: Corey Schunk def. Chris McPhail 7-2

Third: Phil McMullen def. Brenton Newling 6-3

Championship: Craig Luberts def. Justin Jones 19-4 5:48

A 145

1st – Shawn Plumley, BOLD, 12

2nd – John Niebuhr, United South Central, 12

3rd – Adam Aho, Frazee, 11

4th – Todd Halbakken, St. Charles, 12

5th – Todd Opdahl, Minneota, 12

6th – Joe Gunderson, Montgomery-Lonsdale, 12

First Round: Shawn Plumley, BOLD def. Tyler Robertson, Pine Island 8-0; Joe Gunderson, Montgomery-Lonsdale def. Tony Andres, Pierz fall 3:32; Adam Aho, Frazee def. Mitch Denn, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 12-2; Anders Mattson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Nate Pachan, Browerville/Eagle Valley 6-4; Todd Halbakken, St. Charles def. Abe Olson, Trinity at River Ridge 8-4; Todd Opdahl, Minneota def. John Marquardt, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa 11-1; John Niebuhr, United South Central def. Keith Bowman, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale fall 2:55; Jarret Hall, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Tim Brockway, LeCenter 6-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Shawn Plumley def. Joe Gunderson fall 3:50; Adam Aho def. Anders Mattson 14-0; Todd Halbakken def. Todd Opdahl 9-8; John Niebuhr def. Jarret Hall 8-1

Wrestlebacks: Joe Gunderson def. Tyler Robertson 4-2 OT; Mitch Denn def. Anders Mattson 5-3; Todd Opdahl def. Abe Olson 3-1; Jarret Hall def. Keith Bowman fall 3:46

Consolation Quarterfinals: Joe Gunderson def. Mitch Denn 3-0; Todd Opdahl def. Jarret Hall 3-1

Consolation Semifinals: Todd Halbakken def. Joe Gunderson 5-1; Adam Aho def. Todd Opdahl 3-2

Championship Semifinals: Shawn Plumley def. Adam Aho 5-1; John Niebuhr def. Todd Halbakken 6-4

Fifth: Todd Opdahl def. Joe Gunderson 4-1

Third: Adam Aho def. Todd Halbakken 6-0

Championship: Shawn Plumley def. John Niebuhr 3-1

A 152

1st – Mitch Kuhlman, Medford, 12

2nd – Erik Wallace, Sibley East, 12

3rd – Matt Steffenson, Mille Lacs, 12

4th – Joel Hendrickson, Menahga/Sebeka, 12

5th – Jed Loftus, Dover-Eyota, 12

6th – Matt Hoffman, Canby, 12

First Round: Lucas Smith, Southland def. Matt Fritz, Norwood-Young America 6-0; Joel Hendrickson, Menahga/Sebeka def. Josh Fisher, Kenyon-Wanamingo 5-1; Matt Steffenson, Mille Lacs def. Kasey Van Heuveln, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg 8-6; Erik Wallace, Sibley East def. Tyler Arvidson, Parkers Prairie 17-5; Jed Loftus, Dover-Eyota def. Zach Solinger, Pierz 17-3; Mitch Kuhlman, Medford def. Jeremy Dahnke, Kimball Area 17-2 6:00; Matt Hoffman, Canby def. Jared Stevensen, Madelia/Truman 9-6; Danny Mayfield, Frazee def. Dean Dahl, Breckenridge fall 5:54

Championship Quarterfinals: Joel Hendrickson def. Lucas Smith fall 1:49; Erik Wallace def. Matt Steffenson 9-7; Mitch Kuhlman def. Jed Loftus 10-3; Matt Hoffman def. Danny Mayfield 8-4

Wrestlebacks: Lucas Smith def. Josh Fisher 8-6; Matt Steffenson def. Tyler Arvidson fall 3:21; Jed Loftus def. Jeremy Dahnke fall 2:33; Jared Stevensen def. Danny Mayfield 13-8

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Steffenson def. Lucas Smith 25-10 3:42; Jed Loftus def. Jared Stevensen 10-2

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Steffenson def. Matt Hoffman 5-3; Joel Hendrickson def. Jed Loftus 2-0

Championship Semifinals: Erik Wallace def. Joel Hendrickson 8-5; Mitch Kuhlman def. Matt Hoffman 9-6

Fifth: Jed Loftus def. Matt Hoffman 6-0

Third: Matt Steffenson def. Joel Hendrickson 6-2

Championship: Mitch Kuhlman def. Erik Wallace 10-3

A 160

1st – Gabe Dretsch, Frazee, 12

2nd – Phillip Beaumia, West Central Area/Ashby, 11

3rd – Zeb Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, 12

4th – Jacob Malone, New York Mills, 12

5th – Sam Kuehl, Martin County West, 12

6th – Jed Deno, Triton, 12

First Round: Jacob Malone, New York Mills def. Adam Landherr, Southland 4-3 2XOT; Zeb Roth, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Matt Zupke, BOLD 5-4; Phillip Beaumia, West Central Area/Ashby def. Ben Daschner, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 14-5; Josh Hiltner, Eden Valley-Watkins def. Mike Wuorinen, Rush City 10-0; Gabe Dretsch, Frazee def. Sam Kuehl, Martin County West 12-4; Wade Gillund, Minneota def. Tim O’Connor, Goodhue 4-2; Jed Deno, Triton def. RJ Brezina, Montgomery-Lonsdale fall 3:26; Nick Wilkes, Mille Lacs def. Cody Rinke, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 21-4 4:56

Championship Quarterfinals: Zeb Roth def. Jacob Malone 3-2; Phillip Beaumia def. Josh Hiltner fall 4:52; Gabe Dretsch def. Wade Gillund 3-1; Jed Deno def. Nick Wilkes fall 3:09

Wrestlebacks: Jacob Malone def. Matt Zupke 7-1; Ben Daschner def. Josh Hiltner 7-3; Sam Kuehl def. Wade Gillund fall 4:34; RJ Brezina def. Nick Wilkes 3-3 2XOT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jacob Malone def. Ben Daschner 13-1; Sam Kuehl def. RJ Brezina fall 2:38

Consolation Semifinals: Jacob Malone def. Jed Deno 2-1 2XOT; Zeb Roth def. Sam Kuehl 7-3

Championship Semifinals: Phillip Beaumia def. Zeb Roth 5-3; Gabe Dretsch def. Jed Deno 3-1

Fifth: Sam Kuehl def. Jed Deno 6-4

Third: Zeb Roth def. Jacob Malone 5-3

Championship: Gabe Dretsch def. Phillip Beaumia 6-3

A 171

1st – Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area, 12

2nd – Jeremiah Enger, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 12

3rd – Ross Kockelman, Canby, 12

4th – Jamie Wagner, Nicollet, 12

5th – Levi Bullerman, Adrian, 10

6th – Kaleb Jacobson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva, 11

First Round: Jeremiah Enger, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. Scott Balzer, Medford 13-3; Jamie Wagner, Nicollet def. Jesse Zajac, Pierz 13-3; Levi Bullerman, Adrian def. Ryan Agrimson, Rushford-Peterson 4-1; Chris Stewart, Parkers Prairie def. Jeff King, Montgomery-Lonsdale 5-3; Kaleb Jacobson, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva def. Tyler Walters, Mille Lacs fall 3:52; Ross Kockelman, Canby def. Matthew Anderson, West Central Area/Ashby forf; Cory Harnitz, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. Isaac Ratz, Frazee inj. def.; Tom Libbesmeier, Kimball Area def. Brian Carrels, Wabasha-Kellogg 13-7

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeremiah Enger def. Jamie Wagner fall 4:37; Levi Bullerman def. Chris Stewart 7-2; Kaleb Jacobson def. Ross Kockelman 7-6; Tom Libbesmeier def. Cory Harnitz inj. def.

Wrestlebacks: Jamie Wagner def. Scott Balzer fall 3:36; Chris Stewart def. Ryan Agrimson 6-2; Ross Kockelman def. Tyler Walters fall 4:14; Brian Carrels def. Cory Harnitz inj. def.

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jamie Wagner def. Chris Stewart 7-0; Ross Kockelman def. Brian Carrels 5-4

Consolation Semifinals: Jamie Wagner def. Kaleb Jacobson 8-6; Ross Kockelman def. Levi Bullerman 5-3

Championship Semifinals: Jeremiah Enger def. Levi Bullerman 7-5; Tom Libbesmeier def. Kaleb Jacobson 12-3

Fifth: Levi Bullerman def. Kaleb Jacobson 14-2

Third: Ross Kockelman def. Jamie Wagner 9-7

Championship: Tom Libbesmeier def. Jeremiah Enger 3-1

A 189

1st – Craig Myhre, Minneota, 12

2nd – Brandon Arndt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 12

3rd – Steven Wood, United South Central, 12

4th – Ben O’Reilly, Goodhue, 12

5th – Dusty Faber, Martin County West, 11

6th – Kevin Burke, Pine Island, 12

First Round: Brandon Arndt, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross def. Dusty Faber, Martin County West 8-3; Dan Full, Canby def. Brian Struck, LeCenter 8-5; Mike Klienschmidt, Frazee def. Jon Kubes, Montgomery-Lonsdale fall 3:54; Kevin Burke, Pine Island def. Paul Osterman, Mille Lacs tech 4:55; Dane Hanson, Greenbush-Middle River/Badger def. Josh Otremba, Pierz fall 3:14; Steven Wood, United South Central def. Jeremy Meuwissen, Norwood-Young America 9-0; Ben O’Reilly, Goodhue def. Jeremy Kaplan, Medford 10-1; Craig Myhre, Minneota def. Tom Lohse, West Central Area/Ashby fall 2:27

Championship Quarterfinals: Brandon Arndt def. Dan Full fall 1:12; Kevin Burke def. Mike Klienschmidt 7-5; Steven Wood def. Dane Hanson 6-2; Craig Myhre def. Ben O’Reilly 9-0

Wrestlebacks: Dusty Faber def. Dan Full 5-1; Mike Klienschmidt def. Paul Osterman 8-3; Jeremy Meuwissen def. Dane Hanson inj. def.; Ben O’Reilly def. Tom Lohse fall 3:55

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dusty Faber def. Mike Klienschmidt 6-3; Ben O’Reilly def. Jeremy Meuwissen fall 4:46

Consolation Semifinals: Steven Wood def. Dusty Faber 9-0; Ben O’Reilly def. Kevin Burke 9-2

Championship Semifinals: Brandon Arndt def. Kevin Burke 9-6; Craig Myhre def. Steven Wood 7-4

Fifth: Dusty Faber def. Kevin Burke 9-2

Third: Steven Wood def. Ben O’Reilly 2-1

Championship: Craig Myhre def. Brandon Arndt 9-2

A 215

1st – Casey Finck, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 12

2nd – Kyle Winter, Kimball Area, 12

3rd – Mark Olson, Minneota, 12

4th – Jay Salinas, Blooming Prairie, 10

5th – Dain Kalkbrenner, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, 12

6th – Tony Miller, LeCenter, 12

First Round: Kyle Winter, Kimball Area def. Morgan Taylor, West Central Area/Ashby fall 3:35; Tony Miller, LeCenter def. Nolan Boucher, Mille Lacs fall 1:14; Mark Olson, Minneota def. Richard Winkler, Mahnomen/Waubun fall 3:15; Mike Muller, Lewiston-Altura def. Matt Linder, United South Central fall :53; Dain Kalkbrenner, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City def. Justin Kubesh, BOLD fall 4:13; Jay Salinas, Blooming Prairie def. Matt Schwope, Sibley East 13-6; Justin Cox, Menahga/Sebeka def. Matt Mrnak, Royalton fall 3:11; Casey Finck, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale def. Frank Garritano, Goodhue fall 1:05

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle Winter def. Tony Miller 2-1; Mark Olson def. Mike Muller 3-1; Jay Salinas def. Dain Kalkbrenner 5-4; Casey Finck def. Justin Cox fall 1:05

Wrestlebacks: Tony Miller def. Morgan Taylor fall 5:51; Mike Muller def. Richard Winkler fall 1:21; Dain Kalkbrenner def. Matt Schwope fall 4:03; Justin Cox def. Frank Garritano fall 1:23

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tony Miller def. Mike Muller 5-2; Dain Kalkbrenner def. Justin Cox fall 4:12

Consolation Semifinals: Jay Salinas def. Tony Miller 5-4; Mark Olson def. Dain Kalkbrenner 5-4

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Winter def. Mark Olson 4-2 OT; Casey Finck def. Jay Salinas fall 3:39

Fifth: Dain Kalkbrenner def. Tony Miller 4-3

Third: Mark Olson def. Jay Salinas fall 2:58

Championship: Casey Finck def. Kyle Winter fall 3:38

A 275

1st – Justin Olson, Frazee, 12

2nd – Josh Schindeldecker, Menahga/Sebeka, 12

3rd – Peter Burfeind, Goodhue, 12

4th – Korey Siltman, Braham, 12

5th – Jason Kellen, Ortonville, 12

6th – Jordan Keltgen, BOLD, 12

First Round: Jared Schwanz, St. James def. Brad Pederson, Canby 9-6; Josh Schindeldecker, Menahga/Sebeka def. Nick David, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 3-2; Peter Burfeind, Goodhue def. Aaron Walsch, Parkers Prairie fall 1:49; Korey Siltman, Braham def. Joe Sattler, Trinity at River Ridge 8-0; Justin Olson, Frazee def. Bryan Breidell, Pine Island fall :37; Jason Kellen, Ortonville def. Jon Odle, Mille Lacs fall 4:54; Jordan Keltgen, BOLD def. James Petsinger, New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva 10-6; Wes Werner, Norwood-Young America def. Tyler Matz, Sibley East fall 3:50

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Schindeldecker def. Jared Schwanz fall 3:35; Peter Burfeind def. Korey Siltman 7-2; Justin Olson def. Jason Kellen fall 3:54; Jordan Keltgen def. Wes Werner 11-7

Wrestlebacks: Jared Schwanz def. Nick David 3-1 OT; Korey Siltman def. Aaron Walsch fall :48; Jason Kellen def. Bryan Breidell fall :56; Wes Werner def. James Petsinger 12-6

Consolation Quarterfinals: Korey Siltman def. Jared Schwanz fall :37; Jason Kellen def. Wes Werner fall 2:16

Consolation Semifinals: Korey Siltman def. Jordan Keltgen 5-1; Peter Burfeind def. Jason Kellen 11-3

Championship Semifinals: Josh Schindeldecker def. Peter Burfeind fall 1:14; Justin Olson def. Jordan Keltgen 5-2

Fifth: Jason Kellen def. Jordan Keltgen 3-1

Third: Peter Burfeind def. Korey Siltman 12-4

Championship: Justin Olson def. Josh Schindeldecker 6-3


Class AA Individual Tournament

AA 103

1st – Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 9

2nd – Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville, 9

3rd – Colt Bergeron, Thief River Falls, 12

4th – Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East, 10

5th – Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 10

6th – Kurt Sohn, Blue Earth Area, 9

First Round: Phillip Moenkedick, Perham def. Derek Stolarzyk, Stewartville 1-0; Travis Elg, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Chuck LaMee, Milaca 16-0 5:52; Kurt Sohn, Blue Earth Area def. Jake Saatzer, Mound Westonka 15-0 5:22; Colt Bergeron, Thief River Falls def. Trevor Seck, Delano fall 1:43; Jeff Holmgren, North Branch def. Travis Rutt, New Prague fall 3:21; Mike Thorn, St. Michael-Albertville def. Issiah Hruby, Roseau fall 1:04; Kurt Salmen, Dassel-Cokato def. Kenny Steffens, Wadena-Deer Creek 4-0; Chad Listul, Yellow Medicine East def. Seth Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph 6-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Travis Elg def. Phillip Moenkedick fall 4:23; Colt Bergeron def. Kurt Sohn 8-1; Mike Thorn def. Jeff Holmgren 11-2; Chad Listul def. Kurt Salmen 8-0

Wrestlebacks: Phillip Moenkedick def. Chuck LaMee 5-4; Kurt Sohn def. Trevor Seck 13-2; Jeff Holmgren def. Issiah Hruby fall 4:36; Seth Flodeen def. Kurt Salmen fall 2:37

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kurt Sohn def. Phillip Moenkedick 3-2; Seth Flodeen def. Jeff Holmgren 15-4

Consolation Semifinals: Chad Listul def. Kurt Sohn 2-0; Colt Bergeron def. Seth Flodeen 12-0

Championship Semifinals: Travis Elg def. Colt Bergeron 13-6; Mike Thorn def. Chad Listul 1-0

Fifth: Seth Flodeen def. Kurt Sohn 10-0

Third: Colt Bergeron def. Chad Listul fall 1:47

Championship: Travis Elg def. Mike Thorn 16-4

AA 112

1st – Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area, 11

2nd – Shane Walton, PequotLakes/PineRiver-Backus, 12

3rd – Ryan Holthaus, Foley, 12

4th – Zach Nelson, Kasson-Mantorville, 12

5th – Nate Rausch, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis, 12

6th – Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland, 11

First Round: Tyler Safratowich, Park Rapids Area def. Zach Nelson, Kasson-Mantorville 9-0; Nels Anderson, Dassel-Cokato def. Joe Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville 11-0; Ryan Holthaus, Foley def. Kyle Evans, Pipestone-Jasper fall 2:54; Brandon Redemske, Staples-Motley def. Andy Stier, Scott West 10-4; Adam Schlee, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland def. Justin Kessler, Andover 13-0; Nate Rausch, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis def. Gage Halvorson, Montevideo fall 1:46; Eric Schoenberg, Melrose def. Brandon Bartyzal, LeSueur-Henderson/Cleveland 7-5; Shane Walton, PequotLakes/PineRiver-Backus def. Josh Dehart, Milaca/Faith Christian 7-7 2XOT

Championship Quarterfinals: Tyler Safratowich def. Nels Anderson 15-0 5:55; Ryan Holthaus def. Brandon Redemske 20-3 2:33; Adam Schlee def. Nate Rausch 4-2; Shane Walton def. Eric Schoenberg 18-2 6:00

Wrestlebacks: Zach Nelson def. Nels Anderson 6-1; Brandon Redemske def. Kyle Evans 7-2; Nate Rausch def. Justin Kessler fall 4:28; Josh Dehart def. Eric Schoenberg 15-14

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zach Nelson def. Brandon Redemske 13-3; Nate Rausch def. Josh Dehart 10-8

Consolation Semifinals: Zach Nelson def. Adam Schlee 4-3; Ryan Holthaus def. Nate Rausch 16-1 3:50

Championship Semifinals: Tyler Safratowich def. Ryan Holthaus 5-2; Shane Walton def. Adam Schlee 3-2

Fifth: Nate Rausch def. Adam Schlee 7-3

Third: Ryan Holthaus def. Zach Nelson 14-7

Championship: Tyler Safratowich def. Shane Walton 8-2

AA 119

1st – Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 10

2nd – Tim Thompson, Lake City, 11

3rd – Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 9

4th – Steve Johnson, Mora, 12

5th – Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

6th – Joe Werner, Perham, 11

First Round: Justin Kolander, Jackson County Central def. Lucas Meurer, Waseca 1-0; Tim Thompson, Lake City def. Jason Shierts, Becker 17-2; Sam Schad, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Ben Anderson, Annandale/Maple Lake fall 1:30; Brandon Dick, St. Michael-Albertville def. Travis Timmerman, Hibbing 18-3; Joe Werner, Perham def. Shad Tappe, Detroit Lakes 10-2; Jake Ziegler, Litchfield def. Ryan Breisch, Mound Westonka fall 1:14; Nick Kulseth, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Bobby Bedsted, Plainview/Elgin-Millville fall 1:25; Steve Johnson, Mora def. Taylor Teems, Blue Earth Area fall 1:34

Championship Quarterfinals: Tim Thompson def. Justin Kolander 10-0; Brandon Dick def. Sam Schad 12-6; Joe Werner def. Jake Ziegler 7-4; Nick Kulseth def. Steve Johnson 3-0

Wrestlebacks: Jason Shierts def. Justin Kolander 3-1; Sam Schad def. Travis Timmerman fall 2:47; Jake Ziegler def. Shad Tappe 5-3; Steve Johnson def. Bobby Bedsted fall 2:17

Consolation Quarterfinals: Sam Schad def. Jason Shierts fall 1:37; Steve Johnson def. Jake Ziegler 9-0

Consolation Semifinals: Sam Schad def. Joe Werner 4-0; Steve Johnson def. Brandon Dick 1-0

Championship Semifinals: Tim Thompson def. Brandon Dick 13-11; Nick Kulseth def. Joe Werner fall 4:53

Fifth: Brandon Dick def. Joe Werner 8-4

Third: Sam Schad def. Steve Johnson fall 4:01

Championship: Nick Kulseth def. Tim Thompson 4-1

AA 125

1st – Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer, 12

2nd – Kent Nathe, Sartell-Saint Stephen, 12

3rd – Zac Winter, Sauk Centre, 10

4th – Aaron Schaitel, La Crescent, 10

5th – John Fradette, Milaca, 10

6th – Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 11

First Round: Aaron Schaitel, La Crescent def. Phil Kick, New Prague 11-9; Zac Winter, Sauk Centre def. Blaine Weber, Yellow Medicine East 3-0; Cody Nord, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Tyler Gangestad, Orono 6-1; Kent Nathe, Sartell-Saint Stephen def. Sean Glenz, Paynesville Area 17-5; Tony Noyes, New London-Spicer def. Eric Mattson, Hibbing fall 3:12; Jeff Stuckenbroker, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Taylor Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland fall 3:54; John Fradette, Milaca def. Aaron Cook, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 7-5; Corey Swenson, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. Jacob Roberts, Scott West 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Aaron Schaitel def. Zac Winter fall 2:56; Kent Nathe def. Cody Nord 4-2; Tony Noyes def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 9-2; John Fradette def. Corey Swenson 10-4

Wrestlebacks: Zac Winter def. Phil Kick 6-5; Cody Nord def. Sean Glenz 8-4; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Eric Mattson fall 2:02; Aaron Cook def. Corey Swenson 3-32XOT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Zac Winter def. Cody Nord 3-0; Jeff Stuckenbroker def. Aaron Cook 9-1

Consolation Semifinals: Zac Winter def. John Fradette 8-2; Aaron Schaitel def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Kent Nathe def. Aaron Schaitel 3-2; Tony Noyes def. John Fradette 5-3

Fifth: John Fradette def. Jeff Stuckenbroker 9-6

Third: Zac Winter def. Aaron Schaitel 9-4

Championship: Tony Noyes def. Kent Nathe 6-4 OT

AA 130

1st – Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove, 12

2nd – Joe Buschette, Litchfield, 11

3rd – Micah Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 12

4th – Riley Oftedahl, Stewartville, 12

5th – Mike Wubbena, Fairmont, 9

6th – Cory Feehan, Rockford, 11

First Round: Kent Backes, Becker def. Daniel LeDuc, Thief River Falls 11-4; Joe Buschette, Litchfield def. Scott Jacobson, Yellow Medicine East 9-3; Riley Oftedahl, Stewartville def. Mike Wubbena, Fairmont 11-7; Jordan Keil, Aitkin def. Dave Flemig, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 13-7; Micah Flodeen, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Cory Feehan, Rockford 7-2; Adam Ketcher, Minnehaha Academy/Lutheran of Minneapolis def. Greg Stumvoll, Foley 8-4; Dan Essig, Deer River/Northland def. Darrin Quistorff, Sauk Centre 4-2; Jeff Cooley, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove def. John Dvorak, New Prague 8-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Joe Buschette def. Kent Backes 6-2; Riley Oftedahl def. Jordan Keil 7-5; Micah Flodeen def. Adam Ketcher fall 3:12; Jeff Cooley def. Dan Essig 8-4

Wrestlebacks: Kent Backes def. Scott Jacobson 7-2; Mike Wubbena def. Jordan Keil 10-6; Cory Feehan def. Adam Ketcher 8-4; Dan Essig def. John Dvorak 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Wubbena def. Kent Backes ; Cory Feehan def. Dan Essig

Consolation Semifinals: Micah Flodeen def. Mike Wubbena 4-3; Riley Oftedahl def. Cory Feehan 3-0

Championship Semifinals: Joe Buschette def. Riley Oftedahl 5-1; Jeff Cooley def. Micah Flodeen 8-4

Fifth: Mike Wubbena def. Cory Feehan 5-2

Third: Micah Flodeen def. Riley Oftedahl 4-2

Championship: Jeff Cooley def. Joe Buschette 3-2

AA 135

1st – Mike Folie, Waseca, 11

2nd – Clay Hoeck, Milaca, 11

3rd – Mitchell Lange, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 12

4th – Jon Koranda, Becker, 11

5th – Dustin Boumeester, Scott West, 11

6th – Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre, 10

First Round: Mike Folie, Waseca def. Jordan Burmeister, Jackson County Central 11-0; Dorian Thompson, Mound Westonka def. Shane Salmen, Dassel-Cokato 8-4; Mitchell Lange, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Louie Vandermay, Wadena-Deer Creek 13-2; Jon Koranda, Becker def. Ben Lamphere, Hibbing 6-5; Justin Fruechte, Pipestone-Jasper def. Adam Christian, Paynesville Area 11-5; Dustin Boumeester, Scott West def. Jake Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville 6-4; Kurt Haakinson, Sauk Centre def. Chad Zubke, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis 6-5; Clay Hoeck, Milaca def. Cole Roeder, Stewartville 18-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Mike Folie def. Dorian Thompson 7-2; Mitchell Lange def. Jon Koranda 8-3; Dustin Boumeester def. Justin Fruechte 9-6; Clay Hoeck def. Kurt Haakinson 9-3

Wrestlebacks: Jordan Burmeister def. Dorian Thompson 6-3; Jon Koranda def. Louie Vandermay 7-3; Jake Grygelko def. Justin Fruechte 6-3; Kurt Haakinson def. Cole Roeder 4-4 2XOT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jon Koranda def. Jordan Burmeister 3-1 OT; Kurt Haakinson def. Jake Grygelko 8-0

Consolation Semifinals: Jon Koranda def. Dustin Boumeester 7-4; Mitchell Lange def. Kurt Haakinson 6-4

Championship Semifinals: Mike Folie def. Mitchell Lange 6-4; Clay Hoeck def. Dustin Boumeester 8-3

Fifth: Dustin Boumeester def. Kurt Haakinson 5-4

Third: Mitchell Lange def. Jon Koranda 8-5

Championship: Mike Folie def. Clay Hoeck 6-0

AA 140

1st – Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

2nd – Devin Blom, Litchfield, 10

3rd – Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph, 10

4th – Adam Minette, New Prague, 11

5th – Ryan Feller, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 11

6th – Tom Halvorson, Montevideo, 12

First Round: Eric O’Brien, Becker def. Cody Olson, Sauk Centre 4-2; Tom Halvorson, Montevideo def. Mickey Kirk, St. Michael-Albertville 11-0; Devin Blom, Litchfield def. Kevin Widmer, River Valley 7-4; Ryan Feller, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Kaleb Young, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 3-2; Peter Hayes, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Jared Duske, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 10-1; Nick Cole, Yellow Medicine East def. Eric Seppelt, Foley 12-6; Levi Price, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Adam Minette, New Prague 8-3; Stephen Pilgram, Annandale/Maple Lake def. Lars Lisell, Roseau 4-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Tom Halvorson def. Eric O’Brien 7-6; Devin Blom def. Ryan Feller 10-7; Peter Hayes def. Nick Cole 2-1; Levi Price def. Stephen Pilgram 4-2 OT

Wrestlebacks: Eric O’Brien def. Mickey Kirk 8-1; Ryan Feller def. Kevin Widmer 4-2; Jared Duske def. Nick Cole 5-3; Adam Minette def. Stephen Pilgram 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Ryan Feller def. Eric O’Brien inj. def.; Adam Minette def. Jared Duske 9-4

Consolation Semifinals: Levi Price def. Ryan Feller 2-1 2XOT; Adam Minette def. Tom Halvorson 7-0

Championship Semifinals: Devin Blom def. Tom Halvorson 7-2; Peter Hayes def. Levi Price 8-2

Fifth: Ryan Feller def. Tom Halvorson 2-1

Third: Levi Price def. Adam Minette 2-1

Championship: Peter Hayes def. Devin Blom 13-3

AA 145

1st – Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls, 12

2nd – Ryan Lumley, Big Lake, 12

3rd – Josh Villella, North Branch, 11

4th – Nate Kleespie, Morris Area/Hancock, 12

5th – Dan Dahn, LeSueur-Henderson/Cleveland, 11

6th – Ramsey Miller, Park Rapids Area, 11

First Round: Jon Priess, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Colby Alberts, Kasson-Mantorville 1-0; Josh Villella, North Branch def. Matt Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer 6-4; Jeremy Anderson, Thief River Falls def. Paul Carlson, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Yankton fall 3:15; Nate Kleespie, Morris Area/Hancock def. Tom Anderson, Redwood Valley 7-1; Dan Schulte, La Crescent def. Jake Zierden, Albany 5-0; Ryan Lumley, Big Lake def. Luke Vetsch, St. Michael-Albertville 17-2 3:58; Jaran Sharp, Crosby-Ironton def. Ryan Olsem, Fulda/Murray County Central 12-3; Dan Dahn, LeSueur-Henderson/Cleveland def. Ramsey Miller, Park Rapids Area 8-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Villella def. Jon Priess 5-2; Jeremy Anderson def. Nate Kleespie 9-4; Ryan Lumley def. Dan Schulte 4-2 OT; Dan Dahn def. Jaran Sharp 6-4

Wrestlebacks: Jon Priess def. Matt Schrupp 8-3; Nate Kleespie def. Paul Carlson fall 4:04; Dan Schulte def. Luke Vetsch fall 4:04; Ramsey Miller def. Jaran Sharp fall 1:52

Consolation Quarterfinals: Nate Kleespie def. Jon Priess 6-3; Ramsey Miller def. Dan Schulte 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Nate Kleespie def. Dan Dahn 5-2; Josh Villella def. Ramsey Miller 3-0

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Anderson def. Josh Villella 8-4; Ryan Lumley def. Dan Dahn 8-4

Fifth: Dan Dahn def. Ramsey Miller 6-0

Third: Josh Villella def. Nate Kleespie 8-5

Championship: Jeremy Anderson def. Ryan Lumley 5-1

AA 152

1st – Nathan Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 10

2nd – Kyle Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek, 12

3rd – Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 11

4th – Dennis Westlund, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 12

5th – Jadian Foley, Becker, 11

6th – Danny Vitali, Hibbing, 11

First Round: Nathan Matousek, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Joe Bunne, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Kingsland 18-3 5:23; Danny Vitali, Hibbing def. Adam Herrmann, Scott West fall 1:35; Jadian Foley, Becker def. Paul Olin, DeLaSalle fall 1:29; Jeff Campbell, Worthington def. Adam Pesta, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 3-3 2XOT; Kasey Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Dylan Rosenberg, Mora 15-2; Randy Tietz, New Prague def. Joe Donahue, Watertown-Mayer 8-6; Dennis Westlund, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Canaan Petersen, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek 4-2; Kyle Trout, Wadena-Deer Creek def. Ivar Haakonson, Roseau fall 5:17

Championship Quarterfinals: Nathan Matousek def. Danny Vitali fall 2:47; Jadian Foley def. Jeff Campbell fall 2:00; Kasey Meiners def. Randy Tietz 11-8; Kyle Trout def. Dennis Westlund 10-7

Wrestlebacks: Danny Vitali def. Joe Bunne 7-4; Jeff Campbell def. Paul Olin 9-6; Randy Tietz def. Dylan Rosenberg 6-2; Dennis Westlund def. Ivar Haakonson fall 2:42

Consolation Quarterfinals: Danny Vitali def. Jeff Campbell 13-5; Dennis Westlund def. Randy Tietz 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Kasey Meiners def. Danny Vitali fall 1:28; Dennis Westlund def. Jadian Foley fall 1:29

Championship Semifinals: Nathan Matousek def. Jadian Foley 6-3; Kyle Trout def. Kasey Meiners 6-5

Fifth: Jadian Foley def. Danny Vitali 10-2

Third: Kasey Meiners def. Dennis Westlund 7-1

Championship: Nathan Matousek def. Kyle Trout 6-4

AA 160

1st – Andy Przekwas, Roseau, 10

2nd – Kyle Kohls, Watertown-Mayer, 12

3rd – Mitch Vedders, Milaca, 11

4th – Chas Betts, St. Michael-Albertville, 11

5th – Travis Gottschalk, Litchfield, 12

6th – Derek Hall, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 12

First Round: Kevin Landry, Cannon Falls/Randolph def. Ethan Osterhoudt, Hibbing 12-6; Derek Hall, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Dan Hoernemann, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 10-2; Adam Buboltz, Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop/McLeod West def. Kyle Anderson, Ottertail Central 5-3; Kyle Kohls, Watertown-Mayer def. Mitch Vedders, Milaca 11-3; Andy Przekwas, Roseau def. Kent Scheff, Jackson County Central 13-3; Chas Betts, St. Michael-Albertville def. Ben Kimball, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton 14-3; Travis Gottschalk, Litchfield def. Joey Stoutland, Scott West 5-3; Ben Hoglund, Big Lake def. Eric Carr, Perham 7-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Derek Hall def. Kevin Landry 8-4; Kyle Kohls def. Adam Buboltz fall 3:24; Andy Przekwas def. Chas Betts 1-0; Travis Gottschalk def. Ben Hoglund 3-1

Wrestlebacks: Kevin Landry def. Dan Hoernemann 13-3; Mitch Vedders def. Adam Buboltz 10-2; Chas Betts def. Kent Scheff 6-1; Joey Stoutland def. Ben Hoglund 9-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mitch Vedders def. Kevin Landry 3-2; Chas Betts def. Joey Stoutland 2-1

Consolation Semifinals: Mitch Vedders def. Travis Gottschalk 6-1; Chas Betts def. Derek Hall 10-3

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Kohls def. Derek Hall 14-0; Andy Przekwas def. Travis Gottschalk 12-4

Fifth: Travis Gottschalk def. Derek Hall 4-2

Third: Mitch Vedders def. Chas Betts 4-2

Championship: Andy Przekwas def. Kyle Kohls 6-0

AA 171

1st – Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area, 11

2nd – Joseph Bechtold, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena, 11

3rd – Dusty Bakker, Montevideo, 12

4th – Tyler Johnson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville, 11

5th – Skip Johnson, Hibbing, 12

6th – Cody Anderson, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake, 12

First Round: Joseph Bechtold, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena def. Jim Rutt, New Prague 5-0; Dusty Bakker, Montevideo def. Greg Frank, Foley 4-1; Tyler Johnson, Plainview/Elgin-Millville def. Andrew Fredrickson, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran 15-0; Ryan Glenz, Paynesville Area def. Ethan Vogt, Sauk Centre 4:29; Jeremy Adelman, Becker def. Davey Gerhart, Scott West 8-6; Jacob Bryce, Minnewaska Area def. John Grygelko, St. Michael-Albertville 3-0; Cody Anderson, Windom Area/Butterfield-Odin/Mountain Lake def. Skip Johnson, Hibbing 8-1; Brent Morris, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Tony Gehling, Stewartville 11-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Joseph Bechtold def. Dusty Bakker 12-4; Tyler Johnson def. Ryan Glenz 7-6; Jacob Bryce def. Jeremy Adelman 11-4; Cody Anderson def. Brent Morris 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Dusty Bakker def. Jim Rutt 6-0; Andrew Fredrickson def. Ryan Glenz 13-8; John Grygelko def. Jeremy Adelman 6-1; Skip Johnson def. Brent Morris 7-3 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dusty Bakker def. Andrew Fredrickson 1-0; Skip Johnson def. John Grygelko fall 2:27

Consolation Semifinals: Dusty Bakker def. Cody Anderson 2-0; Tyler Johnson def. Skip Johnson 9-4

Championship Semifinals: Joseph Bechtold def. Tyler Johnson 7-5; Jacob Bryce def. Cody Anderson 7-2

Fifth: Skip Johnson def. Cody Anderson fall 4:01

Third: Dusty Bakker def. Tyler Johnson 5-1

Championship: Jacob Bryce def. Joseph Bechtold 6-4

AA 189

1st – Jeremy Pederson, Becker, 11

2nd – Colby Bruns, Marshall, 12

3rd – Adam Johnson, Staples-Motley, 11

4th – Tom Nesseth, Jackson County Central, 11

5th – Kevin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa, 11

6th – Adam Haller, Scott West, 12

First Round: Tom Nesseth, Jackson County Central def. Scott Twardowski, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 5-0; Adam Haller, Scott West def. Mike Groshen, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran inj. def.; Marty Engen, Paynesville Area def. Sheldon Murphy, Bagley/Fosston 9-0; Jeremy Pederson, Becker def. Mark Kohn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 13-6; Joe Facchinni, Nashwauk-Keewatin/Greenway def. Aaron James, Chisago Lakes Area 4-1; Colby Bruns, Marshall def. Bryar Johnson, Litchfield 9-0; Kevin Raasch, Zumbrota-Mazeppa def. Jeremiah Flintrap, Waseca fall 3:24; Adam Johnson, Staples-Motley def. Ryan Masica, Columbia Heights fall 3:55

Championship Quarterfinals: Adam Haller def. Tom Nesseth fall 3:11; Jeremy Pederson def. Marty Engen 2-1; Colby Bruns def. Joe Facchinni 9-2; Kevin Raasch def. Adam Johnson 12-8

Wrestlebacks: Tom Nesseth def. Mike Groshen inj. def.; Marty Engen def. Mark Kohn 8-0; Joe Facchinni def. Bryar Johnson 5-2; Adam Johnson def. Jeremiah Flintrap fall 1:46

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tom Nesseth def. Marty Engen 5-2; Adam Johnson def. Joe Facchinni 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tom Nesseth def. Kevin Raasch 14-9; Adam Johnson def. Adam Haller 14-1

Championship Semifinals: Jeremy Pederson def. Adam Haller 17-8; Colby Bruns def. Kevin Raasch 11-9

Fifth: Kevin Raasch def. Adam Haller fall 2:11

Third: Adam Johnson def. Tom Nesseth fall 1:49

Championship: Jeremy Pederson def. Colby Bruns 6-5

AA 215

1st – Kevan Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove, 12

2nd – Justin Bronson, Princeton, 12

3rd – Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area, 11

4th – Cole Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer, 12

5th – Kevin Robling, Scott West, 11

6th – Kurt Jenkins, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 12

First Round: Kurt Jenkins, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle def. Adam Westby, New London-Spicer 7-6; Kevin Robling, Scott West def. Steven Jacobson, Milaca 7-0; Adam Roden, St. Michael-Albertville def. Derek Moehling, Deer River/Northland forf; Kevan Meiners, Caledonia/Houston/Spring Grove def. Nick Steinmetz, Fulda/Murray County Central fall 1:52; Cole Schrupp, Watertown-Mayer def. Ryan Eckdahl, Orono 4-3; Joel Evans, Luverne/Ellsworth/Hills-Beaver Creek def. Scott Kaminski, Waseca fall 2:55; Justin Bronson, Princeton def. Jerry Thronson, Hibbing fall 3:28; Nathan Stoen, Minnewaska Area def. Jason Finley, Lake City 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Kevin Robling def. Kurt Jenkins 5-0; Kevan Meiners def. Adam Roden fall 1:54; Cole Schrupp def. Joel Evans 10-8; Justin Bronson def. Nathan Stoen 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Kurt Jenkins def. Steven Jacobson inj. def.; Adam Roden def. Nick Steinmetz fall 2:51; Ryan Eckdahl def. Joel Evans fall 2:54; Nathan Stoen def. Jerry Thronson fall 2:41

Consolation Quarterfinals: Kurt Jenkins def. Adam Roden 9-6; Nathan Stoen def. Ryan Eckdahl 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Cole Schrupp def. Kurt Jenkins 10-5; Nathan Stoen def. Kevin Robling 6-5

Championship Semifinals: Kevan Meiners def. Kevin Robling 6-1; Justin Bronson def. Cole Schrupp 3-2

Fifth: Kevin Robling def. Kurt Jenkins 9-1

Third: Nathan Stoen def. Cole Schrupp 3-1

Championship: Kevan Meiners def. Justin Bronson 11-0

AA 275

1st – Jeff Lucas, Scott West, 12

2nd – Dan Pohl, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran, 11

3rd – Philip Shequen, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus, 12

4th – Nick Philippi, Dassel-Cokato, 12

5th – Ben Roberson, Lake City, 12

6th – Brad Nowak, Glencoe-Silver Lake, 12

First Round: Tim Johnson, Red Rock Central/Westbrook-Walnut Grove def. Caleb McEachern, St. Michael-Albertville fall 3:32; Jeff Lucas, Scott West def. John Martin, Deer River/Northland 6-1; Ben Roberson, Lake City def. Tim Richards, Wadena-Deer Creek fall :24; Brad Nowak, Glencoe-Silver Lake def. Mike Hopkins, Becker 1-0; Elliot Ostherhoudt, Hibbing def. Jesse Kahn, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 5-3; Philip Shequen, Pequot Lakes/Pine River-Backus def. Jeremy Bergerson, North Branch fall 2:26; Dan Pohl, Waconia/Mayer Lutheran def. Eric Jean, Mankato East fall 3:57; Nick Philippi, Dassel-Cokato def. Blake Klingsing, Pipestone-Jasper fall 1:45

Championship Quarterfinals: Jeff Lucas def. Tim Johnson 3-1 2XOT; Ben Roberson def. Brad Nowak 2-1; Philip Shequen def. Elliot Ostherhoudt 7-2; Dan Pohl def. Nick Philippi 5-3

Wrestlebacks: Tim Johnson def. John Martin fall 4:34; Brad Nowak def. Tim Richards fall 2:43; Elliot Ostherhoudt def. Jeremy Bergerson 13-3; Nick Philippi def. Eric Jean 1-0

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brad Nowak def. Tim Johnson 5-0; Nick Philippi def. Elliot Ostherhoudt 6-4

Consolation Semifinals: Philip Shequen def. Brad Nowak fall 4:42; Nick Philippi def. Ben Roberson 2-1

Championship Semifinals: Jeff Lucas def. Ben Roberson 1-0 2XOT; Dan Pohl def. Philip Shequen 2XOT 2-1

Fifth: Ben Roberson def. Brad Nowak 1-0

Third: Philip Shequen def. Nick Philippi 2-1

Championship: Jeff Lucas def. Dan Pohl 7-2


Class AAA Individual Tournament

AAA 103

1st – Zach Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy, 10

2nd – Dan Tabbert, Simley, 11

3rd – Jason Adams, Coon Rapids, 9

4th – Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson, 9

5th – Kory Graham, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

6th – Mike Tingle, Robbinsdale Cooper, 11

First Round: Jason Adams, Coon Rapids def. Alex Meger, Owatonna 6-3; Dan Tabbert, Simley def. Danny Crone, Apple Valley 2-3; Derek Bomstad, Hutchinson def. Ryan Majerus, Roseville Area 5-0; Bronson Hatch, St. Cloud Tech def. Terrance Young, Minneapolis Edison fall 3:43; Zach Bigboy, Bloomington Kennedy def. Matt Workman, Eden Prairie 7-2; Ramy Khalil, Spring Lake Park def. Lukas Lynch, Elk River Area 10-2; Kory Graham, Cambridge-Isanti def. Mike Tingle, Robbinsdale Cooper 8-6; Jake Burhans, Farmington def. Matt Laine, Hastings 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Dan Tabbert def. Jason Adams 7-3; Derek Bomstad def. Bronson Hatch 6-3; Zach Bigboy def. Ramy Khalil 12-0; Kory Graham def. Jake Burhans 2-1

Wrestlebacks: Jason Adams def. Danny Crone 7-1; Ryan Majerus def. Bronson Hatch 5-4; Ramy Khalil def. Matt Workman fall 2:18; Mike Tingle def. Jake Burhans 4-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Adams def. Ryan Majerus 6-0; Mike Tingle def. Ramy Khalil 5-3

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Adams def. Kory Graham 9-0; Derek Bomstad def. Mike Tingle fall 4:52

Championship Semifinals: Dan Tabbert def. Derek Bomstad 7-4; Zach Bigboy def. Kory Graham 10-1

Fifth: Kory Graham def. Mike Tingle 7-4

Third: Jason Adams def. Derek Bomstad 7-0

Championship: Zach Bigboy def. Dan Tabbert 6-1

AAA 112

1st – Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy, 10

2nd – Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids, 10

3rd – Mike Meger, Owatonna, 12

4th – Josh Hansen, Albert Lea Area, 12

5th – Matt Volner, Irondale, 12

6th – Mike Polley, Wayzata, 10

First Round: Josh Hansen, Albert Lea Area def. Jon Dahlheimer, Monticello 9-8; Matt Volner, Irondale def. Jesse Straw, Minneapolis Edison 8-2; Jayson Ness, Bloomington Kennedy def. Brock Eckman, St. Paul Harding fall 1:04; Beau Penk, Hutchinson def. Luke Sundgren, Blaine fall 3:39; Mike Meger, Owatonna def. Ryan Schumacher, Stillwater Area fall 1:43; Dan Fleischhacker, Brainerd def. Adam Shemon, Hastings 2-1; Mike Polley, Wayzata def. Clark Lensing, Totino-Grace 6-3; Ryan Adams, Coon Rapids def. Paul Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 15-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Hansen def. Matt Volner fall 3:01; Jayson Ness def. Beau Penk 19-8; Mike Meger def. Dan Fleischhacker fall 3:35; Ryan Adams def. Mike Polley 3-2

Wrestlebacks: Matt Volner def. Jon Dahlheimer fall 2:47; Brock Eckman def. Beau Penk 7-1; Dan Fleischhacker def. Ryan Schumacher 15-3; Mike Polley def. Paul Bjorkstrand 11-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Matt Volner def. Brock Eckman 3-0; Mike Polley def. Dan Fleischhacker 8-2

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Meger def. Matt Volner 15-3; Josh Hansen def. Mike Polley 12-5

Championship Semifinals: Jayson Ness def. Josh Hansen fall 5:46; Ryan Adams def. Mike Meger 8-2

Fifth: Matt Volner def. Mike Polley default

Third: Mike Meger def. Josh Hansen 9-2

Championship: Jayson Ness def. Ryan Adams 5-4

AAA 119

1st – Charlie Falck, Apple Valley, 11

2nd – Josh Lindquist, Prior Lake, 12

3rd – Adam Schlepp, Fergus Falls, 12

4th – Chris Prince, Owatonna, 11

5th – Seth Anderson, Simley, 10

6th – Chance Jordan, Totino-Grace, 11

First Round: Josh Lindquist, Prior Lake def. Dustin Ritter, Park of Cottage Grove 18-3 5:48; Chris Prince, Owatonna def. Atlee Schrock, Minneapolis Southwest 14-6; Brett Healy, Maple Grove def. Joe Pauluk, Blaine 6-0; Adam Schlepp, Fergus Falls def. John Humphrey, St. Paul Johnson 8-4; Joe Andersen, Bemidji def. Bo Greig, Anoka 7-1; Chance Jordan, Totino-Grace def. Dan Vizant, Centennial 12-0; Seth Anderson, Simley def. Nate Beich, Rochester Century 6-0; Charlie Falck, Apple Valley def. Dan Workman, Eden Prairie 8-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Josh Lindquist def. Chris Prince 6-0; Adam Schlepp def. Brett Healy 6-2; Chance Jordan def. Joe Andersen 4-0; Charlie Falck def. Seth Anderson 6-2

Wrestlebacks: Chris Prince def. Dustin Ritter 9-4; John Humphrey def. Brett Healy 8-3; Dan Vizant def. Joe Andersen 11-5; Seth Anderson def. Dan Workman 4-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Chris Prince def. John Humphrey 10-5; Seth Anderson def. Dan Vizant fall 3:34

Consolation Semifinals: Chris Prince def. Chance Jordan inj. def.; Adam Schlepp def. Seth Anderson 6-1

Championship Semifinals: Josh Lindquist def. Adam Schlepp 10-2; Charlie Falck def. Chance Jordan fall 3:30

Fifth: Seth Anderson def. Chance Jordan default

Third: Adam Schlepp def. Chris Prince 5-0

Championship: Charlie Falck def. Josh Lindquist 13-0

AAA 125

1st – Richard Fessler, Apple Valley, 10

2nd – Erik Healy, Maple Grove, 12

3rd – Drew Hruska, Rochester Mayo, 11

4th – Mike Wallraff, Centennial, 11

5th – Nick Walsh, Rosemount, 10

6th – Miguel Quintanilla, St. Paul Johnson, 12

First Round: Drew Hruska, Rochester Mayo def. Chris Koob, New Ulm 14-2; Jordan Kolbow, Forest Lake def. Mike Giglio, Woodbury 11-6; Mike Wallraff, Centennial def. Derrick Orth, St. Cloud Tech 4-1; Richard Fessler, Apple Valley def. Jake Beyer, Totino-Grace fall 4:48; Erik Healy, Maple Grove def. Greg Skerik, Bemidji 10-2; Jon Shellenberger, St. Paul Highland Park def. Joe Weinmann, Rochester Century 5-1; Nick Walsh, Rosemount def. Miguel Quintanilla, St. Paul Johnson 6-3; Brandon Gilb, Willmar def. Robby Kriesel, St. Francis 6-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Drew Hruska def. Jordan Kolbow 17-4; Richard Fessler def. Mike Wallraff 17-6; Erik Healy def. Jon Shellenberger 8-3; Nick Walsh def. Brandon Gilb 7-3

Wrestlebacks: Jordan Kolbow def. Chris Koob 5-1; Mike Wallraff def. Jake Beyer 4-3; Greg Skerik def. Jon Shellenberger 19-8; Miguel Quintanilla def. Brandon Gilb 8-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Wallraff def. Jordan Kolbow fall 2:06; Miguel Quintanilla def. Greg Skerik inj. def.

Consolation Semifinals: Mike Wallraff def. Nick Walsh 8-5; Drew Hruska def. Miguel Quintanilla 8-2

Championship Semifinals: Richard Fessler def. Drew Hruska 9-3; Erik Healy def. Nick Walsh 1-0

Fifth: Nick Walsh def. Miguel Quintanilla 4-2 OT

Third: Drew Hruska def. Mike Wallraff 6-4

Championship: Richard Fessler def. Erik Healy 8-1

AAA 130

1st – T.J. Parlin, Austin, 11

2nd – Joe Miller, Bemidji, 12

3rd – Matt Brauer, Burnsville, 10

4th – Ryan Pottebaum, Apple Valley, 11

5th – Danny Ruter, Buffalo, 12

6th – Kyle Volker, Cambridge-Isanti, 11

First Round: Ryan Pottebaum, Apple Valley def. Chris Roach, Little Falls 15-0 4:47; Meshack Omesa, Robbinsdale Cooper def. Tim Espejo, St. Paul Harding 18-8; T.J. Parlin, Austin def. Danny Ruter, Buffalo 9-6; Kevin Carlson, St. Francis def. Ryan Wetterlund, Spring Lake Park 4-1; Titon Erler, Owatonna def. Adam Neeck, Totino-Grace 7-1; Matt Brauer, Burnsville def. Chris Anderson, Stillwater Area 10-9; Joe Miller, Bemidji def. Kyle Volker, Cambridge-Isanti 1-0; Mark Spaude, Hutchinson def. Brandon Murphy, Simley 12-0

Championship Quarterfinals: Ryan Pottebaum def. Meshack Omesa 4-0; T.J. Parlin def. Kevin Carlson 6-2; Matt Brauer def. Titon Erler 6-3; Joe Miller def. Mark Spaude 5-3 OT

Wrestlebacks: Meshack Omesa def. Chris Roach 8-6; Danny Ruter def. Kevin Carlson 7-3; Titon Erler def. Chris Anderson 8-0; Kyle Volker def. Mark Spaude fall 4:59

Consolation Quarterfinals: Danny Ruter def. Meshack Omesa 11-7; Kyle Volker def. Titon Erler 7-5

Consolation Semifinals: Matt Brauer def. Danny Ruter 6-4; Ryan Pottebaum def. Kyle Volker 7-2

Championship Semifinals: T.J. Parlin def. Ryan Pottebaum 8-4; Joe Miller def. Matt Brauer 8-7

Fifth: Danny Ruter def. Kyle Volker 5-2

Third: Matt Brauer def. Ryan Pottebaum 7-0

Championship: T.J. Parlin def. Joe Miller 6-3

AAA 135

1st – Jestin Hulegaard, Anoka, 12

2nd – Adam Elseth, Albert Lea Area, 11

3rd – Mitch Millner, Simley, 10

4th – Kyle Sovde, Apple Valley, 11

5th – Dan Chapman, Rosemount, 12

6th – Peter Johnson, Willmar, 10

First Round: Peter Johnson, Willmar def. Dan Marx, Henry Sibley fall 2:31; Tony Bednarek, Tartan def. Josh Hammer, Osseo 11-3; Adam Elseth, Albert Lea Area def. John Denney, Forest Lake 17-3; Dan Chapman, Rosemount def. Mitch Gabrielson, Fergus Falls 9-3; Mitch Millner, Simley def. Justin Neeck, Totino-Grace 7-1; Dustin Koskela, Buffalo def. Matt Janssen, Mounds View fall 5:47; Jestin Hulegaard, Anoka def. Dave Michaelis, Monticello fall 4:41; Kyle Sovde, Apple Valley def. Allen Yule, Owatonna 6-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Peter Johnson def. Tony Bednarek 14-2; Adam Elseth def. Dan Chapman 5-3; Mitch Millner def. Dustin Koskela 18-8; Jestin Hulegaard def. Kyle Sovde 8-5

Wrestlebacks: Dan Marx def. Tony Bednarek 12-3; Dan Chapman def. John Denney 7-2; Dustin Koskela def. Justin Neeck 8-2; Kyle Sovde def. Dave Michaelis 5-3 OT

Consolation Quarterfinals: Dan Chapman def. Dan Marx 13-1; Kyle Sovde def. Dustin Koskela 6-3

Consolation Semifinals: Mitch Millner def. Dan Chapman 10-2; Kyle Sovde def. Peter Johnson 10-5 OT

Championship Semifinals: Adam Elseth def. Peter Johnson 9-3; Jestin Hulegaard def. Mitch Millner 11-6

Fifth: Dan Chapman def. Peter Johnson 6-3

Third: Mitch Millner def. Kyle Sovde 3-2

Championship: Jestin Hulegaard def. Adam Elseth 8-4

AAA 140

1st – Andy Merkins, Hutchinson, 12

2nd – Brad Kallman, Woodbury, 12

3rd – Michael Fessler, Apple Valley, 11

4th – Andy Leisen, Rochester Mayo, 10

5th – Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids, 10

6th – Jeff Grosland, Simley, 11

First Round: Michael Fessler, Apple Valley def. Brandon Girtz, Forest Lake 3-1; Brad Kallman, Woodbury def. Tim Matheson, Centennial 17-5; Jake Sweet, Totino-Grace def. Ben Talkington, Chaska 7-3; Andy Leisen, Rochester Mayo def. Waylon Lindseth, Bemidji fall 1:33; Noel Sweeney, Grand Rapids def. Jared Syring, St. Paul Johnson 16-4; Jeff Grosland, Simley def. Jud Turk, Eastview 3-1; Andy Merkins, Hutchinson def. Adam Morreim, Albert Lea Area fall 1:29; Jared Bangs, Fergus Falls def. Dave Mudek, Robbinsdale Cooper 11-5

Championship Quarterfinals: Brad Kallman def. Michael Fessler 8-8 2XOT; Andy Leisen def. Jake Sweet 5-4; Jeff Grosland def. Noel Sweeney 6-4; Andy Merkins def. Jared Bangs 10-2

Wrestlebacks: Michael Fessler def. Tim Matheson 6-3; Jake Sweet def. Waylon Lindseth 11-6; Noel Sweeney def. Jud Turk 2-0; Jared Bangs def. Adam Morreim 6-4

Consolation Quarterfinals: Michael Fessler def. Jake Sweet 10-3; Noel Sweeney def. Jared Bangs 6-4

Consolation Semifinals: Michael Fessler def. Jeff Grosland 3-1; Andy Leisen def. Noel Sweeney 10-9

Championship Semifinals: Brad Kallman def. Andy Leisen 12-4; Andy Merkins def. Jeff Grosland fall 1:58

Fifth: Noel Sweeney def. Jeff Grosland 6-2

Third: Michael Fessler def. Andy Leisen 7-4

Championship: Andy Merkins def. Brad Kallman fall 3:20

AAA 145

1st – Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area, 12

2nd – Adam Rall, Henry Sibley, 11

3rd – Jason Kohl, Elk River Area, 12

4th – Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti, 110

5th – Tony Biggs, Simley, 11

6th – Drew Johnson, Owatonna, 12

First Round: Dustin Dahlblom, Stillwater Area def. Alex Dennehy, Winona fall 3:25; Andre Levesseur, Minneapolis Edison def. Andy Bjorkstrand, Burnsville 11-2; Tony Biggs, Simley def. Jason Kohl, Elk River Area 4-3; Tim Palmer, Mankato West def. Jeff Mills, Blaine 2-1; Drew Johnson, Owatonna def. Alex Schierman, Totino-Grace 8-2; Tommy LaCombe, Apple Valley def. Jim Greig, Irondale 15-2; Adam Rall, Henry Sibley def. Zach Molitor, Cambridge-Isanti 7-2; Erik Schutz, Wayzata def. Montanna Ewers, St. Cloud Tech 4-3

Championship Quarterfinals: Dustin Dahlblom def. Andre Levesseur 5-0; Tony Biggs def. Tim Palmer 6-1; Drew Johnson def. Tommy LaCombe 8-5; Adam Rall def. Erik Schutz 11-2

Wrestlebacks: Andre Levesseur def. Alex Dennehy fall 2:50; Jason Kohl def. Tim Palmer 3-1 OT; Tommy LaCombe def. Alex Schierman fall 2:21; Zach Molitor def. Erik Schutz 4-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Jason Kohl def. Andre Levesseur 5-0; Zach Molitor def. Tommy LaCombe 3-2

Consolation Semifinals: Jason Kohl def. Drew Johnson 4-2 OT; Zach Molitor def. Tony Biggs 7-4

Championship Semifinals: Dustin Dahlblom def. Tony Biggs 8-3; Adam Rall def. Drew Johnson 6-3

Fifth: Tony Biggs def. Drew Johnson 9-6

Third: Jason Kohl def. Zach Molitor 8-2

Championship: Dustin Dahlblom def. Adam Rall 8-6

AAA 152

1st – Andy Pickar, Brainerd, 12

2nd – Mike Quamme, Northfield, 11

3rd – Nik Lentz, Bloomington Jefferson, 12

4th – Dan Shelstad, Irondale, 12

5th – John Getzke, Eastview, 12

6th – Justin Wilwert, Tartan, 12

First Round: Tim Zahn, Minneapolis Roosevelt def. Dustin Eggum, Albert Lea Area 7-4; Andy Pickar, Brainerd def. Blake Kaping, Hutchinson 15-2; Nik Lentz, Bloomington Jefferson def. Justin Wilwert, Tartan 18-3 5:21; Ryan Zajac, Hastings def. John Aultman, Grand Rapids 9-7; Mike Quamme, Northfield def. John Getzke, Eastview 9-1; Pat Grewe, Totino-Grace def. Paul Ruch, New Ulm 4-2; Dan Shelstad, Irondale def. Eric Jackson, Cretin-Derham Hall 19-4 5:07; Josh Boelz, St. Cloud Tech def. Ross Murray, Anoka fall 3:08

Championship Quarterfinals: Andy Pickar def. Tim Zahn fall 2:42; Nik Lentz def. Ryan Zajac 9-1; Mike Quamme def. Pat Grewe 12-3; Dan Shelstad def. Josh Boelz 10-8

Wrestlebacks: Tim Zahn def. Blake Kaping 5-2; Justin Wilwert def. Ryan Zajac 7-3; John Getzke def. Pat Grewe 4-2; Josh Boelz def. Eric Jackson 18-1 2:28

Consolation Quarterfinals: Justin Wilwert def. Tim Zahn 1-0; John Getzke def. Josh Boelz 2-0

Consolation Semifinals: Dan Shelstad def. Justin Wilwert 7-2; Nik Lentz def. John Getzke 8-2

Championship Semifinals: Andy Pickar def. Nik Lentz 4-2; Mike Quamme def. Dan Shelstad 6-4

Fifth: John Getzke def. Justin Wilwert 8-6

Third: Nik Lentz def. Dan Shelstad fall 4:17

Championship: Andy Pickar def. Mike Quamme fall 1:04

AAA 160

1st – Kyle Anderson, Simley, 12

2nd – Adam Gosiak, Little Falls, 12

3rd – Michael Felling, Hutchinson, 11

4th – Brian Sworsky, St. Francis, 12

5th – Rick Hollenback, Anoka, 12

6th – Matt Wetterling, Willmar, 12

First Round: Ryan Mergen, Monticello def. Marcus Ball, Austin 10-6; Kyle Anderson, Simley def. Brian Burth, White Bear Lake Area fall 4:26; Michael Felling, Hutchinson def. Brian Sworsky, St. Francis 5-2; Nic Barclay, Apple Valley def. Willie Dufour, Minneapolis Edison 5-1; Adam Gosiak, Little Falls def. Nic Borchardt, Woodbury fall 5:41; Luke Ties, Rochester Mayo def. Ron Gardas, Mounds View 13-4; Matt Wetterling, Willmar def. Tom Kopietz, Minneapolis Roosevelt 3-0; Rick Hollenback, Anoka def. Robbie Gotreau, Bloomington Jefferson 15-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Kyle Anderson def. Ryan Mergen 9-1; Michael Felling def. Nic Barclay 13-2; Adam Gosiak def. Luke Ties 7-2; Matt Wetterling def. Rick Hollenback 8-7

Wrestlebacks: Ryan Mergen def. Brian Burth 5-4; Brian Sworsky def. Nic Barclay 5-0; Luke Ties def. Nic Borchardt 8-1; Rick Hollenback def. Tom Kopietz 3-2

Consolation Quarterfinals: Brian Sworsky def. Ryan Mergen fall :44; Rick Hollenback def. Luke Ties 6-1

Consolation Semifinals: Brian Sworsky def. Matt Wetterling 8-0; Michael Felling def. Rick Hollenback 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Kyle Anderson def. Michael Felling 6-3; Adam Gosiak def. Matt Wetterling 10-7

Fifth: Rick Hollenback def. Matt Wetterling 7-2

Third: Michael Felling def. Brian Sworsky inj. def.

Championship: Kyle Anderson def. Adam Gosiak 4-3

AAA 171

1st – George Lynaugh, Simley, 12

2nd – Russell Smith, Owatonna, 10

3rd – Justin Nygaard, Centennial, 12

4th – Dave Olson, Farmington, 12

5th – Zac Cornett, Rosemount, 12

6th – Mike Graham, Tartan, 11

First Round: Matt Wenninger, New Ulm def. Neil Russell, St. Cloud Apollo fall 1:46; Zac Cornett, Rosemount def. Joe Sandkamp, Hastings 6-4; Russell Smith, Owatonna def. Mike Graham, Tartan 3-2; Dejon Bunnell, Cambridge-Isanti def. Brandon McCann, Totino-Grace fall :57; Jeff Merz, Wayzata def. Josh Holforty, Bloomington Kennedy 14-7; Justin Nygaard, Centennial def. Garrett Long, St. Francis fall 1:12; George Lynaugh, Simley def. Jimmy Weiman, St. Cloud Tech fall 3:25; Dave Olson, Farmington def. Ben Roff, Osseo 2-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Zac Cornett def. Matt Wenninger 7-3; Russell Smith def. Dejon Bunnell 21-6 5:09; Justin Nygaard def. Jeff Merz 15-13; George Lynaugh def. Dave Olson 13-6

Wrestlebacks: Matt Wenninger def. Joe Sandkamp 9-8; Mike Graham def. Dejon Bunnell 4-1; Garrett Long def. Jeff Merz fall 4:13; Dave Olson def. Jimmy Weiman 7-5

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Graham def. Matt Wenninger 13-5; Dave Olson def. Garrett Long 4-2

Consolation Semifinals: Justin Nygaard def. Mike Graham 5-3; Dave Olson def. Zac Cornett 5-2

Championship Semifinals: Russell Smith def. Zac Cornett 6-5; George Lynaugh def. Justin Nygaard fall 4:46

Fifth: Zac Cornett def. Mike Graham 6-5

Third: Justin Nygaard def. Dave Olson 9-8 2XOT

Championship: George Lynaugh def. Russell Smith 3-1

AAA 189

1st – Jared Massey, Centennial, 12

2nd – Micah Becker, Cambridge-Isanti, 12

3rd – Joe Conley, Simley, 12

4th – Mike Maresh, Champlin Park, 11

5th – Mike Weber, Woodbury, 12

6th – Nate Kocer, Eastview, 12

First Round: Micah Becker, Cambridge-Isanti def. Mike Weber, Woodbury 7-2; Marc Perry, Irondale def. Chris McKenzie, Shakopee 3-1 OT; Tommy Ray, Minneapolis North def. Brent Mason, Bemidji 9-7; Nate Kocer, Eastview def. Josh McBeain, Northfield fall 1:57; Steve Larson, Apple Valley def. Ben Thoreson, Moorhead 8-4; Joe Conley, Simley def. Kevin Fleming, Minneapolis Roosevelt 16-5; Jeremy Faue, Wayzata def. Sam Hoffman, Farmington 2-1; Jared Massey, Centennial def. Mike Maresh, Champlin Park 3-2

Championship Quarterfinals: Micah Becker def. Marc Perry 6-4; Nate Kocer def. Tommy Ray fall :24; Joe Conley def. Steve Larson 4-2; Jared Massey def. Jeremy Faue 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Mike Weber def. Marc Perry fall :44; Tommy Ray def. Josh McBeain 9-3; Steve Larson def. Kevin Fleming 16-0 2:00; Mike Maresh def. Jeremy Faue 3-1

Consolation Quarterfinals: Mike Weber def. Tommy Ray fall 4:41; Mike Maresh def. Steve Larson 5-2

Consolation Semifinals: Joe Conley def. Mike Weber 6-5; Mike Maresh def. Nate Kocer 6-3

Championship Semifinals: Micah Becker def. Nate Kocer 9-3; Jared Massey def. Joe Conley 21-6 4:28

Fifth: Mike Weber def. Nate Kocer fall 2:49

Third: Joe Conley def. Mike Maresh 3-1 OT

Championship: Jared Massey def. Micah Becker 11-4

AAA 215

1st – Kyle Massey, Centennial, 11

2nd – Alan Erickson, Elk River Area, 12

3rd – Luke Greder, Maple Grove, 12

4th – Alex Cadwell, Stillwater Area, 12

5th – Nick Rydberg, Simley, 11

6th – Dan Goodson, Rochester Mayo, 11

First Round: Luke Greder, Maple Grove def. Alex Tennison, St. Francis 13-0; Leif Berg, Minneapolis Washburn def. Andrew Boyer, Mankato West 8-6; Alan Erickson, Elk River Area def. Alex Cadwell, Stillwater Area 6-1; Grant Smith, Farmington def. Davonnte Dunkins, St. Paul Central 12-5; Kyle Massey, Centennial def. Mike Hara, Totino-Grace fall 2:50; Nick Rydberg, Simley def. Travis Aufderheide, New Ulm 9-6; Blake Schwegel, St. Cloud Apollo def. James Voyles, Eastview 11-5; Dan Goodson, Rochester Mayo def. Alex Behling, Forest Lake 6-4

Championship Quarterfinals: Luke Greder def. Leif Berg 8-1; Alan Erickson def. Grant Smith fall 5:31; Kyle Massey def. Nick Rydberg fall 1:45; Dan Goodson def. Blake Schwegel fall 1:25

Wrestlebacks: Alex Tennison def. Leif Berg fall 4:36; Alex Cadwell def. Grant Smith 4-2; Nick Rydberg def. Mike Hara 7-6; Alex Behling def. Blake Schwegel 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Alex Cadwell def. Alex Tennison 10-0; Nick Rydberg def. Alex Behling 7-3

Consolation Semifinals: Alex Cadwell def. Dan Goodson 3-0; Luke Greder def. Nick Rydberg 2-1 2XOT

Championship Semifinals: Alan Erickson def. Luke Greder 3-1; Kyle Massey def. Dan Goodson fall 1:33

Fifth: Nick Rydberg def. Dan Goodson 7-5

Third: Luke Greder def. Alex Cadwell 5-4

Championship: Kyle Massey def. Alan Erickson fall 1:32

AAA 275

1st – Jon May, Hutchinson, 12

2nd – Matt Mello, Osseo, 12

3rd – Trevor Laws, Apple Valley, 12

4th – Tommy Jacobs, Maple Grove, 12

5th – Mitch Pontrelli, St. Paul Johnson, 11

6th – Brandon Engel, Forest Lake, 12

First Round: Tommy Jacobs, Irondale def. Casey Hellenberg, Simley 10-3; Jon May, Hutchinson def. Travis Halling, Fergus Falls fall 3:45; Joe Batters, Anoka def. Matt Day, Austin 7-2; Trevor Laws, Apple Valley def. Tommy Jacobs, Maple Grove fall 3:05; Matt Stitz, Owatonna def. William Cooper-Kelly, St. Cloud Apollo 7-4; Brandon Engel, Forest Lake def. Joel Bonstrom, Edina fall 1:04; Mitch Pontrelli, St. Paul Johnson def. Mike Yilek, Eden Prairie fall 4:27; Matt Mello, Osseo def. Jon Mishek, St. Paul Highland Park 4-1

Championship Quarterfinals: Jon May def. Tommy Jacobs fall 1:01; Trevor Laws def. Joe Batters fall :33; Brandon Engel def. Matt Stitz fall 5:44; Matt Mello def. Mitch Pontrelli 7-2

Wrestlebacks: Tommy Jacobs def. Travis Halling 15-3; Tommy Jacobs def. Joe Batters 7-2; Matt Stitz def. Joel Bonstrom fall 3:58; Mitch Pontrelli def. Jon Mishek 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals: Tommy Jacobs def. Tommy Jacobs 5-3; Mitch Pontrelli def. Matt Stitz 8-3

Consolation Semifinals: Tommy Jacobs def. Brandon Engel fall 2:16; Trevor Laws def. Mitch Pontrelli fall 2:02

Championship Semifinals: Jon May def. Trevor Laws 5-2; Matt Mello def. Brandon Engel 9-2

Fifth: Mitch Pontrelli def. Brandon Engel fall 2:49

Third: Trevor Laws def. Tommy Jacobs fall 2:06

Championship: Jon May def. Matt Mello 8-3


Class A Team Tournament

A Championship
BOLD 37, Pine Island 18
103: Peter McPhail (PI) def. Chris Harmon (BLD) 6-4
112: Gabe Krenik (PI) def. Brendan Schmoll (BLD) fall 3:41
119: Nathan Kubesh (BLD) def. Chad Robertson (PI) 2-2 2XOT
125: Bryan Pietig (BLD) def. Brad Weis (PI) fall 4:43
130: Matt Jahnke (BLD) def. Chad Peterson (PI) 2-0
135: Jon Millen (PI) def. Cyle Olson (BLD) 3-1
140: Clay Olson (BLD) def. Chris McPhail (PI) 4-2
145: Shawn Plumley (BLD) def. Tyler Robertson (PI) 8-3
152: Tom Elfering (BLD) def. Dana Schroeder (PI) 7-1
160: Matt Zupke (BLD) def. Nick Maley (PI) 16-3
171: Danny Elfering (BLD) def. Brad Swanson (PI) fall 1:28
189: Justin Kubesh (BLD) def. Trevor White (PI) 11-7
215: Jordan Keltgen (BLD) def. Kevin Burke (PI) 9-5
275: Bryan Breidall (PI) def. Ryan Erickson (BLD) fall 1:18

A Third Place
Frazee 53, St. James 7
103: Peter Anderson (FRZ) def. Gabriel Rodrigues (STJ) fall 3:02
112: Kerry Lockrem (FRZ) def. D.J. Brey (STJ) 10-5
119: Kenny Kahle (FRZ) def. Jeff Cargill (STJ) 6-5
125: Chris Werth (STJ) def. Blake Bristlin (FRZ) 9-3
130: Kelly Janke (FRZ) def. Shane Johnson (STJ) 3-0
135: Andy Quittschreiber (FRZ) def. Dayn Besel (STJ) 2-1
140: Phil McMullen (STJ) def. Brenton Newling (FRZ) 17-5
145: Adam Aho (FRZ) def. Matt Frederickson (STJ) fall :13
152: Danny Mayfield (FRZ) def. Kit Miller (STJ) tech 16-0
160: Jon King (FRZ) def. Jerad Carlson (STJ) fall 3:55
171: Gabe Dretsch (FRZ) def. Jordan Resick (STJ) fall 2:20
189: Mike Kleinschmidt (FRZ) def. John Husby (STJ) 6-0
215: Sean Fraser (FRZ) def. Justin Schwanz (STJ) 7-4
275: Justin Olson (FRZ) def. Jared Schwanz (STJ) fall 2:39

A Consolation Championship
Pierz 46, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 23
103: Kyle Bednar (PRZ) def. Brady Sykora (WHN) 12-2
112: Nathan Janson (PRZ) def. Shane Fickes (WHN) fall 3:09
119: Joe Hyatt (PRZ) def. Casey Gray (WHN) 6-2
125: T J Severance (WHN) def. Warren Gall (PRZ) 6-5 2XOT
130: Matt Fridgen (WHN) def. Nick Gruber (PRZ) fall 5:13
135: Kyle Girtz (PRZ) def. Brett Lennox (WHN) fall 5:11
140: Nathan Britz (PRZ) def. Jerod Lennox (WHN) fall 3:59
145: Craig Luberts (PRZ) def. Scott Tolifson (WHN) fall 3:33
152: Zach Soliger (PRZ) def. Jeff Behrens (WHN) fall 1:44
160: Tim Young (PRZ) def. Eric Fischer (WHN) fall 1:03
171: Cody Rinke (WHN) def. Jesse Zajac (PRZ) 27-20
189: John Brenny (PRZ) def. Matt Poole (WHN) 6-4
215: Brandon Arndt (WHN) def. Josh Otremba (PRZ) tech 4:00
275: Colby Larson (WHN) def. Tyler Stumpf (PRZ) fall 1:59

A Championship Semifinal
Pine Island 37, St. James 22
103: Peter McPhail (PI) def. David Beck (STJ) 9-5
112: Gabe Krenik (PI) def. D. J. Brey (STJ) 18-11
119: Chad Robertson (PI) def. Jeff Cargill (STJ) 9-5
125: Chris Werth (STJ) def. Shaun Hoffman (PI) fall 1:32
130: Shane Johnson (STJ) def. Chad Peterson (PI) 4-3
135: Dayn Besel (STJ) def. Jon Millen (PI) 8-4
140: Phil McMullen (STJ) def. Chris McPhail (PI) 13-4
145: Tyler Robertson (PI) def. Matt Frederickson (STJ) 15-1
152: Dana Schroeder (PI) def. Kit Miller (STJ) 11-8
160: Nick Maley (PI) def. Brandon Romsdahl (STJ) fall 3:41
171: Brad Swanson (PI) def. John Husby (STJ) 6-0
189: Kevin Burke (PI) def. Jordan Resick (STJ) fall :44
215: Trevor White (PI) def. Justin Schwanz (STJ) fall 2:27
275: Jared Schwanz (STJ) def. Bryan Bridall (PI) fall :54

A Championship Semifinal
BOLD 33, Frazee 20
103: Ross Jahnke (BLD) def. Peter Anderson (FRZ) 6-1
112: Mark Revier (BLD) def. Kerry Lockrem (FRZ) 8-5
119: Nathan Kubesh (BLD) def. Kenny Kahle (FRZ) 7-3
125: Bryan Pietig (BLD) def. Blake Bristlin (FRZ) 3-3 2XOT
130: Kelly Janke (FRZ) def. Matt Jahnke (BLD) 8-4
135: Andy Quittschreiber (FRZ) def. Cyle Olson (BLD) 5-0
140: Clay Olson (BLD) def. Brenton Newling (FRZ) 5-4
145: Adam Aho (FRZ) def. Tom Elfering (BLD) 11-3
152: Shawn Plumley (BLD) def. Danny Mayfield (FRZ) fall 2:22
160: Gabe Dretsch (FRZ) def. Matt Zupke (BLD) 12-4
171: Danny Elfering (BLD) def. Isaac Ratz (FRZ) fall 3:03
189: Justin Kubesh (BLD) def. Mike Kleinschmidt (FRZ) 12-6
215: Jordan Keltgen (BLD) def. Darin Drewes (FRZ) 13-8
275: Justin Olson (FRZ) def. Ryan Erickson (BLD) fall 1:10

A Consolation Semifinal
Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 47, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 25
103: Kyle Plaisance (MC) def. Brady Sykora (WHN) fall 5:08
112: David Cunningham (MC) def. Shane Fickes (WHN) 10-1
119: Jason Cazett (MC) def. Casey Gray (WHN) fall 3:40
125: T. J. Severance (WHN) def. John DeBoer (MC) 13-4
130: Brett Lennox (WHN) def. Greg Plaisance (MC) fall 3:53
135: Matt Fridgen (WHN) def. Nate Hagner (MC) 6-0
140: Jeremy Luciano (MC) def. Jerod Lennox (WHN) 13-6
145: Scott Tolifson (WHN) def. Colin Thomson (MC) fall 2:54
152: Jeff Behrens (WHN) def. Joe Schroeder (MC) fall 2:32
160: Cody Rinke (WHN) def. Matt Sutton (MC) fall 1:26
171: Matt Poole (WHN) def. Eric Lewis (MC) 8-0
189: Brandon Arndt (WHN) def. Nathan Biederman (MC) fall 3:55
215: Luke Erickson (MC) def. Tanner Lehman (WHN) fall 3:35
275: Colby Larson (WHN) def. Tyler Benz (MC) fall 3:19

A Consolation Semifinal
Pierz 43, NRHEG 27
103: Kyle Bednar (PRZ) def. Krey Cory (NR) 8-6
112: Nathan Janson (PRZ) def. Cody Christensen (NR) fall 4:58
119: Jon Andres (PRZ) def. Brian Bos (NR) tech 15-0
125: Warren Gall (PRZ) def. Carl Pederson (NR) 13-0
130: Kyle Girtz (PRZ) def. Tim Rysavy (NR) fall :51
135: Nick Gruber (PRZ) def. Brandon Bartness (NR) fall 2:51
140: Tony Andres (PRZ) def. Curt Pederson (NR) 18-5
145: Craig Luberts (PRZ) def. Anders Mattson (NR) fall 5:04
152: Zach Solinger (PRZ) def. Nick Christensen (NR) 7–0
160: Pat Petsinger (NR) def. Tim Young (PRZ) 7-2
171: Kaleb Jacobson (NR) def. Cody Luberts (PRZ) fall 1:11
189: Bill Root (NR) def. Josh Otremba (PRZ) fall 1:09
215: Matt Holland (NR) def. John Brenny (PRZ) fall 3:32
275: James Petsinger (NR) def. Tyler Stumpf (PRZ) fall 3:47

A Championship Quarterfinal
Pine Island 52, Meadow Creek/Rivers Academy 7
103: Peter McPhail (PI) def. Kyle Plaisance (MC) 5-3
112: David Cunningham (MC) def. Gabe Krenik (PI) 11-3
119: Jason Cazett (MC) def. Chad Robertson (PI) 6-2
125: Brad Weis (PI) def. John DeBoer (MC) fall 1:18
130: Chad Peterson (PI) def. Greg Plaisance (MC) 7-0
135: Jon Millen (PI) def. Nate Hagner (MC) 4-2
140: Chris McPhail (PI) def. Jeremy Luciano (MC) 8-2
145: Tyler Robertson (PI) def. Colin Thompson (MC) fall 1:22
152: Dana Schroeder (PI) def. Joe Schroeder (MC) fall 1:28
160: Nick Maley (PI) def. Matt Sutton (MC) 5-1
171: Brad Swanson (PI) def. Eric Lewis (MC) 13-0
189: Trevor Whit (PI) def. Nathan Biederman (MC) fall 3:57
215: Kevin Burke (PI) def. Luke Erickson (MC) 7-5
275: Dan Lubahn (PI) def. Tyler Benz (MC) fall 2:32

A Championship Quarterfinal
St. James 38, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 24
103: Brady Sykora (WHN) def. David Beck (STJ) 3-1
112: Shane Fickes (WHN) def. D. J. Brey (STJ) fall 1:59
119: Casey Gray (WHN) def. Jeff Cargill (STJ) 3-2
125: Chris Werth (STJ) def. T J Severance (WHN) 6-3
130: Shane Johnson (STJ) def. Matt Fridgen (WHN) 3-1
135: Dayn Besel (STJ) def. Brett Lennox (WHN) tech 5:39
140: Matt Frederickson (STJ) def. Jerod Lennox (WHN) 12-5
145: Phil McMullen (STJ) def. Scott Tolifson (WHN) fall 2:18
152: Kit Miller (STJ) def. Jeff Behrens (WHN) 8-5
160: Cody Rinke (WHN) def. Jerad Carlson (STJ) fall 3:13
171: John Husby (STJ) def. Matt Poole (WHN) 5-4
189: Brandon Arndt (WHN) def. Jordan Resick (STJ) fall 1:06
215: Justin Schwanz (STJ) def. Tanner Lehman (WHN) fall 2:34
275: Jared Schwanz (STJ) def. Colby Larson (WHN) fall 3:45

A Championship Quarterfinal
Frazee 48, NRHEG 19
103: Peter Anderson (FRZ) def. Krey Cory (NR) 7-0
112: Kerry Lockrem (FRZ) def. Cody Christensen (NR) fall 5:27
119: Kenny Kahle (FRZ) def. Brian Bos (NR) tech 4:12
125: Blake Bristlin (FRZ) def. Carl Pederson (NR) 3-0
130: Kelly Janke (FRZ) def. Tim Rysavy (NR) fall 4:47
135: Andy Quittschreiber (FRZ) def. Brandon Bartness (NR) fall 3:02
140: Anders Mattson (NR) def. Scott Perrine (FRZ) fall 4:47
145: Adam Aho (FRZ) def. Curt Pederson (NR) fall 1:42
152: Danny Mayfield (FRZ) def. Nick Christensen (NR) 7-2
160: Gabe Dretsch (FRZ) def. Pat Petsinger (NR) 13-0
171: Kaleb Jacobson (NR) def. Jon King (FRZ) 14-6
189: Bill Root (NR) def. Sean Fraser (FRZ) 10-4
215: Matt Holland (NR) def. Darin Drews (FRZ) fall 3:52
275: Justin Olson (FRZ) def. James Petsinger (NR) fall :41

A Championship Quarterfinal
BOLD 36, Pierz 19
103: Kyle Bednar (PRZ) def. Ross Jahnke (BLD) 6-4
112: Nathan Janson (PRZ) def. Brendan Schmoll (BLD) 10-0
119: Jon Andres (PRZ) def. Nathan Kubesh (BLD) 2XOT
125: Bryan Pietig (BLD) def. Joe Hyatt (PRZ) 4-3
130: Nick Gruber (PRZ) def. Matt Jahnke (BLD) 5-3
135: Cyle Olson (BLD) def. Nathan Britz (PRZ) 5-3
140: Craig Luberts (PRZ) def. Dustin Fischer (BLD) fall 2:19
145: Clay Olson (BLD) def. Tony Andres (PRZ) 7-3
152: Shawn Plumley (BLD) def. Zach Solinger (PRZ) 10-4
160: Tom Elfering (BLD) def. Tim Young (PRZ) 4-3
171: Matt Zubke (BLD) def. Jesse Zajac (PRZ) fall 4:34
189: Danny Elfering (BLD) def. Josh Otremba (PRZ) fall :41
215: Justin Kubesh (BLD) def. John Brenny (PRZ) fall 1:05
275: Ryan Erickson (BLD) def. Tyler Stumpf (PRZ) 5-2


Class AA Team Tournament

AA Championship
Litchfield 33, St. Michael-Albertville 20
103: Mike Thorn (SMA) def. David Malepsy (LIT) 16-4
112: Seth Hansvick (LIT) def. Joe Grygelko (SMA) 6-2
119: Brandon Dick (SMA) def. Jake Ziegler (LIT) 16-6
125: Chad Little (SMA) def. Joe Schoolmeesters (LIT) 5-3
130: Chase Piepenburg (LIT) def. Kurt Schumm (SMA) 6-2
135: Joe Buschette (LIT) def. Jake Grygelko (SMA) 7-3
140: Devin Blom (LIT) def. Mickey Kirk (SMA) 6-2
145: Mike Strunk (LIT) def. Josh Becker (SMA) 9-4
152: Dan Herbst (LIT) def. Luke Vetsch (SMA) 10-6
160: Chas Betts (SMA) def. Cory Schlack (LIT) 5-3
171: Travis Gottschalk (LIT) def. John Grygelko (SMA) 5-2
189: Bryar Johnson (LIT) def. Jake Bjorklund (SMA) fall 5:48
215: Adam Roden (SMA) def. Aaron Kromann (LIT) fall 4:36
275: Louie Reihle (LIT) def. Caleb McEachern (SMA) fall 3:49

AA Third Place
Hibbing 32, Windom Area/Mt. Lake/Butterfield/Odin 26
103: Travis Elg (WIN) def. Nick Spotts (HIB) fall 2:34
112: Travis Timmerman (HIB) def. Colt Bergendahl (WIN) 13-2
119: Nick Kulseth (WIN) def. Karl Manner (HIB) 14-1
125: Jeff Stuckenbroker (WIN) def. Eric Mattson (HIB) 9-3
130: Chris Fast (WIN) def. Pat Kapella (HIB) 9-4
135: Ben Lamphere (HIB) def. Travis Winters (WIN) 19-7
140: Jason Kruger (WIN) def. Kyle Downs (HIB) 12-1
145: Josh Nyhus (HIB) def. John Kremmin (WIN) 3-1
152: Danny Vitali (HIB) def. Ryan Fast (WIN) 6-3
160: Ethan Osterhoudt (HIB) def. Derek Hall (WIN) 4-2 OT
171: Cody Anderson (WIN) def. Evan Osterhoudt (HIB) fall 4:37
189: Skip Johnson (HIB) def. Scott Winters (WIN) fall 1:59
215: Jerry Thronson (HIB) def. Brady Janzen (WIN) 12-8
275: Elliot Osterhoudt (HIB) def. Jason Bolte (WIN) fall 3:23

AA Consolation Championship
Scott West 39, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20
103: Eddie Dvorak (SW) def. Derek Pesta (LPG) 5-2
112: Andy Stier (SW) def. Brad Twardoski (LPG) fall 2:32
119: Sam Schad (LPG) def. Dominic Dvorak (SW) 13-0
125: Travis Pesta (LPG) def. Jacob Roberts (SW) 12-1
130: Jacob Zeis (LPG) def. Chris Herrmann (SW) 11-8
135: Dustin Boumeester (SW) def. Alex Rasmussen (LPG) fall 3:25
140: Greg Colosey (SW) def. Mitch Ainali (LPG) 10-8
145: Grant Schad (LPG) def. Danny Stoutland (SW) fall 5:37
152: Adam Herrmann (SW) def. Adam Pesta (LPG) 14-9
160: Joey Stoutland (SW) def. Josh Pesta (LPG) fall :48
171: Davey Gerhart (SW) def. Pat Jenkins (LPG) 8-2
189: Scott Twardowski (LPG) def. Adam Haller (SW) 6-5
215: Kevin Robling (SW) def. Kurt Jenkins (LPG) 5-1
275: Jeff Lucas (SW) def. Joe Baratta (LPG) fall :21

AA Championship Semifinal
Litchfield 41, Windom Area/Mt. Lake/Butterfield/Odin 22
103: Travis Elg (WIN) def. David Malepsy (LIT) fall 5:17
112: Seth Hansvick (LIT) def. Colt Bergendahl (WIN) fall 1:57
119: Nick Kulseth (WIN) def. Jake Ziegler (LIT) 11-5
125: Jeff Stuckenbroker (WIN) def. Joe Schoolmeesters (LIT) 12-3
130: Joe Buschette (LIT) def. Chris Fast (WIN) 18-8
135: A.J. Werner (LIT) def. Travis Winters (WIN) 7-2
140: Devin Blom (LIT) def. Jason Kruger (WIN) fall :55
145: Mike Strunk (LIT) def. John Kremmin (WIN) 13-5
152: Ryan Fast (WIN) def. Dan Herbst (LIT) 1-0
160: Travis Gottschalk (LIT) def. Derek Hall (WIN) 1-0
171: Cory Schlack (LIT) def. Scott Winters (WIN) 8-7
189: Cody Anderson (WIN) def. Aaron Kromann (LIT) fall 2:22
215: Bryar Johnson (LIT) def. Brady Janzen (WIN) fall 1:17
275: Louie Reihle (LIT) def. Jason Bolte (WIN) fall 1:41

AA Championship Semifinal
St. Michael-Albertville 33, Hibbing 24
103: Mike Thorn (SMA) def. Will Johnson (HIB) fall 5:55
112: Joe Grygelko (SMA) def. Travis Timmerman (HIB) 2-2 2XOT
119: Brandon Dick (SMA) def. Karl Manner (HIB) fall :48
125: Chad Little (SMA) def. Eric Mattson (HIB) 4-2
130: Pat Kapella (HIB) def. Kurt Schumm (SMA) 2-2 2XOT
135: Ben Lamphere (HIB) def. Jake Grygelko (SMA) 13-11
140: Mickey Kirk (SMA) def. Kyle Downs (HIB) tech 4:55
145: Josh Becker (SMA) def. Josh Nyhus (HIB) 4-1
152: Danny Vitali (HIB) def. Luke Vetsch (SMA) 9-1
160: Chas Betts (SMA) def. Ethan Osterhoudt (HIB) 4-3
171: Skip Johnson (HIB) def. Jake Bjorklund (SMA) tech 5:50
189: John Grygelko (SMA) def. Jake Turnbloom (HIB) 8-0
215: Jerry Thronson (HIB) def. Dusty Baker (SMA) 9-6
275: Elliot Osterhoudt (HIB) def. Caleb McEachern (SMA) fall 3:19

AA Consolation Semifinal
Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 49, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 22
103: Derek Pesta (LPG) def. Forfeit (PEM) 8-0
112: Brad Twardowski (LPG) def. Jason Wagner (PEM) fall 5:31
119: Sam Schad (LPG) def. Durand Kahn (PEM) fall 2:54
125: Travis Pesta (LPG) def. Bobby Bedsted (PEM) fall 3:06
130: Tyler Norton (PEM) def. Jacob Zeis (LPG) 13-2
135: Alex Rasmussen (LPG) def. Wade Holst (PEM) fall 1:39
140: Jaime Wolf (PEM) def. Mitch Ainali (LPG) 10-4
145: Grant Schad (LPG) def. Kyle Gosse (PEM) 4-2
152: Shane Holst (PEM) def. Adam Pesta (LPG) 3-2
160: Chris Makoutz (PEM) def. Josh Pesta (LPG) fall :44
171: Tyler Johnson (PEM) def. Pat Jenkins (LPG) fall :59
189: Scott Twardowski (LPG) def. Tom Speer (PEM) fall 3:48
215: Kurt Jenkins (LPG) def. Mark Kohn (PEM) fall 3:08
275: Joe Baratta (LPG) def. Andy DePompolo (PEM) fall 4:49

AA Consolation Semifinal
Scott West 35, Becker 20
103: Eddie Dvorak (SW) def. Robert Koranda (BEC) 10-6
112: Andy Stier (SW) def. Russ Lumley (BEC) 6-4
119: Dominic Dvorak (SW) def. Jason Shierts (BEC) 9-6
125: Jacob Roberts (SW) def. Jon Lavoi (BEC) 9-2
130: Kent Backes (BEC) def. Chris Herrmann (SW) fall 3:29
135: Jon Koranda (BEC) def. Dustin Boumeester (SW) 6-3
140: Eric O’Brien (BEC) def. Greg Colosey (SW) 15-2
145: Jevon Foley (BEC) def. Danny Stoutland (SW) 13-5
152: Adam Herrmann (SW) def. Jadian Foley (BEC) 9-4
160: Joey Stoutland (SW) def. Yurly Yevsin (BEC) 13-2
171: Davey Gerhart (SW) def. Jeremy Adelman (BEC) fall 3:37
189: Jeremy Pederson (BEC) def. Adam Haller (SW) 10-6
215: Kevin Robling (SW) def. Lex Anderson (BEC) 9-0
275: Jeff Lucas (SW) def. Mike Hopkins (BEC) fall 4:27

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Hibbing 36, Scott West 22
103: Eddie Dvorak (SCW) def. Nick Spotts (HIB) 6-2
112: Travis Timmerman (HIB) def. Andy Stier (SCW) 10-1
119: Karl Manner (HIB) def. Dominic Dvorak (SCW) 12-8
125: Jacob Roberts (SCW) def. Eric Mattson (HIB) 10-6
130: Pat Kapella (HIB) def. Chris Herrmann (SCW) 7-6
135: Ben Lamphere (HIB) def. Robbie Whipps (SCW) tech 24-9
140: Dustin Boumeester (SCW) def. Kyle Downs (HIB) 16-5
145: Josh Nyhus (HIB) def. Danny Stoutland (SCW) fall 2:56
152: Danny Vitali (HIB) def. Adam Herrmann (SCW) 10-8
160: Ethan Osterhoudt (HIB) def. Joey Stoutland (SCW) 8-2
171: Skip Johnson (HIB) def. Davey Gerhart (SCW) fall 3:52
189: Adam Haller (SCW) def. Jake Turnbloom (HIB) fall :35
215: Kevin Robling (SCW) def. Evan Osterhoudt (HIB) fall 1:38
275: Elliott Osterhoudt (HIB) def. Jeff Lucas (SCW) 6-4

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Becker 30, St. Michael-Albertville 28
103: Mike Thorn (SMA) def. Robert Koranda (BEC) 3-1
112: Joe Grygelko (SMA) def. Russ Lumley (BEC) 6-4
119: Brandon Dick (SMA) def. Jon Lavoi (BEC) fall 1:04
125: Chad Little (SMA) def. Jason Shierts (BEC) fall 2:48
130: Kent Backes (BEC) def. Kurt Schumm (SMA) fall :48
135: Jon Koranda (BEC) def. Jake Grygelko (SMA) 6-3
140: Eric O’Brien (BEC) def. Micky Kirk (SMA) 1-0
145: Josh Becker (SMA) def. Jevon Foley (BEC) 5-4
152: Brandon Backes (BEC) def. Luke Vetsch (SMA) 9-4
160: Chas Betts (SMA) def. Jadian Foley (BEC) 4-1
171: John Grygelko (SMA) def. Yurly Yevsin (BEC) dq 5:27
189: Jeremy Adelman (BEC) def. Jake Bjorklund (SMA) 8-4
215: Jeremy Pederson (BEC) def. Adam Roden (SMA) 16-4
275: Mike Hopkins (BEC) def. Caleb McEachern (SMA) fall :49

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Litchfield 47, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 15
103: David Malepsy (LIT) def. Rafe Snyder (PEM) 7-1
112: Seth Hansvick (LIT) def. Jason Wagner (PEM) fall 3:18
119: Jake Ziegler (LIT) def. Durand Kahn (PEM) 13-3
125: Joe Schoolmeesters (LIT) def. Bobby Bedsted (PEM) 10-6
130: Joe Buschette (LIT) def. Tyler Norton (PEM) 6-4
135: Dan Smith (LIT) def. Wade Holst (PEM) fall 4:52
140: Devin Blom (LIT) def. Kyle Gosse (PEM) 9-4
145: Mike Strunk (LIT) def. Jaime Wolf (PEM) 16-7
152: Dan Herbst (LIT) def. Shane Holst (PEM) 5-3
160: Travis Gottschalk (LIT) def. Chris Makoutz (PEM) fall 5:14
171: Tyler Johnson (PEM) def. Cory Schlack (LIT) 12-6
189: Bryar Johnson (LIT) def. Tom Speer (PEM) fall 1:14
215: Mark Kohn (PEM) def. Nathan Kromann (LIT) fall 1:28
275: Jesse Kahn (PEM) def. Louie Reihle (LIT) fall :19

AA Championship Quarterfinal
Windom Area/Mt. Lake/Butterfield/Odin 42, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 20
103: Travis Elg (WIN) def. Derek Pesta (LPG) 20-5 4:14
112: Brad Twardowski (LPG) def. Colt Bergendahl (WIN) 10-2
119: Nick Kulseth (WIN) def. Joe Morisch (LPG) fall :32
125: Jeff Stuckenbroker (WIN) def. Sam Schad (LPG) 6-3
130: Travis Pesta (LPG) def. Chris Fast (WIN) 9-2
135: Travis Winters (WIN) def. Jacob Zeis (LPG) 15-4
140: Jason Kruger (WIN) def. Alex Rasmussen (LPG) fall 4:29
145: Grant Schad (LPG) def. John Kremmin (WIN) 6-5
152: Adam Pesta (LPG) def. Ryan Fast (WIN) 13-0
160: Derek Hall (WIN) def. Josh Pesta (LPG) fall 4:27
171: Scott Winters (WIN) def. Pat Jenkins (LPG) 10-3
189: Cody Anderson (WIN) def. Scott Twardowski (LPG) 1-0
215: Kurt Jenkins (LPG) def. Derek Radtke (WIN) fall 2:44
275: Jason Bolte (WIN) def. Joe Baratta (LPG) fall 1:04


Class AAA Team Tournament

AAA Championship
Apple Valley 41, Simley 17
103: Dan Tabbert (SIM) def. Dan Crone (AV) 6-2
112: Tyrone Meyer (AV) def. Alex Watrud (SIM) fall 3:20
119: Charlie Falck (AV) def. Seth Anderson (SIM) 10-9
125: Ryan Pottebaum (AV) def. Steve Staples (SIM) 17-2 4:12
130: Richared Fessler (AV) def. Brandon Murphy (SIM) 13-3
135: Mitch Millner (SIM) def. Kyle Sovde (AV) 3-2
140: Michael Fessler (AV) def. Chris Fox (SIM) 25-10 5:08
145: Tom LaCombe (AV) def. Jeff Grossland (SIM) 9-4
152: Tony Biggs (SIM) def. Jared Stahlecker (AV) 7-6
160: Kyle Anderson (SIM) def. Nic Barclay (AV) 6-2
171: George Lynaugh (SIM) def. Taylor Thompson (AV) 24-9 4:27
189: Steve Larson (AV) def. Joe Conley (SIM) 4-3
215: Jacob Morgan (AV) def. Nick Rydberg (SIM) fall 3:08
275: Trevor Laws (AV) def. Casey Hellenberg (SIM) fall :58

AAA Third Place
Owatonna 42, Hutchinson 20
103: Alex Meger (OWA) def. Derek Bornstad (HUT) 7-6
112: Mike Meger (OWA) def. Cory Shufelt (HUT) fall 1:20
119: Beau Penk (HUT) def. Chris Prince (OWA) 9-1
125: Derek Skala (OWA) def. Jake Schiller (HUT) fall 1:53
130: Titan Erler (OWA) def. T.J. Goldschmidt (HUT) fall 3:07
135: Trevor Erler (OWA) def. Mark Spaude (HUT) 8-4
140: Allen Yule (OWA) def. William Eckstrom (HUT) fall 1:53
145: Andy Merkins (HUT) def. Tony Hartle (OWA) 8-1
152: Drew Johnson (OWA) def. Blake Kaping (HUT) 7-4
160: Mike Felling (HUT) def. Brady Pettis (OWA) 14-4
171: Danny sorenson (OWA) def. Josh Ellis (HUT) 10-5
189: Russell Smith (OWA) def. Dan Kurth (HUT) fall 1:48
215: Tim Bjork (HUT) def. Chris Tacheny (OWA) 9-2
275: Jonathan May (HUT) def. Matt Stitz (OWA) fall 1:06

AAA Consolation Championship
Cambridge-Isanti 29, Elk River 21
103: Lukas Lynch (ER) def. Kory Graham (CI) 6-2
112: Marcus Luiewski (ER) def. Mitch Kahring (CI) 3-2
119: Blake Sjodin (CI) def. Josh Muetzel (ER) 14-7
125: Ryan Johnson (CI) def. Zac Nielsen (ER) 7-3
130: Kyle Volker (CI) def. Andy McCarty (ER) 22-7 5:20
135: Dan Hansen (CI) def. Eric Hackenmueller (ER) 2-0
140: Nate Brackenbury (CI) def. John Kolar (ER) 12-0
145: Jason Kohl (ER) def. Zach Molitor (CI) 8-3
152: Adam Fedie (ER) def. Tony Geving (CI) 9-6
160: Steve D’Aigle (CI) def. Ryan Bezzant (ER) 10-1
171: Luke Strassburg (ER) def. Dejon Bunnell (CI) 7-2
189: Tim Neiber (ER) def. Micah Becker (CI) 8-5
215: Billy Blumhoefer (CI) def. Adam Hemmesch (ER) 17-5
275: Alan Erickson (ER) def. Forfeit (CI)

AAA Championship Semifinal
Simley 34, Owatonna 27
103: Dan Tabbert (SIM) def. Alex Meger (OWA) 9-7
112: Mike Meger (OWA) def. Alex Watrud (SIM) fall 2:16
119: Chris Prince (OWA) def. Seth Anderson (SIM) fall 5:23
125: Derek Skala (OWA) def. Steve Staples (SIM) 5-2
130: Titan Erler (OWA) def. Brandon Murphy (SIM) 5-0
135: Mitch Millner (SIM) def. Trevor Erler (OWA) 13-4
140: Jeff Grossland (SIM) def. Allen Yule (OWA) 3-1
145: Drew Johnson (OWA) def. Chris Fox (SIM) fall 3:37
152: Tony Biggs (SIM) def. Brady Pettis (OWA) fall 3:32
160: Kyle Anderson (SIM) def. Danny Sorenson (OWA) 7-3
171: George Lynaugh (SIM) def. Colin Davis (OWA) fall 1:54
189: Russell Smith (OWA) def. Joe Conley (SIM) 6-5
215: Bill Lundblad (SIM) def. Forfeit (OWA) fall 4:31
275: Nick Rydberg (SIM) def. Matt Stitz (OWA) 9-7

AAA Championship Semifinal
Apple Valley 35, Hutchinson 25
103: Derek Bornstad (HUT) def. Dan Crone (AV) fall 4:56
112: Beau Penk (HUT) def. Jeff Gleason (AV) 12-10
119: Charlie Falck (AV) def. Jake Schiller (HUT) fall 3:18
125: Richard Fessler (AV) def. Nigel Erickson (HUT) fall 1:56
130: Ryan Pottebaum (AV) def. Mark Spaude (HUT) 2-1
135: Kyle Sovde (AV) def. T.J. Goldschmidt (HUT) tech 4:00
140: Andy Merkins (HUT) def. Jarrod Yamanaka (AV) 6-3
145: Michael Fessler (AV) def. William Eckstrom (HUT) fall 2:24
152: Tom LaCombe (AV) def. Blake Kaping (HUT) 6-0
160: Mike Felling (HUT) def. Nic Barclay (AV) 9-0
171: Josh Zach (AV) def. Josh Ellis (HUT) 7-6
189: Tim Bjork (HUT) def. Taylor Thompson (AV) 3-1 2XOT
215: Steve Larson (AV) def. David Markgraf (HUT) 7-1
275: Jonathan May (HUT) def. Jacob Morgan (AV) fall :44

AAA Consolation Semifinal
Cambridge-Isanti 32, Totino-Grace 18
103: Kory Graham (CI) def. Kyle Brown (TG) 9-0
112: Clark Lensing (TG) def. Mitch Kahring (CI) 11-6
119: Chance Jordan (TG) def. Blake Sjodin (CI) 5-0
125: Jake Beyer (TG) def. Ryan Johnson (CI) 4-1
130: Kyle Volker (CI) def. Adam Neeck (TG) 13-3
135: Dan Hansen (CI) def. Justin Neeck (TG) 5-2
140: Nate Brackenbury (CI) def. Alex Schierman (TG) 5-2
145: Jake Sweet (TG) def. Tony Geving (CI) 7-6
152: Pat Grewe (TG) def. Zach Molitor (CI) 7-4
160: Steve D’Aigle (CI) def. Brian Hara (TG) 1-0
171: Dejon Bunnell (CI) def. Brandon McCann (TG) 5-1
189: Micah Becker (CI) def. Joe Pecoraro (TG) fall 1:43
215: Mike Hara (TG) def. Billy Blumhoefer (CI) 10-7
275: Andy Mix (CI) def. Nick Noor (TG) fall 4:23

AAA Consolation Semifinal
Elk River 32, Centennial 31
103: Lukas Lynch (ER) def. Steve Yang (CEN) 9-3
112: Marcus Luniewski (ER) def. Corey Hedgers (CEN) fall 1:26
119: Dan Vinzant (CEN) def. Josh Muetzel (ER) fall :55
125: Mike Wallraff (CEN) def. Andy McCarty (ER) 17-4
130: Zac Nielsen (ER) def. Brain Anderson (CEN) 18-6
135: John Kolar (ER) def. Adrian Smith (CEN) tech 19-4
140: Eric Hackenmueller (ER) def. Tim Matheson (CEN) 13-9
145: Adam Fedie (ER) def. Chris Heaser (CEN) 25-10
152: Jason Kohl (ER) def. Pete Noll (CEN) 11-9 OT
160: Mike Farber (CEN) def. Matt Bakos (ER) fall 3:11
171: Justin Nygaard (CEN) def. Luke Strassburg (ER) 5-4
189: Jared Massey (CEN) def. Tim Neiber (ER) fall 3:18
215: Kyle Massey (CEN) def. Adam Hemmesch (ER) fall 1:28
275: Alan Erickson (ER) def. Mark Sala (CEN) 3-0

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Owatonna 35, Totino-Grace 15
103: Alex Meger (O) def. Kyle Brown (TG) 19-6
112: Mike Meger (O) def. Clark Lensing (TG) TF 4:32 17-2
119: Chance Jordan (TG) def. Chris Prince (O) 6-0
125: Derek Skala (O) def. Tony Sadder (TG) 10-8
130: Titan Erler (O) def. Jake Beyer (TG) 7-2
135: Trevor Erler (O) def. Justin Neeck (TG) 3-1 OT
140: Tony Hartle (O) def. Jake Sweet (TG) 7-5 OT
145: Drew Johnson (O) def. Alex Schierman (TG) 10-5
152: Pat Grewe (TG) def. Brady Pettis (O) 3-1
160: Danny Sorenson (O) def. Brian Hara (TG) 3-0
171: Russell Smith (O) def. Joe Pecoraro (TG) 21-8
189: Brando McCann (TG) def. Forfeit (O)
215: Mike Hara (TG) def. Chris Tacheny (O) Fall 4:59
275: Matt Stitz (O) def. Nick Noor (TG) 15-4

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Simley 41, Cambridge-Isanti 13
103: Dan Tabbert (S) def. Kory Graham (CI) 6-2
112: Alex Watrud (S) def. Mitch Kahring (CI) Fall 5:34
119: Seth Anderson (S) def. Blake Sjodin (CI) 11-3
125: Ryan Johnson (CI) def. Steve Staples (S) 6-4
130: Brandon Murphy (S) def. Kyle Volker (CI) 7-2 OT
135: Mitch Millner (S) def. Dan Hansen (CI) 13-4
140: Jeff Grossland (S) def. Nate Brackenbury (CI) 9-6
145: Zach Molitor (CI) def. Tony Biggs (S) 4-2 OT
152: Tony Geving (CI) def. Lee Knutson (S) 9-2
160: Kyle Anderson (S) def. Steve D’Aigle (CI) 14-6
171: George Lynaugh (S) def. Nick Carlson (CI) TF 5:08 15-0
189: Joe Conley (S) def. Micah Becker (CI) 7-3 OT
215: Nick Rydberg (S) def. Billy Blumhoefer (CI) Fall 3:08
275: Andy Mix (CI) def. Casey Hellenberg (S) 9-1

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Hutchinson 39, Elk River 24
103: Derek Bornstad (ER) def. Lukas Lynch (H) Fall 3:07
112: Beau Penk (ER) def. Marcus Luniewski (H) TF 4:26
119: Jake Schiller (ER) def. Josh Muetzel (H) 15-4
125: Andy McCarty (H) def. Nigel Erickson (ER) Fall 2:57
130: Mark Spaude (ER) def. Zac Nielsen (H) 7-2
135: John Kolar (H) def. TJ Goldschmidt (ER) Fall 2:51
140: Andy Merkins (ER) def. Eric Hackenmueller (H) 12-6
145: Adam Fedie (H) def. Jim Klein (ER) Fall 2:53
152: Blake Kapling (ER) def. Jason Kohl (H) 6-3
160: Josh Ellis (ER) def. Matt Bakos (H) 3-1
171: Mike Felling (ER) def. Luke Strassburg (H) 5-3
189: Tim Bjork (ER) def. Tim Neiber (H) 5-4 OT
215: Alan Erickson (H) def. David Markgraf (ER) Fall 2:24
275: Jonathan May (ER) def. Adam Hemmesch (H) Fall 2:59

AAA Championship Quarterfinal
Apple Valley 44, Centennial 24
103: Dan Crone (AV) def. Steve Yang (C) 6-4
112: Jeff Gleason (AV) def. Carey Hedgers (C) Fall 4:13
119: Charlie Flack (AV) def. Dan Vinzant (C) TF 3:56 21-4
125: Richard Fessler (AV) def. Josh Joriman (C) Fall 1:05
130: Ryan Pottebaum (AV) def. Mike Wallraff (C) 9-0
135: Kyle Sovde (AV) def. Adrian Smith (C) 22-9
140: Michael Fessler (AV) def. Tim Matheson (C) 14-5
145: Jarrod Yamanaka (AV) def. Chris Heaser (C) Fall 4:57
152: Pete Noll (C) def. Sean Dwyer (AV) Fall 3:59
160: Jared Stahlecker (AV) def. Make Farber (C) 20-14
171: Justin Nygaard (C) def. Josh Zach (AV) Fall 5:48
189: Jared Massey (C) def. Yee Huynh (AV) Inj Def
215: Kyle Massey (C) def. Jacob Morgan (AV) Fall :46
275: Trevor Laws (AV) def. Mark Sala (C) 7-2

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed